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[Z06] emissions/check engine code problems

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Old Nov 24, 2006 | 10:18 PM
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Default emissions/check engine code problems

I have a very low mileage 2001 Z06 (2300 miles). We recently moved from Ohio to North Carolina. I took the car for NC state safety and emissions inspection. The car did not pass the state emissions 3x. Each time the dealer said to drive it at least 50 miles and bring back. I drove it at least 100 miles each time before taking back, still did not pass. After the third time and while driving more miles, the check engine light came on. The dealer retreived code #P0410, replaced the secondary air injection air pump, cost $425. Still did not pass state emissions. Told me to drive it at least 50 miles and bring back. Drove it more than 50 miles over Thanksgiving, check engine light came on again. Reported to dealer service department and scheduled another service call for Monday. Also discussed issue with dealer management. Any suggestions/comments/feedback will be most appreciated.
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Old Nov 25, 2006 | 10:06 PM
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What did it fail the emissions check for, and have you checked the code this time, if so what is it?
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Old Nov 26, 2006 | 06:50 PM
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Originally Posted by Sick Z06
What did it fail the emissions check for, and have you checked the code this time, if so what is it?
failed nc emissions 3x, all the same reasons - O2 sensor and catalytic converter "not ready"
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Old Nov 26, 2006 | 07:54 PM
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Ahh yes. If you don't get her driven just right the "obd-II readiness monitors" can be a PITA to set. Since your driving only 50 miles or so and the check engine light comes on that's not helping. When you reset the light, it resets the rediness monitors as well.
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Old Nov 27, 2006 | 01:53 PM
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Originally Posted by Sick Z06
Ahh yes. If you don't get her driven just right the "obd-II readiness monitors" can be a PITA to set. Since your driving only 50 miles or so and the check engine light comes on that's not helping. When you reset the light, it resets the rediness monitors as well.

took it back to dealer this a.m. New check engine code indicated it needs a new secondary air injector pump valve, $250. Last week replaced pump, $425. Valve has to be sourced from GM central parts warehouse in MI, 5 days delivery. Dealer says that the valve and replacement is their expense. Seems like they want my business and/or the real problem was really the valve.
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Old Nov 27, 2006 | 02:26 PM
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do you have a cold air intake on this car?

I bought my 01 from a buddy and he had issues passing emissions as well. he took it and drove the crap out of it for a week and took it back, it passed.

Since I had it, I added a vararam and pulled the screen out of the MAF.

this set off both codes. I just reset them and keep going. as the maf got dirty the codes stopped comming. I recently cleaned it and now once a day I have to reset it.

I guess I am saying maybe it is time to stop throwing parts at it just because the code is being set. I think these codes are bull****
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Old Nov 27, 2006 | 05:53 PM
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You may have a technician that is throwing parts at the car. The diagnostic procedure indicates this code can be set because of electrical connection problems, a pump problem, a valve problem, vacuum line restrictions, the AIR relay, etc. You need to make sure the simple things like electrical connections and vacuum line restrictions have been ruled out.

I am attaching the diagnostic below:
DTC P0410
Circuit Description
A secondary air injection (AIR) pump is used on this vehicle in order to lower the tail pipe emissions during start-up. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a ground to the AIR pump relay, which energizes the AIR pump.

The PCM monitors the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltages in order to diagnose the AIR system.

During the AIR test, the PCM activates the AIR pump during closed loop operation. When the AIR is activated, the PCM monitors the HO2S voltages, and monitors the short-term fuel trim values for both banks of the engine. If the AIR system is operating correctly, the HO2S voltages should be low, and the short-term fuel trim should be high.

If the PCM determines that the HO2S voltages for both banks did not respond with the expected results during the tests, DTC P0410 sets. If only 1 sensor responded, the PCM sets either DTC P1415 or DTC P1416. The active DTC indicates which bank has the inoperative AIR system.

Conditions for Running the DTC
DTCs P0101-P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0125, P0171-P0175, P0200, P0300, P0335, P0336, P0351-P0358, P0440, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P1120, P1220, P1221, P1258, or P1441 are not set.
The fuel level is more than 12.5 percent but less than 87.5 percent.
The engine is running for more than 30 seconds.
The maximum air flow is 22 g/s.
The air fuel ratio is 13.125:1.
The engine load is less than 40 percent.
The ignition voltage is more than 11.7 volts.
Vehicle speed is more than 15 K/H (25 MPH).
The engine is not operating in any of the following modes:
Power enrichment
Decel fuel cutoff mode
The catalyst over temperature
The engine is operating in a closed loop for more than 15 seconds.
The engine speed is more than 850 RPM.
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between than -10°C to +110°C (14°F-230°F).
The intake air temperature (IAT) is between -10°C to +100°C (14°F-212°F).
The fuel system is operating in fuel trim cells 1, 2, 4, 5, or 6.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
If the AIR pump turns ON during a closed loop operation and the HO2S voltage does not fall below 222 mV for 1.3 seconds.

Or

If the AIR pump turns ON during a closed loop operation and the short-term fuel trim does not change more than a predetermined amount.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids

Important
Before you service the PCM or the throttle actuator control (TAC), remove any debris from the module connector surfaces, and from the module connector gaskets. Verify that the gaskets are correctly installed. The gaskets prevent debris from contaminating the modules.
For any test that requires probing the PCM or probing a component harness connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616-A . Using this kit prevents damage to the component terminals and to the harness. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.

AIR Pump Relay Underhood Electrical Center Terminal Identification

Front of Vehicle

Left Side of Vehicle
Ignition
B+
Right Side of Vehicle

Pump Supply
Control


For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

If DTCs P0412 or P0418 are set, diagnose those DTCs first.

Inspects for excess resistance in all of the circuits that are associated with the AIR system.

This step tests for the battery voltage at the AIR pump relay.

This step tests for power to the AIR pump.

This step tests the ground circuit for the AIR pump.

This step tests for a grounded circuit between the AIR pump and the AIR pump relay.

A restriction in a hose or in a pipe, between the shut-off valve and the point where the system branches to each bank, causes the setting of this DTC . Inspect for kinks or for blockages from the AIR pump to the connection point where the AIR system divides.

Step
Action
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2
Is the AIR pump fuse OK?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 11

3
Is DTC P0412 or P0418 active?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Go to Step 4

4
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Use a scan tool in order to enable the AIR system. The scan tool offers 3 modes of AIR operation:
The AIR solenoid
The AIR pump
The AIR system
Use the AIR system selection in order to command the AIR pump or the relays. This mode ensures that the entire AIR system is responding to the scan tool commands. Inspect for excess resistance in all of the circuits that are associated with the AIR system if the following conditions exist:
DTCs P0412 or P0418 are not active
The relay or the solenoid does not respond to the scan tool commands
Does the AIR pump turn ON?
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 5

5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the AIR pump relay.
Connect the test lamp to ground in order to probe the relay B+ supply circuit, at the underhood electrical center. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for terminal identification.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 16

6
Install the AIR pump relay.
Disconnect the AIR pump electrical connector. Refer to Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Replacement .
Connect the test lamp to battery ground in order to probe terminal A of the AIR pump electrical connector. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Use a scan tool in order to enable the AIR system.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 17

7
Connect the test lamp to B+ in order to probe terminal B of the AIR pump electrical connector.

Is the test lamp illuminated?
Go to Step 27
Go to Step 18

8
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the AIR pump outlet hose from the AIR pump.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Enable the AIR system with a scan tool.
Is air flow present at the AIR pump outlet?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10

9
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the vacuum hose from the AIR shut off valve.
Start the engine.
Enable the AIR solenoid with a scan tool.
Is a vacuum present at the AIR shut-off valve?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 19

10
Inspect for a restriction or for a blockage in the AIR Pump inlet hoses and in the AIR Pump inlet pipes.
If you find a restriction or a blockage in the AIR hoses and in the pipes, repair the restriction as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 29
Go to Step 28

11
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the AIR pump relay.
Connect the test lamp to B+ in order to probe the B+ supply terminal of the AIR pump relay, at the underhood electrical center. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for terminal identification.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 23
Go to Step 12

12
Disconnect the AIR pump electrical connector.
Connect the test lamp to B+ in order to probe the load terminal of the AIR pump relay, at the underhood electrical center, Refer to Diagnostic Aids for terminal identification.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 24
Go to Step 13

13
Install the AIR pump electrical connector.
Install a new fuse.
Install the AIR pump relay.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Use a scan tool in order to enable the AIR system.
Does the fuse open?
Go to Step 28
Go to Diagnostic Aids

14
Install the following components:
The AIR pump outlet hose to the AIR pump
The vacuum hose to the AIR shut-off valve
Disconnect the outlet hose of the AIR shut-off valve.
Start and idle the engine.
Use a scan tool in order to enable the AIR system.
Is air present at the outlet of the AIR shut-off valve?
Go to Step 22
Go to Step 15

15
Replace the AIR shut-off valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Shut-Off Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the action?
Go to Step 29
--

16
Repair the open in the B+ supply circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the action?
Go to Step 29
--

17
Use a DMM in order to test for circuit continuity between the AIR pump electrical connector terminal A and the AIR pump relay. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.
If you find an open circuit, repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 29
Go to Step 25

18
Repair the poor ground connection or the open ground circuit of the AIR pump. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the action?
Go to Step 29
--

19
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the source vacuum hose from the AIR Solenoid Valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Vacuum Control Solenoid Valve Replacement .
Start and idle the engine.
Is a vacuum present at the AIR solenoid valve?
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 21

20
Turn OFF the ignition.
Connect the source vacuum hose to the AIR solenoid valve.
Disconnect the vacuum hose to the AIR shut-off valve at the AIR solenoid valve.
Start and idle the engine.
Use a scan tool in order to enable the AIR solenoid valve.
Is a vacuum present at the AIR Solenoid Valve outlet?
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 26

21
Repair the restriction, the blockage, or the damage to the vacuum hose.

Did you complete the action?
Go to Step 29
--

22
Repair the conditions in the AIR hose between the AIR shut-off valve and the point where the system branches to both sides of the engine.

Did you complete the action?
Go to Step 29
--

23
Repair the short to ground in the ignition positive voltage circuit between the fuse and the relays. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the action?
Go to Step 29
--

24
Repair the short to ground in the circuit between the AIR pump relay and the AIR pump. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the action?
Go to Step 29
--

25
Replace the AIR pump relay.

Did you complete the action?
Go to Step 29
--

26
Replace the AIR Solenoid Valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Vacuum Control Solenoid Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the action?
Go to s Step 29
--

27
Inspect for poor connections at the AIR pump electrical connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
If you find a poor connection, repair the terminal as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 29
Go to Step 28

28
Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Replacement .

Did you complete the action?
Go to Step 29
--

29
Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run, and pass?
Go to Step 30
Go to Step 2

30
Use a scan tool in order to observe the stored information in Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
System OK

Bill
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Old Nov 28, 2006 | 07:09 PM
  #8  
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Bill - thank you for the diagnostics proceedure. Will print out and have available for dealer technician if their plan does not resolve the problem. JimJ
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