C1 & C2 Corvettes General C1 Corvette & C2 Corvette Discussion, Technical Info, Performance Upgrades, Project Builds, Restorations
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

'64 frame markings- photos

 
Old 06-25-2018, 07:55 PM
  #1  
Panama 58
CF Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Panama 58's Avatar
 
Member Since: May 2001
Location: Mint Hill North Carolina
Posts: 1,470
Thanked 78 Times in 77 Posts
Default '64 frame markings- photos

I began the process of carefully cleaning an over-the-top application of undercoat on my '64 frame. In cleaning the side rails I was careful to look for the frame stamp and shim markings. Unfortunately,, there is not signs of the frame stamp, but I did find shim markings and another set of white ink, stenciled numbers. The pics show what I found, but I don't know if this is the date that they pulled the frame for shipping or something else. Assuming that it is 6-1 representing June 1, that would make sense since my assembly date was June 11th. The dash next to the 6 would seem to indicate that there were more numbers, but no signs of anything other than a nondescript white grease pencil marking. I understand that they put both on the frames as they were selected for shipping. Can someone else give me more insight on the numbers? They were located on the passenger side frame rail just forward of the door jamb.
Panama 58 is online now  
Old 06-26-2018, 09:32 AM
  #2  
tehlers
CF Member
 
tehlers's Avatar
 
Member Since: Mar 2005
Location: Cypress Texas
Posts: 77
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Panama 58 View Post
I began the process of carefully cleaning an over-the-top application of undercoat on my '64 frame. In cleaning the side rails I was careful to look for the frame stamp and shim markings. Unfortunately,, there is not signs of the frame stamp, but I did find shim markings and another set of white ink, stenciled numbers. The pics show what I found, but I don't know if this is the date that they pulled the frame for shipping or something else. Assuming that it is 6-1 representing June 1, that would make sense since my assembly date was June 11th. The dash next to the 6 would seem to indicate that there were more numbers, but no signs of anything other than a nondescript white grease pencil marking. I understand that they put both on the frames as they were selected for shipping. Can someone else give me more insight on the numbers? They were located on the passenger side frame rail just forward of the door jamb.
Here's a picture of a frame stencil from a restored '66. The stencil was applied when the frame was upside down for assembly so it appears upside down.

The first line is an A.O. Smith part number followed by a dash and suffix code.
The second line is the GM frame part number followed by a dash and m-d-yy inventory pull date.

I believe what you have is the "m-d-" of the pull date representing January 6.

Tim
tehlers is offline  
Old 06-26-2018, 10:46 AM
  #3  
Boyan
CF Senior Member
 
Member Since: Jan 2010
Location: Woodland Hills CA
Posts: 1,270
Thanked 93 Times in 85 Posts
Default Markings

63-64 markings are unique, so you cannot compare them to any other year. The NCRS judging guide is incorrect on what they call the frame “pull” date. The markings you show are consistent with factory application and location forward of the part nbr stencil on the passenger side. Note it is 1-6-?.....not traditional M/D/Y format.

The closest I can come to decifering it has been Day-Month-Shift. Some say single digit for year, but I found inconsistencies in that theory. Some 63’s have been found with 1 as last digit.

So if anyone has more pics, please include serial number or build date of car so we can maybe figure it out.

I’ve been trying for 10 years.
Boyan is offline  
Old 06-26-2018, 01:10 PM
  #4  
fla-buckeye
CF Member
 
fla-buckeye's Avatar
 
Member Since: Jul 2012
Location: Flagler Beach Florida
Posts: 92
Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Boyan View Post
63-64 markings are unique, so you cannot compare them to any other year. The NCRS judging guide is incorrect on what they call the frame “pull” date. The markings you show are consistent with factory application and location forward of the part nbr stencil on the passenger side. Note it is 1-6-?.....not traditional M/D/Y format.

The closest I can come to decifering it has been Day-Month-Shift. Some say single digit for year, but I found inconsistencies in that theory. Some 63’s have been found with 1 as last digit.

So if anyone has more pics, please include serial number or build date of car so we can maybe figure it out.

I’ve been trying for 10 years.
I've got about 10 photos of frame stencils on my unrestored '64 coupe. Send me your email and I will forward.

fla-buckeye is offline  
Old 06-26-2018, 04:26 PM
  #5  
Panama 58
CF Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Panama 58's Avatar
 
Member Since: May 2001
Location: Mint Hill North Carolina
Posts: 1,470
Thanked 78 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Boyan View Post
63-64 markings are unique, so you cannot compare them to any other year. The NCRS judging guide is incorrect on what they call the frame “pull” date. The markings you show are consistent with factory application and location forward of the part nbr stencil on the passenger side. Note it is 1-6-?.....not traditional M/D/Y format.

The closest I can come to decifering it has been Day-Month-Shift. Some say single digit for year, but I found inconsistencies in that theory. Some 63’s have been found with 1 as last digit.

So if anyone has more pics, please include serial number or build date of car so we can maybe figure it out.

I’ve been trying for 10 years.
Boyan, a good friend of mine and owner/judge of a '64 has the same impression you suggest. The 1 being the shift, the second number being the month and the third number being the date. Unfortunately my day number is missing with the exception of a very tiny bit of paint that I thought at first was grease pencil. The 6 aligns with my assembly date of June 11th. Will never know what the actual pull date was. I was going by the NCRS frame section, so thanks for suggesting that it is incorrect. I look forward to seeing more examples.
Garry
Panama 58 is online now  
Old 06-26-2018, 04:28 PM
  #6  
Panama 58
CF Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Panama 58's Avatar
 
Member Since: May 2001
Location: Mint Hill North Carolina
Posts: 1,470
Thanked 78 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by fla-buckeye View Post
I've got about 10 photos of frame stencils on my unrestored '64 coupe. Send me your email and I will forward.
Since I started this thread I would love to see your frame photos as well. You can click on anyones name (in the icon box) and it will provide you with the ability to email the person. Please let me know if you are able to access it and thanks in advance for sending your pics.
Garry
Panama 58 is online now  
Old 06-26-2018, 05:25 PM
  #7  
Boyan
CF Senior Member
 
Member Since: Jan 2010
Location: Woodland Hills CA
Posts: 1,270
Thanked 93 Times in 85 Posts
Default Marks

sorry, I think the format is shift-month-day.....I posted erroneously earlier....but I have no proof and am open to thoughts.
Boyan is offline  
Old 06-26-2018, 06:10 PM
  #8  
65hihp
CF Senior Member
 
65hihp's Avatar
 
Member Since: Mar 2009
Location: Mechanicsville VA
Posts: 4,590
Thanked 803 Times in 562 Posts
Default

Here are some more great shots of original frame marks from a third week Oct 1963 built 64. Same date stencil, in this case 2 - 10- 18.




65hihp is offline  
 


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: '64 frame markings- photos


Sponsored Ads
Vendor Directory

Contact Us - About Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: