Go Back  CorvetteForum - Chevrolet Corvette Forum Discussion > Off Topic > Off Topic
Reload this Page >

My 8hp Masterblaster keeps tripping the fuse box

Off Topic Off Topic | Non-Corvette

My 8hp Masterblaster keeps tripping the fuse box

 
Old 03-14-2019, 05:55 PM
  #1  
tcotta411
CF Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Member Since: Mar 2014
Location: Charlotte North Carolina
Posts: 1,441
Thanked 45 Times in 40 Posts
Default My 8hp Masterblaster keeps tripping the fuse box

Help. My Masterblaster blower keeps tripping my fuse box.

What can I do to stop this from happening?

Thanks in advance.
tcotta411 is offline  
Old 03-14-2019, 05:55 PM
  #2  
KenHorse
AOC = All Out Communist
Support Corvetteforum!
 
KenHorse's Avatar
 
Member Since: Aug 2007
Location: Aurora, OR by way of Maui, HI. I have the heart of a Progressive - I keep it in a jar on my desk
Posts: 102,807
Thanked 756 Times in 525 Posts
St. Jude Donor '11-'12-'13, '16-'17-'18
Default

Maybe power it from a different branch?
KenHorse is offline  
Old 03-14-2019, 05:57 PM
  #3  
Oldguychuck
CF Member
 
Member Since: Feb 2019
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 68
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

I agree. Obviously it is pulling too much for that circuit..
Oldguychuck is offline  
Old 03-14-2019, 05:57 PM
  #4  
mschuyler
CF Senior Member
 
mschuyler's Avatar
 
Member Since: Feb 2016
Location: Bainbridge Island WA
Posts: 3,611
Thanked 2,270 Times in 1,029 Posts
Default

A 15 amp won't cut it. Try outlets with a 20 amp breaker and make sure nothing else is on it. Also make sure your extension cord is robust. Same thing happened to me when I got mine. I had it on one of those Home Depot pully things hanging from the ceiling that has its own breaker. Tripped every time. Once I switched it solved the problem and it's been working fine for a couple of years now.

Last edited by mschuyler; 03-14-2019 at 06:02 PM.
mschuyler is offline  
Old 03-14-2019, 06:02 PM
  #5  
rkj427
CF Senior Member
Support Corvetteforum!
 
rkj427's Avatar
 
Member Since: Apr 2014
Location: Washington Township Michigan
Posts: 10,980
Thanked 1,273 Times in 1,088 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by mschuyler View Post
A 15 amp won't cut it. Try outlets with a 20 amp breaker and make sure nothing else is on it. Also make sure your extension cord is robust. Same thing happened to me when I got mine.
it pulls a little over 18 amps when running both motors...……………. needs a 20 amp circuit

Last edited by rkj427; 03-14-2019 at 06:02 PM.
rkj427 is offline  
Old 03-14-2019, 06:08 PM
  #6  
Foosh
CF Senior Member
 
Foosh's Avatar
 
Member Since: Oct 2004
Location: Maryland/DC Metro
Posts: 15,936
Thanked 6,638 Times in 3,820 Posts
Default

Agree, a 15a circuit won't work, because they can draw slightly more than that. I run mine on a 20a circuit with never a problem. It won't cost much to have an electrician change the breaker. And yes, shut everything else down when you're running it on that circuit.

Last edited by Foosh; 03-14-2019 at 06:09 PM.
Foosh is offline  
Old 03-14-2019, 06:11 PM
  #7  
tcotta411
CF Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Member Since: Mar 2014
Location: Charlotte North Carolina
Posts: 1,441
Thanked 45 Times in 40 Posts
Default

Ok. Breaker change. That seems complex, but maybe not.

I usually connect it to a long extension cord and plug it into one of the wall outlets. It’ll work for 5 minutes or so, then TRIP.
tcotta411 is offline  
Old 03-14-2019, 06:13 PM
  #8  
Foosh
CF Senior Member
 
Foosh's Avatar
 
Member Since: Oct 2004
Location: Maryland/DC Metro
Posts: 15,936
Thanked 6,638 Times in 3,820 Posts
Default

Not complex at all. It will take an electrician about 5-10 minutes.

I don't need to use an extension cord, but if you do, get the heaviest gauge and shortest one that will work for you.

Last edited by Foosh; 03-14-2019 at 06:15 PM.
Foosh is offline  
Old 03-14-2019, 06:16 PM
  #9  
KenHorse
AOC = All Out Communist
Support Corvetteforum!
 
KenHorse's Avatar
 
Member Since: Aug 2007
Location: Aurora, OR by way of Maui, HI. I have the heart of a Progressive - I keep it in a jar on my desk
Posts: 102,807
Thanked 756 Times in 525 Posts
St. Jude Donor '11-'12-'13, '16-'17-'18
Default

Originally Posted by Foosh View Post
Not complex at all. It will take an electrician about 5-10 minutes.

I don't need to use an extension cord, but if you do, get the heaviest gauge and shortest one that will work for you.
Well actually, he could use an undersize extension that will limit the current draw

(but it will also make a nice heater!)
KenHorse is offline  
Old 03-14-2019, 06:18 PM
  #10  
Marcho Polo
CF Senior Member
 
Marcho Polo's Avatar
 
Member Since: Mar 1999
Location: Fort Worth Texas
Posts: 7,917
Thanked 278 Times in 187 Posts
Former Moderator
Cruise-In I Veteran
Cruise-In II Veteran
Cruise-In III Veteran

Default

yes, use a heavy guage extension cord, and use a 20 amp circuit.

When I had my house built, we had a plug for the fridge in the garage added, and that one was 20amp. All the others in the garage are 15. Lucky for me... so I plug the master blaster in that outlet.

I also use a 12/3 extension cord, 25 feet.... which may not even be enough as I think 12/3 is only rated for 15amp but it's been working.
Marcho Polo is offline  
Old 03-14-2019, 06:20 PM
  #11  
1stTimeforEverything
CF Senior Member
 
1stTimeforEverything's Avatar
 
Member Since: Jul 2013
Posts: 190
Thanked 44 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by tcotta411 View Post
Ok. Breaker change. That seems complex, but maybe not.

I usually connect it to a long extension cord and plug it into one of the wall outlets. It’ll work for 5 minutes or so, then TRIP.
Your wires may be too small though. If it's a 15A outlet, it is probably on a 14AWG wire. Needs 12 AWG. Now it becomes difficult, if you're going to up the outlet size.

Last edited by 1stTimeforEverything; 03-14-2019 at 06:21 PM.
1stTimeforEverything is offline  
Old 03-14-2019, 06:27 PM
  #12  
Foosh
CF Senior Member
 
Foosh's Avatar
 
Member Since: Oct 2004
Location: Maryland/DC Metro
Posts: 15,936
Thanked 6,638 Times in 3,820 Posts
Default

It all depends upon what else is on that circuit. If everything else is shut down, it shouldn't be an issue for the short period of time he's running the MB.

Last edited by Foosh; 03-14-2019 at 06:28 PM.
Foosh is offline  
Old 03-14-2019, 06:30 PM
  #13  
tcotta411
CF Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Member Since: Mar 2014
Location: Charlotte North Carolina
Posts: 1,441
Thanked 45 Times in 40 Posts
Default

Thanks guys.

This stuff sounds like nuclear fission to me but I'll get in touch with an electrician.
tcotta411 is offline  
Old 03-14-2019, 06:30 PM
  #14  
TyBoo
CF Senior Member
 
TyBoo's Avatar
 
Member Since: Jun 2015
Posts: 588
Thanked 225 Times in 134 Posts
Default

Mine is on a 20a breaker but will still trip sometimes if I flip both MB switches on at once. I flip one at a time and it will run however long I want without any problem. It takes a few minutes to get the air warmed up so I fiddle around blowing out cracks and crevices and under the hood and trunk lid before drying the surface so it is on for quite awhile.

A breaker change is easy to do but you need to make sure the wiring to the breaker is adequate for the higher rating. I don’t know the electrical code too well but I think it is minimum 14ga for 15a and 12ga for 20a. Also, using a long cord can create new problems due to voltage drop causing the motors to draw more current. If the cord gets warm it isn’t big enough. You are better off getting a longer blower hose even though you will lose a small amount of air volume and velocity.

Whatever you do, don’t give up because the MasterBlaster is well worth it!
TyBoo is offline  
Old 03-14-2019, 06:52 PM
  #15  
Foosh
CF Senior Member
 
Foosh's Avatar
 
Member Since: Oct 2004
Location: Maryland/DC Metro
Posts: 15,936
Thanked 6,638 Times in 3,820 Posts
Default

I seem to recall the instructions specify turning each motor switch on one at a time, so as not to overload the circuit. Startup amperage is generally the highest.
Foosh is offline  
Old 03-14-2019, 07:25 PM
  #16  
Marcho Polo
CF Senior Member
 
Marcho Polo's Avatar
 
Member Since: Mar 1999
Location: Fort Worth Texas
Posts: 7,917
Thanked 278 Times in 187 Posts
Former Moderator
Cruise-In I Veteran
Cruise-In II Veteran
Cruise-In III Veteran

Default

Originally Posted by Foosh View Post
I seem to recall the instructions specify turning each motor switch on one at a time, so as not to overload the circuit. Startup amperage is generally the highest.
Correct! And they need to be turned on in a particular order as well. I put tape on mine to label 1 and 2. The instructions point out which one should be first, I believe it's the outer switch? Anyway, I do that, and never had an issue.
Marcho Polo is offline  
Old 03-14-2019, 07:26 PM
  #17  
BadUmp
CF Senior Member
 
BadUmp's Avatar
 
Member Since: Aug 2014
Location: Monaco
Posts: 17,395
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Foosh View Post
It all depends upon what else is on that circuit. If everything else is shut down, it shouldn't be an issue for the short period of time he's running the MB.
gosh you're such a sport, trying to get someone to burn their place down around them . . .
BadUmp is offline  
Old 03-14-2019, 08:23 PM
  #18  
FLTCRW
Junior Member
 
FLTCRW's Avatar
 
Member Since: May 2013
Location: Troutdale Oregon
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Electrician

Hi, I'm an electrical contractor, what you need is dedicated 20 amp circuit for just this piece of equipment. Don't replace electric breaker for bigger one, the breaker is sized according to wire size. Sorry I'm in Oregon
FLTCRW is offline  
Old 03-14-2019, 08:27 PM
  #19  
KarlK
CF Senior Member
 
KarlK's Avatar
 
Member Since: Sep 2006
Location: No, I'm not related to PeterK
Posts: 44,197
Thanked 27 Times in 16 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by FLTCRW View Post
Hi, I'm an electrical contractor, what you need is dedicated 20 amp circuit for just this piece of equipment. Don't replace electric breaker for bigger one, the breaker is sized according to wire size. Sorry I'm in Oregon
pffffff, Oregon electricity does not apply, OP is in NC

Last edited by KarlK; 03-14-2019 at 08:27 PM.
KarlK is offline  
Old 03-14-2019, 08:27 PM
  #20  
808_Vette
CF Senior Member
Support Corvetteforum!
 
808_Vette's Avatar
 
Member Since: Jun 2018
Location: HI&TX
Posts: 125
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Foosh View Post
Agree, a 15a circuit won't work, because they can draw slightly more than that. I run mine on a 20a circuit with never a problem. It won't cost much to have an electrician change the breaker. And yes, shut everything else down when you're running it on that circuit.
A 20 amp breaker will require 12 gauge wiring. If he's got a 15 amp breaker chances are it's 14 gauge.

Last edited by 808_Vette; 03-14-2019 at 08:30 PM.
808_Vette is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: My 8hp Masterblaster keeps tripping the fuse box


Sponsored Ads
Vendor Directory

Contact Us - About Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: