C4 Tech/Performance L98 Corvette and LT1 Corvette Technical Info, Internal Engine, External Engine

Difference between STD and SAE?

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Old May 13, 2006 | 06:43 PM
  #1  
STEVEN13's Avatar
STEVEN13
Thread Starter
Melting Slicks
20 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,270
Likes: 118
From: N. Babylon NY
Default Difference between STD and SAE?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hi,

I have a 1992 (LT1) with 100,000 miles all stock except for Borla muffers dyno'd at 273hp and 305tq. This was on a Dynojet (STD). SAE was at 266hp and 297tq.

Whats the difference between STD and SAE?

Thanks,

Steven
Reply
Old May 13, 2006 | 09:06 PM
  #2  
Ramanstud's Avatar
Ramanstud
Melting Slicks
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 3,193
Likes: 1
From: Cincinnati Oh
Default

SAE is good.

STD means you should have been more careful.

Reply
Old May 13, 2006 | 09:12 PM
  #3  
Ramanstud's Avatar
Ramanstud
Melting Slicks
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 3,193
Likes: 1
From: Cincinnati Oh
Default

Okay, a serious response this time, lest CFI-EFI makes a cold/nasty post (I like warm/fuzzies).

taken from a yahoo search (second listing):
Correction standards which is Calculated for HP and Torque. CORRECTED means what is Actually measured on that day is then passed thru some formulas to CORRECT the readings to match a single Standardized Air Temperature, Barometric Pressure, Humidity, Altitude and Dyno Friction. The purpose being that on one day the Temperature is for example 70 degrees. The next day it is 85 degrees. At 85 degrees the car will make less RWHP than on the day when it was 70 degrees because is was hotter out. The theory here is that, as we put new performance parts on our car, we need a Consistent way to measure any gain (or loss) without confusing the issue with Environmental factors such as temperature and humidity that have a DEFINITE affect on RWHP, so we get more accurate readings for the Net RWHP gain made by a Pulley change or Headers, etc..

The most common correction factor is SAE (explained below). STD and STP (almost identical to each other STD/STP) is very commonly used in the performance industry also. Whatever you pick as a correction factor, you will want to stick with it as you continually Dyno your car over time. That’s because you want to be able to tell over time, a consistent way to measure performance gains made by upgrades you made to your car and this is the only way to do it.
STD and STP generally come out with about 4 % higher numbers than SAE since the temperature in the standard is lower in STD than in SAE. It still makes no difference what you use as long as you are consistent. If you use SAE then always use SAE. If you use STD then always stick to STD.
-------------
SAE -- The SAE standard applied is a modified version of the SAE J1349 standard of June 1990. Power is corrected to reference conditions of 29.23 InHg (99 kPa) of dry air and 77 F (25°C). This SAE standard requires a correction for friction torque. Friction torque can be determined by measurements on special motoring dynamometers (which is only practical in research environments) or can be estimated. When estimates must be used, the SAE standard uses a default Mechanical Efficiency (ME) value of 85%. This is approximately correct at peak torque but not at other engine operating speeds. Some dynamometer systems use the SAE correction factor for atmospheric conditions but do not take mechanical efficiency into consideration at all (i.e. they assume a ME of 100%).

· STP -- The STP (also called STD) standard is another power correction standard determined by the SAE. This standard has been stable for a long time and is widely used in the performance industry. Power is corrected to reference conditions of 29.92 InHg (103.3 kPa) of dry air and 60 F (15.5°C). Because the reference conditions include higher pressure and cooler air than the SAE standard, these corrected power numbers will always be about 4 % higher than the SAE power numbers.
Reply
Old May 13, 2006 | 10:55 PM
  #4  
bogus's Avatar
bogus
Team Owner
25 Year Member
Conversation Starter
All Eyes On Me
Liked
 
Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 40,156
Likes: 45
From: San Pedro CA
Default

in other words, the difference is 8 hp.

I agree that the key is using the same test method each time.

I have a dyno for battery powered RC cars, and even tho there is no standard, having the same box, and using it each time, is the way to tell the two apart. It simply gives a baseline...
Reply
Old May 13, 2006 | 11:09 PM
  #5  
STEVEN13's Avatar
STEVEN13
Thread Starter
Melting Slicks
20 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,270
Likes: 118
From: N. Babylon NY
Default

Thanks for the explanation!!!

Steven
Reply
Old May 13, 2006 | 11:54 PM
  #6  
Rich & Lisa_84's Avatar
Rich & Lisa_84
Melting Slicks
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 3,326
Likes: 1
From: I live at www.domesticlugnuts.com I sleep in PA
Default

Originally Posted by Ramanstud
Okay, a serious response this time, lest CFI-EFI makes a cold/nasty post (I like warm/fuzzies).

I like it warm and they make razors to fix the fuzzies.
Reply
Old May 14, 2006 | 04:54 AM
  #7  
VenkmanP's Avatar
VenkmanP
Safety Car
20 Year Member
Liked
 
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 3,793
Likes: 9
From: VA
Default

Originally Posted by STEVEN13
dyno'd at 273hp and 305tq. This was on a Dynojet (STD). SAE was at 266hp and 297tq.

Whats the difference between STD and SAE?
about 7 HP and 8 ft-lb
Reply
Old May 14, 2006 | 08:58 AM
  #8  
STEVEN13's Avatar
STEVEN13
Thread Starter
Melting Slicks
20 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,270
Likes: 118
From: N. Babylon NY
Default

Originally Posted by Vis Croceus
about 7 HP and 8 ft-lb
No Kidding.
Reply
Corvette Stories

The Best of Corvette for Corvette Enthusiasts

story-0

150 hp to 1,250 hp: Every Corvette Generation Compared by the Specs That Matter

 Joe Kucinski
story-1

8 Coolest Corvette Pace Cars (and Replicas) of All Time

 Verdad Gallardo
story-2

Top 10 Corvette Engines RANKED by Peak Torque (70+ Years of Muscle!)

 Joe Kucinski
story-3

Corvette ZR1X Will Be Pacing the Indy 500, And Could Probably Race, Too!

 Verdad Gallardo
story-4

Top 10 Corvettes Coming to Mecum Indy 2026!

 Brett Foote
story-5

Top 10 C9 Corvette MUST-HAVES to Fix These C8 Generation Flaws!

 Michael S. Palmer
story-6

10 Revolutionary 'Corvette Firsts' Most People Don't Know

 Joe Kucinski
story-7

5 Reasons to Upgrade to an LS6-Powered Corvette; 5 Reasons to Stay LT2

 Michael S. Palmer
story-8

2027 Corvette vs The World: Every C8 vs Its Closest Competitor

 Joe Kucinski
story-9

10 Most Common Corvette Problems of the Last 20 Years!

 Joe Kucinski
Old May 14, 2006 | 10:49 AM
  #9  
Ramanstud's Avatar
Ramanstud
Melting Slicks
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 3,193
Likes: 1
From: Cincinnati Oh
Default

Originally Posted by Rich & Lisa_84

I like it warm and they make razors to fix the fuzzies.

WHOA! It's a family show - let's keep it clean!

Reply

Get notified of new replies

To Difference between STD and SAE?





All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:49 PM.

story-0
150 hp to 1,250 hp: Every Corvette Generation Compared by the Specs That Matter

Slideshow: From C1 to C8 we compare every Corvette generation by the numbers.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-12 16:54:12


VIEW MORE
story-1
8 Coolest Corvette Pace Cars (and Replicas) of All Time

Slideshow: Some Corvette pace cars became collectible legends, while others perfectly captured the look and attitude of their era.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-11 09:50:51


VIEW MORE
story-2
Top 10 Corvette Engines RANKED by Peak Torque (70+ Years of Muscle!)

Slideshow: Ranking the top 10 Corvette engines by torque output.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-05 11:58:09


VIEW MORE
story-3
Corvette ZR1X Will Be Pacing the Indy 500, And Could Probably Race, Too!

Slideshow: A Corvette pace car nearly matching IndyCar speeds sounds exaggerated, until you look at the numbers.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-04 20:03:36


VIEW MORE
story-4
Top 10 Corvettes Coming to Mecum Indy 2026!

Among a rather large group of them.

By Brett Foote | 2026-05-04 13:56:44


VIEW MORE
story-5
Top 10 C9 Corvette MUST-HAVES to Fix These C8 Generation Flaws!

Slideshow: the top 10 things Corvette owners want in the C9 Corvette

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-04-30 12:41:15


VIEW MORE
story-6
10 Revolutionary 'Corvette Firsts' Most People Don't Know

Slideshow: 10 Important Corvette 'firsts' that every fan should know.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-29 17:02:16


VIEW MORE
story-7
5 Reasons to Upgrade to an LS6-Powered Corvette; 5 Reasons to Stay LT2

Slideshow: Should you buy a 2020-2026 Corvette or wait for 2027?

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-04-22 10:08:58


VIEW MORE
story-8
2027 Corvette vs The World: Every C8 vs Its Closest Competitor

Slideshow: 2027 Corvette lineup vs the world.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-24 16:12:42


VIEW MORE
story-9
10 Most Common Corvette Problems of the Last 20 Years!

Slideshow: 10 major Corvette problems from the last 20 years.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-14 16:37:05


VIEW MORE