C3 General General C3 Corvette Discussion not covered in Tech
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

C3 Values

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Old Jan 4, 2006 | 09:36 PM
  #1  
BLVette75's Avatar
BLVette75
Thread Starter
Instructor
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 174
Likes: 0
Default C3 Values

I thought my wife had tossed my January addition to Corvette Magazine... but I found it tucked away in the restroom library.

I have read several people asking about car values recently, and thought I would share some information from the magazine dealing with the C3 market.

For Starter.... Defintions are listed below;

Show Ready - Near factory condition
Good - Older restorations and lightly worn originals
Average - Daily Drivers
TLC - In need of major overhaul

This info was compiled by George Stradlater

1968
T-Top, SR (Show Room) 30,000, Good 22,000, Avg. 16,000, TLC 8,500
Vert, SR 34,000, Good 25,000, Avg. 21,000, TLC 10,500
Value increase of 7% last year
add 35% for 427, 100% for RPO L89, $1500 for 327-350, $1500 for AC

1969
T-Top, SR 31,000, Good 24,000, Avg. 18,900, TLC 9,200
Vert, SR 35,000, Good 28,000, Avg. 23,500, TLC 11,000
Verts saw an increase of 8% and T-Tops 9% last year
(add same as above for options)

1970
T-Top, 28,000, 23,000, 18,500, 11,000
Vert, 36,000, 27,000, 23,000, 14,000
T-Tops increased by 6% and Verts by 5% last year
add $5000 for 454, add $10,000 for LT1, add $1500 for 350-350
add $1500 for AC

1971
T-Top, 25,000, 20,000, 16,500, 10,500
Vert, 33,000, 25,000, 21,500, 11,00
T-Tops increased by 4% and Verts by 8% last year
add 75% for LS6, add $5000 for 454, add $10,000 for LT1, $1500 AC

1972
T-Top, 26,000, 21,000, 18,000, 11,000
Vert, 34,000, 26,000, 23,000, 14,000
T-top increased by 4% and Verts by 6% last year
add $5000 for 454, add $10,000 for LT1, add $1500 for AC

1973
T-Top, 21,000, 15,000, 11,500, 11,500
Vert, 25,000, 21,000, 19,000, 10,500
T-Top increased in value by 2% and Verts by 6% last year
add $3500 for 454, add $1500 for L82, add $700 for AC

1974
T-Top, 17,100, 13,500, 9,000, 5,000
Vert, 24,000, 19,000, 16,000, 11,500
T-Tops increased in value by 6% and Verts by 5% last year
add $3500 for 454, add $1500 for L82, add $700 for AC

1975
T-Top, 21,000, 14,000, 9,200, 5,600
Vert, 28,000, 21,000, 19,000, 11,000
T-Tops increased in value by 7% and Verts by 4% last year.
add $1500 for L82, add $700 for AC

1976
T-Top, 16,500, 13,000, 9,500, 5,500
T-Top increased in value by 10% ast year
add same for options listed above

1977
T-Top, 18,000, 14,000, 10,500, 6,000
increased in value by 11% last year
add same for options listed above

1978
T-Top, 17,500, 13,000, 8,500, 5,800 +5%
1978 SA, 19,000, 16,000, 13,000, 7,100 +3%
1978 PC, 32,500, 24,000, 18,500, 9,500 +2%
add $1500 for L82, add $500 for optional wheels

1979
T-Top, 29,000, 16,500, 11,000, 7,300
Increased in value by 6% last year
add $1500 for L82, add $500 for RPO N90 Aluminum wheels

1980
T-Top, 17,100, 14,500, 9,500, 6,800
8% value increase last year
add $2000 for L82, add $500 for RPO N90 Aluminum Wheels

1981
T-Top, 18,500, 15,000, 10,900, 7,000
8% value increase last year
add $500 for wheels above

1982
T-Top, 25,500, 18,000, 11,500, 7,500 +4%
1982 CE, 28,500, 22,000, 16,800, 9,500 +3%
add $500 for wheels above

Just to wrap up.... the author did say they expected the rise in value to continue for quite a while.... due to people interested in collecting the C3s has been on the rise.

Hope this helps and I hope I did not do anything wrong for sharing this information...
Reply
Old Jan 4, 2006 | 09:54 PM
  #2  
C3 RV's Avatar
C3 RV
Le Mans Master
10 Year Member
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 6,689
Likes: 0
From: Michigan
St. Jude Donor '15
Default

Thanks!
Reply
Old Jan 4, 2006 | 10:02 PM
  #3  
BLVette75's Avatar
BLVette75
Thread Starter
Instructor
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 174
Likes: 0
Default

Originally Posted by C3 RV
Thanks!

No Problem..... I just noticed a lot of people asking lately... and I found the article interesting myself.
Reply
Old Jan 4, 2006 | 10:35 PM
  #4  
Kilroy1024's Avatar
Kilroy1024
Racer
10 Year Member
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 499
Likes: 1
From: Winnipeg Manitoba
Default

Gee, I happened to notice that the highest increase was for the 76 and 77 cars at 10% and 11% while the 68-72s were 4% to 8%. Well, what do you know! Maybe my smog restricted, rubber bumpered 76 vette will be worth as much as a chromie some day!
Reply
Old Jan 4, 2006 | 10:43 PM
  #5  
RPOL36's Avatar
RPOL36
Pro
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 720
Likes: 1
From: NC
Default

Originally Posted by Kilroy1024
Gee, I happened to notice that the highest increase was for the 76 and 77 cars at 10% and 11% while the 68-72s were 4% to 8%. Well, what do you know! Maybe my smog restricted, rubber bumpered 76 vette will be worth as much as a chromie some day!
don't hold your breath
Reply
Old Jan 4, 2006 | 10:50 PM
  #6  
bobs77vet's Avatar
bobs77vet
Race Director
20 Year Member
Conversation Starter
All Eyes On Me
Liked
 
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 11,874
Likes: 263
From: Arlington Va Current ride 04 vert, previous vettes: 69 vert, 77 resto mod
Default

Originally Posted by Kilroy1024
Gee, I happened to notice that the highest increase was for the 76 and 77 cars at 10% and 11% while the 68-72s were 4% to 8%. Well, what do you know! Maybe my smog restricted, rubber bumpered 76 vette will be worth as much as a chromie some day!

the real value is only noticed when someone bumps it in the parking lot....
Reply
Old Jan 4, 2006 | 11:04 PM
  #7  
Kilroy1024's Avatar
Kilroy1024
Racer
10 Year Member
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 499
Likes: 1
From: Winnipeg Manitoba
Default

Originally Posted by RPOL36
don't hold your breath
I'm holding it..... til I turn
Reply
Old Jan 4, 2006 | 11:18 PM
  #8  
canucbuck's Avatar
canucbuck
Instructor
15 Year Member
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 198
Likes: 0
From: Newmarket Ontario
Default

Gotta love that when a show ready 79 is valued more than a 70.
Reply
Corvette Stories

The Best of Corvette for Corvette Enthusiasts

story-0

150 hp to 1,250 hp: Every Corvette Generation Compared by the Specs That Matter

 Joe Kucinski
story-1

8 Coolest Corvette Pace Cars (and Replicas) of All Time

 Verdad Gallardo
story-2

Top 10 Corvette Engines RANKED by Peak Torque (70+ Years of Muscle!)

 Joe Kucinski
story-3

Corvette ZR1X Will Be Pacing the Indy 500, And Could Probably Race, Too!

 Verdad Gallardo
story-4

Top 10 Corvettes Coming to Mecum Indy 2026!

 Brett Foote
story-5

Top 10 C9 Corvette MUST-HAVES to Fix These C8 Generation Flaws!

 Michael S. Palmer
story-6

10 Revolutionary 'Corvette Firsts' Most People Don't Know

 Joe Kucinski
story-7

5 Reasons to Upgrade to an LS6-Powered Corvette; 5 Reasons to Stay LT2

 Michael S. Palmer
story-8

2027 Corvette vs The World: Every C8 vs Its Closest Competitor

 Joe Kucinski
story-9

10 Most Common Corvette Problems of the Last 20 Years!

 Joe Kucinski
Old Jan 4, 2006 | 11:21 PM
  #9  
MRANT212's Avatar
MRANT212
Drifting
20 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,896
Likes: 143
From: Manalapan New Jersey
Default

Here is something for the finance people. I have a 71 Big Block coupe and was just checking the cost of a 454 in 1971. it cost 295 bucks back then. Today it commands a 5k premium over a small block. Running my financial calculator at 295 bucks over 34 years growing to 5000 bucks gives one an 8.68% total return....Not bad!!!! Too bad I didnt buy it in 71 though!!! I was only 10 yrs old myself!!! With the Mid Year prices out of control all of the Sharks will start to run. Watch Barrett Jackson in a couple of weeks. I checked and they have a decent amount of Sharks at the auction.
I didnt buy my Vettes as an investment, I have them because i enjoy them and they put a smile on my face. Besides my kids think their dad is cool too!!! If the price rises its just another bonus!!!!

Anthony
Reply
Old Jan 5, 2006 | 12:03 AM
  #10  
BLVette75's Avatar
BLVette75
Thread Starter
Instructor
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 174
Likes: 0
Default

Originally Posted by Kilroy1024
Gee, I happened to notice that the highest increase was for the 76 and 77 cars at 10% and 11% while the 68-72s were 4% to 8%. Well, what do you know! Maybe my smog restricted, rubber bumpered 76 vette will be worth as much as a chromie some day!

I don't ever see that happening. I think what did happen was the chrome bumper C3s were climbing in price early (when the rubber bumpers were sitting idle)... and are starting to taper off a little, with thier early rise in value, it priced some people out of the chrome bumper market..... now those people are starting to buy up some of the rubber bumper C3s and causing a higher % increase in value this past year. I think as a whole.... the chrome bumper C3s will always fetch a higher price.... and soon the % increase in values for all C3s will even out. What I found most encouraging was the fact the C3s are on the move up in value as a whole...

BL
Reply
Old Jan 5, 2006 | 12:30 AM
  #11  
redc3's Avatar
redc3
Melting Slicks
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,161
Likes: 0
From: pr, frederick md.
Default

whats up with that 79 t-top value?
Reply
Old Jan 5, 2006 | 12:48 AM
  #12  
Corz's Avatar
Corz
Team Owner
20 Year Member
 
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,958
Likes: 0
From: Middletown Connecticut
Cruise-In IV Veteran
Default

Originally Posted by RPOL36
don't hold your breath
way to sugar coat it
Reply
Old Jan 5, 2006 | 01:04 AM
  #13  
BLVette75's Avatar
BLVette75
Thread Starter
Instructor
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 174
Likes: 0
Default

Originally Posted by redc3
whats up with that 79 t-top value?
I don't know... unless it came equipped with a lot of the goodies the 1978 PC had. I read where it had some interior upgrades, bolt on spoiler package, was made 12 lbs lighter, and received an updated and improved exahust system and a dual snorkel breather...wich amped up the HP. L82s had a whopping 225 HP and base engines 195 HP. I think the price reflects the fact the 79 was riding the coat tail of the 78... with some improvement.

just my guess....

BL
Reply
Old Jan 5, 2006 | 07:30 AM
  #14  
C3 RV's Avatar
C3 RV
Le Mans Master
10 Year Member
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 6,689
Likes: 0
From: Michigan
St. Jude Donor '15
Default

Maybe that $29K is a typo. Should it be $19K?
Reply
Old Jan 5, 2006 | 07:58 AM
  #15  
Jughead's Avatar
Jughead
Senior Member since 1492
Supporting Lifetime Gold
25 Year Member
Photogenic
Photoriffic
Liked
 
Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 87,915
Likes: 156
From: Just because I'm paranoid doesn't mean people aren't out to get me...
St. Jude Donor '09
Default

Yeah but those are original motor prices. How many of us here have NOM?
Reply
Old Jan 5, 2006 | 09:52 AM
  #16  
BLVette75's Avatar
BLVette75
Thread Starter
Instructor
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 174
Likes: 0
Default

Originally Posted by C3 RV
Maybe that $29K is a typo. Should it be $19K?

I rechecked the magazine..... because I have been known to fat finger keys..... but the prices were the same. Of course.. I am certainly no expert on car values... just passing along the info from the article.

BL
Reply
Old Jan 5, 2006 | 09:55 AM
  #17  
Burnt71's Avatar
Burnt71
Le Mans Master
15 Year Member
 
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 6,248
Likes: 4
From: Lancaster PA
Default

Originally Posted by C3 RV
Maybe that $29K is a typo. Should it be $19K?
Reply

Get notified of new replies

To C3 Values

Old Jan 5, 2006 | 11:16 AM
  #18  
corv58's Avatar
corv58
Melting Slicks
20 Year Member
 
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,166
Likes: 0
From: wilton ct.
Default c-3 value

i wonder where my '79 fits into the price code..... 60k miles, overall very good condition, '98 350/300hp crate motor with 5k miles....t-tops, red leather int....
Reply
Old Jan 5, 2006 | 11:27 AM
  #19  
Jims79's Avatar
Jims79
Safety Car
10 Year Member
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,876
Likes: 1
From: Jersey Shore Exit 98
Default

Originally Posted by redc3
whats up with that 79 t-top value?
After I got my 79 & put $$ into it I read that it was the high production year for the corvette and there fore lowest collector value.
Reply
Old Jan 5, 2006 | 11:31 AM
  #20  
BLVette75's Avatar
BLVette75
Thread Starter
Instructor
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 174
Likes: 0
Default

Originally Posted by Burnt71
It could have been a typo in the article... but I am not sure. You would think the editors would have caught a $10,000 uh-oh...

BL
Reply



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:30 AM.

story-0
150 hp to 1,250 hp: Every Corvette Generation Compared by the Specs That Matter

Slideshow: From C1 to C8 we compare every Corvette generation by the numbers.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-12 16:54:12


VIEW MORE
story-1
8 Coolest Corvette Pace Cars (and Replicas) of All Time

Slideshow: Some Corvette pace cars became collectible legends, while others perfectly captured the look and attitude of their era.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-11 09:50:51


VIEW MORE
story-2
Top 10 Corvette Engines RANKED by Peak Torque (70+ Years of Muscle!)

Slideshow: Ranking the top 10 Corvette engines by torque output.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-05 11:58:09


VIEW MORE
story-3
Corvette ZR1X Will Be Pacing the Indy 500, And Could Probably Race, Too!

Slideshow: A Corvette pace car nearly matching IndyCar speeds sounds exaggerated, until you look at the numbers.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-04 20:03:36


VIEW MORE
story-4
Top 10 Corvettes Coming to Mecum Indy 2026!

Among a rather large group of them.

By Brett Foote | 2026-05-04 13:56:44


VIEW MORE
story-5
Top 10 C9 Corvette MUST-HAVES to Fix These C8 Generation Flaws!

Slideshow: the top 10 things Corvette owners want in the C9 Corvette

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-04-30 12:41:15


VIEW MORE
story-6
10 Revolutionary 'Corvette Firsts' Most People Don't Know

Slideshow: 10 Important Corvette 'firsts' that every fan should know.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-29 17:02:16


VIEW MORE
story-7
5 Reasons to Upgrade to an LS6-Powered Corvette; 5 Reasons to Stay LT2

Slideshow: Should you buy a 2020-2026 Corvette or wait for 2027?

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-04-22 10:08:58


VIEW MORE
story-8
2027 Corvette vs The World: Every C8 vs Its Closest Competitor

Slideshow: 2027 Corvette lineup vs the world.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-24 16:12:42


VIEW MORE
story-9
10 Most Common Corvette Problems of the Last 20 Years!

Slideshow: 10 major Corvette problems from the last 20 years.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-14 16:37:05


VIEW MORE