[Z06] How to fix the B0018 DIC Code?




DTC B0016, B0017, or B0018
Circuit Description
The inflatable restraint I/P module deployment loop consists of the inflatable restraint I/P module and the I/P module high and low circuits. A shorting bar used within the I/P module connector shorts together the I/P module high and low circuits when the connector is disconnected. This helps to prevent unwanted deployment of the inflator module during servicing. During a frontal crash of sufficient force, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) allows current to flow through the deployment loop in order to deploy the I/P module. When the ignition is turned ON, the SDM performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will be stored in memory.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- DTC B0016 will set when the I/P module deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 300 milliseconds.
- DTC B0017 will set when one of the following conditions occur:
- I/P module high circuit is less than 2 volts and the I/P module deployment loop resistance is more than 3.7 ohms for 300 milliseconds.
- I/P module deployment loop resistance is more than 6 ohms for 300 milliseconds.
- DTC B0018 will set when one of the following conditions occur:
- I/P module high circuit is more than 6 volts for 300 milliseconds.
- I/P module high circuit is less than 2 volts and I/P module deployment loop resistance is less than 6 ohms for 300 milliseconds.
The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via Class 2 serial data.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
- A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.
The following are possible causes of the malfunction:
- A short between the I/P module high and low circuits.
- An open or a high resistance in the I/P module high or low circuits.
- A short to ground or a short to voltage in the I/P module high or low circuits.
- The I/P module connector
- The SDM connector
- A malfunctioning I/P module
- A malfunctioning SDM
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- '
- '
- '
- This step tests to see if the malfunction is caused by the I/P module.
- '
- This step tests to see what DTCs are present. If DTC B0016 is present, test for a short between the I/P module high and low circuits. If DTC B0017 is present, test the I/P module high and low circuits for an open and for high resistance. If DTC B0018 is present, test the I/P module high and low circuits for a short to ground and for a short to voltage.
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-SIR?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
2
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect I/P module connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .
- Inspect the component and harness sides of the I/P module connector for damage or corrosion that may cause the malfunction. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
- If the component side of the I/P module connector is damaged, the I/P module must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .
- If the wiring harness side of the I/P module connector is damaged, replace the harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Go to Step 9
--
4
- Install the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the harness side of the I/P module connector. Use PASSENGER INFLATOR connector.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- With the scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 7
5
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect and remove the J 38715-A .
- Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
- Inspect the SDM connector for damage or corrosion that may cause a malfunction in the I/P module high and/or low circuits. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6
6
- If DTC B0016 is present, test for a short between the I/P module high and low circuits.
- If DTC B0017 is present, test the I/P module high and low circuits for an open or high resistance.
- If DTC B0018 is present, test the I/P module high and low circuits for a short to ground or a short to voltage.
- All the above conditions refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
7
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Replace the I/P module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .
Go to Step 9
--
8
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
Go to Step 9
--
9
- Connect all SIR components.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Go to Step 2
System OK
Bill
Last edited by Bill Dearborn; Feb 11, 2009 at 02:46 PM.








