Notices
C5 General General C5 Corvette and C5 Z06 Discussion not covered in Tech

Dreaded Service traction control message

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Old Aug 18, 2008 | 10:47 AM
  #1  
1998 fast vette's Avatar
1998 fast vette
Thread Starter
Intermediate
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
Default Dreaded Service traction control message

The dreaded message came up . I have a 2000 with a A4. Checked the codes and this is the only one I am getting. C1243. Any ideas or suggestions will be appreciated

thanks in advance
Reply
Old Aug 18, 2008 | 11:50 AM
  #2  
Munky's Avatar
Munky
Burning Brakes
20 Year Member
 
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 1,079
Likes: 0
From: Richmond VA
Default

I just had this recently, and it was the accelerator pedal control thingie...

They replaced the entire pedal, arm, and electonics. My problem was actualy forcing the car to run on "reduced power" - huge pain, but covered under warranty and all good now.

Good luck.
Reply
Old Aug 18, 2008 | 04:43 PM
  #3  
gray-c5's Avatar
gray-c5
Racer
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 328
Likes: 1
From: Houston TX
St. Jude Donor '08
Default

Originally Posted by Munky
I just had this recently, and it was the accelerator pedal control thingie...

They replaced the entire pedal, arm, and electonics. My problem was actualy forcing the car to run on "reduced power" - huge pain, but covered under warranty and all good now.

Good luck.
Don't think so, ... from http://forums.corvetteforum.com/search.php?do=process

C1243 BPMV Pump Motor Stalled

When the pump motor relay is grounded by the EBTCM, it closes and provides battery voltage to operate the pump.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC C1243 can be set when the pump motor relay has been commanded off after the pump motor has been on. A malfunction has occurred if the pump motor was on, and the EBTCM sensed a stuck or slowly turning pump motor.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
ABS/TCS/Active Handling (if equipped with RPO JL4) are disabled.
• Indicators that turn on:
o ABS indicator
o Car Icon (TCS indicator)
• Messages displayed on the DIC:
o Service ABS
o Service Traction System
o Service Active HNDLG (if equipped with Active Handling RPO JL4)

Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
• Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected.
Diagnostic Aids
• It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
• An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
• If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.

Test Description
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
3. Checks for good pump motor ground.
5. Checks for good pump motor ground through the BPMV.

DTC C1243 BPMV Pump Motor Stalled
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
2 Is DTC 1217 also set as a current DTC? -- Go to DTC C1217 Pump Motor Relay Contact Circuit Open Go to Step 3

3
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the pump motor ground stud and a good chassis ground.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column? 0-2 ohms Go to Step 4 Go to Step 9

4
1. Disconnect the EBTCM connector.
2. Remove the EBTCM from the BPMV.
3. Inspect the EBTCM to BPMV connector for conditions which could cause intermittents, such as damage, corrosion, poor terminal contact, or presence of brake fluid.
Is connector OK and cavity free of brake fluid? -- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6

5
1. Install the J 41247 Pinout Box to the BPMV connector.
2. Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the J 41247 terminal 8 and the pump motor ground stud.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the Value(s) column? 0.2-10 ohms Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8

6
1. If connector corrosion or damage is evident, replace BPMV and/or EBTCM as necessary.
2. If brake fluid is present, replace BPMV and EBTCM.
Is the replacement complete? -- Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS --

7 Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
Is the replacement complete? -- Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS --

8 Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement .
Is the replacement complete? -- Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS --

9 Repair open or high resistance in CKT 1250. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete? -- Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS --

Last edited by gray-c5; Aug 18, 2008 at 04:52 PM.
Reply

Get notified of new replies

To Dreaded Service traction control message





All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:43 PM.

story-0
Top 10 Most Explosive Corvettes Ever Made: Power-to-Weight Ratio Ranked!

Slideshow: The 10 most explosive Corvettes ever built based on power-to-weight ratio.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-20 07:23:03


VIEW MORE
story-1
150 hp to 1,250 hp: Every Corvette Generation Compared by the Specs That Matter

Slideshow: From C1 to C8 we compare every Corvette generation by the numbers.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-12 16:54:12


VIEW MORE
story-2
8 Coolest Corvette Pace Cars (and Replicas) of All Time

Slideshow: Some Corvette pace cars became collectible legends, while others perfectly captured the look and attitude of their era.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-11 09:50:51


VIEW MORE
story-3
Top 10 Corvette Engines RANKED by Peak Torque (70+ Years of Muscle!)

Slideshow: Ranking the top 10 Corvette engines by torque output.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-05 11:58:09


VIEW MORE
story-4
Corvette ZR1X Will Be Pacing the Indy 500, And Could Probably Race, Too!

Slideshow: A Corvette pace car nearly matching IndyCar speeds sounds exaggerated, until you look at the numbers.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-04 20:03:36


VIEW MORE
story-5
Top 10 Corvettes Coming to Mecum Indy 2026!

Among a rather large group of them.

By Brett Foote | 2026-05-04 13:56:44


VIEW MORE
story-6
Top 10 C9 Corvette MUST-HAVES to Fix These C8 Generation Flaws!

Slideshow: the top 10 things Corvette owners want in the C9 Corvette

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-04-30 12:41:15


VIEW MORE
story-7
10 Revolutionary 'Corvette Firsts' Most People Don't Know

Slideshow: 10 Important Corvette 'firsts' that every fan should know.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-29 17:02:16


VIEW MORE
story-8
5 Reasons to Upgrade to an LS6-Powered Corvette; 5 Reasons to Stay LT2

Slideshow: Should you buy a 2020-2026 Corvette or wait for 2027?

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-04-22 10:08:58


VIEW MORE
story-9
2027 Corvette vs The World: Every C8 vs Its Closest Competitor

Slideshow: 2027 Corvette lineup vs the world.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-24 16:12:42


VIEW MORE