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Traction Control/ Active handling broke ... need help

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Old Oct 30, 2003 | 08:05 PM
  #1  
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Default Traction Control/ Active handling broke ... need help

I need some help from you guys.

During my past visit to the strip, on my first pass, I completely forgot to turn off traction control. I started to do my burnout when all of sudden the thing kicked in full force cutting the power, etc. I immediately realized that TC was on.

I turned it off and proceed to make the run and then boom codes: :(

C1282 (H)- Yaw Rate Sensor Bias Circuit Malfunction
C1283 (H)- Excessive Time to Center Steering
C1285 (H C)- Lateral Accelerometer Sensor Circuit Malfunction
C1288 (H C)- Steering Sensor Circuit Malfunction
C1296 (H C)- Master Cylinder Sensor Circuit Open or Shorted

I cleared the codes immediately thinking maybe it was a temporary fluke because of my burnout screwup. 1 code pops back immediately on the dic and 2 more set shortly after. Total 5 set.

I disconnected the battery in hopes that it would clear something. No go, they came back after a drive.

The problem didn't prevent me from running my best times ever, however the DIC is constantly annoying now, etc.

And no, I'm NOT taking it to a dealer. :) I have the service manuals and can do it myself with some help from fellow C5 enthusiasts.

I just wanted to see if this ever happened to someone under similar circumstances and was the fix simple, etc.

Thanks for your help!
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Old Oct 30, 2003 | 08:49 PM
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Default Re: Traction Control/ Active handling broke ... need help (H82BFST)

Does the 1288 come up first?
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Old Oct 30, 2003 | 10:34 PM
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Default Re: Traction Control/ Active handling broke ... need help (bowtiebandit)

It's hard to tell because as soon as I clear, 1 code pops up, but as soon as I go to manual mode to display the codes, all 3 are there.

Maybe my AutoTap or EFILive would give me an idicator (timestamp) to which one popped up first?

I have an EFILive log file of the failed burnout, doesn't look to pretty.
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Old Oct 30, 2003 | 10:39 PM
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Default Re: Traction Control/ Active handling broke ... need help (bowtiebandit)

What are you thinking bowtiebandit? Something you want me to check?

I unplugged the EBTCM harness and it doesn't looks like there was any water contamination or anything. It was clean as a whistle.

Possible for brake fluid contamination in the module?
Maybe a relay or circuit overheated trying to correct for the burnout?

Just thoughts
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Old Oct 30, 2003 | 10:52 PM
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Default Re: Traction Control/ Active handling broke ... need help (bowtiebandit)

Just tried it again real quit this time going into it right away after 1 code displays and it does display C1288 .

What now I just replace the green steering wheel sensor at the firewall?


[Modified by H82BFST, 9:53 PM 10/30/2003]
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Old Oct 30, 2003 | 10:59 PM
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Default Re: Traction Control/ Active handling broke ... need help (H82BFST)

All 3 current codes share the same 5 volt reference and ground from the EBTCM. I have seen quite a few steering wheel sensors go out but I wouldnt go there just yet.
First check C102,it's a round 20 way connector over by the battery..we all no about that issue. Make sure it is clean and tight. While you are there check G108, ground studs by the battery also. Make sure they are clean and tight,

Keep us posted.

oh yeah C102 is gray


[Modified by bowtiebandit, 11:01 PM 10/30/2003]
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Old Oct 30, 2003 | 11:31 PM
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Default Re: Traction Control/ Active handling broke ... need help (bowtiebandit)

Well, on of those 20 way round grey connectors has moisture in it. Weird.

I've had the Optima battery in this thing for thousands of miles, but the old one did slightly leak at one time.

The other 3 round connectors are dry. Hmmm, will clean it up and let you know. There is no corrosion however.

I did wash the car today however, so maybe water got in there, but that still wouldn't explain the problem obviously. Will let you know after I clean it.
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Old Oct 31, 2003 | 01:59 PM
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Default Re: Traction Control/ Active handling broke ... need help (H82BFST)

If you do end up pulling the column out to put the steering sensor in, make sure to not let the wheel spin. If it does you could break the SIR ribbon for the airbag. Then, you have one more annoying light on the dash. I had the same problem, it isn't the steering sensor. I still have the problem. I finally made an apointment after about 6 months of fighting it. Andy
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Old Oct 31, 2003 | 02:01 PM
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Default Re: Traction Control/ Active handling broke ... need help (H82BFST)

Where in IL are you? I might be able to get you some excellent help? :D
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Old Oct 31, 2003 | 02:49 PM
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Default Re: Traction Control/ Active handling broke ... need help (brrymnvette)

First chance I get I'm going to go through all the grounds in the car.

I unplugged the steering sensor and hooked up the battery again and C1288 was the first code that hit again, with the other three.

I don't really worry about the traction control, I'm more concerned with the magnasteer2 not working.

I don't see any battery acid corrode through any wiring but I'll check for continuity with a probe in wiring lengths to make sure.

Had to be a wire that got pulled to hard or burned through or rubbed through. Either that or the EBTCM went bad???

Any ideas on what to try next after the grounds??
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Old Oct 31, 2003 | 06:50 PM
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Default Re: Traction Control/ Active handling broke ... need help (H82BFST)

My email is being stupid..


SMU - Revised Procedure for DTC C1288 Steering Sensor Circuit Malfunction #99-05-24-004 - (09/02/1999)
Revised Procedure for DTC C1288 Steering Sensor Circuit Malfuntion (RPO JL4)
1999 Chevrolet Corvette

This bulletin is being issued to revise the procedure for DTC C1288 with RPO JL4 in the ABS/Traction Control sub-section of Brakes in the Service Manual.

Please use the following to replace the existing information in the Service Manual.





Circuit Description
The Steering Wheel Position Sensor provides the EBCM with an analog voltage reading from 0.2-4.8 V depending on the steering wheel angle. The EBCM uses the analog voltage for the centering routine. The EBCM runs a centering routine when the vehicle speed goes above 10 km/h (6 mph). When the vehicle reaches 10 km/h (6 mph), the EBCM monitors the Steering Wheel Position Sensor inputs (Phase A, Phase B and Analog voltage) to see if the steering wheel is moving. If the steering wheel is not moving for a set period of time, then the EBCM assumes the vehicle is going in a straight line. At this point, the EBCM looks at the analog voltage signal and reads the voltage. This voltage, normally around 2.5 V, is then considered the center position and the digital degrees also become zero at the same time. This centering routine is necessary to compensate for wear in the steering and suspension. Wear in the steering and suspension can result in a change in the relationship between the steering wheel and the front wheels. By running the centering routine, the EBCM can compensate for these changes by changing the digital and analog center position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The Steering Wheel Position Sensor analog output voltages falls outside 0.2-4.8 V range.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
ABS and TCS remain enabled, Active Handling™ is disabled.

Indicators that turn on: Car Icon (TCS indicator)
Messages displayed on the DIC: Service Active HNDLG Service Vehicle Soon
Diagnostic Aids
The following are possible causes:

A Steering Wheel Position Sensor circuit open.
A Steering Wheel Position Sensor shorted.
Perform an inspection of the wiring and of the connectors. Failure to carefully inspect the wiring and the connectors may result in mis-diagnosis. Mis-diagnosis causes part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.

Test Description
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

Checks for a short to voltage.

Checks for a short to ground.

Checks for an open.

DTC C1288 Steering Sensor Circuit Malfunction (RPO JL4) Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to A Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2
Is this vehicle equipped with Active Handling (RPO JL4)?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to DTC C1288 Steering Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Without RPO JL4)

3
Turn the Ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the EBCM.
Install the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter between the EBCM harness connector and the EBCM.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 23 of J 39700.
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
0.2-4.8 V
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 4

4
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the Steering Wheel Position Sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 1 of the Steering Wheel Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
4.74-5.25 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 14

5
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the Steering Wheel Position Sensor harness connector terminal 2 and a good ground.

Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
0-5 ohms
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 18

6
Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 6 of the Steering Wheel Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Above 1 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8

7
Repair CKT 1059 for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to A Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

8
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the J 39700-25 cable adapter from the EBCM leaving the J 39700-25 cable adapter connected to the EBCM harness connector.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals 23 and B of J 39700.
Is the resistance within the range specified within the value(s) column?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9

9
Repair CKT 1059 for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to A Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

10
Connect a jumper wire between terminals 23 and 27 of J 39700.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the Steering Wheel Position Sensors harness connector terminals 2 and 6.
Is the resistance within the range specified within the value(s) column?
0-5 ohms
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 11

11
Repair CKT 1059 for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to A Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

12
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement.

Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to A Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

13
Replace the Steering Wheel Position Sensor. Refer to Steering Shaft, Lower Bearing and Jacket - Disassemble - Off Vehicle (Telescoping Column) in Steering Wheel and Column.

Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to A Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

14
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the J 39700-25 cable adapter from the EBCM leaving the J 39700-25 cable adapter connected to the EBCM harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between terminals 11 and B of J 39700.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the Steering Wheel Position Sensor harness connector terminal 1 and a good ground.
Is the resistance within the range specified within the value(s) column?
0-5ohms
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15

15
Repair CKT 1056 for an open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to A Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

16
Remove the jumper wire from J 39700.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the Steering Wheel Position Sensor harness connector terminal 1 and a good ground.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the values column?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 17

17
Repair CKT 1056 for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to A Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

18
Repair CKT 556 for an open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to A Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--




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