manual
Circuit Description
The system relay is energized when the ignition is ON. The system relay supplies voltage to the solenoid valves and the pump motor. This voltage is referred to as the system voltage.
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) controls each solenoid valve by grounding the solenoid.
The EBCM controls the pump motor by grounding the control circuit. The pump serves 2 purposes:
Transfers brake fluid from the brake calipers to the master cylinder reservoir during pressure decrease events.
Transfers brake fluid from the master cylinder reservoir to the brake calipers during pressure increase events.
Conditions for Running the DTC
C1242
The system voltage is greater than 8.0 volts.
The system relay is ON.
The pump motor is commanded OFF.
C1243
The pump motor is ON for at least 0.3 seconds.
The system relay is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
C1242
The voltage across the pump motor is between 1.7 - 10.2 volts for 2 seconds.
C1243
The pump motor is stalled or turning slowly.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
If equipped, the following actions occur:
The EBCM disables the ABS/TCS/VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle.
The DRP does not function optimally.
The ABS indicator turns ON.
The Traction Control and Active Handling indicator turns ON.
The DIC displays the following messages:
Service ABS
Service Traction System
Service Active Handling
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
The pump motor is integral to the BPMV. The pump motor is not serviceable.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Tests the ability of the EBCM to control the pump motor. If the test lamp illuminates, the pump motor circuit within the EBCM is good.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics
Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
With the scan tool, perform the Automated Test.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 3
Go to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the pump motor harness pigtail connector of the BPMV.
Connect a test lamp between the pump motor circuits at the pump motor connector of the EBCM using the J 35616-A connector test adapter kit.
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
With the scan tool, perform the Pump Motor Test.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Inspect for poor connections at the pump motor harness pigtail connector of the BPMV. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
5
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
6
Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 8
--
7
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 8
--
8
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
With the scan tool, perform the Automated Test.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2
System OK
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Document ID# 670682
2001 Chevrolet/Geo Corvette
I would check your grounds and clean up all of your connections first.
If that does not work, try to find a shop with a tech2 to run the test.
I would also order a set of manuals for Gene @ gmpartshouse.com.
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