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C1293 and B2597

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Old Mar 10, 2008 | 05:47 PM
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Default C1293 and B2597

We have had a good bit of rain here lately and i came threw a good size puddle. Since then my traction control has been cycling though On, Off and Competitive Mode kind of randomly. this has been going on for a couple of days. A few minutes ago, it tripped the "service traction control". I pulled the codes and got a C1293 and B2597. (I have a C1226 from previous issues i am arguing with the dealer on)

My switch to turn the TC on and off does not seem to work.

Any ideas what "B2597 Traction Control System Switch Circuit" and "C1293 Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Circuit" could mean? Did it just get wet and short something?

HELP!


I reset the codes and started the car in the garage a few times. It immediately goes to "TC off" then after 5 seconds goes to "comp. mode". It trips B2597 every time. I cannot find anything for help on that code. (I can find definitions, but no help)

I assume that I can still drive it like this, just no ABS in comp mode?

Last edited by TheeMike; Mar 10, 2008 at 07:52 PM. Reason: more testing
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Old Mar 10, 2008 | 11:39 PM
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I can't get to my manuals for another week but post the year of your car and maybe somebody else will post a copy of the diagnostics for those codes. The system switch circuit is probably the switch on the console that doesn't work. That switch provides a ground to the BCM which then sends a signal across the serial data link to the EBCM telling it what you want to do. It is normally open until you push it.

If you got water in the EBCM connector you could have some problems with the pressure sensor circuit.

Bill
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Old Mar 11, 2008 | 07:11 AM
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Thanks,

I updated my file, it is a 2002 Coupe.

I will unplug the switch this morning and hopefully we will see if that it it.

UPDATE: Unplugged the switch with no luck... ARGH (never the easy things)

Last edited by TheeMike; Mar 11, 2008 at 08:16 AM. Reason: Update
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Old Apr 5, 2008 | 10:38 PM
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Originally Posted by TheeMike
We have had a good bit of rain here lately and i came threw a good size puddle. Since then my traction control has been cycling though On, Off and Competitive Mode kind of randomly. this has been going on for a couple of days. A few minutes ago, it tripped the "service traction control". I pulled the codes and got a C1293 and B2597. (I have a C1226 from previous issues i am arguing with the dealer on)

My switch to turn the TC on and off does not seem to work.

Any ideas what "B2597 Traction Control System Switch Circuit" and "C1293 Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Circuit" could mean? Did it just get wet and short something?

HELP!


I reset the codes and started the car in the garage a few times. It immediately goes to "TC off" then after 5 seconds goes to "comp. mode". It trips B2597 every time. I cannot find anything for help on that code. (I can find definitions, but no help)

I assume that I can still drive it like this, just no ABS in comp mode?


Same problem on my 1998 C5. And i have a race in 10 hours. Can anyone offer assistance?
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Old Apr 5, 2008 | 11:57 PM
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Forgot about this one until I just saw it. Don't know if anybody provided any help but here is a procedure for C1293.

DTC C1293
Circuit Description
The EBCM uses the input from the brake fluid pressure sensor for more accurate braking control during VSES.

Conditions for Running the DTC
C1293
The vehicle speed is greater than 40 km/h (25 mph).

Conditions for Setting the DTC
C1293
The brake fluid pressure is greater than 345 kPa (50 psi) for 2 consecutive ignition cycles.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The EBCM disables the VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle.
• The Traction Control and Active Handling indicator turns ON.
• The DIC displays the Service Active Handling message.
• The ABS remains functional.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
• The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids
• Find out from the driver under what conditions the DTC was set (when the DIC displayed the Service Active Handling message). This information will help to duplicate the failure.
• The Snapshot function on the scan tool can help find an intermittent DTC.
• A deceleration cycle consists of the following sequence:
1. The vehicle speed is greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
2. The vehicle decelerates more than 8 km/h/second (5 mph/second) for 2 seconds.
3. The vehicle speed decelerates to less than 16 km/h (10 mph).

Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
3. Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
4. Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.
5. Tests for a short to voltage in the 5 volt reference circuit.
6. Tests for a high resistance or an open in the low reference circuit.
Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics
Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views

Step 1.
Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? -- Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

Step 2
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. With a scan tool, observe the Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Input parameter in the VSES data list.
Does the scan tool display that the Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Input parameter is within the specified range? 0.14-4.9 V Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3

Step 3
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the brake fluid pressure sensor connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. With the scan tool, observe the Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Input parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Input parameter is less than the specified value? 0.14 V Go to Step 4
Go to Step 10

Step 4
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volt reference circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor and the signal circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. With the scan tool, observe the Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Input parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Input parameter is greater than the specified value? 4.9 V Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8

Step 5
1. Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
2. Measure the voltage between the 5 volt reference circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor and the low reference circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor.
Does the voltage measure less the specified value? 5 V Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7

Step 6
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure in Engine Electrical.
3. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor to a good ground.
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? 5 ohms Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11

Step 7
Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13

Step 8
Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor for the following conditions:
• An open
• A short to ground
• A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 16
Go to Step 9

Step 9
Test the signal circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor for the following conditions:
• An open
• A short to ground
• A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13

Step 10
Test the signal circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13

Step 11
1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
2. Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-300 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
3. Test the low reference circuit of the brake fluid pressure sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13

Step 12
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the brake fluid pressure sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14

Step 13
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15

Step 14
Replace the brake fluid pressure sensor. Refer to Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the repair? -- Go to Step 16
--
Step 15
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
Did you complete the repair? -- Go to Step 16
--
Step 16
1. Clear the DTCs using the scan tool.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset? -- Go to Step 2
System OK

Since you drove through deep water you probably should pull the EBCM connector and check all the signal connetions for corrosion.

DTC B2597
Circuit Description
The Traction Control and Active Handling indicator is controlled by the instrument cluster via serial data messages from the EBCM. When the BCM sees the traction control switch input grounded through the momentary traction control switch, it sends a serial data message to the EBCM that tells the EBCM that the traction control switch has been pressed. The EBCM then disables TCS and VSES (w/JL4). The EBCM sends a serial data message to the instrument cluster to turn the Traction Control and Active Handling indicator ON and display the Traction System Off message or the Traction/Active Handling Off message (w/JL4) on the DIC.
With JL4, when the BCM sees the traction control switch input grounded for 5 seconds while the vehicle is stopped and the ignition is ON, it sends a serial data message to the EBCM that tells the EBCM that the traction control switch has been pressed for 5 seconds. The EBCM then disables TCS, while leaving VSES enabled. The EBCM sends a serial data message to the instrument cluster display the Competitive Driving message on the DIC. The Traction Control and Active Handling indicator remains OFF.
Each time the ignition is cycled from OFF to ON, the TCS and VSES (w/JL4) are enabled.
The following conditions will cause the Traction Control and Active Handling indicator to illuminate:
• The EBCM has disabled the TCS or VSES due to a DTC.
• The driver manually disabling the TCS or VSES via the traction control switch.
• The instrument cluster bulb check. When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the Traction Control and Active Handling indicator will turn on for approximately 3 seconds and then turn OFF.

Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The BCM detects a ground on the traction control switch signal circuit for longer than 60 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ABS remains functional.
• The ABS indicator remains OFF.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The condition for the DTC is no longer present (the DTC is not current) and you used the scan tool Clear DTC function.
• The condition for the DTC is no longer present (the DTC is not current) and you used the On-Board Diagnostics Clear DTC function.
• The BCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 50 consecutive ignition cycles.

Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
2. Tests for the normal state of the TCS switch using a scan tool.
3. Tests if the BCM is able to detect a change in TCS switch state.
4. Tests for a stuck or shorted TCS switch. If the TCS switch is stuck or shorted, the state will change from On to Off when the TCS switch is disconnected.
5. Tests for a short to ground in the TCS switch signal circuit.
8. When the BCM is replaced, use a scan tool to perform the setup procedure for the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System.
Step Action Yes No
Step 1
Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

Step 2
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. With a scan tool, observe the TCS Switch parameter in the BCM data list.
Does the scan tool display Off? Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4

Step 3
1. Activate the TCS switch.
2. With the scan tool, observe the TCS Switch parameter.
Does the TCS Switch parameter change state? Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4

Step 4
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCS switch.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. With a scan tool, observe the TCS Switch parameter.
Does the scan tool display Off? Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5

Step 5
Test the signal circuit of the TCS switch for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 10
Go to Step 6

Step 6
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 10
Go to Step 8

Step 7
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the TCS switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9

Step 8
Important
Perform the setup procedure for the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System.
Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.
Did you complete the repair? Go to Step 10
--
Step 9
Replace the traction control switch. Refer to Traction Control Switch Replacement .
Did you complete the repair? Go to Step 10
--
Step 10
1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset? Go to Step 2
System OK



Bill

Last edited by Bill Dearborn; Apr 6, 2008 at 12:06 AM.
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Old Apr 6, 2008 | 12:08 AM
  #6  
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Originally Posted by Red5
Same problem on my 1998 C5. And i have a race in 10 hours. Can anyone offer assistance?
You should have no problem with the ABS. Although the 98 system is a little different there isn't much you can do in the next few hours. If you don't mind driving without ABS you can pull the ABS fuses.

Bill
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Old Apr 6, 2008 | 12:18 AM
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On the driver's side of the EBCM there is a plug that will trigger the C1293 code. Did heads/cam on my car recently and we didn't get it plugged in well, and were getting C1296. I'm not sure how it could have gotten wet, but that's something easy to check.

You could unplug it and, perhaps, use some dielectric grease on the connector when plugging it back in to prevent moisture from getting in there again.
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Old Apr 6, 2008 | 01:31 AM
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Originally Posted by Bill Dearborn
You should have no problem with the ABS. Although the 98 system is a little different there isn't much you can do in the next few hours. If you don't mind driving without ABS you can pull the ABS fuses.

Bill
Bill,

You are a GREAT HELP!

I'll try running the car with no abs and see how it does. Is there a way that I can disable the TCS system while maintaining abs? (via fuse or something else?)
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Old Apr 6, 2008 | 01:34 AM
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Originally Posted by LinearX
On the driver's side of the EBCM there is a plug that will trigger the C1293 code. Did heads/cam on my car recently and we didn't get it plugged in well, and were getting C1296. I'm not sure how it could have gotten wet, but that's something easy to check.

You could unplug it and, perhaps, use some dielectric grease on the connector when plugging it back in to prevent moisture from getting in there again.
My car has a stage II carteck package. Heads/cam. I can't seem to locate this peice/plug. Where would I find the EBCM on a 98 model?
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Old Apr 6, 2008 | 01:54 AM
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Originally Posted by Red5
My car has a stage II carteck package. Heads/cam. I can't seem to locate this peice/plug. Where would I find the EBCM on a 98 model?
98....that might have been the year that it was at the back of the car. If so, that might explain why the puddle would have caused the issues you're having now.

http://forums.corvetteforum.com/show...=EBCM+location <-- posts 29 and 30

This is where it is on my car. I'm pretty sure that it was located at the rear of the car on one year, but I can't recall for sure which year it was. It may have been 97.

Last edited by LinearX; Apr 6, 2008 at 02:00 AM.
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Old Sep 4, 2008 | 02:38 PM
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Bought another traction control switch and the problem is now Fixed.

I wanted to update this and other threads I had started on this topic.
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