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HVAC Code B0361

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Old Aug 15, 2006 | 11:46 AM
  #1  
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Default HVAC Code B0361

A/C was working great untill this morning. Warm driver/cold passenger side problem. I had that problem before, checked DIC - (no codes), come to find out the core in the high side service port was leaking. I replaced the core in the service port, refilled and worked great. Passenger side is still cold. I know this isn't a low R134a problem. I just checked the DIC and now I have code B0361 H. Cleared it, started car, it's back. Any ideas on what to check and reset? I searched old topics and there is some confusion on what to do for this specific code. Again, this is the only code I am getting.

Thanks for the input!
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Old Aug 15, 2006 | 02:04 PM
  #2  
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surprise surprise....i have a 98 coupe, manual trans with the dual zone climate control also.. same symptoms.. b0361 and b0444... i searched the forums here and found multiple threads on this one...i even tried the re-indexing of the gears in the actuator..no luck there..i took apart the actuator; the gears are good, motor good, no visible signs of damage on pcb, i even checked the potentiometer with my meter, it's good..the only thing that could possibly be wrong then is a small IC chip on the board. But i am going to replace it at the end of this week and see if a new actuator fixes it.. Correct me if i'm wrong, but the 01-present vettes don't have this problem? due to the improved hvac control head?.. this is just my $.02... hope i don't have to buy a new control head.
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Old Aug 15, 2006 | 05:26 PM
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I have an 01, and am currently having the same problem, warm air on driver side and cold on passenger. Have disconnected the battery overnight, didn't help. Am taking it to have system recharged. Hope that fixes it.
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Old Aug 15, 2006 | 06:58 PM
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Originally Posted by masksqueeze
A/C was working great untill this morning. Warm driver/cold passenger side problem. I had that problem before, checked DIC - (no codes), come to find out the core in the high side service port was leaking. I replaced the core in the service port, refilled and worked great. Passenger side is still cold. I know this isn't a low R134a problem. I just checked the DIC and now I have code B0361 H. Cleared it, started car, it's back. Any ideas on what to check and reset? I searched old topics and there is some confusion on what to do for this specific code. Again, this is the only code I am getting.

Thanks for the input!
Pull the battery cable for a few minutes, and see if that clears it. If not, take a look at this page I recently created.

Link
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Old Aug 15, 2006 | 09:53 PM
  #5  
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Found B0361 but could not find B0444. There is a B0441 though. See below for both.
DTC B0361, B0363, B0365, or B0367
Circuit Description
The following DTCs are for the left and right air temperature actuators:

B0361 and B0363 are for the left air temperature actuator
B0365 and B0367 are for the right air temperature actuator
The HVAC control module commands the air temperature actuators to move by controlling the voltage supplied on the control circuit. A signal voltage of 0 volts or a signal voltage of 5 volts rotates the air temperature actuator. A voltage of 2.5 volts stops the door. The HVAC control module determines the current position of the actuator by monitoring the voltage on the signal circuit. The feedback potentiometer is a function of the motor position. The HVAC control module controls the air temperature actuator door positions in order to maintain the selected air temperature.

Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is turned ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The HVAC control module detects the signal circuit is less than 5 counts (0.09 V), for B0361 and B0365, or more than 250 counts (4.9 V), for B0363 and B0367.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
A default value will be used for the sensor data by the HVAC control module in an attempt to maintain the air temperature selected by the driver. This default value will be displayed on the scan tool.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will become history if the HVAC control module no longer detects a failure.
The history DTC will clear after 100 fault free ignition cycles.
The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
A disconnected or broken door may also set this DTC by allowing the air temperature actuator to travel to its internal stops, an overtravel condition. If condition not present, refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

Tests for a default setting viewed by the scan tool.

Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range.

Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to voltage.

Tests for a short to ground in the 5 volt reference circuit.

Step
Action
Values
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics

Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views

1
Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic

2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, observe the appropriate Mix Mtr Position Feedback parameter in the Heating and Air Conditioning data list.
Does the scan tool indicate that the appropriate Mix Mtr Position Feedback parameter is within the specified range?
5-250 counts
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4

3
Place the appropriate air temperature switch from the warmest position to the coldest position.

Does the scan tool indicate that the value of the appropriate Mix Mtr Position Feedback parameter remains near the specified value?
127 counts
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic Aids

4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the appropriate air temperature actuator.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the air temperature actuator to a good ground.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.90 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 9

5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the air temperature actuator and the low reference circuit of the air temperature actuator.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Measure the voltage from the jumper wire to a good ground.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.09 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 10

6
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Measure the voltage from the 5 volt reference circuit at the air temperature actuator connector to a good ground.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.90 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7

7
Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the air temperature actuator for a short to ground, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13

8
Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the air temperature actuator for a short to voltage, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 12

9
Test the signal circuit of the air temperature actuator for a short to ground, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13

10
Test the signal circuit of the air temperature actuator for a short to voltage, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 11

11
Test the low reference circuit of the air temperature actuator for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13

12
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the air temperature actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14

13
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15

14

Important
Perform the recalibration procedure for the air temperature actuator.


Replace the appropriate air temperature actuator. Refer to Air Temperature Actuator Replacement - Left or Air Temperature Actuator Replacement - Right .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 16
--

15

Important
Perform the recalibration procedure for the HVAC control module.


Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 16
--

16
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK

DTC B0441 or B0446
Circuit Description
The following DTCs are for the left and right air temperature actuators:

B0441 is for the left air temperature actuator
B0446 is for the right air temperature actuator
The HVAC control module commands the air temperature actuators to move by controlling the voltage supplied on the control circuit. A signal voltage of 0 volts or a signal voltage of 5 volts rotates the air temperature actuator. A voltage of 2.5 volts stops the door. The HVAC control module determines the current position of the actuator by monitoring the feedback voltage of the air temperature door position signal circuit. The feedback potentiometer position is a function of the air temperature actuator. The HVAC control module controls the air temperature door position in order to maintain the selected air temperature.

Whenever the HVAC control module keep alive memory battery power is interrupted, the HVAC control module will perform a recalibration of the actuators. During recalibration, the HVAC control module will drive the air temperature actuators to their minimum and maximum travel extremes. The HVAC control module will then calculate a travel range from this data and compare it to a calibrated range within the HVAC control module. If the actual travel range is not within the calibrated expected range, the actuator will be considered not calibrated and the DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is turned ON.
The HVAC control module power must be interrupted.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The air temperature actuator actual total travel range is less than or more than the calibrated limits.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The HVAC control module will continue to make use of whatever air temperature actuator travel range is still available.
Each time the ignition switch is turned ON the HVAC control module will perform a recalibration of the actuator.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The air temperature actuator travel range error must be corrected.

Diagnostic Aids
The range fault code can only be detected following a check of the air temperature actuator travel range. The air temperature actuator travel range check can only be initiated by disrupting power to the HVAC control module or with the scan tool.
The calibration limit is 147-220 counts (2.9-4.4 V). An actual range below this limit suggests an obstruction, something stuck in the door limiting travel. An actual range above this limit suggests an over travel condition, damaged or missing foam seals.
If condition not present, refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Step
Action
Values
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics

Connector End View Reference: HVAC Connector End Views

1
Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic

2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, command the appropriate Mix Motor ON and OFF to display the maximum and the minimum counts of the appropriate Mix Motor Position Feedback in the Heating and Air Conditioning, Special Functions, Miscellaneous Test list.
Subtract the minimum appropriate Mix Motor Position Feedback from the maximum appropriate Mix Motor Position Feedback.
Does the result of the calculation indicate that the actual travel of the appropriate air temperature actuator is within the specified range?
147-220 counts
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 3

3
Test the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the appropriate air temperature actuator for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 4

4
Test the air temperature door control circuit of the appropriate air temperature actuator for an open, high resistance, short to ground or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 5

5
Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the appropriate air temperature actuator for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 6

6

Important
The appropriate air temperature actuator connector and the HVAC control module connector must be connected to correctly perform test.


Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, observe the appropriate Mix Motor Position Feedback data parameter.
Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the air temperature door control circuit and the 5 volt reference circuit of the appropriate air temperature actuator. This action drives the actuator to the full HOT position, for the left air temperature actuator, or full COLD for the right air temperature actuator.
Remove and reconnect the jumper wire between the air temperature door control circuit and the low reference circuit of the appropriate air temperature actuator. This action drives the actuator to the full COLD position, for the left air temperature actuator, or full HOT for the right air temperature actuator.
Does the appropriate air temperature actuator drive shaft rotate and do the counts change?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 9

7
Measure the voltage from the temperature door control circuit of the appropriate air temperature actuator to a good ground.
With a scan tool, command the appropriate Temp Door Position from Hot to Cold.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value when increasing temperature, near the specified value when decreasing temperature and near the specified value when stationary?
0 V decreasing 5 V increasing 2.5 V stationary
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 10

8
Inspect the appropriate air temperature door and the appropriate air temperature actuator for the following conditions:

A misaligned air temperature actuator Refer to Air Temperature Actuator Replacement - Left or Air Temperature Actuator Replacement - Right
A broken or binding linkages or air temperature door
An obstruction that prevents the air temperature door from operating within its full range of motion
Missing seals to the air temperature door
Misaligned seals to the air temperature door
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 13
Go to Diagnostic Aids

9
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate air temperature actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 11

10
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12

11

Important
Perform the recalibration procedure for the appropriate air temperature actuator.


Replace the appropriate air temperature actuator. Refer to Air Temperature Actuator Replacement - Left or Air Temperature Actuator Replacement - Right .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 13
--

12

Important
Perform the recalibration procedure for the HVAC control module.


Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to HVAC Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 13
--

13
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK
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Old Aug 16, 2006 | 04:34 PM
  #6  
masksqueeze's Avatar
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Oddly enough I just cleared the code, drove around for 30 mins and everything seems to be back to normal. Perhaps I had a low battery voltage?
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Old Aug 16, 2006 | 05:28 PM
  #7  
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Originally Posted by masksqueeze
Oddly enough I just cleared the code, drove around for 30 mins and everything seems to be back to normal. Perhaps I had a low battery voltage?
If it comes back, your drivers side actuator needs to be reindexed per my link above.

If it doesn't come back ...
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Old Aug 16, 2006 | 07:19 PM
  #8  
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Interesting - I just bought an '01 and thought as a learning tool I would check if I was throwing any codes. I have a couple battery faults in the history (probably related to the new battery install by the previous owner) and HVAC B0361.

Good information here, thanks... I'll let y'all know what I learn as I dig into this further.
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Old Aug 16, 2006 | 07:59 PM
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Everyone>>>>>
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