C5 Tech Corvette Tech/Performance: LS1 Corvette Technical Info, Internal Engine, External Engine, Tech Topics, Basic Tech, Maintenance, How to Remove & Replace
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

LS6 or MSD Atomic

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Old Dec 29, 2022 | 06:53 AM
  #21  
JHrinsin's Avatar
JHrinsin
Drifting
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
Top Answer: 1
 
Joined: Sep 2017
Posts: 1,958
Likes: 688
From: Avon Lake OH
Default

Originally Posted by 493lszosix
This is a comparison of my fast 102 vs my msd on my c5z, msd is in the blue you can see around 6500+ the fast starts dropping off but either intake will pickup over an ls6 intake, the 102 made around 30+ over the ls6 on my set

up
True, but the FAST had the MSD covered by a wide margin below 5000 RPM. Just out of curiosity, what are the details on your engine? Is this a street engine or a track car? I can't see the OP's 5.7L making this amount of power. I would think his combo is going to be closer to 400 RWHP. In that case, a 90mm snout intake like the FAST 92 would be a much better choice.
Reply
Old Dec 29, 2022 | 07:17 AM
  #22  
Tony @ Mamo Motorsports's Avatar
Tony @ Mamo Motorsports
Supporting Vendor
20 Year Member
Active Streak: 30 Days
Liked
Top Answer: 1
 
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,270
Likes: 1,205
Default

Originally Posted by JHrinsin
I would think his combo is going to be closer to 400 RWHP. In that case, a 90mm snout intake like the FAST 92 would be a much better choice.
Another bit of misguided Internet wisdom there that's very commonplace unfortunately

The runners of the FAST 102 vs the 92 are exactly the same.....same length.....same cross sectional area.....if anything the 102 has a better radiused bellmouth and is a much better from the aspect of its construction quality and overall design.

The 92 is a maze of rubber O-ring cord with the top of the intake actually representing the top of the port.....has a seam down the middle of the runners due to this design. The runners of the FAST 102 on the other hand are one piece solid runners that are inserted into the base and sealed with a single O-ring at that point

MUCH better design.....the top of the 102 is truly just a lid with a perimeter O-ring around the base that is seals to.....simple, clean and effective. Has the benefit of a larger opening and EFI cars like larger openings reducing inlet restriction which make more power. The TB's are just an airblade....you arent trying to meter and atomize fuel so with EFI intakes the bigger the TB area the better. If you ever saw both manifolds in pieces in front of you most guys wouldn't even consider a 92 as the 102 is clearly a superior design.

The ONLY reason to run a 92 on a C5 is due to better fitment under the cowl and that could be handled with lower engine mounts or shimming the cradle allowing the FAST 102 to be installed without fuss.....some of my customers have installed them in C5's without doing that....but its a tight fit and just about rubbing on the rear top of the intake directly under the firewall cowl.

The 102 is a superior design without question and it will make more power than a FAST 90 or 92 mm intake but if you don't want to deal with the added hassle of the instal a properly ported 92 still makes good gains (usually 20 - 24 RWHP over an LS6 intake)

-Tony

__________________


Please take the time to also visit my website at www.MamoMotorsports.com
Reply
Old Dec 29, 2022 | 08:28 AM
  #23  
JHrinsin's Avatar
JHrinsin
Drifting
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
Top Answer: 1
 
Joined: Sep 2017
Posts: 1,958
Likes: 688
From: Avon Lake OH
Default

Thank you for the clarification Tony.

Couple other questions, what about a larger MAF and intake track and throttle body that maybe required with the FAST 102?
Reply
Old Dec 29, 2022 | 08:36 AM
  #24  
Tony @ Mamo Motorsports's Avatar
Tony @ Mamo Motorsports
Supporting Vendor
20 Year Member
Active Streak: 30 Days
Liked
Top Answer: 1
 
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,270
Likes: 1,205
Default

Originally Posted by JHrinsin
Thank you for the clarification Tony.

Couple other questions, what about a larger MAF and intake track and throttle body that maybe required with the FAST 102?
Your welcome....

In regards to your other questions it's always best to try and keep the entire inlet path 4" in diameter (102 mm or so).....so a Lingenfelter (or pick your brand) of 100mm MAF and a CAI that supports the larger flow path is obviously bonus but it's more needed and more desirable on higher output combinations.

What I also like about the 102 purchase (over the 92) is als better future proofing your combination....should you ever get more aggressive with it.....premium heads, larger cam etc. you haven't handicapped yourself in the future with the less desirable FAST 92

-Tony


Reply
Old Dec 29, 2022 | 09:25 AM
  #25  
JHrinsin's Avatar
JHrinsin
Drifting
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
Top Answer: 1
 
Joined: Sep 2017
Posts: 1,958
Likes: 688
From: Avon Lake OH
Default

Thank again Tony.

More explanation of my setup and point of reference vs the OP question. I have a set of Wegner CNC port NASCAR truck series heads that I decided to keep on the shelf. That is why I made the decision go with the TPIS 90mm snout LS6 intake, LS2 90mm throttle body and stay with 85mm MAF and '01-04 Callaway Hoonker and use the C6 LS2 factory bellows tube. The old combo with the LG Pro long tube, stock 243 heads and 230/236 .598/.603" 113 cam with a forged pistons/rod short block made 409 RWHP and 392 ft-lbs and the car spends 98% of the time on the street. The thought process was to help maximize the combo with the 90mm throttle opening. Dyno tuning results coming in the Spring. Yes I have the hood rubbing issue even with Hinson engine mounts, but I also have a stack of matching diameter SS washers on top of those mounts (net about 1/4" lower than stock currently) that I need to play with to get things optimized.
Reply
Old Dec 29, 2022 | 11:23 AM
  #26  
493lszosix's Avatar
493lszosix
Pro
Photogenic
Liked
Loved
Top Answer: 1
 
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 660
Likes: 181
From: Knoxville TN
Default

Originally Posted by JHrinsin
True, but the FAST had the MSD covered by a wide margin below 5000 RPM. Just out of curiosity, what are the details on your engine? Is this a street engine or a track car? I can't see the OP's 5.7L making this amount of power. I would think his combo is going to be closer to 400 RWHP. In that case, a 90mm snout intake like the FAST 92 would be a much better choice.

the graph was just a comparison between the 102 and msd for anyone interested, mine was a street car that was drove a lot and did a lot of 1/8 mile racing….it’s basically ported tfs 215 heads, lg headers and cam g5x3, Tony ported the msd, ewp, underdrive pulley, eventually made 508/440 with a little more compression, 12:1 and a vacuum pump, 93 octane, this was with 4.10 gears so I like to say it would dyno higher through the stock 3.42’s lol
Reply
Old Dec 29, 2022 | 12:01 PM
  #27  
666lisa's Avatar
666lisa
Racer
 
Joined: Oct 2021
Posts: 389
Likes: 76
From: Chicago
Default

Originally Posted by 493lszosix
This is a comparison of my fast 102 vs my msd on my c5z, msd is in the blue you can see around 6500+ the fast starts dropping off but either intake will pickup over an ls6 intake, the 102 made around 30+ over the ls6 on my set

up
So what was total cost for 30hp??
Reply
Old Dec 29, 2022 | 12:27 PM
  #28  
493lszosix's Avatar
493lszosix
Pro
Photogenic
Liked
Loved
Top Answer: 1
 
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 660
Likes: 181
From: Knoxville TN
Default

Originally Posted by 666lisa
So what was total cost for 30hp??
well I did the ls2 throttle body along with it so whatever the price’s were for a fast 102 and tb around 8 years ago, I can’t remember
Reply
Corvette Stories

The Best of Corvette for Corvette Enthusiasts

story-0

150 hp to 1,250 hp: Every Corvette Generation Compared by the Specs That Matter

 Joe Kucinski
story-1

8 Coolest Corvette Pace Cars (and Replicas) of All Time

 Verdad Gallardo
story-2

Top 10 Corvette Engines RANKED by Peak Torque (70+ Years of Muscle!)

 Joe Kucinski
story-3

Corvette ZR1X Will Be Pacing the Indy 500, And Could Probably Race, Too!

 Verdad Gallardo
story-4

Top 10 Corvettes Coming to Mecum Indy 2026!

 Brett Foote
story-5

Top 10 C9 Corvette MUST-HAVES to Fix These C8 Generation Flaws!

 Michael S. Palmer
story-6

10 Revolutionary 'Corvette Firsts' Most People Don't Know

 Joe Kucinski
story-7

5 Reasons to Upgrade to an LS6-Powered Corvette; 5 Reasons to Stay LT2

 Michael S. Palmer
story-8

2027 Corvette vs The World: Every C8 vs Its Closest Competitor

 Joe Kucinski
story-9

10 Most Common Corvette Problems of the Last 20 Years!

 Joe Kucinski
Old Dec 29, 2022 | 12:43 PM
  #29  
grinder11's Avatar
grinder11
Race Director
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
Top Answer: 1
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 12,859
Likes: 4,658
Default

Originally Posted by 666lisa
So what was total cost for 30hp??
Educated guess in todays $$$ would be around $3,000.00-$3,300.00:

Manifold=$1,100.00
Porting=$800.00-$1,000.00
102mm TB=$600.00
Tune=$500.00
Just a guess........
Reply
Old Dec 29, 2022 | 07:07 PM
  #30  
666lisa's Avatar
666lisa
Racer
 
Joined: Oct 2021
Posts: 389
Likes: 76
From: Chicago
Default

Originally Posted by grinder11
Educated guess in todays $$$ would be around $3,000.00-$3,300.00:

Manifold=$1,100.00
Porting=$800.00-$1,000.00
102mm TB=$600.00
Tune=$500.00
Just a guess........
thats what i thought. All i would have done was put racing sound exhaust doesn't even have to add hp just the sound alone and you'll think the car is going faster. Thats what i remember in high school anyway. The big one that ever body wanted was the cherry bomb straight through.
Reply
Old Dec 30, 2022 | 02:48 AM
  #31  
vette4fl's Avatar
vette4fl
Le Mans Master
Community Influencer
Photoriffic
Shutterbug
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Feb 2021
Posts: 6,442
Likes: 4,279
From: Florida
2025 Corvette of the Year Finalist - Unmodified
2024 C5 of the Year Winner- Unmodified
2022 C5 of the Year Finalist - Unmodified
Default

Originally Posted by 666lisa
So what was total cost for 30hp??
Any ideas on how much of the gain is related to the larger TB size vs new manifold ?
Reply
Old Dec 30, 2022 | 06:11 AM
  #32  
Tony @ Mamo Motorsports's Avatar
Tony @ Mamo Motorsports
Supporting Vendor
20 Year Member
Active Streak: 30 Days
Liked
Top Answer: 1
 
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,270
Likes: 1,205
Default

Ported 92 or ported 102 (same cost) $1695

Port your LS2 TB $275 (Purchasing a 102 adds approx 5 RWHP)

Fuel rail kit and hardware (ONLY if you order a 102) $235

This should not be a $500 tune assuming you already had a tune in the car. It would not be that extensive like a complete heads cam car which changes the VE of the engine much more dramatically and requires more tuning time to dial in

Picking up HP at the wheels at this level....PAR is 75 - $100 a pony......paying less is cheap power....paying more starts to become more expensive power (what you end up paying when you have already purchased mods like this and all the other low hanging fruit)

This hobby isn't cheap.....hell most hobbys aren't but the gains provided by a properly set up induction are in line with the typical costs of "modding" and improving engine performance.....the value isn't bad at all

Honestly if your put off by the costs of this upgrade you might be in the wrong section of the forum.....LOL

Seriously though performance improvements cost money (and a bit more than they did just 2 years ago unfortunately) but if you race your car or your drug of choice is an acceleration rush it's nice to know you can make significant improvements to the output of your engine

Some folks are more than content with the power levels closer to stock and others are not, especially depending on how they use their car.....different strokes for different folks

-Tony

Reply
Old Dec 30, 2022 | 11:58 AM
  #33  
Supercharged111's Avatar
Supercharged111
Safety Car
10 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Top Answer: 1
 
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 3,956
Likes: 520
From: Da U.P.
Default

Originally Posted by Tony @ Mamo Motorsports
Ported 92 or ported 102 (same cost) $1695

Port your LS2 TB $275 (Purchasing a 102 adds approx 5 RWHP)

Fuel rail kit and hardware (ONLY if you order a 102) $235

This should not be a $500 tune assuming you already had a tune in the car. It would not be that extensive like a complete heads cam car which changes the VE of the engine much more dramatically and requires more tuning time to dial in

Picking up HP at the wheels at this level....PAR is 75 - $100 a pony......paying less is cheap power....paying more starts to become more expensive power (what you end up paying when you have already purchased mods like this and all the other low hanging fruit)

This hobby isn't cheap.....hell most hobbys aren't but the gains provided by a properly set up induction are in line with the typical costs of "modding" and improving engine performance.....the value isn't bad at all

Honestly if your put off by the costs of this upgrade you might be in the wrong section of the forum.....LOL

Seriously though performance improvements cost money (and a bit more than they did just 2 years ago unfortunately) but if you race your car or your drug of choice is an acceleration rush it's nice to know you can make significant improvements to the output of your engine

Some folks are more than content with the power levels closer to stock and others are not, especially depending on how they use their car.....different strokes for different folks

-Tony
Does a 102 induce any drivability quirks that can be tough to nail down in the tune? I'm curious about off idle low throttle angle transitions and the transient fueling in particular.
Reply
Old Dec 30, 2022 | 12:11 PM
  #34  
grinder11's Avatar
grinder11
Race Director
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
Top Answer: 1
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 12,859
Likes: 4,658
Default

Originally Posted by Tony @ Mamo Motorsports
Ported 92 or ported 102 (same cost) $1695

Port your LS2 TB $275 (Purchasing a 102 adds approx 5 RWHP)

Fuel rail kit and hardware (ONLY if you order a 102) $235

This should not be a $500 tune assuming you already had a tune in the car. It would not be that extensive like a complete heads cam car which changes the VE of the engine much more dramatically and requires more tuning time to dial in

Picking up HP at the wheels at this level....PAR is 75 - $100 a pony......paying less is cheap power....paying more starts to become more expensive power (what you end up paying when you have already purchased mods like this and all the other low hanging fruit)

This hobby isn't cheap.....hell most hobbys aren't but the gains provided by a properly set up induction are in line with the typical costs of "modding" and improving engine performance.....the value isn't bad at all

Honestly if your put off by the costs of this upgrade you might be in the wrong section of the forum.....LOL

Seriously though performance improvements cost money (and a bit more than they did just 2 years ago unfortunately) but if you race your car or your drug of choice is an acceleration rush it's nice to know you can make significant improvements to the output of your engine

Some folks are more than content with the power levels closer to stock and others are not, especially depending on how they use their car.....different strokes for different folks

-Tony
I guess we're assuming a 30hp gain here? I didn't see any actual, or even an average number here. Tony, you've been doing this a long time. So I think any number you'd provide, while maybe not the "Gospel," is likely as accurate as anyone will ever see w/o a dyno. What do you think the gain would be when porting a FAST 102, and running a102 TB, with a tune? TIA......

Reply
Old Dec 31, 2022 | 12:21 AM
  #35  
Tony @ Mamo Motorsports's Avatar
Tony @ Mamo Motorsports
Supporting Vendor
20 Year Member
Active Streak: 30 Days
Liked
Top Answer: 1
 
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,270
Likes: 1,205
Default

Originally Posted by Supercharged111
Does a 102 induce any drivability quirks that can be tough to nail down in the tune? I'm curious about off idle low throttle angle transitions and the transient fueling in particular.
It can if your tuner doesnt have alot of experience with the larger TB's.....recommend you ask them up front and you will see very quickly from their demeanor just how comfortable they are.

With a good tune they can drive great.....the 102 is more aimed at guys looking for all they can get from the swap naturally.....typically more aggressive combinations

Originally Posted by grinder11
I guess we're assuming a 30hp gain here? I didn't see any actual, or even an average number here. Tony, you've been doing this a long time. So I think any number you'd provide, while maybe not the "Gospel," is likely as accurate as anyone will ever see w/o a dyno. What do you think the gain would be when porting a FAST 102, and running a102 TB, with a tune? TIA......
It depends on the intake being replaced and also how good the cylinder heads are....the better the heads the larger the restriction the OEM intake represents (makes sense right).

With my heads most of my customers see 25 - 30 RWHP with the big TB included......last week I had a customer pick up 32 RWHP after removing an LS2 intake which is arguably one of the worst OEM intakes GM made for the cathedral heads.

Hope this helps

-Tony




Reply
Old Jan 1, 2023 | 11:33 AM
  #36  
smitty2919's Avatar
smitty2919
Le Mans Master
Community Builder
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Jun 2016
Posts: 5,386
Likes: 3,925
From: Cincinnati, OH
Default

And then there was the poor mans FAST which is the Dorman LS2. Back in the day it was ~$400 when I bought one vs the $900-1000 FAST 102.

It reportedly has the upper half runner design of a FAST with LS6 designed lower then glued together. When I "ported" which really was just cleaning up the steps between the two halves, it made more power than my LS6.

Thread here of my results:
https://www.corvetteforum.com/forums...s2-intake.html

Downside is the DLS2 is now almost the same price as a FAST lol
Reply




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:32 AM.

story-0
150 hp to 1,250 hp: Every Corvette Generation Compared by the Specs That Matter

Slideshow: From C1 to C8 we compare every Corvette generation by the numbers.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-12 16:54:12


VIEW MORE
story-1
8 Coolest Corvette Pace Cars (and Replicas) of All Time

Slideshow: Some Corvette pace cars became collectible legends, while others perfectly captured the look and attitude of their era.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-11 09:50:51


VIEW MORE
story-2
Top 10 Corvette Engines RANKED by Peak Torque (70+ Years of Muscle!)

Slideshow: Ranking the top 10 Corvette engines by torque output.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-05 11:58:09


VIEW MORE
story-3
Corvette ZR1X Will Be Pacing the Indy 500, And Could Probably Race, Too!

Slideshow: A Corvette pace car nearly matching IndyCar speeds sounds exaggerated, until you look at the numbers.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-04 20:03:36


VIEW MORE
story-4
Top 10 Corvettes Coming to Mecum Indy 2026!

Among a rather large group of them.

By Brett Foote | 2026-05-04 13:56:44


VIEW MORE
story-5
Top 10 C9 Corvette MUST-HAVES to Fix These C8 Generation Flaws!

Slideshow: the top 10 things Corvette owners want in the C9 Corvette

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-04-30 12:41:15


VIEW MORE
story-6
10 Revolutionary 'Corvette Firsts' Most People Don't Know

Slideshow: 10 Important Corvette 'firsts' that every fan should know.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-29 17:02:16


VIEW MORE
story-7
5 Reasons to Upgrade to an LS6-Powered Corvette; 5 Reasons to Stay LT2

Slideshow: Should you buy a 2020-2026 Corvette or wait for 2027?

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-04-22 10:08:58


VIEW MORE
story-8
2027 Corvette vs The World: Every C8 vs Its Closest Competitor

Slideshow: 2027 Corvette lineup vs the world.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-24 16:12:42


VIEW MORE
story-9
10 Most Common Corvette Problems of the Last 20 Years!

Slideshow: 10 major Corvette problems from the last 20 years.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-14 16:37:05


VIEW MORE