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Tracking down my ABS 1243 code

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Old Mar 1, 2007 | 10:46 AM
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Default Tracking down my ABS 1243 code

I've been spending some time tracking down my 1243 BPMV pump motor stalled problem.
One thing I've noticed, is many times, my ABS light doesn't come on until the car actually moves. Kind of pot luck if it will happen or not though.

Anyway I have read many of the threads on this, and cleaned about every connection that I could find, so before I start throwing parts at this thing I would like to get some imput.

1) Is there one or two connections that could be responsible for this problem that maybe I should take another look at?
2) Would this problem most likely be with the BPMV or the EBCM?
3) Where would be a good place to get it fixed, rebuilt or get a used one?
4) What years is my 97 cross comparable with?
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Old Mar 1, 2007 | 12:51 PM
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Have you checked the connections at the BPMV behind the center of the rear axle itself?
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Old Mar 1, 2007 | 02:23 PM
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You have little commonality with any other C5 in this area. Some 98s still had the rear mounted ABS boxes but after that they were all front mounted.

Do you have the diagnostic for testing all the parts related to the code? There are a couple of resistance measurements that need to be made.

Bill

DTC C1243 BPMV Pump Motor Stalled

Circuit Description
When the pump motor relay is grounded by the EBTCM, it closes and provides battery voltage to operate the pump.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC C1243 can be set when the pump motor relay has been commanded OFF after the pump motor has been ON. A malfunction has occurred if the pump motor was ON, and the EBTCM sensed a stuck or slowly turning pump motor.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
A malfunction DTC is stored, ABS/TCS is disabled and the ABS and Traction Control Indicators are turned ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTC(s) detected.
Diagnostic Aids
It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures in Wiring Systems.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

Checks for good pump motor ground.

Checks for good pump motor ground through the BPMV.

DTC C1243 BPMV Pump Motor Stalled Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check

2
Is DTC C1217 also set as a current DTC?
--
Go to DTC C1217 Pump Motor Relay Contact Circuit Open
Go to Step 3

3
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the pump motor ground stud and a good chassis ground.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
0 - 2ohms
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 9

4
Disconnect the EBTCM connector.
Remove the EBTCM from the BPMV.
Inspect the EBTCM to BPMV connector for conditions which could cause intermittents, such as damage, corrosion, poor terminal contact, or presence of brake fluid.
Is connector OK and cavity free of brake fluid?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6

5
Install the J 41247 Pinout Box to the BPMV connector.
Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the J 41247 terminal 8 and the pump motor ground stud.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the Value(s) column?
0.2 - 10ohms
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8

6
If connector corrosion or damage is evident, replace BPMV and/or EBTCM as necessary. If brake fluid is present, replace BPMV and EBTCM.
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check
--

7
Replace the EBTCM. Refer to EBTCM .

Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check
--

8
Replace the BPMV. Refer to BPMV .

Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check
--

9
Repair open or high resistance in CKT 1250. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check
--
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Old Mar 1, 2007 | 03:08 PM
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Yeah I checked the connectors at the EBTCM but not between the EBTCM and the BPMV. Maybe I should take it off.

As far as the cross compatibility goes, I know it is in a physically different location, but is the unit the same as say a 99 front mounted one?
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Old Mar 1, 2007 | 07:54 PM
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Originally Posted by JMon
Yeah I checked the connectors at the EBTCM but not between the EBTCM and the BPMV. Maybe I should take it off.

As far as the cross compatibility goes, I know it is in a physically different location, but is the unit the same as say a 99 front mounted one?
The only way to tell is to check part numbers at a Chevy dealer parts department. Just go to the counter and work and have the clerk look everything up on the computer. He can show you the illustrations so you can make sure he is selecting the correct parts.

Bill
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Old Mar 3, 2007 | 01:52 PM
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1) I've gone through the entire procedure and I'm a little consered with my resistance of my pump motor. It came in at .2 ohms... The spec says .2 to 10. That is a pretty wide range. Does anyone know what a more accurate reading should be?

2) I have a 1217 in history but not current. Does anyone have the procedure for: Go to DTC C1217 Pump Motor Relay Contact Circuit Open

3) So right now I'm on the step Replace the EBTCM. Should I get a new one or attempt to get a used one?
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