Notices
C5 General General C5 Corvette and C5 Z06 Discussion not covered in Tech

[Z06] How to fix the B0018 DIC Code?

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Old Feb 11, 2009 | 09:44 AM
  #1  
4SFED Z's Avatar
4SFED Z
Thread Starter
Melting Slicks
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,704
Likes: 4
From: Lone Star State
Default How to fix the B0018 DIC Code?

The B0018 code keeps coming up in the DIC. RF passenger deployment loop......any way to fix this?
Reply
Old Feb 11, 2009 | 01:45 PM
  #2  
bob guzzy's Avatar
bob guzzy
Safety Car
20 Year Member
Conversation Starter
All Eyes On Me
Liked
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,940
Likes: 43
From: shavertown Pa.
Default

Probably just clear the codes
Reply
Old Feb 11, 2009 | 02:40 PM
  #3  
Bill Dearborn's Avatar
Bill Dearborn
Tech Contributor
25 Year Member
Liked
Top Answer: 1
Top Answer: 3
 
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 41,058
Likes: 9,820
From: Charlotte, NC (formerly Endicott, NY)
Default

Here is the diagnostic procedure:

DTC B0016, B0017, or B0018

Circuit Description

The inflatable restraint I/P module deployment loop consists of the inflatable restraint I/P module and the I/P module high and low circuits. A shorting bar used within the I/P module connector shorts together the I/P module high and low circuits when the connector is disconnected. This helps to prevent unwanted deployment of the inflator module during servicing. During a frontal crash of sufficient force, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) allows current to flow through the deployment loop in order to deploy the I/P module. When the ignition is turned ON, the SDM performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will be stored in memory.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
  • DTC B0016 will set when the I/P module deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 300 milliseconds.
  • DTC B0017 will set when one of the following conditions occur:
    • I/P module high circuit is less than 2 volts and the I/P module deployment loop resistance is more than 3.7 ohms for 300 milliseconds.
    • I/P module deployment loop resistance is more than 6 ohms for 300 milliseconds.
  • DTC B0018 will set when one of the following conditions occur:
    • I/P module high circuit is more than 6 volts for 300 milliseconds.
    • I/P module high circuit is less than 2 volts and I/P module deployment loop resistance is less than 6 ohms for 300 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets


The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via Class 2 serial data.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
  • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
  • A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.
Diagnostic Aids



The following are possible causes of the malfunction:
  • A short between the I/P module high and low circuits.
  • An open or a high resistance in the I/P module high or low circuits.
  • A short to ground or a short to voltage in the I/P module high or low circuits.
  • The I/P module connector
  • The SDM connector
  • A malfunctioning I/P module
  • A malfunctioning SDM
Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction. If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Test Description



The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
  1. '
  2. '
  3. '
  4. This step tests to see if the malfunction is caused by the I/P module.
  5. '
  6. This step tests to see what DTCs are present. If DTC B0016 is present, test for a short between the I/P module high and low circuits. If DTC B0017 is present, test the I/P module high and low circuits for an open and for high resistance. If DTC B0018 is present, test the I/P module high and low circuits for a short to ground and for a short to voltage.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-SIR?
Go to
Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR


2
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect I/P module connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .
  3. Inspect the component and harness sides of the I/P module connector for damage or corrosion that may cause the malfunction. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Does the connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4


3
  1. If the component side of the I/P module connector is damaged, the I/P module must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .
  2. If the wiring harness side of the I/P module connector is damaged, replace the harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 9
--
4


  1. Install the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the harness side of the I/P module connector. Use PASSENGER INFLATOR connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With the scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0016, B0017, or B0018 are current?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 7


5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect and remove the J 38715-A .
  3. Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  4. Inspect the SDM connector for damage or corrosion that may cause a malfunction in the I/P module high and/or low circuits. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6
6


  • If DTC B0016 is present, test for a short between the I/P module high and low circuits.
  • If DTC B0017 is present, test the I/P module high and low circuits for an open or high resistance.
  • If DTC B0018 is present, test the I/P module high and low circuits for a short to ground or a short to voltage.
  • All the above conditions refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8


7
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the I/P module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 9
--


8
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 9
--


9
  1. Connect all SIR components.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2
System OK


Bill

Last edited by Bill Dearborn; Feb 11, 2009 at 02:46 PM.
Reply

Get notified of new replies

To How to fix the B0018 DIC Code?





All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:43 PM.

story-0
10 Ugly Corvettes That We Still Kinda Love

Slideshow: 10 ugly Corvettes that we still kinda love.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-06-03 10:34:17


VIEW MORE
story-1
Top 10 Most Expensive Corvettes Ever Sold on Bring A Trailer

A lot of money has changed hands at the online auction house over the years.

By Brett Foote | 2026-06-03 10:21:50


VIEW MORE
story-2
10 Things Every Corvette Owner Needs (2026 Edition)

Slideshow: 10 great gifts Corvette enthusiasts actually want for Father's Day!

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-06-03 15:43:40


VIEW MORE
story-3
8 Most "Only Corvette Owners Understand" Quirks and Problems

Slideshow: These are the quirks, annoyances, and oddly lovable problems that every Corvette owner eventually learns to live with.

By Pouria Savadkouei | 2026-05-28 09:31:39


VIEW MORE
story-4
10 Reasons the C6 Z06 is Still A Performance Benchmark After 20 Years

Slideshow: 10 reasons why the C6 Z06 is still a performance benchmark after 20 years.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-27 17:20:09


VIEW MORE
story-5
How Much Horsepower Every Corvette Engine "LOST" in 1972

Slideshow: How much horsepower every Corvette engine lost in 1972.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-27 16:54:53


VIEW MORE
story-6
Top 10 DOs and DON'Ts for Protecting Your Convertible Top!

Slideshow: How to Protect A Convertible Top: 10 DOs & DON'Ts

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-04-03 00:00:00


VIEW MORE
story-7
Top 10 Most Explosive Corvettes Ever Made: Power-to-Weight Ratio Ranked!

Slideshow: The 10 most explosive Corvettes ever built based on power-to-weight ratio.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-20 07:23:03


VIEW MORE
story-8
150 hp to 1,250 hp: Every Corvette Generation Compared by the Specs That Matter

Slideshow: From C1 to C8 we compare every Corvette generation by the numbers.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-12 16:54:12


VIEW MORE
story-9
8 Coolest Corvette Pace Cars (and Replicas) of All Time

Slideshow: Some Corvette pace cars became collectible legends, while others perfectly captured the look and attitude of their era.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-11 09:50:51


VIEW MORE