Go Back   Corvette Forum > Off Topic > Off Topic
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read FAQ Vendor Directory
Search
Off Topic
Off Topic | Non-Corvette Sponsored by
Bondurant School of HPD

Welcome to Corvetteforum.com!
Welcome to Corvetteforum.com.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, at no cost, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, join Corvetteforum.com today!


Corvette Store
 
 
C7 Parts & Accessories
C6 Parts & Accessories
C5 Parts & Accessories
C4 Parts & Accessories
C3 Parts & Accessories
C2 Parts & Accessories
C1 Parts & Accessories
Wheels & Tires
Sponsored Ads
 
 
Vendor Directory
  
Reply
 
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-12-2008, 11:46 AM   #1
ProfMoriarty
CF Senior Member
 
ProfMoriarty's Avatar
 
Member Since: Dec 2004
Default How to convert 250V 20A outlet to 110V 20A?

In my "new" digs, there is apparently 250V (220V?) 20A service in the garage above where I've positioned my work bench.

The outlet looks like this:

Click the image to open in full size.

I don't have any use for that voltage, but could definitely use 110V 20A for my compressor, etc.

What do I need to do to convert to 110V 20A?

TIA
ProfMoriarty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 11:48 AM   #2
Umrswimr
CF Senior Member
St. Jude Donor '05
 
Umrswimr's Avatar
 
Member Since: Apr 2001
Location: Overwhelmed as one would be, placed in my position.... DFW, TX
Send a message via AIM to Umrswimr
Default

Quote:
What do I need to do to convert to 110V 20A?
An electrician.
Umrswimr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 11:48 AM   #3
cadams
CF Senior Member
 
cadams's Avatar
 
Member Since: Feb 2005
Location: Columbus OH
Default

you need a step down transformer.
cadams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 12:09 PM   #4
ProfMoriarty
CF Senior Member
 
ProfMoriarty's Avatar
 
Member Since: Dec 2004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadams View Post
you need a step down transformer.
Thanks, but what the hell good is this guy gonna do me?

Click the image to open in full size.
ProfMoriarty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 12:11 PM   #5
MTVette
CF Senior Member
 
MTVette's Avatar
 
Member Since: Jun 2001
Location: Marlboro country MA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Umrswimr View Post
An electrician.
Rather than using a transformer, just re-do the circuit breaker panel to connect the line to a 110 position on the panel and put in a different outlet in the workshop.
MTVette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 12:13 PM   #6
ProfMoriarty
CF Senior Member
 
ProfMoriarty's Avatar
 
Member Since: Dec 2004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MTVette View Post
Rather than using a transformer, just re-do the circuit breaker panel to connect the line to a 110 position on the panel and put in a different outlet in the workshop.
How would I do that?

Install a 110V20A breaker into an empty slot and install a new outlet?

The current outlet is 3 wire 12 ga.
ProfMoriarty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 12:13 PM   #7
jfb
CF Senior Member
 
Member Since: Mar 2001
Location: Cincinnati, Oh USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MTVette View Post
Rather than using a transformer, just re-do the circuit breaker panel to connect the line to a 110 position on the panel and put in a different outlet in the workshop.
I agree, you can even use the same wires that are in place! All you need is a 20 amp breaker and a new outlet. You will probably have to run a ground wire to the outlet.
jfb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 12:16 PM   #8
1Patriot
CF Senior Member
 
1Patriot's Avatar
 
Member Since: Sep 1999
Location: Evans, GA
Default

Is the current outlet 3 or 4 wire? You may be able to retag the wires and change the connections at each end.
1Patriot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 12:18 PM   #9
mardyn
CF Senior Member
 
mardyn's Avatar
 
Member Since: Dec 2007
Location: Beautiful East Texas
Default

I've got a similar situation over in my equipment barn. I simply installed another box/outlet adjacent to the 220V plug, and used one side of the 110 line + the neutral and ground wires to the the 110 outlet... simple and took about 15 minutes to complete, plus I still have the 220V plug to run the air compressor or welder.

but, be freakin' careful when screwing with the installation... turn of the damn 220V breaker before even thinking about getting started.

Good Luck

mardyn
mardyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 12:19 PM   #10
N8sFavToy
CF Senior Member
 
N8sFavToy's Avatar
 
Member Since: Sep 2008
Location: central OH
Send a message via AIM to N8sFavToy
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProfMoriarty View Post
Thanks, but what the hell good is this guy gonna do me?

Click the image to open in full size.
That's a top-of-the-line transformer. Step down transformer would be like Bumble Bee.
N8sFavToy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 12:20 PM   #11
utah997
Circles are Hard
St. Jude Donor '07-'08-'09-'10-'11-'12-'13
Support Corvetteforum!
 
utah997's Avatar
 
Member Since: May 2004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Umrswimr View Post
An electrician.
Roger that.
utah997 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 12:22 PM   #12
ProfMoriarty
CF Senior Member
 
ProfMoriarty's Avatar
 
Member Since: Dec 2004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by utah997 View Post
Roger that.
Who is this Roger the electrician of whom you speak?
ProfMoriarty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 12:22 PM   #13
ProfMoriarty
CF Senior Member
 
ProfMoriarty's Avatar
 
Member Since: Dec 2004
Default

dbl tap
ProfMoriarty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 12:24 PM   #14
jfb
CF Senior Member
 
Member Since: Mar 2001
Location: Cincinnati, Oh USA
Default

Can't your read? The electricians name is Roger That!
jfb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 12:24 PM   #15
00Nassau
CF Senior Member
St. Jude Donor '11
 
00Nassau's Avatar
 
Member Since: Jun 2000
Location: Houston TX
Default

You might want to look at this website to understand what is currently there:

http://220outlet.com/
00Nassau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 12:25 PM   #16
Z064life
CF Senior Member
St. Jude Donor '06
 
Z064life's Avatar
 
Member Since: Sep 2004
Location: Indianapolis IN
Default

please post a pic of the outlet...it is really easy if you have single phase 220, if you have dual phase you will have an extra wire, but that can be dealt with easily.
Z064life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 12:28 PM   #17
ProfMoriarty
CF Senior Member
 
ProfMoriarty's Avatar
 
Member Since: Dec 2004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mardyn View Post
I've got a similar situation over in my equipment barn. I simply installed another box/outlet adjacent to the 220V plug, and used one side of the 110 line + the neutral and ground wires to the the 110 outlet... simple and took about 15 minutes to complete, plus I still have the 220V plug to run the air compressor or welder.

but, be freakin' careful when screwing with the installation... turn of the damn 220V breaker before even thinking about getting started.

Good Luck

mardyn
IIRC, 220V service has 2 hot wires which would test at 110V each.

But this is where I get confoozled. I can see using one of the hot wires, a neutral, and ground to a separate 110V outlet, but I don't see how that would allow the 220 line to remain active if the neutral and ground have been utilized to wire the 110V outlet.
ProfMoriarty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 12:28 PM   #18
C5Nate
CF Senior Member
Kansas City Area Coordinator
St. Jude Donor '08-'09-'10-'11,'13
Support Corvetteforum!
 
C5Nate's Avatar
 
Member Since: Jan 2000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mardyn View Post
I've got a similar situation over in my equipment barn. I simply installed another box/outlet adjacent to the 220V plug, and used one side of the 110 line + the neutral and ground wires to the the 110 outlet... simple and took about 15 minutes to complete, plus I still have the 220V plug to run the air compressor or welder.

but, be freakin' careful when screwing with the installation... turn of the damn 220V breaker before even thinking about getting started.

Good Luck

mardyn
Thats a fire or death waiting to happen.

Your original 220 breakers are joined together, you could have a big problems if one lag blows and the other doesn’t.
C5Nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 12:28 PM   #19
Indy-hp
CF Senior Member
St. Jude Donor '09
 
Indy-hp's Avatar
 
Member Since: Nov 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProfMoriarty View Post
How would I do that?

Install a 110V20A breaker into an empty slot and install a new outlet?

The current outlet is 3 wire 12 ga.
Yes. The three wires are two 110V positives (usually red and black wires) and one neutral (usually white). Reconnect the black wire to a new 110V breaker in the breaker box, disconnect the red wire altogether, and replace the outlet with a standard 110V using the black and white wires, again leaving the red disconnected. If there is a fourth, bare wire, that is a ground and can be reused as a ground.
Indy-hp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 12:29 PM   #20
ProfMoriarty
CF Senior Member
 
ProfMoriarty's Avatar
 
Member Since: Dec 2004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Z064life View Post
please post a pic of the outlet...it is really easy if you have single phase 220, if you have dual phase you will have an extra wire, but that can be dealt with easily.
The pic of the outlet is in the first post.
ProfMoriarty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 12:29 PM
 
Go Back   Corvette Forum > Off Topic > Off Topic
Reload this Page How to convert 250V 20A outlet to 110V 20A?
 
 
 
Reply

Tags
110v, 20, 20a, 220v, 250, 250v, amp, change, connection, convert, converter, outlet, plug, step, wire


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Click for Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:30 PM.


Emails & Password Backup