Does anyone have the test procedure for TCS 1217
I've checked and cleaned all connections.
Does anyone have the procedure for checking the circuits for a 1217?




For 1999 Model Year:
DTC C1217 Pump Motor Relay Contact Circuit Open
Circuit Description
The pump motor is an integral part of the BPMV, while the pump motor relay is integral to the EBTCM. The pump motor relay is not engaged during normal system operation. When an ABS/TCS/Active Handling (if equipped with RPO JL4) operation is required, the EBTCM activates the pump motor relay and battery power is provided to the pump motor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC C1217 will set anytime the pump motor relay is commanded on and the pump relay voltage is less than 8 volts, and ignition voltage is greater than 10.5 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
ABS/TCS/Active Handling (if equipped with RPO JL4) are disabled.
Indicators that turn on:
ABS indicator
Car Icon (TCS indicator)
Messages displayed on the DIC:
Service ABS
Service Traction System
Service Active HNDLG (if equipped with Active Handling RPO JL4)
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected.
Diagnostic Aids
It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Checks for a short to ground in CKT 1642.
Checks for an internal short in the BPMV.
Checks for an open in CKT 1642.
DTC C1217 Pump Motor Relay Contact Circuit Open Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
2
Inspect the 40A ABS Maxifuse®, in the Underhood Electrical Center.
Is the fuse OK?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 3
3
Install a new 40A ABS Maxifuse®.
Cycle the ignition switch from the OFF to ON position, engine off.
Using a scan tool in ABS/TCS or ABS/TCS/Active Handling Special Functions attempt to run the AUTOMATED test.
Recheck the 40A ABS Maxifuse® fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
Go to Step 4
4
Turn the Ignition switch to the OFF position.
Remove the 40A ABS Maxifuse®.
Disconnect the EBTCM.
Disconnect the pump motor ground.
Connect the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBTCM harness connector only.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals E and B of J 39700 .
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 10
5
Remove the EBTCM from the BPMV.
Connect the J 41247 Pinout Box to the BPMV.
Measure the resistance between J 41247 terminal 8 and the BPMV case.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement .
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
7
Install the fuse if removed.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at the 40A ABS Maxifuse® fuse by probing between the fuse test terminals and a good ground.
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Battery volts
Go to Step 8
Go to Power Distribution Wiring Systems
8
Turn the Ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the EBTCM.
Connect J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adaptor to the EBTCM harness connector only.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal E of J 39700 .
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Battery volts
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 11
9
Replace EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
10
Repair short to ground in CKT 1642. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
11
Repair open in CKT 1642. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
For 2003 Model Year:
DTC C1217
Circuit Description
The system relay is energized when the ignition is ON. The system relay supplies voltage to the solenoid valves and the pump motor. This voltage is referred to as the system voltage.
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) controls each solenoid valve by grounding the solenoid.
The EBCM controls the pump motor by grounding the control circuit. The pump serves 2 purposes:
Transfers brake fluid from the brake calipers to the master cylinder reservoir during pressure decrease events.
Transfers brake fluid from the master cylinder reservoir to the brake calipers during pressure increase events.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The pump motor has been commanded OFF for 1 second.
The system voltage is greater than 9 volts.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
One of the following conditions exists for 0.2 seconds:
The voltage across the pump motor is greater than 10.2 volts.
The pump motor low side voltage is less than 2.7 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
If equipped, the following actions occur:
The EBCM disables the ABS/TCS/VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle.
The DRP does not function optimally.
The ABS indicator turns ON.
The Traction Control and Active Handling indicator turns ON.
The DIC displays the following messages:
Service ABS
Service Traction System
Service Active Handling
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
This DTC determines if there is a short in the pump motor control circuit.
The pump motor is integral to the BPMV. The pump motor is not serviceable.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Tests the pump motor circuits of the BPMV for a short to the housing of the BPMV. The wiring from the BPMV to the EBCM should not be repaired.
Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics
Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
2
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the EBCM harness connector
Connect the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-300 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
Test both ground circuits of the EBCM including the EBCM ground for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 3
3
Disconnect the pump motor harness pigtail connector of the BPMV.
Measure the resistance between each pump motor control circuit and the housing of the BPMV at the pump motor harness pigtail connector of the BPMV.
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?
5 ohms
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Inspect for poor connections at the pump motor harness pigtail connector of the BPMV. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
5
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
6
Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 8
--
7
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 8
--
8
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
With the scan tool, perform the Automated Test.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK
Bill



