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C1276 Code...What does this mean?

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Old Jul 2, 2006 | 06:30 PM
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Default C1276 Code...What does this mean?

Today I took the car out, drove it about 1/4 mile and stopped for gas. After I filled up I got on to the road, went threw first and second gear.
When I shifted to 3rd the car went completely dead. No electronics or anything, just shut off.

I coasted to the side of the road, waitied a few seconds, took the key out and put it back in, turned it over and the car started right up. I drove it about 150 miles to get some fire works and brought it home.

I checked the codes when I got back and got this: C 1276 H.

According to the code sheet the code is C1276 Delivered Torque Signal CKT malfunction.

What the heck is that? And would it cause the car to just shut off?


Tks
Peace
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Old Jul 2, 2006 | 06:37 PM
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Hope this helps.

Paul

DTC C1276, P1644, or P1689
Circuit Description
The EBCM and the PCM simultaneously control the traction control. The PCM reduces the amount of torque supplied to the drive wheels by retarding spark timing and selectively turning off fuel injectors. The EBCM actively applies the brakes to the front wheels in order to reduce torque.

The EBCM sends a requested torque message via a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal to the PCM. The duty cycle of the signal is used to determine how much engine torque the EBCM is requesting the PCM to deliver. Normal values are between 10 and 90 percent duty cycle. The signal should be at 90 percent when traction control is not active and at lower values during traction control activations. The PCM supplies a pull up voltage of 5 volts that the EBCM switches to ground to create the signal.

The PCM sends a delivered torque message via a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal to the EBCM. The duty cycle of the signal is used to determine how much engine torque the PCM is delivering. Normal values are between 10 and 90 percent duty cycle. The signal should be at low values (around 10 percent) at idle and higher values under driving conditions. The EBCM supplies a pull up voltage of 12 volts that the PCM switches to ground to create the signal.

When certain PCM DTCs are set, the PCM will not be able to perform the torque reduction portion of traction control. A serial data message is sent to the EBCM indicating that traction control is not allowed.

Conditions for Running the DTC
The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
C1276
One of the following conditions exists:

The EBCM detects that delivered torque signal is out of the valid range.
The EBCM does not receive the delivered torque signal.
P1644 or P1689
The PCM detects that the delivered torque signal voltage is invalid.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
If equipped, the following actions occur:

The EBCM disables the TCS/VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle.
The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.
The Traction Control and Active Handling indicator turns ON.
The DIC displays the following messages:
Service Traction System
Service Active Handling
The ABS remains functional.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The condition for the DTC is no longer present (the DTC is not current) and you used the scan tool Clear DTC function.
The condition for the DTC is no longer present (the DTC is not current) and you used the On-Board Diagnostics Clear DTC function.
The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
The PCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 40 consecutive warm-up cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
The following conditions can cause this concern:

An open in the delivered torque circuit.
An short to ground or voltage in the delivered torque circuit.
A wiring problem, terminal corrosion, or poor connection in the delivered torque circuit.
A communication frequency problem.
A communication duty cycle problem.
The EBCM is not receiving information from the PCM.
Loose or corroded EBCM ground or PCM ground.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

Use the scan tool in order to determine if the delivered torque signal has a valid duty cycle.

This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which uses an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When replacing the PCM, the replacement PCM must be programmed.

Step
Action
Values
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics

Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views

1
Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2
Inspect the EBCM ground and PCM ground, making sure each ground is clean and torqued to the proper specification. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 3

3
Install a scan tool.
Start the engine.
With a scan tool, observe the Delivered Torque parameter in the TCS data list.
Does the scan tool display the specified value?
90%
Go to Step 4
Go to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
Install the J 39700 universal breakout box using the J 39700-300 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector and the EBCM connector.
Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM) harness connector.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Measure the voltage from the delivered torque signal circuit to a good ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6

5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the J 39700-300 cable adapter from the EBCM connector.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Test the delivered torque signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 7

6
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the J 39700-300 cable adapter from the EBCM connector.
Test the delivered torque signal circuit for the following conditions:
An open
A short to ground
A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 8

7
Inspect for poor connections the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9

8
Inspect for poor connections the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10

9

Important
The replacement PCM must be programmed.


Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls - 5.7L.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 11
--

10
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 11
--

11
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK
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Old Jul 2, 2006 | 06:41 PM
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Wow that was fast

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Old Jul 2, 2006 | 07:42 PM
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Got to love the forum!!!
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Old Jul 2, 2006 | 07:54 PM
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Originally Posted by Willfulone
Wow that was fast

Peace
Willfulone
Dont tell me you went to Phantom near Breezewood....on my trip home from Pittsburgh to NOVA I passed and the line had to be 100+ people strong just to get into the place and it was 10am...
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Old Jul 2, 2006 | 08:34 PM
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Originally Posted by madman7
Dont tell me you went to Phantom near Breezewood....on my trip home from Pittsburgh to NOVA I passed and the line had to be 100+ people strong just to get into the place and it was 10am...

We went up 81 a into WVA and went to the Black Cat dist. It was packed too, but not nearly 100 people. We were in and out in 45 mins.

I think we bought enough fireworks for 3 Fourth of July parties...

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Old Jul 2, 2006 | 08:49 PM
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If you need help getting rid of some of those, let me know...willing to help you out
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Old Jul 3, 2006 | 06:02 AM
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talon90:

Please post where you are getting the circuit description info or is it from a manual? Thanks buddy..........
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Old Jul 3, 2006 | 06:19 AM
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Originally Posted by foremaw
talon90:

Please post where you are getting the circuit description info or is it from a manual? Thanks buddy..........
I have an electronic service manual for the '97 - '05 Corvettes. It is the equivelant of the shop manual sets and is the same software that the dealer service departments use.

Paul
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