98 ABS/Trac Control problems
http://forums.corvetteforum.com/showthread.php?t=896875
Don't spend the money until you have checked all the grounds etc. that are talked about in the link.
Good luck, there are a lot of us dealing with the problem.
David in Arizona




DTC C1263 RF Inlet Valve Solenoid Malfunction
Circuit Description
The Inlet valve solenoid circuits are supplied with battery power when the ignition is in the ON position. The EBTCM controls the valve functions by grounding the circuit when necessary.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The EBTCM senses a discrepancy such as an open, short to ground, or short to voltage in the circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
ABS/TCS/Active Handling (if equipped with RPO JL4) are disabled.
Indicators that turn on:
ABS indicator
Car Icon (TCS indicator)
Messages displayed on the DIC:
Service ABS
Service Traction System
Service Active HNDLG (if equipped with Active Handling RPO JL4)
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected.
Diagnostic Aids
Make sure the integrity of the connection between the EBTCM and the BPMV is secure, tight, and free from corrosion.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
3. Checks the resistance value of the solenoid.
4. Checks for a short to ground in the BPMV.
7. Checks for an internal short to voltage.
DTC C1263 RF Inlet Valve Solenoid Malfunction Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check
2
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the EBTCM connector.
Remove the EBTCM from the BPMV.
Inspect the EBTCM to BPMV connector for conditions which could cause intermittents such as damage, corrosion, or poor terminal contact.
Are internal connectors OK and cavity free of brake fluid?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
3
Install J 41247 BPMV Pinout Box to the BPMV connector.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between J 41247 terminals 1 and 7.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
8-12 ohms
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 8
4
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between J 41247 terminal 1 and the BPMV case.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8
5
Remove J 41247 .
Reinstall the EBTCM to BPMV.
Reconnect the EBTCM connector
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
Does DTC C1263 reset as a current DTC?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 7
6
If connector corrosion or damage are present, replace BPMV and/or EBTCM as necessary.
If brake fluid is present, replace both the BPMV and EBTCM.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check
--
7
Using a scan tool in ABS/TCS or ABS/TCS/Active Handling Special Functions run the AUTOMATED Test.
Does DTC C1263 reset as a current DTC?
--
Go to Step 8
Go to Diagnostic System Check
8
Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement .
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check
--
9
Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check
--
Bill







