Manual vs Automatic




Last edited by TimAT; Aug 4, 2018 at 12:02 AM.
You say that many comfort/convenience options became standard equipment like it's a bad thing. Those are the most sought after early options, all standard in the 80 (tilt-tele, AC, PW, PS, etc), plus the seats are more comfortable. The L82 dual snorkel cold air intake is standard in the 80 on both engines. The cars are lighter, with more, colder air going to the radiator, better aerodynamics, and finally a bumper that doesn't look like an afterthought for the first time since 1973. The only weak point is the Dana differential behind the aluminum batwing, but it is lighter if you keep it together.
Grand touring in stock form? Maybe, but the bones are there to turn it into whatever you want it to be. And without the guilt of modding a chrome bumper car. The manual transmission is the best part, by far, so I'm at a loss to understand why they are so uncommon. I'm sure it didn't help that GM couldn't get a manual L82 to pass emissions, so none were made. They were still playing these stupid games 25 years later with the 1-4 skip shift on some 6-speed cars, but I digress.
Not according to CorvetteMikeB. If I remember correctly about 10% of late C3s had manual transmissions. That means the manual is more than twice as popular in new Corvettes as it was back then.
1974 about 11%
1975 about 3%
1976 about 4%
1977 about 4%
1978 about 8%
1979 about 7%
1980 about 14%
1981 about 14%
1982 gone
The Best of Corvette for Corvette Enthusiasts
YMMV
Pulling data from vettefacts.com, I got these numbers (I had to total coupes and convertibles, base and pacecars, and for the most part take their word for auto production).
Year Prod Auto Manual Percent
1974 37502 25146 12356 33%
1975 38465 28473 9992 26%
1976 46558 36625 9933 21%
1977 49213 41231 7982 16%
1978 46776 38614 8162 17%
1979 53807 41454 12353 23%
1980 40614 34838 5726 14%
1981 40606 35031 5575 14%
1982 25407 25407 0 0%
EDIT:
Just the percentages, since the formatting looks terrible:
Year Percent
1974 33%
1975 26%
1976 21%
1977 16%
1978 17%
1979 23%
1980 14%
1981 14%
1982 0%
Last edited by Bikespace; Aug 4, 2018 at 10:58 PM.
Pulling data from vettefacts.com, I got these numbers (I had to total coupes and convertibles, base and pacecars, and for the most part take their word for auto production).
Year Prod Auto Manual Percent
1974 37502 25146 12356 33%
1975 38465 28473 9992 26%
1976 46558 36625 9933 21%
1977 49213 41231 7982 16%
1978 46776 38614 8162 17%
1979 53807 41454 12353 23%
1980 40614 34838 5726 14%
1981 40606 35031 5575 14%
1982 25407 25407 0 0%
EDIT:
Just the percentages, since the formatting looks terrible:
Year Percent
1974 33%
1975 26%
1976 21%
1977 16%
1978 17%
1979 23%
1980 14%
1981 14%
1982 0%










