any realistic way to test code c1288h poss steering sensor?
#1
Race Director
Thread Starter
any realistic way to test code c1288h poss steering sensor?
every now and then my 02 z06 will toss code 1288 in the tcs which often but not always is the steering sensor. there are no hard faults as turning the car off and on again always clears it and returns the tcs to normal.
the normal test is
however this assumes a fault sensor. when i have very sporadic failures is there any option besides just replacing the sensor and hoping?
also note code 1287 has never been present but other oddballs elsewhere in the code history like vehicle speed in excess of 200mph have been thrown from time to time.
just before someone asks, no i have not been in excess of 200mph on the street {recently}
the normal test is
however this assumes a fault sensor. when i have very sporadic failures is there any option besides just replacing the sensor and hoping?
also note code 1287 has never been present but other oddballs elsewhere in the code history like vehicle speed in excess of 200mph have been thrown from time to time.
just before someone asks, no i have not been in excess of 200mph on the street {recently}
Circuit Description
The vehicle stability enhancement system (VSES) is activated by the electronic brake control mdoule (EBCM) calculating the desired yaw rate and comparing it to the actual yaw rate input. The desired yaw rate is calculated from measured steering wheel position, vehicle speed, and lateral acceleration. The difference between the desired yaw rate and actual yaw rate is the yaw rate error, which is a measurement of oversteer or understeer. If the yaw rate error becomes too large, the EBCM will attempt to correct the vehicle's yaw motion by applying differential braking to the left or right front wheel.
The amount of differential braking applied to the left or right front wheel is based on both the yaw rate error and side slip rate error. The side slip rate error is a function of the lateral acceleration minus the product of the yaw rate and vehicle speed. The yaw rate error and side slip rate error are combined to produce the total delta velocity error. When the delta velocity error becomes too large and the VSES system activates, the drivers steering inputs combined with the differential braking will attempt to bring the delta velocity error toward zero.
The VSES activations generally occur during aggressive driving, in the turns or bumpy roads without much use of the accelerator pedal. When braking during VSES activation, the brake pedal will feel different than the ABS pedal pulsation. The brake pedal pulsates at a higher frequency during VSES activation.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
C1287
One of the following conditions exists:
• The steering wheel position sensor is synchronized and the steer rate (speed that the steering wheel appears to be turning) is greater than 1100 degrees/second.
• The steer rate is less than 80 degrees/second and the difference in the phase angle between Phase A and Phase B is greater than 20 degrees.
• The 2 steering sensor signals (Phase A and Phase B) do not agree for 1 second. Under this condition, this DTC will set along with DTC C1281.
C1288
One of the following conditions exists:
• Both Phase A and Phase B are greater than 4.9 volts for 1.6 seconds.
• Both Phase A and Phase B are less than 0.2 volts for 1.6 seconds.
• The difference in the changes in Phase A and Phase B is greater than 35.2 degrees for 9.76 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The EBCM disables the VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle.
• The Traction Control and Active Handling indicator turns ON.
• The DIC displays the Service Active Handling message.
• The ABS remains functional.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
• The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
• The scan tool may display 2 additional characters after the DTC. Take note of the 2 character code and any other DTCs that are set. The 2 character code is an engineering aid used in order to determine the specific criteria which caused the DTC to set.
• During diagnosis, park the vehicle on a level surface.
• Check the vehicle for proper alignment. The car should not pull in either direction while driving straight on a level surface.
• Find out from the driver under what conditions the DTC was set (when the DIC displayed the Service Active Handling message). This information will help to duplicate the failure.
• The Snapshot function on the scan tool can help find an intermittent DTC.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
2. Perform the Steering Position Sensor Test in order to verify if the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) is operating properly.
3. Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal A circuit in the low voltage range.
4. Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal B circuit in the low voltage range.
5. Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal A circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.
6. Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal B circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.
7. Tests for a short to voltage in the 5 volt reference circuit.
8. Tests for a high resistance or an open in the low reference circuit.
Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics
1 Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? -- Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
2
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. With the scan tool, perform the Steering Position Sensor Test.
Did the SWPS pass the test? -- Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter in the VSES data list.
Does the scan tool indicate the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter is less than the specified value? 0.2 V Go to Step 4
Go to Step 13
4
With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter is less than the specified value? 0.2 V Go to Step 5
Go to Step 14
5
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) and the signal A circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS).
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter is greater than the specified value? 4.9 V Go to Step 6
Go to Step 10
6
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
3. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) and the signal B circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS).
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter is greater than the specified value? 4.9 V Go to Step 7
Go to Step 10
7
1. Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
2. Measure the voltage between the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) and the low reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS).
Does the voltage measure less the specified value? 5 V Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure in Engine Electrical.
3. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) to a good ground.
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? 5 ohms Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15
9
Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
10
Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for the following conditions:
• An open
• A short to ground
• A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 11
11
Test the signal A circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for the following conditions:
• An open
• A short to ground
• A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 12
12
Test the signal B circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for the following conditions:
• An open
• A short to ground
• A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
13
Test the signal A circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
14
Test the signal B circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
15
1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
2. Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-300 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
3. Test the low reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
16
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS). Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 18
17
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
18
Replace the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS). Refer to Steering Shaft, Lower Bearing, and Jacket - Disassemble - Off Vehicle and Steering Shaft, Lower Bearing, and Jacket - Assemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Tilt.
Did you complete the repair? -- Go to Step 20
--
19
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
Did you complete the repair? -- Go to Step 20
--
20
1. Clear the DTCs using the scan tool.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset? -- Go to Step 2
System OK
The vehicle stability enhancement system (VSES) is activated by the electronic brake control mdoule (EBCM) calculating the desired yaw rate and comparing it to the actual yaw rate input. The desired yaw rate is calculated from measured steering wheel position, vehicle speed, and lateral acceleration. The difference between the desired yaw rate and actual yaw rate is the yaw rate error, which is a measurement of oversteer or understeer. If the yaw rate error becomes too large, the EBCM will attempt to correct the vehicle's yaw motion by applying differential braking to the left or right front wheel.
The amount of differential braking applied to the left or right front wheel is based on both the yaw rate error and side slip rate error. The side slip rate error is a function of the lateral acceleration minus the product of the yaw rate and vehicle speed. The yaw rate error and side slip rate error are combined to produce the total delta velocity error. When the delta velocity error becomes too large and the VSES system activates, the drivers steering inputs combined with the differential braking will attempt to bring the delta velocity error toward zero.
The VSES activations generally occur during aggressive driving, in the turns or bumpy roads without much use of the accelerator pedal. When braking during VSES activation, the brake pedal will feel different than the ABS pedal pulsation. The brake pedal pulsates at a higher frequency during VSES activation.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
C1287
One of the following conditions exists:
• The steering wheel position sensor is synchronized and the steer rate (speed that the steering wheel appears to be turning) is greater than 1100 degrees/second.
• The steer rate is less than 80 degrees/second and the difference in the phase angle between Phase A and Phase B is greater than 20 degrees.
• The 2 steering sensor signals (Phase A and Phase B) do not agree for 1 second. Under this condition, this DTC will set along with DTC C1281.
C1288
One of the following conditions exists:
• Both Phase A and Phase B are greater than 4.9 volts for 1.6 seconds.
• Both Phase A and Phase B are less than 0.2 volts for 1.6 seconds.
• The difference in the changes in Phase A and Phase B is greater than 35.2 degrees for 9.76 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The EBCM disables the VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle.
• The Traction Control and Active Handling indicator turns ON.
• The DIC displays the Service Active Handling message.
• The ABS remains functional.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
• The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
• The scan tool may display 2 additional characters after the DTC. Take note of the 2 character code and any other DTCs that are set. The 2 character code is an engineering aid used in order to determine the specific criteria which caused the DTC to set.
• During diagnosis, park the vehicle on a level surface.
• Check the vehicle for proper alignment. The car should not pull in either direction while driving straight on a level surface.
• Find out from the driver under what conditions the DTC was set (when the DIC displayed the Service Active Handling message). This information will help to duplicate the failure.
• The Snapshot function on the scan tool can help find an intermittent DTC.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
2. Perform the Steering Position Sensor Test in order to verify if the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) is operating properly.
3. Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal A circuit in the low voltage range.
4. Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal B circuit in the low voltage range.
5. Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal A circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.
6. Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal B circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.
7. Tests for a short to voltage in the 5 volt reference circuit.
8. Tests for a high resistance or an open in the low reference circuit.
Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics
1 Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? -- Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
2
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. With the scan tool, perform the Steering Position Sensor Test.
Did the SWPS pass the test? -- Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter in the VSES data list.
Does the scan tool indicate the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter is less than the specified value? 0.2 V Go to Step 4
Go to Step 13
4
With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter is less than the specified value? 0.2 V Go to Step 5
Go to Step 14
5
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) and the signal A circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS).
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter is greater than the specified value? 4.9 V Go to Step 6
Go to Step 10
6
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
3. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) and the signal B circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS).
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter is greater than the specified value? 4.9 V Go to Step 7
Go to Step 10
7
1. Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
2. Measure the voltage between the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) and the low reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS).
Does the voltage measure less the specified value? 5 V Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure in Engine Electrical.
3. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) to a good ground.
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? 5 ohms Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15
9
Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
10
Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for the following conditions:
• An open
• A short to ground
• A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 11
11
Test the signal A circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for the following conditions:
• An open
• A short to ground
• A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 12
12
Test the signal B circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for the following conditions:
• An open
• A short to ground
• A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
13
Test the signal A circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
14
Test the signal B circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
15
1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
2. Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-300 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
3. Test the low reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
16
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS). Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 18
17
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
18
Replace the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS). Refer to Steering Shaft, Lower Bearing, and Jacket - Disassemble - Off Vehicle and Steering Shaft, Lower Bearing, and Jacket - Assemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Tilt.
Did you complete the repair? -- Go to Step 20
--
19
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
Did you complete the repair? -- Go to Step 20
--
20
1. Clear the DTCs using the scan tool.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset? -- Go to Step 2
System OK
#3
Race Director
Thread Starter
had the same thought today, going to do that later tonight.
was curious if others who have had this failure which is...well...not common but not unheard of had hard failures or intermittent ones like i am as well
#4
Le Mans Master
I searched on C1288 and found several. Here is an interesting one. May have no relation to what you are seeing.
https://www.corvetteforum.com/forums...5-c1288-h.html
https://www.corvetteforum.com/forums...5-c1288-h.html
#5
Race Director
Thread Starter
was the thought i had as well. the link shared above and the comment above kind of hone in on a similar topic.
the steering sensor uses what looks like copper roller bearings and i could imagine as they wear they wind up being less accurate and may not give the correct signal.
meh
happy i have an 02 the 97-00 people are paying $250 for NOS
$70 part, doesn't look too hard to replace, but, guys have also said labor is only $200 which if so, isn't even worth it for me to do myself.
guess i will deal with it until it fails and i can get an actual diagnosis. so far it hasn't came back. seems to hit at least once every tank of gas though
the steering sensor uses what looks like copper roller bearings and i could imagine as they wear they wind up being less accurate and may not give the correct signal.
meh
happy i have an 02 the 97-00 people are paying $250 for NOS
$70 part, doesn't look too hard to replace, but, guys have also said labor is only $200 which if so, isn't even worth it for me to do myself.
guess i will deal with it until it fails and i can get an actual diagnosis. so far it hasn't came back. seems to hit at least once every tank of gas though
#6
Tech Contributor
Member Since: Oct 1999
Location: Charlotte, NC (formerly Endicott, NY)
Posts: 40,094
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Just because the problem goes away with the cycling of the ignition switch doesn't mean it is intermittent. The system resets itself every time the engine is turned off. Each time the engine is restarted the system has to calibrate with the current steering sensor outputs. This allows the system to compensate for wear in the steering system. Calibration requires driving in a straight line for a couple hundred feet at a speed over 6 mph. If the code is thrown within a short distance from the point you start driving that is a good sign the sensor or it's attached circuitry is bad. If you can go for some distance before the problem recurs that might mean the sensor is marginal.
Bill
Bill
#7
Race Director
Thread Starter
Just because the problem goes away with the cycling of the ignition switch doesn't mean it is intermittent. The system resets itself every time the engine is turned off. Each time the engine is restarted the system has to calibrate with the current steering sensor outputs. This allows the system to compensate for wear in the steering system. Calibration requires driving in a straight line for a couple hundred feet at a speed over 6 mph. If the code is thrown within a short distance from the point you start driving that is a good sign the sensor or it's attached circuitry is bad. If you can go for some distance before the problem recurs that might mean the sensor is marginal.
Bill
Bill
in your experience is this code usually the sensor? i looked at the troubleshooting schematic and without a hard failure i'm not sure how i could test anything
sensor seems to work....most the time
#8
8th Gear
Member Since: Dec 2014
Location: Wake Forest NC
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A quick related question(s) on topic: While trouble-shooting or repairing the swps, has anyone noticed a small amount (maybe a few drops) of clear, odorless, oily to the touch liquid (similar to brake/clutch fluid) around the bottom of the swps where it touches the firewall? Are there any steering column or pedal components that can leak fluid above or directly onto the swps? Or is this just another symptom of a bad swps? My 02 six speed coupe has thrown 1287 three times in the last 2 months with all the associated symptoms (service AH, cruise control drops off, uncommanded braking and swerving, etc) that I have read in every forum blog while researching the swps issue/malfunction/repair. I plan to replace the swps soonest and have a four wheel alignment done...and depending on any responses to my questions, perhaps I should be prepared to fix a leak as well. What say y'all?
#9
Le Mans Master
I remember a Thread from a year or so ago where someone identified the same thing. I don't remember what it was determined to be but I seem to remember the consensus was it was not an issue to be concerned with.
Found the Thread:
https://www.corvetteforum.com/forums...ng-column.html
Found the Thread:
https://www.corvetteforum.com/forums...ng-column.html
#10
8th Gear
Member Since: Dec 2014
Location: Wake Forest NC
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I remember a Thread from a year or so ago where someone identified the same thing. I don't remember what it was determined to be but I seem to remember the consensus was it was not an issue to be concerned with.
Found the Thread:
https://www.corvetteforum.com/forums...ng-column.html
Found the Thread:
https://www.corvetteforum.com/forums...ng-column.html
#11
Le Mans Master
Hold on, as I read the Thread it was said that the SWPS did not have any type of liquid in it even though one person thought it did. Remember the IPC is supposed to have some fluid in the gauges.
#12
8th Gear
Member Since: Dec 2014
Location: Wake Forest NC
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Thanks, I gathered the same. However, the swps is still coming out, I have all the reported symptoms of a bad/going bad swps. If we find something else going on in there while the steering column is out, will address that too. By the way, was going to do this repair myself per instructions posted on the forum, but found a reputable and recommended Vette-mech (shop owner and owns/maintains a C6 & C7) in Jackson TN, who will replace the swps for $369 parts/labor included...that's a no-brainer in my book!
#13
Race Director
Thread Starter
Thanks, I gathered the same. However, the swps is still coming out, I have all the reported symptoms of a bad/going bad swps. If we find something else going on in there while the steering column is out, will address that too. By the way, was going to do this repair myself per instructions posted on the forum, but found a reputable and recommended Vette-mech (shop owner and owns/maintains a C6 & C7) in Jackson TN, who will replace the swps for $369 parts/labor included...that's a no-brainer in my book!