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Old Oct 13, 2011 | 11:56 AM
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Default code C1232

Got a code C1232 on my 99 and flipped wire extensions from left to right and got same code.Rather than buying new hubs i switched the hubs left to right and got the same code. Can the module be bad and throw that code ?
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Old Oct 13, 2011 | 12:57 PM
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Originally Posted by mazoo6809
Got a code C1232 on my 99 and flipped wire extensions from left to right and got same code.Rather than buying new hubs i switched the hubs left to right and got the same code. Can the module be bad and throw that code ?
Several possibilities still... Start here: http://forums.corvetteforum.com/1554253292-post143.html

DTC C1221-C1235
Circuit Description
As the wheel spins, the wheel speed sensor produces an AC signal. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of the AC signal to calculate the wheel speed.

Conditions for Running the DTC
C1221 through C1228
• DTCs C1232 through C1235 are not set.

• The brake pedal is not pressed.

• The ABS is not active.

C1232 through C1235
The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
C1221 through C1224
All of the following conditions exists for 2.5 seconds:

• The suspect wheel speed equals zero.

• The other wheel speeds are greater than 8 km/h (5 mph).

• The other wheel speeds are within 11 km/h (7 mph) of each other.

C1225 through C1228
The EBCM detects a rapid variation in the wheel speed. The wheel speed changes by 16 km/h (10 mph) or more in 0.01 second. The change must occur 3 times with no more than 0.2 seconds between occurrences.

C1232 through C1235
One of the following conditions exists for 0.02 seconds:

• A short to voltage - the wheel speed sensor signal circuit and wheel speed sensor return circuit voltages are both greater than 4.25 volts.

• A short to ground - the wheel speed sensor signal circuit and wheel speed sensor return circuit voltages are both less than 0.75 volts.

• An open - the wheel speed sensor signal circuit voltage is greater than 4.25 volts and wheel speed sensor return circuit voltage is less than 0.75 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
If equipped, the following actions occur:

• The EBCM disables the ABS/TCS/VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle.

• The DRP does not function optimally.

• The ABS indicator turns ON.

• The Traction Control and Active Handling indicator turns ON.

• The DIC displays the following messages:

- Service ABS

- Service Traction System

- Service Active Handling

Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.

• The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids
C1221 through C1224
Under the following conditions, 2 Wheel Speed Sensor Input is 0 DTCs are set:

• The 2 suspect wheel speeds equal zero for 60 seconds.

• The other wheel speeds are greater than 16 km/h (10 mph).

• The other wheel speeds are within 11 km/h (7 mph) of each other.

Diagnose each wheel speed sensor individually.

C1225 through C1228
A possible cause of this DTC is electrical noise on the wheel speed sensor harness wiring. Electrical noise could result from the wheel speed sensor wires being routed to close to high energy ignition system components, such as spark plug wires.

C1232 through C1235
If the customer comments that the ABS indicator is ON only during moist environmental conditions (rain, snow, vehicle wash, etc.), inspect the wheel speed sensor wiring for signs of water intrusion. If the DTC is not current, clear all DTCs and simulate the effects of water intrusion by using the following procedure:

Spray the suspected area with a 5 percent saltwater solution. To create a 5 percent saltwater solution, add 2 teaspoons (9.9 ml) of salt to 354 ml (12 oz) of water.
Test drive the vehicle over various road surfaces (bumps, turns, etc.) above 40 km/h (25 mph) for at least 30 seconds.
If the DTC returns, replace the suspected wheel speed sensor or repair the wheel speed sensor wiring.
Rinse the area thoroughly when completed.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

Measure the resistance of the wheel speed sensor in order to determine if the sensor has a valid resistance value.

Ensures that the wheel speed sensor is generating a valid AC voltage output.

Step
Action
Values
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views

1
Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition.
Set up the scan tool snap shot feature to trigger for this DTC.
Drive the vehicle at a speed greater than the specified value.
Does the scan tool indicate that this wheel speed DTC set?
8 km/h (5 mph)
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic Aids

3
Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
Disconnect the wheel speed sensor connector.
Measure the resistance across the wheel speed sensor.
Does the resistance measure within the specified range?
850-1350 ohms
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 8

4
Spin the wheel.
Measure the AC voltage across the wheel speed sensor.
Does the AC voltage measure greater than the specified value?
100 mV
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8

5
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 6

6
Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-300 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
Test the wheel speed sensor circuits for the following:
• An open

• A short to ground

• A short to voltage

• Shorted together

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 7

7
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector for the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9

8
Replace the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Front Wheel Bearing and Hub Replacement in Front Suspension or Rear Wheel Bearing and Hub Replacement in Rear Suspension.

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 10
--

9
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 10
--

10
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK

Last edited by cdkcorvette7; Oct 13, 2011 at 01:03 PM.
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Old Oct 14, 2011 | 08:08 AM
  #3  
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One important thing i forgot to mention as i was wound up in my post is this all started after i replaced my battery.I did email the absfixer last night as i have used him on another car to repair my module and he said he has dealt with this battery change issue before and it has taken the EBCM out and it would need replacing (no repair )
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Old Oct 14, 2011 | 08:58 AM
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Originally Posted by mazoo6809
Got a code C1232 on my 99 and flipped wire extensions from left to right and got same code.Rather than buying new hubs i switched the hubs left to right and got the same code. Can the module be bad and throw that code ?
Damn bro, you physically swapped the bearing hubs, and did not even check the output with a meter?
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Old Oct 14, 2011 | 09:02 AM
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Yup, didn't have a meter at the time and it is a 20 min job.Not a big deal !
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Old Oct 14, 2011 | 09:11 AM
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Originally Posted by mazoo6809
Yup, didn't have a meter at the time and it is a 20 min job.Not a big deal !
Rock on.
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Old Oct 17, 2011 | 11:00 AM
  #7  
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Just had the exact problem happen with my 1999 when I changed the battery. Got the 3 lights on the dash and had codes c1255 and c1232. The code c1255 cleared and has not returned but the c1232 code returns as soon as the car moves above 15mph or so. Installed a new hub on left side with no help. Check all the wiring and did everything by the repair manual before installing the hub and found zero problems. The only part left is the ECBM and with none available and zero repair sources I'm at a standstill.
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Old Oct 18, 2011 | 08:01 AM
  #8  
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Default code c1232

Ya i do not really know where to go from here.I guess i have to live with the lights.
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