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codes deciphering?help:)

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Old Mar 14, 2009 | 12:57 PM
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Default codes deciphering?help:)

I ran through my current codes today
I have C2100 left front tpm sensor, that one is obvious

C1255 EBTCM internet malfunction, this one is not obvious but doesnt sound good, my active handling light is on as well.

B0411 Left actuator out of range on the AC, what does this infer?

I also have an ABS light on both it and the active handling light came on after a battery recharge, already reset the computer, still there.
Yet i couldnt find any codes for the ABS

Any help here?
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Old Mar 14, 2009 | 04:13 PM
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any tips?
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Old Mar 14, 2009 | 04:57 PM
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what year car?

Originally Posted by vettebuyer27
any tips?
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Old Mar 14, 2009 | 05:15 PM
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1999
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Old Mar 14, 2009 | 06:33 PM
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I went on Mitchell for ya, I could pull up info on the c1255, but not on the b0411, I printed a page I could fax to ya?? I dont have a scanner to email it....
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Old Mar 14, 2009 | 06:45 PM
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any way to email it?

I wont have access to fax until monday.

email is ebayer55555@yahoo.com


Let me know
and THANKS!


Originally Posted by canyon lake corvette
I went on Mitchell for ya, I could pull up info on the c1255, but not on the b0411, I printed a page I could fax to ya?? I dont have a scanner to email it....
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Old Mar 14, 2009 | 07:12 PM
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call me 951-805-0274 Mark

Originally Posted by vettebuyer27
any way to email it?

I wont have access to fax until monday.

email is ebayer55555@yahoo.com


Let me know
and THANKS!
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Old Mar 14, 2009 | 07:19 PM
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You will probably have to replace the EBTCM. Here is the diagnostic info for C1255 which by the way is an ABS code (all ABS codes show under TCS on the DIC).

DTC C1255 EBTCM Internal Malfunction




Circuit Description

This DTC identifies a malfunction within the EBTCM.
Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC C1255xx is set when an internal EBTCM malfunction exists.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets


ABS/TCS/Active Handling (if equipped with RPO JL4) are disabled.
  • Indicators that turn on:
    • ABS indicator
    • Car Icon (TCS indicator)
  • Messages displayed on the DIC:
    • Service ABS
    • Service Traction System
    • Service Active HNDLG (if equipped with Active Handling RPO JL4)
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
  • Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
  • Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected.
Diagnostic Aids
  • When DTC C1255xx is displayed on the Scan Tool, it will be followed by two more numbers which should be noted along with any other DTCs that may be displayed. The additional two numbers displayed with DTC C1255xx are for aiding engineering to determine the cause of the internal malfunction.
  • Make sure the integrity of the connection between the EBTCM and the BPMV is secure, tight, and free from corrosion.
DTC C1255xx EBTCM Internal Malfunction (ABS/TCS Disabled)

Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
2
Are any other DTC(s) present besides C1255xx?
--
Go to Applicable DTC Table. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Go to Step 3

3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the EBTCM.
  3. Check for damaged, pushed out, or miswired terminals.
Was any damage found?
--
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
5
Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--


Here is the info for the HVAC problem:
DTC B0441 Left Actuator Out of Range




Circuit Description


The HVAC Control Assembly receives a LH electric actuator position signal from the LH electric actuator. The LH electric actuator position sensor is a potentiometer that is tied to a 5 volt reference source through CKT 1791 and to ground through CKT 1798, both from the HVAC Control Assembly. The variable output from the potentiometer feeds back a position signal through CKT 733 to a pull-up resistor located in the HVAC Control Assembly. This signal is used to determine the necessary drive signal to the LH electric actuator motor to provide the proper air mix door position. This value is stored in the Keep Alive Memory (KAM) portion of the HVAC Control Assembly.
When the HVAC Control Assembly is first connected to power (or the battery connection is established), the system will perform an initialization routine lasting approximately 60 seconds. During this routine, both RH and LH electric actuators will cycle full travel in both directions learning the end positions. Position feedback readings are sent back to the HVAC Control Assembly and compared to a range of acceptable end readings. If during initialization the position feedback readings are not within the acceptable range, a diagnostic code will be set. If the position feedback readings reach values of 0-5 counts or 250-255 counts, the HVAC Control Assembly will then interpret the reading as a "feedback-short" or "feedback-open" condition respectively. IMPORTANT: Feedback-short or feedback-open conditions can occur due to electric actuators being initialized while not being attached to the HVAC module case.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
  • A damaged or bound up temperature door mechanism.
  • Improper alignment of the temperature door after electric actuator replacement.
  • The electric actuator has not been initialized after replacement.
  • During initialization, the position feedback reading is not within an acceptable range.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
  • The HVAC Control Assembly stores a DTC B0441 in memory.
  • No driver warning message will be displayed for this DTC.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
  • Using the IPC clearing feature.
  • Using a scan tool.
  • A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the conditions for the fault is no longer present.
Diagnostic Aids
  • If the DTC is a history or an intermittent. Try to perform the tests shown while "wiggling" wiring and connectors, this can often cause the malfunction to appear.
  • Visually inspect sensor connector and harness for damage, corrosion or water intrusion.
  • Check for adequate terminal tension, mis-routed harness, rubbed through wire insulation, and broken wire inside insulation.
  • Install a scan tool to the diagnostic link connector. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Select the OUTPUT CONTROL screen in HVAC special functions. Use the MISCELLANEOUS TEST screen to manually drive the LH electric actuator with the scan tool from fully open to fully closed. Monitor the LH MIX MTR POSITION FEEDBACK with the scan tool when this is done. A normal position feedback signal should range between 0-255 counts as the electric actuator is being moved.
Test Description


The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:2. This test checks for the 5 volt reference signal being sent from the HVAC Control Assembly along CKT 1791.

3. This step is determining if a short to battery voltage exists on CKT 1791.
4. This step is checking for the 5 volt reference signal being sent from the HVAC Control Assembly along CKT 733.
5. This step is checking for a short to ground in CKT 733.
6. This step will repair a short to ground in CKT 733.
7. Replace the HVAC Control Assembly.
8. This step is checking for continuity of CKT 1798.
9. Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 1798.
10. This step will replace the LH electric actuator.
11. Erase all DTCs and recheck for repair verification.
12. This step is determining if a short to battery voltage exists on CKT 1791 with the HVAC Control Assembly and the LH electric actuator.
13. Checks for an open in CKT 1791.
14. Repair an open in CKT 1791.

15. Repair a short to battery voltage in CKT 1791.
DTC B0441 - Left Actuator Out of Range (CJ2)


Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Were you sent here from the HVAC System Check (CJ2)?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to HVAC System Check

2
  1. Remove the Bose® module.
  2. Disconnect the LH electric actuator connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. Use a DMM to measure the voltage between the LH electric actuator connector terminal 10 and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified values?
4.0-6.0V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Is the measured voltage in step #2 greater than the specified value?
6.0V
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 13
4
Use a DMM to measure the voltage between the LH electric actuator connector terminal 9 and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified values?
4.0-6.0V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 5

5
  1. Disconnect the HVAC Control Assembly connector.
  2. LH electric actuator connector disconnected.
  3. Connect a DMM between the HVAC Control Assembly connector terminal C8 and ground.
  4. Check CKT 733 for continuity to ground.
Is CKT 733 shorted to ground?
--
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
Locate and repair a short to ground in CKT 733.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 11
--
7
Replace the HVAC Control Assembly.
Refer to Control Assembly Replacement .
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 11
--
8
Using a DMM measure the resistance of circuit 1798 from the HVAC Control Assembly connector terminal D1 and the LH electric actuator connector terminal 7.
Is the resistance within specified values?
0-2 ohms
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
9
Locate and repair an open or high resistance in CKT 1798.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 11
--
10
Check the LH electric actuator for any binding or damage. If OK, replace the LH electric actuator.
Refer to Temperature Actuator Replacement .
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 11
--
11
Using a scan tool, clear all DTCs from memory.
Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearing .
Do all DTCs erase from memory?
--
Go to HVAC System Check
Go to appropriate DTC table for diagnosis

12
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the HVAC Control Assembly connector.
  3. LH electric actuator connector disconnected.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  5. Use a DMM to measure the voltage between the LH electric actuator connector terminal 10 and ground.
Is the voltage greater than the specified value?
6.0V
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 7

13
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the HVAC Control Assembly connector.
  3. Using a DMM measure the resistance of circuit 1791 from the HVAC Control Assembly connector terminal C10 to the LH electric actuator connector terminal 10 .
Is the resistance within specified values?
0-2 ohms
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 14
14
Locate and repair an open or a high resistance in CKT 1791 between the LH electric actuator connector and the HVAC Control Assembly.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 11
--
15
Locate and repair the short to battery voltage in CKT 1791 between the LH electric actuator connector and the HVAC Control Assembly.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 11
--



Bill
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Old Mar 14, 2009 | 07:25 PM
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nice job Bill
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Old Mar 14, 2009 | 09:54 PM
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Any idea what a EBTCM module runs?
Is it something you can do it your self, or a gm only dealer?
Or can i purchase the module somewhere, and have someone else install?

Thanks
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Old Mar 15, 2009 | 12:34 AM
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The EBTCM is a GM only part but many owners have replaced theirs. Your car has an early model module and I don't know of anybody who repairs them. After checking the wiring and module connector if it turns out to be truly bad then try contacting Gene Culley at GM Parts House (forum vendor) to see if he can get you one at a good price.

Bill
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