Go Back  CorvetteForum - Chevrolet Corvette Forum Discussion > C5 Corvettes, 1997 - 2004 > C5 General
Reload this Page >

A&A Vortech C5 Supercharger Build Thread by Toys4Life C5

Notices
C5 General General C5 Corvette and C5 Z06 Discussion not covered in Tech
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

A&A Vortech C5 Supercharger Build Thread by Toys4Life C5

 
Old 01-13-2019, 03:05 PM
  #181  
tabbruzz
CF Senior Member
 
tabbruzz's Avatar
 
Member Since: Feb 1999
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 3,071
Liked 41 Times in 36 Posts

Default

Originally Posted by aaronc7 View Post
It's right up against the condenser.... maybe not directly touching, but there is no space for anything between. The intercooler is in the way if you try to move it away from the condenser. You might have to move the tranny cooler to the driver side or lower it or something....
that sucks...well, I was kinda of expecting that I guess...thanks for the info...
tabbruzz is offline  
Old 01-17-2019, 08:13 PM
  #182  
Toys4Life C5
CF Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Toys4Life C5's Avatar
 
Member Since: Nov 2016
Location: East Metro (Twin Cities) Minnesota
Posts: 377
Liked 116 Times in 58 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by aaronc7 View Post
Hey guys sorry for the back and forth on this but I think the coupler I ordered will work great.

Finally got to spend some time with it today and the TB side is loose but once you start to turn the clamp on it it's fine. I will run this. The extra inch in length makes fitment way easier

I went back and edited previous posts about it not fitting to avoid confusion

​Part number: HPS HTSR-350-400-L4-BLK

Are you using a Cobalt SS MAP sensor with your Speed Density tune? If so, did you swap it in place of your stock one which I believe is tucked on the back of the intake manifold towards the firewall?
Toys4Life C5 is offline  
Old 01-17-2019, 09:06 PM
  #183  
neutron82
Bangin' Gears
Support Corvetteforum!
 
neutron82's Avatar
 
Member Since: Dec 2010
Location: Plain-0 TX
Posts: 8,906
Liked 795 Times in 719 Posts
Default

I had a cobalt sensor in mine for awhile... you will have to shave one side down to allow the tab on the intake to hold it but other than that it fits like stock
neutron82 is online now  
Old 01-17-2019, 09:44 PM
  #184  
aaronc7
CF Senior Member
 
aaronc7's Avatar
 
Member Since: Nov 2013
Location: Navarre FL
Posts: 1,140
Liked 71 Times in 65 Posts
Default

Yes, I use the cobalt SS sensor. Here is part number and pic showing the tabs. I just used a little sandpaper wheel on a dremel to file it down. It feels a little 'loose' in there (stock one probably was too). But for our relatively low boost levels I bet it's OK. I might do a boost leak test one day.

aaronc7 is offline  
The following users liked this post: aaronc7
Toys4Life C5 (01-18-2019)
Old 01-18-2019, 10:19 AM
  #185  
Toys4Life C5
CF Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Toys4Life C5's Avatar
 
Member Since: Nov 2016
Location: East Metro (Twin Cities) Minnesota
Posts: 377
Liked 116 Times in 58 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by aaronc7 View Post
Yes, I use the cobalt SS sensor. Here is part number and pic showing the tabs. I just used a little sandpaper wheel on a dremel to file it down. It feels a little 'loose' in there (stock one probably was too). But for our relatively low boost levels I bet it's OK. I might do a boost leak test one day. Also, which one is the cobalt sensor - right or left?

From the limited research I have done, sounds kind of tricky to get even a smaller hand back there to remove the old one and install the new one without removing the intake mainfold. Do you concur?

Last edited by Toys4Life C5; 01-18-2019 at 10:20 AM.
Toys4Life C5 is offline  
Old 01-18-2019, 12:54 PM
  #186  
neutron82
Bangin' Gears
Support Corvetteforum!
 
neutron82's Avatar
 
Member Since: Dec 2010
Location: Plain-0 TX
Posts: 8,906
Liked 795 Times in 719 Posts
Default

it's possible to do with the intake on, I've done it, but it would be easier if you already have the intake off... not sure I would remove it just for that reason though
neutron82 is online now  
The following users liked this post: neutron82
Toys4Life C5 (01-18-2019)
Old 01-18-2019, 03:23 PM
  #187  
aaronc7
CF Senior Member
 
aaronc7's Avatar
 
Member Since: Nov 2013
Location: Navarre FL
Posts: 1,140
Liked 71 Times in 65 Posts
Default

I did it, it was a pain to remove... I recommend keeping the wiring attached to the sensor when you remove it, I did not and when it broke loose, it was 'lost' in no-man's land for awhile but I was finally able to fish it out.

Putting it back in, I put a little lube on the tip so to speak, and it will take a little fiddling around, but it wasn't too bad. Worst thing for me was not being able to confirm 100% that it was fully seated because you can't actually see it. I will definitely double check the next time the intake comes off..but I'm in no rush.

(basically concur with neutron)
aaronc7 is offline  
The following users liked this post: aaronc7
Toys4Life C5 (01-18-2019)
Old 01-18-2019, 09:06 PM
  #188  
tabbruzz
CF Senior Member
 
tabbruzz's Avatar
 
Member Since: Feb 1999
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 3,071
Liked 41 Times in 36 Posts

Default

Does the new sensor work as normal if I just do the swap in case I decide to go speed density...rather have it in there so o have choices
tabbruzz is offline  
Old 01-18-2019, 10:47 PM
  #189  
grassblaster
CF Senior Member
 
Member Since: Sep 2013
Posts: 473
Liked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

I broke the plastic piece on the bottom of the intercooler.
what material is that .ade out of?
Or where can I buy that plastic piece?
grassblaster is offline  
Old 01-19-2019, 09:32 AM
  #190  
tabbruzz
CF Senior Member
 
tabbruzz's Avatar
 
Member Since: Feb 1999
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 3,071
Liked 41 Times in 36 Posts

Default

Originally Posted by grassblaster View Post
I broke the plastic piece on the bottom of the intercooler.
what material is that .ade out of?
Or where can I buy that plastic piece?
looks to be some type of abs plastic. Can't you just order a new one from a&a?
tabbruzz is offline  
Old 01-19-2019, 09:48 AM
  #191  
aaronc7
CF Senior Member
 
aaronc7's Avatar
 
Member Since: Nov 2013
Location: Navarre FL
Posts: 1,140
Liked 71 Times in 65 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by tabbruzz View Post
Does the new sensor work as normal if I just do the swap in case I decide to go speed density...rather have it in there so o have choices
It works as normal as long as you change a couple settings in the tune to account for the new sensor. If you swap without changing the tune, it won't work right because it will be reporting false manifold pressure information.
aaronc7 is offline  
Old 01-19-2019, 11:31 AM
  #192  
tabbruzz
CF Senior Member
 
tabbruzz's Avatar
 
Member Since: Feb 1999
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 3,071
Liked 41 Times in 36 Posts

Default

Originally Posted by aaronc7 View Post
It works as normal as long as you change a couple settings in the tune to account for the new sensor. If you swap without changing the tune, it won't work right because it will be reporting false manifold pressure information.
ok, figures....any idea on what the tune settings are? If you have ti change the OS setting which one is it? 2 bar?
tabbruzz is offline  
Old 01-19-2019, 11:43 AM
  #193  
aaronc7
CF Senior Member
 
aaronc7's Avatar
 
Member Since: Nov 2013
Location: Navarre FL
Posts: 1,140
Liked 71 Times in 65 Posts
Default

The tables have what they call a "scaler" and "offset" value for calibrating the MAP. Stock is ~ 95/10. 2 bar settings are 200/8, but I've also seen 195/10 used...both will work fine.

You can run SD on stock OS technically, by failing the MAF, but it will default to low octane table and might be a few other small limitations. The custom OS avoids those issues and opens up VE/timing tables in the 100+ kPa range.

I use efilive, but yes it's basically just the "2 bar" OS, which also has some extra nice functionality intended for SD tune. But on EFIlive at least there is nothing holding you back from running a custom 2 bar OS and keeping the MAF too

Last edited by aaronc7; 01-19-2019 at 11:51 AM.
aaronc7 is offline  
Old 01-19-2019, 04:40 PM
  #194  
tabbruzz
CF Senior Member
 
tabbruzz's Avatar
 
Member Since: Feb 1999
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 3,071
Liked 41 Times in 36 Posts

Default

Originally Posted by aaronc7 View Post
The tables have what they call a "scaler" and "offset" value for calibrating the MAP. Stock is ~ 95/10. 2 bar settings are 200/8, but I've also seen 195/10 used...both will work fine.

You can run SD on stock OS technically, by failing the MAF, but it will default to low octane table and might be a few other small limitations. The custom OS avoids those issues and opens up VE/timing tables in the 100+ kPa range.

I use efilive, but yes it's basically just the "2 bar" OS, which also has some extra nice functionality intended for SD tune. But on EFIlive at least there is nothing holding you back from running a custom 2 bar OS and keeping the MAF too
ok, perfect...I will take a look..thank you
tabbruzz is offline  
Old 01-19-2019, 07:01 PM
  #195  
Toys4Life C5
CF Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Toys4Life C5's Avatar
 
Member Since: Nov 2016
Location: East Metro (Twin Cities) Minnesota
Posts: 377
Liked 116 Times in 58 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by tabbruzz View Post
ok, perfect...I will take a look..thank you
Just don't get into any boost with the stock OS and 1 bar in S-D mode. That would be bad.
Toys4Life C5 is offline  
Old 01-19-2019, 07:57 PM
  #196  
tabbruzz
CF Senior Member
 
tabbruzz's Avatar
 
Member Since: Feb 1999
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 3,071
Liked 41 Times in 36 Posts

Default

Originally Posted by Toys4Life C5 View Post
Just don't get into any boost with the stock OS and 1 bar in S-D mode. That would be bad.
yes, I dont plan on getting into any boost until it hits the dyno and gets tuned...i may just buy a map sensor and bring it to the tuners..
tabbruzz is offline  
Old 01-20-2019, 09:48 AM
  #197  
grassblaster
CF Senior Member
 
Member Since: Sep 2013
Posts: 473
Liked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by tabbruzz View Post
looks to be some type of abs plastic. Can't you just order a new one from a&a?
I looked a while ago I didnt see it.

grassblaster is offline  
Old 01-20-2019, 09:52 AM
  #198  
Toys4Life C5
CF Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Toys4Life C5's Avatar
 
Member Since: Nov 2016
Location: East Metro (Twin Cities) Minnesota
Posts: 377
Liked 116 Times in 58 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by grassblaster View Post
I looked a while ago I didnt see it.
Just call, josh or andy will hook you up.
Toys4Life C5 is offline  
Old 01-20-2019, 10:37 AM
  #199  
grassblaster
CF Senior Member
 
Member Since: Sep 2013
Posts: 473
Liked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Toys4Life C5 View Post
Just call, josh or andy will hook you up.
I have a laser cutter at work.
i'll have to call them and see what they say. I'll need that extra air grab for sure !!! lol
grassblaster is offline  
Old 02-02-2019, 10:31 AM
  #200  
tabbruzz
CF Senior Member
 
tabbruzz's Avatar
 
Member Since: Feb 1999
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 3,071
Liked 41 Times in 36 Posts

Default

Originally Posted by neutron82 View Post
see if these guys have anything that will work, http://www.siliconeintakes.com/
guys, I see racetronix now carries silicon couplers. I wonder if any of their sizes would work...
tabbruzz is offline  
 


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: A&A Vortech C5 Supercharger Build Thread by Toys4Life C5


Sponsored Ads
Vendor Directory

Contact Us - About Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: