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Old Jul 22, 2006 | 11:15 AM
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Default What does this code mean?

The engine symbol on the speedometer lit up on Thursday. I plugged in my code reader and I had 2 entries for code P0833. In my book that code means "Clutch Pedal Switch "B" Circuit". I assume I need to take it in for service. Can anyone tell me what this means or are there multiple possibilities?

Thanks for sharing your knowlege
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Old Jul 22, 2006 | 11:39 AM
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From my service manual:



Circuit Description
Battery voltage is supplied from the Engine Ignition 1 fuse to the clutch switch. The clutch switch is a normally closed switch. When the clutch pedal is released, the clutch pedal position switch signal circuit is pulled up to B+. When the clutch pedal is applied, the switch opens, and the voltage drops to 0 volts.

If the engine control module (ECM) detects a specified number of vehicle speed transitions without detecting a clutch switch transition, DTC P0833 sets. DTC P0833 is a type B DTC.

DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0833 Clutch Pedal Switch 2 Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC
No VSS DTC P0500.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The vehicle speed goes from 0 km/h (0 mph) to greater than 39 km/h (24 mph) and back to 0 km/h (0 mph) for 2 seconds without the ECM detecting a clutch transition.
This must occur 7 times before the diagnostic reports a fault.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
Cruise control is disabled.
The ECM records the operating conditions at the time when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
The ECM stores DTC P0833 in ECM history.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The ECM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes.
A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC.
The ECM clears the DTC from ECM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
The ECM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the DTC passes.
Diagnostic Aids

Important
Remove any debris from the ECM connector surfaces before servicing the ECM. Inspect the ECM connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the module. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the ECM.
For any test that requires probing the ECM or a component harness connector, use the J 35616-C GM terminal test kit. Using this kit prevents damage to the harness/component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.

For clutch switch adjustment refer to Clutch Pedal Position Switch Replacement in Clutch.

Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

This test confirms if the scan tool is receiving a clutch switch position signal.

This step inspects the clutch pedal connector and adjustment.

This step tests for a short to ground.

This step tests for voltage to the fuse.

This step tests for voltage to the clutch pedal position switch.

This step tests the clutch pedal position switch.

This step tests the Clutch Pedal Position switch signal circuit.

This step tests the Ignition 1 Voltage circuit for a short to ground.

This step tests the Clutch Pedal Position switch signal circuit for a ground.

This step ensures that the technician has verified the system is operating normally.

Step
Action
Values
Yes
No

1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Use the scan tool to monitor the clutch pedal position switch parameter.
Apply and release the clutch pedal several times.
Does the scan tool indicate a change in state when the clutch pedal is either applied or released?
--
Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 6.0L
Go to Step 3

3
Inspect the adjustment of the clutch pedal position switch and the connector.

Does the clutch switch require adjustment or the connector require service?
--
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 4

4
Is the Engine Ignition 1 fuse open?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 5

5
Start the vehicle.
Using a DMM, measure voltage at the Engine Ignition 1 fuse in the underhood fuse block.
Does the DMM indicate the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 12

6
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the clutch pedal position switch connector.
Start the vehicle.
Using a DMM, measure the voltage at the Ignition 1 Voltage circuit.
Does the DMM indicate the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 13

7
Use the scan tool to monitor the clutch pedal position switch parameter.
Put the transmission in Neutral.
Apply the parking brake.
Start the vehicle.
Use a fused jumper wire to repeatedly connect and disconnect pin A and pin B of the clutch pedal position switch electrical connector.
Does the scan tool parameter display applied and released?
--
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 8

8
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect C1 at the ECM.
Using the DMM, test for continuity and a short to voltage on the Clutch Pedal Position switch signal circuit.
Did you find a short to voltage, high resistance or an open on the Clutch Pedal Position switch signal circuit?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 16

9
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Remove the Engine Ignition 1 fuse.
Disconnect the clutch pedal position switch connector and C1 at the ECM.
Using a DMM, test for a short to ground on the Ignition 1 Voltage circuit at the switch connector.
Is the Ignition 1 Voltage circuit grounded?
--
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 10

10
Using a DMM, test for a short to ground on the Clutch Pedal Position switch signal circuit at the switch connector.

Is the Clutch Pedal Position switch signal circuit grounded?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 15

11
Adjust the clutch pedal position switch or repair the connector as necessary.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 17
--

12

Important
Voltage to this fuse is run through the Ignition relay. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems.


Repair the Power Distribution circuit to the Engine Ignition 1 fuse.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 17
--

13
Repair the open, high resistance or short to ground in the Ignition 1 Voltage circuit or a parallel circuit that uses the fuse.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 17
--

14
Repair the open, high resistance or short in the Clutch Pedal Position switch signal circuit.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 17
--

15
Replace the clutch pedal position switch. Refer to Clutch Pedal Position Switch Replacement in Clutch.

Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 17
--

16
Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.

Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 17
--

17
Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

Select DTC.
Select Clear Info.
Operate the vehicle from 0 km/h (0 mph) to above 38 km/h (24 mph) then back to 0 km/h (0 mph) 7 times.
Select Specific DTC.
Enter DTC P0833.
Has the test run and passed?
--
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 2

18
With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
System OK



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
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Old Jul 22, 2006 | 11:45 AM
  #3  
own2vettes's Avatar
own2vettes
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I'm curious as to why people own code readers if they don't know what the codes mean or what to do about them. This is not meant as a poke but simply just curiosity. where would you even get a code reader?

By the way, the underlying falls under the category of "take it in to the dealer"

From my service manual:



Circuit Description
Battery voltage is supplied from the Engine Ignition 1 fuse to the clutch switch. The clutch switch is a normally closed switch. When the clutch pedal is released, the clutch pedal position switch signal circuit is pulled up to B+. When the clutch pedal is applied, the switch opens, and the voltage drops to 0 volts.

If the engine control module (ECM) detects a specified number of vehicle speed transitions without detecting a clutch switch transition, DTC P0833 sets. DTC P0833 is a type B DTC.

DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0833 Clutch Pedal Switch 2 Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC
No VSS DTC P0500.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The vehicle speed goes from 0 km/h (0 mph) to greater than 39 km/h (24 mph) and back to 0 km/h (0 mph) for 2 seconds without the ECM detecting a clutch transition.
This must occur 7 times before the diagnostic reports a fault.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
Cruise control is disabled.
The ECM records the operating conditions at the time when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
The ECM stores DTC P0833 in ECM history.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The ECM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes.
A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC.
The ECM clears the DTC from ECM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
The ECM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the DTC passes.
Diagnostic Aids

Important
Remove any debris from the ECM connector surfaces before servicing the ECM. Inspect the ECM connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the module. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the ECM.
For any test that requires probing the ECM or a component harness connector, use the J 35616-C GM terminal test kit. Using this kit prevents damage to the harness/component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.

For clutch switch adjustment refer to Clutch Pedal Position Switch Replacement in Clutch.

Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

This test confirms if the scan tool is receiving a clutch switch position signal.

This step inspects the clutch pedal connector and adjustment.

This step tests for a short to ground.

This step tests for voltage to the fuse.

This step tests for voltage to the clutch pedal position switch.

This step tests the clutch pedal position switch.

This step tests the Clutch Pedal Position switch signal circuit.

This step tests the Ignition 1 Voltage circuit for a short to ground.

This step tests the Clutch Pedal Position switch signal circuit for a ground.

This step ensures that the technician has verified the system is operating normally.

Step
Action
Values
Yes
No

1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Use the scan tool to monitor the clutch pedal position switch parameter.
Apply and release the clutch pedal several times.
Does the scan tool indicate a change in state when the clutch pedal is either applied or released?
--
Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 6.0L
Go to Step 3

3
Inspect the adjustment of the clutch pedal position switch and the connector.

Does the clutch switch require adjustment or the connector require service?
--
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 4

4
Is the Engine Ignition 1 fuse open?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 5

5
Start the vehicle.
Using a DMM, measure voltage at the Engine Ignition 1 fuse in the underhood fuse block.
Does the DMM indicate the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 12

6
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the clutch pedal position switch connector.
Start the vehicle.
Using a DMM, measure the voltage at the Ignition 1 Voltage circuit.
Does the DMM indicate the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 13

7
Use the scan tool to monitor the clutch pedal position switch parameter.
Put the transmission in Neutral.
Apply the parking brake.
Start the vehicle.
Use a fused jumper wire to repeatedly connect and disconnect pin A and pin B of the clutch pedal position switch electrical connector.
Does the scan tool parameter display applied and released?
--
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 8

8
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect C1 at the ECM.
Using the DMM, test for continuity and a short to voltage on the Clutch Pedal Position switch signal circuit.
Did you find a short to voltage, high resistance or an open on the Clutch Pedal Position switch signal circuit?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 16

9
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Remove the Engine Ignition 1 fuse.
Disconnect the clutch pedal position switch connector and C1 at the ECM.
Using a DMM, test for a short to ground on the Ignition 1 Voltage circuit at the switch connector.
Is the Ignition 1 Voltage circuit grounded?
--
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 10

10
Using a DMM, test for a short to ground on the Clutch Pedal Position switch signal circuit at the switch connector.

Is the Clutch Pedal Position switch signal circuit grounded?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 15

11
Adjust the clutch pedal position switch or repair the connector as necessary.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 17
--

12

Important
Voltage to this fuse is run through the Ignition relay. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems.


Repair the Power Distribution circuit to the Engine Ignition 1 fuse.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 17
--

13
Repair the open, high resistance or short to ground in the Ignition 1 Voltage circuit or a parallel circuit that uses the fuse.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 17
--

14
Repair the open, high resistance or short in the Clutch Pedal Position switch signal circuit.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 17
--

15
Replace the clutch pedal position switch. Refer to Clutch Pedal Position Switch Replacement in Clutch.

Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 17
--

16
Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.

Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 17
--

17
Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

Select DTC.
Select Clear Info.
Operate the vehicle from 0 km/h (0 mph) to above 38 km/h (24 mph) then back to 0 km/h (0 mph) 7 times.
Select Specific DTC.
Enter DTC P0833.
Has the test run and passed?
--
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 2

18
With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
System OK
Reply
Old Jul 22, 2006 | 11:49 AM
  #4  
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Originally Posted by own2vettes
I'm curious as to why people own code readers if they don't know what the codes mean or what to do about them. This is not meant as a poke but simply just curiosity. where would you even get a code reader?
Many folks own code readers so they can diagnose and turn off nuiscance check engine lights (like the gas cap caused one for instance). Coming from the C5 my only dissapointment in the C6 is in the fact that I could not get at the codes via the DIC like I could in the C5. You now require a CAN capable OBDII Scantool. They can be purchased relatively inexpensively

http://www.diydiagnostics.com/index2.html

and in many cases can save you a trip to the dealer or provide peace of mind. Additionally, since it is not limited to working on the Corvette many have them but do not know the specifics for the Corvette yet as they may for another vehicle that they own.

Paul
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Old Jul 22, 2006 | 11:58 AM
  #5  
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own2vettes
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Many folks own code readers so they can diagnose and turn off nuiscance check engine lights (like the gas cap caused one for instance).
You don't need a code reader to check you gas cap. If the light comes on, the first thing to do is check the cap. If the light goes off, you'll know you were right. If it doesn't, time for a trip to the dealer. No code reader needed.
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Old Jul 22, 2006 | 12:00 PM
  #6  
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From: Spicewood, Texas, USA TX-Texas
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Originally Posted by DaBullish1
The engine symbol on the speedometer lit up on Thursday. I plugged in my code reader and I had 2 entries for code P0833. In my book that code means "Clutch Pedal Switch "B" Circuit". I assume I need to take it in for service. Can anyone tell me what this means or are there multiple possibilities?

Thanks for sharing your knowlege
From the service manual:

"If the engine control module (ECM) detects a specified number of vehicle speed transitions without detecting a clutch switch transition, DTC P0833 is set." To wit: Yer clutch pedal switch/circuit possibly ain't working...maybe it's out of adjustment, or maybe it's just broke.
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Old Jul 22, 2006 | 12:21 PM
  #7  
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Originally Posted by own2vettes
You don't need a code reader to check you gas cap. If the light comes on, the first thing to do is check the cap. If the light goes off, you'll know you were right. If it doesn't, time for a trip to the dealer. No code reader needed.
Your opinion

p.s. If you knew the answer, why did you ask the question?
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Old Jul 22, 2006 | 01:15 PM
  #8  
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Originally Posted by own2vettes

By the way, the underlying falls under the category of "take it in to the dealer"
Where GM will pay the tech .3 labor hours (18 minutes) diagnoses time to perform steps 1-18
Reply
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Old Jul 22, 2006 | 04:35 PM
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Thanks Talon90 for taking the time to type in all the information.
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Old Jul 22, 2006 | 05:34 PM
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Originally Posted by vetteshop
Where GM will pay the tech .3 labor hours (18 minutes) diagnoses time to perform steps 1-18
that's funny becasue it's true
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Old Jul 22, 2006 | 11:16 PM
  #11  
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p.s. If you knew the answer, why did you ask the question?
Just curious as to your version.
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