Head flow question.....
He is asking how much horsepower is to be gained by going with heads that flow 250cfm versus heads with 240cfm. Not knowing the efficiency of the motor we are assuming it is 100% efficient. It could be more it could be less.
4% is not an answer in horsepower as the original poster asked.

He is asking how much horsepower is to be gained by going with heads that flow 250cfm versus heads with 240cfm. Not knowing the efficiency of the motor we are assuming it is 100% efficient. It could be more it could be less.
4% is not an answer in horsepower as the original poster asked.

Also, that 2.05 HP per CFM is with a 100% efficient engine. Since an engine is about 45% efficient AT BEST, the real HP would be about .9 HP per CFM.
Do I have that right?
Sometimes max flow is not at the highest lift point but usually is or close to it. Sometimes a head will go into choke at a higher lift and the flow will drop. If that is the case you do not want to open the valve that high.
The efficiency I'm talking about is called volumetric effiency or commonly called VE. You can have over 100% VE in a well tuned intake system. Your standard motors are well below that. Maybe 80% VE. The newer performance motors are getting pretty good and are in the 90% VE range.
With good intake and heads that you have on todays racing motors you can get over 120% VE.
Here is a comment from an engine builder:
Most of our single carb ,single plane manifold, race type engines ve from 105 to 115%,a few have been around 116-118%,and a couple have been over 120%
Here insert as needed, I through in a few extras just in case.
............ ,,,,, !!!!! ????? ;;;;; :::::, "" "" ''''
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz

Sometimes max flow is not at the highest lift point but usually is or close to it. Sometimes a head will go into choke at a higher lift and the flow will drop. If that is the case you do not want to open the valve that high.
The efficiency I'm talking about is called volumetric effiency or commonly called VE. You can have over 100% VE in a well tuned intake system. Your standard motors are well below that. Maybe 80% VE. The newer performance motors are getting pretty good and are in the 90% VE range.
The Best of Corvette for Corvette Enthusiasts

With good intake and heads that you have on todays racing motors you can get over 120% VE.
Here is a comment from an engine builder:
Most of our single carb ,single plane manifold, race type engines ve from 105 to 115%,a few have been around 116-118%,and a couple have been over 120%
What does that extra 10CFM mean to VE and how does it translate to HP?
Each engine is different and results will vary. Motors that make over 2hp per CI are well into the 120+% efficiency range.
Think of it or try to imagine how a motor works. Intake valve opens and allows the in-rush of air as the piston makes it way to bottom dead center. On properly cammed and built motors with optimized heads/intake the piston will actually be coming back up before the intake valve closes (believe it or not) this is to allow the incoming air that has momentum to further fill the cylinder - I saw a video a while back and it was wild to see this happening - but it does. In other words if you were to pull the piston down to the bottom and stop it, while still watching the incoming air, you would see air STILL flow into the cylinder well after the piston stops moving. Thus you get greater than 100% VE.
That is why you have to talk about velocity of the incoming charge....its a very dynamic system and one that you can't just look at in a static or "assumed" state. If you do, then you are not realistically making accurate correlations to what is really happening.

Each engine is different and results will vary. Motors that make over 2hp per CI are well into the 120+% efficiency range.
Think of it or try to imagine how a motor works. Intake valve opens and allows the in-rush of air as the piston makes it way to bottom dead center. On properly cammed and built motors with optimized heads/intake the piston will actually be coming back up before the intake valve closes (believe it or not) this is to allow the incoming air that has momentum to further fill the cylinder - I saw a video a while back and it was wild to see this happening - but it does. In other words if you were to pull the piston down to the bottom and stop it, while still watching the incoming air, you would see air STILL flow into the cylinder well after the piston stops moving. Thus you get greater than 100% VE.
That is why you have to talk about velocity of the incoming charge....its a very dynamic system and one that you can't just look at in a static or "assumed" state. If you do, then you are not realistically making accurate correlations to what is really happening.
Last edited by jsup; Mar 3, 2008 at 10:49 AM.
1. A 350CI motor. At .500 lift how much HP are you gaining if your flow is say 240CFM vs. say 250CFM. How much power does that translate to at the wheels, all other parts being the same in both cases. What does that 10CFM buy you?
2. Same scenario, with a 383.
3. Same scenario with a 421.
Thanks in advance......
Why would you care about this scenario on a 421?

Last edited by 88BlackZ-51; Mar 3, 2008 at 12:03 PM.

Last edited by jsup; Mar 3, 2008 at 12:14 PM.

Thanks for dropping in Jessie; I was originally going to give figures of 110-120% VE, but i've been getting enough "static" around here as it is. I'm sure you know about such things yourself.

Thanks for dropping in Jessie; I was originally going to give figures of 110-120% VE, but i've been getting enough "static" around here as it is. I'm sure you know about such things yourself.

Thanks to this thread I understand, or at least I'm digesting the theory.
I also understand that there is a point of diminishing returns.
A turbo/supercharger keeps manifold pressure up to keep port velocity up. So as I understand it CFM, manifold pressure, and port velocity, although related, are three different things.
CFM is basically a measure of volume.
As CFI points out, my example would be a 4% increase in volume. Based on the cam and other factors that 4% can result in up to 120% VE. However, if that 4% is on the cusp of the point of diminishing returns, it can hurt VE. Right?
I'm just trying to understand. Then I'd like to apply the knowledge to the OP to determine how much is 10 CFM worth in terms of HP on the CI engines mentioned.
I am convinced from 170 to 180 the returns are great. At 240-250 are they still as great?
I don't know. I don't know if there is an answer with the information given. Perhaps we should specify cams and intakes for this example?
Let's say we have a Mini Ram, or a Super Ram, Pick one and a CC 503 or a Lingenfelter 74219 for this example. Assume 1.6 rockers for either.
Pick a setup and see if we can't make more sense of this. or perhaps pick both examples and let's see the difference.
There has been a lot of views on this thread I am sure people are interested. I know I am.
Last edited by jsup; Mar 3, 2008 at 01:57 PM.
I am beginning to think that the question asked was not what was intended.
RACE ON!!!
Thanks to this thread I understand, or at least I'm digesting the theory.
I also understand that there is a point of diminishing returns.
A turbo/supercharger keeps manifold pressure up to keep port velocity up. So as I understand it CFM, manifold pressure, and port velocity, although related, are three different things.
CFM is basically a measure of volume.
As CFI points out, my example would be a 4% increase in volume. Based on the cam and other factors that 4% can result in up to 120% VE. However, if that 4% is on the cusp of the point of diminishing returns, it can hurt VE. Right?
I'm just trying to understand. Then I'd like to apply the knowledge to the OP to determine how much is 10 CFM worth in terms of HP on the CI engines mentioned.
I am convinced from 170 to 180 the returns are great. At 240-250 are they still as great?
I don't know. I don't know if there is an answer with the information given. Perhaps we should specify cams and intakes for this example?
Let's say we have a Mini Ram, or a Super Ram, Pick one and a CC 503 or a Lingenfelter 74219 for this example. Assume 1.6 rockers for either.
Pick a setup and see if we can't make more sense of this. or perhaps pick both examples and let's see the difference.
There has been a lot of views on this thread I am sure people are interested. I know I am.
Forced induction does more than "increase pressure" BTW. It takes huge quanties of air and stuffs it into the chamber. NOS is a gas with lots of oxygen contained within its molecules.














