August 11 and 12 Olympic Peninsula Tour
#21
Instructor
https://www.google.com/maps/dir/JCPe...d47.605721!3e0
This is my interpretation of the morning drive.
Last edited by MACE_Hardware; 08-11-2015 at 01:20 AM.
#23
Instructor
Has anyone been to the Historic Brooklyn Tavern? I've heard of it but never been. Looking at the Google views, the roads don't look like great driving roads but they are paved and go through rustic logging settlements.
https://www.google.com/maps/dir/Kala...280636!1m0!3e0
Last edited by MACE_Hardware; 08-11-2015 at 02:00 AM.
#25
Safety Car
I was going to take pictures from an overpass when they went thru Port Orchard. I went to two places I thought would be good locations, but the first one was not good. Drove to the second one, parked and was walking about 100 feet from where I needed to be for pictures and they drove by. I got NOTHING! Grrrrr!
#26
Melting Slicks
Thread Starter
Member Since: Jan 2009
Location: Puyallup Washington
Posts: 3,181
Likes: 0
Received 285 Likes
on
134 Posts
The 2 days were great. 4 cars were at the parking lot before 9:30 so off we went. The Hwy. 101 Diner in Sequim has really good food. The drive along Hwy 112 has some very good views across the water into Canada. Since John wanted to get pictures we let him lead and stop whenever he wanted to take pictures.
We worked our way to the end of 112 at Cape Flattery, which is the farthest NW point in the state. There was a trail down to the Cape, which John and Danielle and Carol-Jean and I went on. We were rewarded with great views. Aaron and Jen and Markus and Jeannine went on to the Kalaloch Lodge.
We four stopped at Ruby Beach and then went to Kalaloch, arriving at 8 PM. The others had made reservations for 8 in the dining room for us so we all had a good dinner.
We met for breakfast in the morning, and then went to the Hoh River rain forest. Following that it was into Forks, where Markus and Jeannine and Carol-Jean and I had lunch. After a couple of other stops Carol-Jean and I went to Hurricane Ridge. We parked in the lot next to John's yellow Z06 and met up with them.
Then it was down the hill and head for home.
We worked our way to the end of 112 at Cape Flattery, which is the farthest NW point in the state. There was a trail down to the Cape, which John and Danielle and Carol-Jean and I went on. We were rewarded with great views. Aaron and Jen and Markus and Jeannine went on to the Kalaloch Lodge.
We four stopped at Ruby Beach and then went to Kalaloch, arriving at 8 PM. The others had made reservations for 8 in the dining room for us so we all had a good dinner.
We met for breakfast in the morning, and then went to the Hoh River rain forest. Following that it was into Forks, where Markus and Jeannine and Carol-Jean and I had lunch. After a couple of other stops Carol-Jean and I went to Hurricane Ridge. We parked in the lot next to John's yellow Z06 and met up with them.
Then it was down the hill and head for home.
#27
Team Owner
Member Since: Aug 2004
Location: The Beautiful Pacific Northwest
Posts: 24,129
Received 1,029 Likes
on
549 Posts
St. Jude Donor '05-'06-'07-'08-'09, '14-'15-'16-'17-'18
The 2 days were great. 4 cars were at the parking lot before 9:30 so off we went. The Hwy. 101 Diner in Sequim has really good food. The drive along Hwy 112 has some very good views across the water into Canada. Since John wanted to get pictures we let him lead and stop whenever he wanted to take pictures.
We worked our way to the end of 112 at Cape Flattery, which is the farthest NW point in the state. There was a trail down to the Cape, which John and Danielle and Carol-Jean and I went on. We were rewarded with great views. Aaron and Jen and Markus and Jeannine went on to the Kalaloch Lodge.
We four stopped at Ruby Beach and then went to Kalaloch, arriving at 8 PM. The others had made reservations for 8 in the dining room for us so we all had a good dinner.
We met for breakfast in the morning, and then went to the Hoh River rain forest. Following that it was into Forks, where Markus and Jeannine and Carol-Jean and I had lunch. After a couple of other stops Carol-Jean and I went to Hurricane Ridge. We parked in the lot next to John's yellow Z06 and met up with them.
Then it was down the hill and head for home.
We worked our way to the end of 112 at Cape Flattery, which is the farthest NW point in the state. There was a trail down to the Cape, which John and Danielle and Carol-Jean and I went on. We were rewarded with great views. Aaron and Jen and Markus and Jeannine went on to the Kalaloch Lodge.
We four stopped at Ruby Beach and then went to Kalaloch, arriving at 8 PM. The others had made reservations for 8 in the dining room for us so we all had a good dinner.
We met for breakfast in the morning, and then went to the Hoh River rain forest. Following that it was into Forks, where Markus and Jeannine and Carol-Jean and I had lunch. After a couple of other stops Carol-Jean and I went to Hurricane Ridge. We parked in the lot next to John's yellow Z06 and met up with them.
Then it was down the hill and head for home.
Looking forward to some pics....
#28
Instructor
It was great to meet three really nice and interesting couples.
For me the highlight of the drive was finally getting a safe passing zone to blast around that Subaru.
For me the highlight of the drive was finally getting a safe passing zone to blast around that Subaru.
#29
Instructor
#30
Safety Car
#32
Melting Slicks
Just going through mine, then the wife's tomorrow. Will put them in an online album and share the link when I have them all done in a few days....
Nice pics Keith!
Nice pics Keith!
Last edited by JETninja; 08-14-2015 at 08:53 AM.
#33
Melting Slicks
Ok, my Album. All moving pics cept one the Wife took, and I also put in a number of hers throughout both days. I've worked hard on the order (both Camera's had different times in them! Bah!) but I'm sure some are probably still wrong. Enjoy, good trip, great time with everyone and look forward to doing it again.
Olympic Peninsula Tour 2015
Olympic Peninsula Tour 2015
#34
Melting Slicks
August 11 and 12 Olympic Peninsula Tour
Nice photos, John. There are a lot of beautiful areas on the Olympic Peninsula. I really enjoyed the drive around Crescent Lake on the way home.
#35
Team Owner
Member Since: Aug 2004
Location: The Beautiful Pacific Northwest
Posts: 24,129
Received 1,029 Likes
on
549 Posts
St. Jude Donor '05-'06-'07-'08-'09, '14-'15-'16-'17-'18
Wow.
Very nice photography.....I'm really sorry I had to miss the tour. Looks like you all had a great time. Thanks for sharing the experience through your photography.
Very nice photography.....I'm really sorry I had to miss the tour. Looks like you all had a great time. Thanks for sharing the experience through your photography.