No AC or Radio

10-PCM - No Codes
28 TCS - c1255h
40 BCM - b0502h, b0507h, b2482h, b2587h, b2588h, b2592h, b2593h
58-SDM - b1001h
60-IPC - No Codes
80-Radio - No comm.
99 HVAC - No Codes
AO-LDCM - b2282h, b2284h, u1064h
A1-RDCM - b2283h, b2285h, u1064h
A6-SCM - b0851h, b2860h
BO-RFA - u1096h, u1064h, u1016h
Thanks again for the help
10-PCM - No Codes
28 TCS - c1255h
40 BCM - b0502h, b0507h, b2482h, b2587h, b2588h, b2592h, b2593h
58-SDM - b1001h
60-IPC - No Codes
80-Radio - No comm.
99 HVAC - No Codes
AO-LDCM - b2282h, b2284h, u1064h
A1-RDCM - b2283h, b2285h, u1064h
A6-SCM - b0851h, b2860h
BO-RFA - u1096h, u1064h, u1016h
Thanks again for the help

For the OP above, as already mentioned, there are two fuse boxes. One in the engine compartment as you know already and another under the floorboard of the passenger side.

10-PCM - No Codes
28 TCS - c1255h
40 BCM - b0502h, b0507h, b2482h, b2587h, b2588h, b2592h, b2593h
58-SDM - b1001h
60-IPC - No Codes
80-Radio - No comm.
99 HVAC - No Codes
AO-LDCM - b2282h, b2284h, u1064h
A1-RDCM - b2283h, b2285h, u1064h
A6-SCM - b0851h, b2860h
BO-RFA - u1096h, u1064h, u1016h
Thanks again for the help
B0502 RH DRL Relay Circuit
B0507 LH DRL Relay Circuit
B2482 Backup Lamp Relay Circuit
B2587 Column Lock/Unlock Drive (A)
B2588 Column Lock/Unlock Drive (A)
B2592 Column Lock/Unlock Drive (B)
B2583 Column Lock/Unlock Drive (B)
B1001 "I didn't find it"
B2282 Battery #1 Fault
B2284 Battery #2 Fault
U1064 Loss of Communications with BCM
B2283 Battery #1 Fault
B2285 Battery #2 Fault
U1064 Loss of Communications with BCM
B0851 Battery 1 Out of Range
B2860 "I didn't find it"
U1096 Loss of Communication with IPC
U1016 Loss of Communication with PCM
U1064 Loss of Communication with BCM
So all this appears to point to either a low battery voltage or a shorting wire in one of the doors, inside of the accordian tube. That wire will short to the frame and cause the loss of comm for the door control modules and a host of other issues as its the databuss comm line. This failure may also be pointing to a bad ignition switch. I want you to send a PM to Bill Curlee on this and get his input as he's the best in here for electrical issues.
The Best of Corvette for Corvette Enthusiasts

For the OP above, as already mentioned, there are two fuse boxes. One in the engine compartment as you know already and another under the floorboard of the passenger side.

Below is a diagnostic from the manual if you want to go that route.
And I should add that you may have a bad ground connection, and the following grounds should be checked for tightness and cleanliness.
=====================================
G102
Forward lamp harness, on the top of the RH frame rail, behind the RH headlamp assembly, ground for SP100 (CKT250)
G201
Instrument panel harness, at base of LH A-Pillar, ground for SP201 and SP203 (CKT 150 and CKT 351)
G202
Instrument panel harness, at base of RH A-Pillar, ground for SP202 (CKT 150)
=====================================
Good Luck
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Blower Motor Inoperative at Any Speed
Blower Motor Inoperative at Any Speed <<C60>> Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
DEFINITION: Blower motor is inoperative at any selected speed.
1
Were you sent here from the HVAC System Check (C60)?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to HVAC System Check
2
Disconnect the blower motor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Place the HVAC mode switch in the UPPER position.
Turn the blower switch to the LO position.
Connect a DMM between terminal A of the blower motor connector and a known good ground.
Measure the available voltage at terminal A of the blower motor connector.
Is the voltage within the specified values?
10.0 -14.0V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 10
3
Connect a DMM between a good ground and terminal B of the blower motor connector.
Measure CKT 150 for continuity to ground.
Is the resistance to ground less than the specified value?
0.5ohms
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Replace the blower motor. Refer to Blower Motor and Fan Replacement .
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to HVAC System Check
--
5
Disconnect the blower motor control module connector C2.
Connect a DMM between the blower motor control module connector C2 terminal 2 and a good ground.
Measure CKT 150 for continuity to ground.
Is the resistance to ground less than the specified value?
0.5ohms
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
Locate and repair an open or a high resistance in CKT 150 (blk wire) between the blower motor connector and the blower motor control module connector C2.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to HVAC System Check
--
7
Disconnect the blower motor control module connector C1.
Connect a DMM between the blower motor control module connector C1 terminal E and a good ground.
Measure CKT 150 for continuity to ground.
Is the resistance to ground less than the specified value?
0.5ohms
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
Replace the blower motor control module. Refer to Blower Motor Resistor Replacement .
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to HVAC System Check
--
9
Locate and repair an open or a high resistance in CKT 150 between the blower motor control module connector C1 and G202.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to HVAC System Check
--
10
Disconnect the blower motor relay.
Connect a DMM between the blower motor relay connector terminal A1 and a good ground.
Measure CKT 150 for continuity to ground.
Is the resistance to ground less than the specified value?
0.5ohms
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
11
Locate and repair an open or a high resistance in CKT 150 between the blower motor relay connector and G202.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to HVAC System Check
--
12
Connect a DMM between the blower motor relay connector terminal C2 and a good ground.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the available voltage at the blower motor relay connector terminal C2.
Is the voltage within the specified values?
10.0 -14.0V
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13
13
Check the HVAC MiniFuse® #18 for an open circuit.
Is the fuse open?
--
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 14
14
Locate and repair an open or a high resistance in CKT 41 between the blower motor relay connector and the instrument panel electrical center.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to HVAC System Check
--
15
Locate and repair a short to ground in CKT 41 between the blower motor relay connector and the instrument panel electrical center.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to HVAC System Check
--
16
Connect a DMM between the blower motor relay connector terminal C1 and a good ground.
Measure the available voltage at the blower motor relay connector terminal C1.
Is the voltage within the specified values?
10.0 -14.0V
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
17
Check the BLO MOT MaxiFuse® #49 for an open circuit.
Is the fuse open?
--
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 18
18
Locate and repair an open or a high resistance in CKT 1342.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to HVAC System Check
--
19
Locate and repair a short to ground in CKT 1342.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to HVAC System Check
--
20
Reconnect the blower motor control module connectors.
Reconnect the blower motor connector.
Connect a fused jumper wire between the blower motor relay connector terminal C1 and terminal A2.
Turn the blower motor fan switch to the low position.
Does the blower motor operate?
--
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 22
21
Replace the blower motor relay.
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to HVAC System Check
--
22
Fused jumper wire is still connected between the blower motor relay connector terminal C1 and terminal A2.
Disconnect the HVAC Control Assembly connector C2.
Connect a DMM between the HVAC Control Assembly connector C2 terminal B and a good ground.
Measure the available voltage at the HVAC Control Assembly connector C2 terminal B.
Is the voltage within the specified values?
10.0 -14.0V
Go to Step 24
Go to Step 23
23
Locate and repair an open or a high resistance in CKT 42.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to HVAC System Check
--
24
Connect the blower motor connector.
Connect the blower motor control module connectors C1 and C2.
Fused jumper wire is still connected between the blower motor relay connector terminal C1 and terminal A2.
Connect a fused jumper wire between terminal B and terminal H of the HVAC Control Assembly connector C2.
Does the blower motor operate?
--
Go to Step 25
Go to Step 26
25
Replace the HVAC Control Assembly. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement .
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to HVAC System Check
--
26
Replace the blower motor control module. Refer to Blower Motor and Fan Replacement .
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to HVAC System Check
--
Last edited by bestvettever; Aug 31, 2009 at 11:30 PM.








