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im in deep do do with abs traction controll

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Old Nov 29, 2008 | 01:27 PM
  #1  
tonycorvettes's Avatar
tonycorvettes
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Default im in deep do do with abs traction controll

i have been fighting a abs traction controll problem for about a month,i sent it to one guy on ebay ,not fixed,i sent it to that abs fixer everybody says to send it to on corvette forum,i got it back after two weeks put it in ,cleared all codes turn the key sitting in my garage,i get both light on dash and retrived these codes tcs c1242 h c scm b2606 h and 1064,,,,,,,,i would appreciate any expert advise or furthur troulbshooting to solve this problem,,,thanks alot,,tony
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Old Nov 29, 2008 | 02:16 PM
  #2  
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Default help for those codes

Tony,

a 1064 code generally means a "loss of communication"...probably as a result of battery or power disconnect during EBCM replacement...it is a history code & may not return after you reset it.
B2606 h code means the rear vertical seat position "SENSOR" had a malfunction OR is defective...but since it is a history code ("h") you can reset it & it may not return... UNLESS the sensor is defective.
The C1242 C code is your current enemy..it means there is a "ground circuit open" in the BPMV (that brake pump motor module attached to the EBCM you had repaired by abs fixer) ...so, you got to check for a BAD GROUND CONNECTION there. That is probably what triggered your EBCM to drop out initially.
I suspect the repaired EBCM is OK now but you got to take care of this ground circuit problem in your BPMV..
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Old Nov 29, 2008 | 02:26 PM
  #3  
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Bill Dearborn
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The diagnostics for this code changed over the years. The most recent diagnostic addresses more than a ground problem. Here is the latest diagnostic that was in place for the 2001 through 2004 model years.

DTC C1242 or C1243

Circuit Description

The system relay is energized when the ignition is ON. The system relay supplies voltage to the solenoid valves and the pump motor. This voltage is referred to as the system voltage.
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) controls each solenoid valve by grounding the solenoid.

The EBCM controls the pump motor by grounding the control circuit. The pump serves 2 purposes:
  • Transfers brake fluid from the brake calipers to the master cylinder reservoir during pressure decrease events.
  • Transfers brake fluid from the master cylinder reservoir to the brake calipers during pressure increase events.
Conditions for Running the DTC
  • C1242
  • The system voltage is greater than 8.0 volts.
  • The system relay is ON.
  • The pump motor is commanded OFF.
  • C1243
  • The pump motor is ON for at least 0.3 seconds.
  • The system relay is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC

C1242
The voltage across the pump motor is between 1.7 - 10.2 volts for 2 seconds.
C1243
The pump motor is stalled or turning slowly.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets


If equipped, the following actions occur:
  • The EBCM disables the ABS/TCS/VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle.
  • The DRP does not function optimally.
  • The ABS indicator turns ON.
  • The Traction Control and Active Handling indicator turns ON.
  • The DIC displays the following messages:
    • Service ABS
    • Service Traction System
    • Service Active Handling
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
  • The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
  • The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Diagnostic Aids

The pump motor is integral to the BPMV. The pump motor is not serviceable.
Test Description


The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
  1. Tests the ability of the EBCM to control the pump motor. If the test lamp illuminates, the pump motor circuit within the EBCM is good.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics
Connector End View Reference:
ABS Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2
  1. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. With the scan tool, perform the Automated Test.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 3
Go to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the pump motor harness pigtail connector of the BPMV. Connect a test lamp between the pump motor circuits at the pump motor connector of the EBCM using the J 35616-A connector test adapter kit. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. With the scan tool, perform the Pump Motor Test.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Inspect for poor connections at the pump motor harness pigtail connector of the BPMV. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
5
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
6
Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 8
--
7
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 8
--

8
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. With the scan tool, perform the Automated Test.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2
System OK


Bill
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Old Nov 29, 2008 | 04:09 PM
  #4  
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Default ?

i dont have all this test equipment,is there a simpler way to check or tell me what test equipment i need to get .

Last edited by tonycorvettes; Nov 29, 2008 at 04:28 PM.
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Old Nov 29, 2008 | 05:27 PM
  #5  
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I was getting ABS codes for the 1st time last week, cleaned the 102 (I think it's 102) ground on the drivers side frame rail and so far no repeat (knock on wood). It's EASY to get to, open the end up and clean the contacts inside and clean the spades that are bolted to the fram rail-take 15 minutes MAX.
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Old Dec 1, 2008 | 01:42 PM
  #6  
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Default

Originally Posted by tonycorvettes
i dont have all this test equipment,is there a simpler way to check or tell me what test equipment i need to get .
You can start with a 10MegOhm input impedance digital multimeter. Should cost about $60 at any electronics store such as Radio Shack.

Bill
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Old Dec 5, 2008 | 10:33 PM
  #7  
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c5education
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Default It may be easier than you think

I'm a corvette only tech at an aftermarket corvette shop. C5's doing have a bad grounding problem, but sending your EBTCM off to ABS Fixer is useless unless you have a 1214 code in your TCS. The only thing ABS Fixer does is repair that code in later model C5's by replacing a relay inside the module. That relay is what clears up a 1214 code and that's it. Your ABS module can pull many code that are related to a grounding issue, and the current code (not the history codes) usually point to a bad ground. It can be in a few different areas though not just the ones on the front end of both side frame rails. Traction problems can also be under the grounding point at the battery a fuse block where there are three wires w/ a 10mm nut, and in the black connector in-between both door jambs inside the rubber boot. When the terminals loose tension the ground is lost in that door module and back feeds power through the data circuit. Look at your grounds before you go through the info on the trouble tree that was posted above.
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