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Wow!! Holy Codes Batman!

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Old Jan 16, 2008 | 02:18 AM
  #1  
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Default Wow!! Holy Codes Batman!

So I picked up a 97 coupe with about 130k miles on it tonight. Car looks and runs good. However, when I got home and did a codes check, I found the following laundry list. All codes are "H" (history) - nothing current. What could cause this kind of massive list? Could it be something as simple as a low battery at one point? WTF OVER?

10-PCM - Powertrain Control Module
P1571 ASR Desired Torque
P1644 Delivered Torque Output Circuit

28-TCS - Traction Control System
C1221 LF Wheel Speed Sensor Input Signal is 0
C1222 RF Wheel Speed Sensor Input Signal is 0
C1226 LF Excessive Wheel Speed Variation
C1281 Steering Sensor Uncorrelated Malfunction

60-IPC - Instrument Panel Cluster
B1537 DIC Switch 6 Signal Short to GND "RESET"
B0521 Tachometer Signal Circuit Malfunction
U1040 Loss of Communications with TCS

80-Radio
U1016 Loss of Communications with PCM

A0-LDCM - Left Door Control Module
B2236 Left Door Lock Switch Fault
B2238 Left Door UnLock Switch Fault
B2282 Battery #1 Fault
B2284 Battery #2 Fault
B2262 Horizontal Position Sensor Fit
U1255 Serial Data Line Malfunction
U1064 Loss of Communications with BCM
U1016 Loss of Communications with PCM
U1096 Loss of Communications with IPC

A1-RDCM - Right Door Control Module
B2283 Battery #1 Fault
B2285 Battery #2 Fault
U1255 Serial Data Line Malfunction
U1064 Loss of Communications with BCM
U1016 Loss of Communications with PCM
U1096 Loss of Communications with IPC

A6-SCM - Seat Control Module
B2172 Seat Front Up Switch Shorted to GND
B0851 Battery 1 Out of Range

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Old Jan 16, 2008 | 08:27 AM
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Just clear them all. You probably had a battery fault. Check the battery and see if any or all of the codes come back. Any problems starting?
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Old Jan 16, 2008 | 08:34 AM
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Originally Posted by vincentjames501
Just clear them all. You probably had a battery fault. Check the battery and see if any or all of the codes come back.
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Old Jan 16, 2008 | 09:07 AM
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Originally Posted by vincentjames501
Just clear them all. You probably had a battery fault. Check the battery and see if any or all of the codes come back. Any problems starting?
No starting problems. Owner gave me some receipts including battery replacement in 06. Car is originally from Texas (clean carfax). I am just hoping nobody Katrina'd on my parade.
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Old Jan 16, 2008 | 09:13 AM
  #5  
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clear them out and check to see what, if any, come back on a daily basis.
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Old Jan 16, 2008 | 02:34 PM
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Don't worry, it's fine.

I'm sure you could open any C5 that hasn't had codes looked at or reset in a while and pull up a long list of history faults
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Old Jan 16, 2008 | 04:37 PM
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Ya, don't worry. The battery going out could do that kind of stuff. If you want some piece of mind, clean up the two ground points in the engine compartment and put some dielectric grease on them. It will save you some headaches latter on, and very easy to do. Look in the electrical sticky for location and photos.

And Welcome to the forum!
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Old Jan 19, 2008 | 11:36 AM
  #8  
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OK, the car came back up with the ominous "Service Vehicle Soon" message the day after my post. I just checked the codes again, and this is what has come back.....

10-PCM - Powertrain Control Module
P1571 ASR Desired Torque


28-TCS - Traction Control System
C1281 Steering Sensor Uncorrelated Malfunction


80-Radio
U1016 Loss of Communications with PCM


Any thoughts?
Reply
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Old Jan 19, 2008 | 02:00 PM
  #9  
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Just an FYI... my car had a bunch of "random" codes pop up. after my rear gear swap. It turned out that the ground wires in the left rear wheel were corroded. I sand papered the terminals and the surface they bolted to. All of the codes went away.
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Old Jan 19, 2008 | 07:05 PM
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Originally Posted by VidViper
OK, the car came back up with the ominous "Service Vehicle Soon" message the day after my post. I just checked the codes again, and this is what has come back.....

28-TCS - Traction Control System
C1281 Steering Sensor Uncorrelated Malfunction


Any thoughts?
This is what is causing the message, maybe someone can chime in with the troubleshooting info
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Old Jan 21, 2008 | 12:14 AM
  #11  
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Originally Posted by runamuk
This is what is causing the message, maybe someone can chime in with the troubleshooting info
Or at least translate it to English
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Old Jan 21, 2008 | 01:03 AM
  #12  
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Default

Originally Posted by VidViper
OK, the car came back up with the ominous "Service Vehicle Soon" message the day after my post. I just checked the codes again, and this is what has come back.....

10-PCM - Powertrain Control Module
P1571 ASR Desired Torque


28-TCS - Traction Control System
C1281 Steering Sensor Uncorrelated Malfunction


80-Radio
U1016 Loss of Communications with PCM


Any thoughts?
C1281 indicates you have a steering sensor problem which will shut down Magna Steer while the ABS/TCS systems will stay active. If Magna Steer is shut down you may notice the car is more sensitive to steering inputs while driving at speed on the highway. The Steering Sensor is located at the base of the steering column in the cabin while the EBCTM is located near the differential on the left side of the car. It is identified by the brake lines going to and from it.

Here is the diagnostic info for C1281. The lower portion is a trouble shooting table which doesn't translate well when pasted into the forum so the format may look a little strange.

DTC C1281 Steering Sensor Uncorrelated Malfunction

Circuit Description
The EBTCM uses four inputs from the Steering Wheel Position sensor:

Phase A digital input
Phase B digital input
Index pulse
Analog input
This information is used to calculate three things:

The front wheels position when centered.
The front wheels position when turning.
The rate at which the steering wheel is turning.
The EBTCM runs a centering routine when the vehicle speed goes above 30 Km/h (18 mph). When the vehicle reaches 30 Km/h (18 mph), the EBTCM monitors the Steering Wheel Position Sensor inputs (Phase A, Phase B and Analog voltage) to see if the steering wheel is moving. If the steering wheel is not moving for a set period of time then the EBTCM assumes the vehicle is going in a straight line. At this point, the EBTCM looks at the analog voltage signal and reads the voltage. This voltage normally around 2.5V, is then considered the center position and the digital degrees also become zero at the same time. This centering routine is necessary to compensate for wear in the steering and suspension. Wear in the steering and suspension can result in a change in the relationship between the steering wheel and the front tires when driving in a straight line. By running the centering routine the EBTCM can compensate for these changes by changing the digital and analog center position.

The EBTCM uses the digital input (Phase A and Phase B) from the Steering Wheel Position Sensor to calculate the direction the driver of the vehicle is trying to steer during an ABS event. This information is also used to calculate the rate at which the steering wheel is turning to control the amount of effort required from the driver to turn the steering wheel using Magna Steer®.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC C1281 will set when the digitally derived centered angle differs from the analog derived angle by 27° or more for a period of 5 seconds.
DTC C1281 will set if the index pulse is not seen between ± 37° or is seen between -185° and -37° or 37° and 185° of steering wheel travel.
DTC C1281 will set if phase A and or phase B are shorted.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Magna Steer® is disabled, ABS/TCS remains active.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTC(s) detected.
Diagnostic Aids
If the analog Steering Wheel Position Sensor input is missing then DTC C1288 will set.
If the Steering Wheel Position Sensor 5 volt supply or the Steering Wheel Position ground is missing DTC C1288 will set.
It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures in Wiring Systems.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

Step 3. Checks for the analog voltage to change, if the analog voltage does not change DTC C1281 will set.

Step 4. Checks if the digital Phase A and Phase B are changing state from high to low.

Step 5. checks to see if the analog and digital readings are ± 27° of each other.

Step 31. Checks to see if the EBTCM is supplying the pull up voltage for Phase A.

Step 32. Checks to see if the EBTCM is supplying the pull up voltage for Phase B.

Step 33. Checks to see if the EBTCM is supplying the pull up voltage for the Index pulse.

DTC C1281 Steering Sensor Uncorrolated Malfunction Step
Action (Step # and description)
Value(s) (Measurements, etc)
Yes
No

Step 1
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check

Step 2
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine OFF.
Using a scan tool read ABS/TCS DTC(s).
Are any of the following DTC(s) present, C1286 or C1288?
--
Go to Applicable DTC table
Go to Step 3

Step 3
Cycle the ignition switch from the OFF to ON position.
Using a scan tool in the Data List monitor the Analog Steer Sensor Voltage as you rotate the steering wheel from left to right.
Does the Analog Steer Sensor Voltage change as the steering wheel is rotated?
--
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6

Step 4
Using a scan tool in the Data List monitor the Digital HWPS Input as you rotate the steering wheel from left to right

Does the Digital HWPS Input change as the steering wheel is rotated?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 10

Step 5
Using a scan tool in the Data List monitor the Analog Steer Sensor Voltage and the Digital HWPS Input.
Rotate the steering wheel until the Digital HWPS Input reads 50°.
Does the Analog Steer Sensor Voltage read within the range specified in the value(s) column?
2.7 - 3.3V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8

Step 6
Turn the Ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the EBTCM.
Install the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter between the EBTCM harness connector and the EBTCM.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine OFF.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 23 of J 39700 as an assistant rotates the steering wheel.
Does the voltage change as the steering wheel is rotated?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8

Step 7
Rotate the steering wheel in either direction while monitoring the Digital HWPS Index Pulse with a scan in Data List.

Does the Digital HWPS Index Pulse go HIGH within ± 37° of steering center while rotating the steering wheel?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 12

Step 8
Replace the Steering Wheel Position Sensor. Refer to Steering Wheel Position Sensor Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column.

Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check
--

Step 9
Replace the EBTCM. Refer to EBTCM .

Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check
--

Step 10
Turn the Ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the EBTCM.
Install the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter between the EBTCM harness connector and the EBTCM.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine OFF.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 20 of J 39700 as an assistant rotates the steering wheel.
Does the voltage toggle between 0 and Battery volts as the steering wheel is rotated?
--
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 19

Step 11
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 4 of J 39700 as an assistant rotates the steering wheel.

Does the voltage toggle between 0 and Battery volts as the steering wheel is rotated?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 25

Step 12
Turn the Ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the EBTCM.
Install the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter between the EBTCM harness connector and the EBTCM.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine OFF.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 19 of J 39700 as an assistant rotates the steering wheel from the center position to the right.
Does the voltage toggle between 0 and Battery volts one time as the steering wheel is rotated to the right?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 13

Step 13
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the J 39700-25 cable adapter from the EBTCM leaving the J 39700-25 cable adapter connected to the EBTCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Steering Wheel Position Sensor connector.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals 19 and B of J 39700 .
Is the resistance within the range specified within the value(s) column?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 14

Step 14
Repair short to ground in CKT 1765. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check
--

Step 15
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine OFF.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 19 of J 39700 .
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Above 1V
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 17

Step 16
Repair short to voltage in CKT 1765. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check
--

Step 17
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Connect a jumper wire between terminals 19 and B of J 39700 .
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the Steering Wheel Position Sensor harness connector terminal 5 and a good ground.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
0 - 5ohms
Go to Step 33
Go to Step 18

Step 18
Repair open or high resistance in CKT 1765. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check
--

Step 19
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the J 39700-25 cable adapter from the EBTCM leaving the J 39700-25 cable adapter connected to the EBTCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Steering Wheel Position Sensor connector.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals 20 and B of J 39700 .
Is the resistance within the range specified within the value(s) column?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 20

Step 20
Repair short to ground in CKT 1763. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check
--

Step 21
Turn the ignition switch to the On position, engine OFF.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 20 of J 39700 .
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Above 1V
Go to Step 22
Go to Step 23

Step 22
Repair short to voltage in CKT 1763. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check
--

Step 23
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Connect a jumper wire between terminals 20 and B of J 39700 .
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the Steering Wheel Position Sensor harness connector terminal 3 and a good ground.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
0 - 5ohms
Go to Step 31
Go to Step 24

Step 24
Repair open or high resistance in CKT 1763. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check
--

Step 25
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the J 39700-25 cable adapter from the EBTCM leaving the J 39700-25 cable adapter connected to the EBTCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Steering Wheel Position Sensor connector.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals 4 and B of J 39700 .
Is the resistance within the range specified within the value(s) column?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 27
Go to Step 26

Step 26
Repair short to ground in CKT 1764. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check
--

Step 27
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine OFF.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 4 of J 39700 .
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Above 1V
Go to Step 28
Go to Step 29

Step 28
Repair short to voltage in CKT 1764. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check
--

Step 29
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Connect a jumper wire between terminals 4 and B of J 39700 .
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the Steering Wheel Position Sensor harness connector terminal 4 and a good ground.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
0 - 5ohms
Go to Step 32
Go to Step 30

Step 30
Repair open or high resistance in CKT 1764. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check
--

Step 31
Reconnect the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBTCM leaving the J 39700-25 cable adapter connected to the EBTCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine OFF.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 20 of J 39700 .
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Battery volts
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9

Step 32
Reconnect the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBTCM leaving the J 39700-25 cable adapter connected to the EBTCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine OFF.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 4 of J 39700 .
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Battery volts
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9

Step 33
Reconnect the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBTCM leaving the J 39700-25 cable adapter connected to the EBTCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine OFF.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 19 of J 39700 .
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Battery volts
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9

Hope this is enough to get you started.

Bill
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Old Jan 21, 2008 | 02:59 PM
  #13  
VidViper's Avatar
VidViper
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From: San Carlos CA
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OK Bill,
It seems like you have a handle on this type of problem. Most of that list looks like Greek to me. Knowing what you know of the system, could this still be caused by a bad ground? I don't want to spend a whole day cleaning grounds if that is not a possible cause / solution.
Thanks
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