











One More Poll




But on the serious side.. and Redgar can really help here..
You say the 12.0 was low car count.. I agree.. there are not to many the run right on the 12.00 mark & its very close to the 11.50.. it would hurt both..
However how many cars dial between say 12.6x and 12.3x all those might candidates for the 12.5 class..
Using me as an example (and there are MANY cars that run in that zone).. they are NOT fast enough for 12.0 but CAN make the 12.5 almost all new C6's can run 12.5 right off the showroom floor.. and a C5 with just a few "Inexpensive" bolt on's could run that # (12.5) but NEVER run 12.0
Again using me as an example.. I could get my car to run 12.0 and stay within my budget.. however (I've checked) for me to run 11.5 (all yr Summer included) it would cost me well over $2500..
and we're only talking about 5 11.5 races.. sure I could run brackets on the other days.. but I'll admit I'm on a tight budget...
If there was a 12.0 class I could make it with just a converter & not have to go to Head and cam.. as for 12.5 I'm there now.. and so are a LOT of other CC Racers...
I know Redgar busts my balzz about me wanting a 12.5 and I say it only 1/2 in jest.. as think there might be a good car count... only because many guys would NOT have to spend any $$ to run that #...
JMO
The Best of Corvette for Corvette Enthusiasts










JPee,
I run all the time at 12.2xx (even at +1600 DA) with a best of 12.08 in my lowly C5.
I dont even have headers yet

But yes, sir, I would run a 12.5 index next year if there is one. I'm planning on getting a hardtop and running the CC, but I would try running index too.


Jpee, you have to be careful because Rob is not speeking of Corvette only racing when he talks about the 12.0 and 11.0 for that matter not working out and RP switching to 11.50.
As for there only being 5 11.50 races and spending 2500 not being worth it, you are only talking Corvette races. If you broaden your horizon, even in one track, our beloved Raceway Park you will find
5 Corvette 11.50 races paying 160 each to win that is $800
5 EFI 11.50 races each paying 100 to win so another $500
11 E'town index races each paying $250 if a a full field to win for another $2700
That is a total of $4050
Now RP has worked many of these races so they happen the same day and/or the same weekend as Corvette Challenges which in case you forgot you are still eligible for and has 11 races paying 300 (GUARANTEED and backed by our sponsors) bringing the total winning potential to $8350...all at one track and many of the same races on the same day or weekend so it is not like you will need travel additional weekends.
I know you must have done the math already?
You always post about payouts, what does that pay and how does this pay, and we all wonder the same thing but if payout is what you are after, Super Pro pays like $1500 every week to win or more and you need to make not one single change to your car to compete in it.
You already have a 12.50 index and it is probably not any further than e'town to you at Maple Grove...you going to those?
$35 to enter and $500 to win at Street Battles brother (Corvette Challenge would never get you that)
http://www.maplegroveraceway.com/streetbattles.asp
The only thing you are off a little is it takes me 3.5 hr one way to Maple Grove.. so that is out of the picture unless I plan on spending the night..
Now Lebanon Vally is only 1 hr from me, but I have to check to see what they have in the Index class... I'll check as soon as I finish here...
And both you and Rob have brought a lot of things that I honestly did not think of... (Bottom line...It IS a LOT of WORK) I honestly never realized just how much it was until all the "Little" things were brought to my attention...
For me it the opposite.. I'm very erratic on a full tree.. one day I can go all day with .0xx lights and the next race I come up with .130

However on a Pro Tree I find I am a lot more consistent.. & as you say some racers may have a 12.5 car but NOT want to run an Index class.. Rightfully so if they cant hit the tree..
I know if I had a choice I'd run a pro tree anyday.... but it is what it is... & I'm determined to get more consistent on a Full Tree!!
I'll reply to your 2nd post here to save bandwidth... The Head Doctor at the "Home" gave all the patients permission to stay up late...

PS do you or anyone here check Nitromater... one of the members (PJ) is running a contest (Pick the winners) but the site has been down for 2 days now ?? Just wondering...
This is still the #1 Forum out there!!
5 Corvette 11.50 races paying 160 each to win that is $800
5 EFI 11.50 races each paying 100 to win so another $500
11 E'town index races each paying $250 if a a full field to win for another $2700
That is a total of $4050

Webster







