C1 & C2 Corvettes General C1 Corvette & C2 Corvette Discussion, Technical Info, Performance Upgrades, Project Builds, Restorations
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

[C1] I need a little numbers help...

 
Old 02-19-2019, 06:41 PM
  #1  
Miccara
CF Member
Thread Starter
 
Member Since: Feb 2018
Posts: 64
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default I need a little numbers help...

I pulled this motor out of my '59. Casting number is correct for an early '59 (using a 58 engine), but I can't find any breakdown on the engine pad numbers. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

I've gone over this motor very carefully... I see no evidence this block has been deck or machined in any way. The numbers have nothing to do with the VIN of the vehicle. There are no other numbers, date codes are correct for '58 - 59 production motor (I'll post them later), heads are correct, manifold correct, distributer correct... this one has me scratching my head!






Last edited by Miccara; 02-19-2019 at 09:26 PM.
Miccara is offline  
Old 02-19-2019, 07:08 PM
  #2  
emdoller
CF Senior Member
 
Member Since: Aug 2010
Location: El Dorado Hills CA
Posts: 1,759
Thanked 199 Times in 161 Posts
Default

The 739 block was used 1958 until early 59.

Ed
emdoller is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to emdoller For This Useful Post:
Miccara (02-19-2019)
Old 02-19-2019, 07:31 PM
  #3  
Panama 58
CF Senior Member
 
Panama 58's Avatar
 
Member Since: May 2001
Location: Mint Hill North Carolina
Posts: 1,470
Thanked 78 Times in 77 Posts
Default


The 739 block was certainly used then, but your stamp pad doesn't resemble anything close to a factory stamp. Prior to early '60, the stamp pads did not have a VIN derivative stamped onto the pad. They typical '59 stamp pad (and '58's) looked something like this. The F stands for Flint MI where it was cast, 410 stands for April 10 and the CU is the designation for a 270hp 4 speed corvette. Not quite sure where to start with your stamp pad because nothing seems to add up. I am sure others will offer their thoughts and opinions.

Last edited by Panama 58; 02-19-2019 at 07:33 PM.
Panama 58 is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Panama 58 For This Useful Post:
Miccara (02-19-2019)
Old 02-19-2019, 07:39 PM
  #4  
jim lockwood
CF Senior Member
 
jim lockwood's Avatar
 
Member Since: Feb 2007
Location: northern california
Posts: 6,895
Thanked 498 Times in 366 Posts
Default

The numbers on the pad aren't factory stampings. Almost certainly the stampings of a rebuilder.
jim lockwood is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to jim lockwood For This Useful Post:
Miccara (02-19-2019)
Old 02-19-2019, 07:39 PM
  #5  
Panama 58
CF Senior Member
 
Panama 58's Avatar
 
Member Since: May 2001
Location: Mint Hill North Carolina
Posts: 1,470
Thanked 78 Times in 77 Posts
Default

One other indicator would be to let us know what the block casting date is. It is located at the rear, top of the block near the draft tube opening and the tach. It should have a letter and then a group of numbers cast into the block. Once you get these numbers we may be able to tell you more.
Panama 58 is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Panama 58 For This Useful Post:
Miccara (02-19-2019)
Old 02-19-2019, 07:50 PM
  #6  
Miccara
CF Member
Thread Starter
 
Member Since: Feb 2018
Posts: 64
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by Panama 58 View Post

The 739 block was certainly used then, but your stamp pad doesn't resemble anything close to a factory stamp. Prior to early '60, the stamp pads did not have a VIN derivative stamped onto the pad. They typical '59 stamp pad (and '58's) looked something like this. The F stands for Flint MI where it was cast, 410 stands for April 10 and the CU is the designation for a 270hp 4 speed corvette. Not quite sure where to start with your stamp pad because nothing seems to add up. I am sure others will offer their thoughts and opinions.
I've gone over this motor very carefully... I see no evidence this block has been deck or machined in any way. The numbers have nothing to do with the VIN of the vehicle. There are no other numbers, date codes are correct for '58 - 59 production motor (I'll post them later), heads are correct, manifold correct, distributer correct... this one has me scratching my head!
Miccara is offline  
Old 02-19-2019, 07:59 PM
  #7  
65GGvert
CF Senior Member
 
65GGvert's Avatar
 
Member Since: Jul 2006
Location: Kannapolis NC
Posts: 15,564
Thanked 1,075 Times in 945 Posts
Default

As Panama 58 told you, that's not any kind of Corvette stamping. 59 used only the manufacturer plant the date and the engine horsepower code. No other numbers would be on the pad. For example, mine is F 0915 CO for September 15th and a 230 horsepower engine.
65GGvert is offline  
Old 02-19-2019, 08:29 PM
  #8  
Panama 58
CF Senior Member
 
Panama 58's Avatar
 
Member Since: May 2001
Location: Mint Hill North Carolina
Posts: 1,470
Thanked 78 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Once again, I agree. Your numbers have nothing to do with the VIN or for that matter anything that is typically found on original block stamps of this era. Your heads, manifold, distributor, etc. are all bolted on and to me would not give me any reason to believe this is the engine block they left the factory on. I could take a guess; an over the counter replacement block with a blank stamp pad (original blew up), the heads, manifold, etc were removed from the original and placed on this replacement block and over the years it was rebuilt with the rebuilder stamping it in 1975. I will ask again, what is the casting date on the block?
Panama 58 is offline  
Old 02-19-2019, 09:14 PM
  #9  
Miccara
CF Member
Thread Starter
 
Member Since: Feb 2018
Posts: 64
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by Panama 58 View Post
Once again, I agree. Your numbers have nothing to do with the VIN or for that matter anything that is typically found on original block stamps of this era. Your heads, manifold, distributor, etc. are all bolted on and to me would not give me any reason to believe this is the engine block they left the factory on. I could take a guess; an over the counter replacement block with a blank stamp pad (original blew up), the heads, manifold, etc were removed from the original and placed on this replacement block and over the years it was rebuilt with the rebuilder stamping it in 1975. I will ask again, what is the casting date on the block?
I misread the date code, I think. May 26, 1978? or could it be 58? Although the date code is on the right side above the oil pan.

Last edited by Miccara; 02-19-2019 at 09:23 PM.
Miccara is offline  
Old 02-19-2019, 09:25 PM
  #10  
Panama 58
CF Senior Member
 
Panama 58's Avatar
 
Member Since: May 2001
Location: Mint Hill North Carolina
Posts: 1,470
Thanked 78 Times in 77 Posts
Default

So is your casting date E2678 or E268? Just trying to help.
Panama 58 is offline  
Old 02-19-2019, 09:42 PM
  #11  
Miccara
CF Member
Thread Starter
 
Member Since: Feb 2018
Posts: 64
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by panama 58 View Post
so is your casting date e2678 or e268? Just trying to help.
e268
Miccara is offline  
Old 02-19-2019, 09:43 PM
  #12  
Miccara
CF Member
Thread Starter
 
Member Since: Feb 2018
Posts: 64
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default


Originally Posted by Panama 58 View Post
Once again, I agree. Your numbers have nothing to do with the VIN or for that matter anything that is typically found on original block stamps of this era. Your heads, manifold, distributor, etc. are all bolted on and to me would not give me any reason to believe this is the engine block they left the factory on. I could take a guess; an over the counter replacement block with a blank stamp pad (original blew up), the heads, manifold, etc were removed from the original and placed on this replacement block and over the years it was rebuilt with the rebuilder stamping it in 1975. I will ask again, what is the casting date on the block?
Miccara is offline  
Old 02-19-2019, 09:49 PM
  #13  
JohnZ
CF Senior Member
Support Corvetteforum!
 
Member Since: Oct 2000
Location: Washington Michigan
Posts: 37,939
Thanked 965 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Miccara View Post
I misread the date code, I think. May 26, 1978? or could it be 58? Although the date code is on the right side above the oil pan.
That's not a typical location for a GM foundry small-block date code (only Tonawanda big-blocks had the casting date code in that location), and the font/format/appearance of the date code also isn't typical. Might be a McKinnon engine.
JohnZ is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to JohnZ For This Useful Post:
Miccara (02-19-2019)
Old 02-19-2019, 09:59 PM
  #14  
Miccara
CF Member
Thread Starter
 
Member Since: Feb 2018
Posts: 64
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by JohnZ View Post
That's not a typical location for a GM foundry small-block date code (only Tonawanda big-blocks had the casting date code in that location), and the font/format/appearance of the date code also isn't typical. Might be a McKinnon engine.
This motor has me very confused!
Miccara is offline  
Old 02-19-2019, 10:09 PM
  #15  
Panama 58
CF Senior Member
 
Panama 58's Avatar
 
Member Since: May 2001
Location: Mint Hill North Carolina
Posts: 1,470
Thanked 78 Times in 77 Posts
Default

If anyone can help you determine what your block is it's JohnZ.
Panama 58 is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Panama 58 For This Useful Post:
Miccara (02-19-2019)
Old 02-20-2019, 06:50 AM
  #16  
jv04
CF Senior Member
 
jv04's Avatar
 
Member Since: May 2005
Location: Madison - just west of Huntsville AL
Posts: 9,806
Thanked 630 Times in 355 Posts
Default

You definitely have something very strange. It is not a normal format or location for a block casting date.

It does look very similar to other engines that I have seen from McKinnon Industries / St. Catherines engine plant, in Ontario, Canada.

Do you see the word CANADA anywhere on the block. It may or may not be there.

Also, that engine stamp reminds me a lot of the stamps used by McKinnon when they supplied 283 engines to Studebaker in 1965 and 1966. The format of the engine stamp was very similar, a number (one or two digits), followed by a letter, followed by more numbers.

I would focus my research along those lines for the time being.



Last edited by jv04; 02-20-2019 at 08:50 AM.
jv04 is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to jv04 For This Useful Post:
Miccara (02-20-2019)
Old 02-20-2019, 09:23 AM
  #17  
DZAUTO
CF Senior Member
 
Member Since: Mar 2001
Location: Mustang OK
Posts: 11,128
Thanked 838 Times in 489 Posts
2015 C1 of the Year Finalist
Default

I've looked at it VERY closely (as close as what can be seen from your pictures), and from what I know about Flint and Tonawanda blocks, I don't think it came from either plant.
As suggested, by process of elimination, that kind of leaves Canada as the source of that engine.
DZAUTO is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to DZAUTO For This Useful Post:
Miccara (02-20-2019)
Old 02-20-2019, 06:02 PM
  #18  
Miccara
CF Member
Thread Starter
 
Member Since: Feb 2018
Posts: 64
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by jv04 View Post
You definitely have something very strange. It is not a normal format or location for a block casting date.

It does look very similar to other engines that I have seen from McKinnon Industries / St. Catherines engine plant, in Ontario, Canada.

Do you see the word CANADA anywhere on the block. It may or may not be there.

Also, that engine stamp reminds me a lot of the stamps used by McKinnon when they supplied 283 engines to Studebaker in 1965 and 1966. The format of the engine stamp was very similar, a number (one or two digits), followed by a letter, followed by more numbers.

I would focus my research along those lines for the time being.

Thanks!
This makes sense. I'm trying to confirm that the car is Canadian. Canada does not appear on the block though.
Miccara is offline  
Old 02-20-2019, 06:23 PM
  #19  
Boyan
CF Senior Member
 
Member Since: Jan 2010
Location: Woodland Hills CA
Posts: 1,270
Thanked 93 Times in 85 Posts
Default C1

Is the car you are referring to a Chevrolet Corvette?
Boyan is offline  
Old 02-20-2019, 06:34 PM
  #20  
Miccara
CF Member
Thread Starter
 
Member Since: Feb 2018
Posts: 64
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by Boyan View Post
Is the car you are referring to a Chevrolet Corvette?
Yes. This is the car...

Miccara is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Sponsored Ads
Vendor Directory

Contact Us - About Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: