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Troubleshoot Injector Circuit Open

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Old 08-26-2013, 12:25 PM
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H&J
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Default Troubleshoot Injector Circuit Open

I'm troubleshooting an error code P0208 injector circuit open, and a misfire P0308 cyl 8. I've checked everything I can up to the ECM.
Verified the following:
· Coil pack cyl 8…………………………….OK
· Spark plug cyl 8…………………………...OK
· Spark plug wire cyl 8……………………...OK
· Injector cyl 8………………………….……OK
· 12 VDC at cyl 8 injector with ignition ON..OK
· Ground wire from Cyl 8 to pin 4 of ECM…OK

With engine running,
Cylinder 8 injector connector does not activate test light.

Checked for continuity from cylinder 8 injector connector negative side to pin 4 at ECM.

Will reflashing the ECM fix this problem ?
Thanks, Mike
2005 LS2, Z51

Last edited by H&J; 09-01-2013 at 12:37 PM.
Old 09-01-2013, 12:42 PM
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ttt
Old 09-01-2013, 02:18 PM
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eboggs_jkvl
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Once you do all of this, it says replace the ECM, not reflash it.

DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207, or P0208
Circuit Description
The control module enables the appropriate fuel injector on the intake stroke for each cylinder. Ignition 1 voltage is supplied to the fuel injectors. The control module controls each fuel injector by grounding the control circuit via a solid state device called a driver. The control module monitors the status of each driver. If the control module detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, a fuel injector control DTC sets.

DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:

• DTC P0201 Injector 1 Control Circuit

• DTC P0202 Injector 2 Control Circuit

• DTC P0203 Injector 3 Control Circuit

• DTC P0204 Injector 4 Control Circuit

• DTC P0205 Injector 5 Control Circuit

• DTC P0206 Injector 6 Control Circuit

• DTC P0207 Injector 7 Control Circuit

• DTC P0208 Injector 8 Control Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC
• The engine speed is more than 400 RPM.

• The ignition voltage is between 6-18 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
• The engine control module (ECM) detects an incorrect voltage on a fuel injector control circuit.

• The condition exists for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.

• A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.

• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.

• Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids
• Performing the Fuel Injector Coil Test may help to isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to Fuel Injector Coil Test .

• For an intermittent condition, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .

Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

This step verifies that the ECM is able to control the fuel injector.

This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the fuel injector.

Step
Action
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
Monitor the misfire current counters with a scan tool.
Are any of the misfire current counters incrementing?
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3

3
Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic Aids

4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the injector which displays the highest number of misfire current counters.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel injector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 11

5
Connect the J 44603 Fuel Injector Test Lamp between the control circuit of the fuel injector and the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel injector.
Start the engine.
Does the test lamp flash?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6

6
Does the test lamp remain illuminated?
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7

7
Test the fuel injector control circuit for the following conditions:

• A short to voltage

• An open

• High resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 10

8
Test the fuel injector control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13

9
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals .

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 12

10
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals .

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13

11
Important: The INJ fuse also supplies voltage to the ignition coil modules. If the fuse is open, inspect all related circuits and components for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing .

Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the fuel injector for:

• An open

• High resistance

• A short to ground

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14
--

12
Replace the fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14
--

13
Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14
--

14
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 15

15
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
System OK




Elmer

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