C4 Tech/Performance L98 Corvette and LT1 Corvette Technical Info, Internal Engine, External Engine

Help me pick the compression ratio.

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Old Aug 18, 2004 | 06:19 AM
  #1  
Bluewasp's Avatar
Bluewasp
Thread Starter
Race Director
25 Year Member
All Eyes On Me
Photogenic
Photoriffic
 
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 13,910
Likes: 101
From: Manassas VA
NoVa Events Coordinator
St. Jude Donor '14
Default Help me pick the compression ratio.

I’m almost finished putting together the motor (picking components). I've done a lot of reading and talked to many different companies about different combos etc. I've decided to go with the SDPC 383 long block which consists of all forged components with CNC heads, and the GM 847 CAM. I can give a more detail parts list if necessary. The last decision I have to make is the static compression ratio for the motor. 10.4, 11.2, or 11.8. From reading and talking to people I've concluded there is a 3% increase for every full point of compression. Correct?? I should see a 20 to 35HP gain by going with the 11.2 over the 10.4. My current 350 is running at 11.4 compression and if I put anything less then 93 octane the car pings like crazy. If I get bad gas the car pings. I can't decide if I should go with the safer 10.4 or go with the 11.2. What are you thoughts? Pros and cons?

Thanks
Robert
Reply
Old Aug 18, 2004 | 07:02 AM
  #2  
comp's Avatar
comp
Team Owner
10 Year Member
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 88,393
Likes: 2
From: eville in
Default

are you going to be cruzin' alot?, road trips etc???
Reply
Old Aug 18, 2004 | 07:08 AM
  #3  
Bluewasp's Avatar
Bluewasp
Thread Starter
Race Director
25 Year Member
All Eyes On Me
Photogenic
Photoriffic
 
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 13,910
Likes: 101
From: Manassas VA
NoVa Events Coordinator
St. Jude Donor '14
Default

Originally Posted by comp
are you going to be cruzin' alot?, road trips etc???
Yes, Not to many road trips but driving to different club events and shows.
Reply
Old Aug 18, 2004 | 10:26 AM
  #4  
Shriker's Avatar
Shriker
Pro
10 Year Member
 
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 744
Likes: 1
From: Houston Tx
Default

Bluewasp, No Go has a VERY similar combo to yours (heads, displacement, and same cam), he would be a great source of information. I beleive he runs pretty high compression.....

As for answering your question, you have done it yourself. Do you want to worry about bad gas or not having 93 octane in it and getting detonation? It sounds like you may want to stay under 11:1 if you are worried about it , especially if it sees much street or daily driving.

Let us know how it goes.....
Reply
Old Aug 18, 2004 | 10:28 AM
  #5  
1991Z07's Avatar
1991Z07
Safety Car
25 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Feb 2000
Posts: 4,564
Likes: 109
From: Austin Texas
Default

I'd go with the 11.2:1 CR. It's a littler "safer" if you get bad fuel, and not so high that the computer won't be able to compensate as long as you are not in WOT for too long.

I understand the dilemma. My new 427 SBC is at 13.5:1, so it is racing-fuel only. The plus is that it will generate nearly 800 FWHP
Reply
Old Aug 18, 2004 | 12:14 PM
  #6  
93Quasar's Avatar
93Quasar
Drifting
15 Year Member
 
Joined: Jul 1999
Posts: 1,337
Likes: 0
From: Brighton, MI
Default

I'm running 11.6:1 and have had no problems with 93 octane. It will somewhat depend on your tune also. I'd go with the 11.2. 10.4 seems a bit low unless you have plans for boost in the future (and 10.4 may even be a bit too much for that). If you don't go overly aggresive with timing, you should be just fine if you run into bad gas occasionally.
Reply
Old Aug 20, 2004 | 07:57 AM
  #7  
Bluewasp's Avatar
Bluewasp
Thread Starter
Race Director
25 Year Member
All Eyes On Me
Photogenic
Photoriffic
 
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 13,910
Likes: 101
From: Manassas VA
NoVa Events Coordinator
St. Jude Donor '14
Default

3% is 15hp increase if the motor makes 500hp at the flywheel. Some say its 4% but i used 3% because 10.4 to 11.2 is only .8 of an increase.

Would it be safer to go with the 10.4 and possibly be able to put a blower on it later on down the road. HMmm... don't know.

Stock Lt4 compression is 10.8 and LT1 is 9.6??

robert
Reply
Old Aug 20, 2004 | 08:16 AM
  #8  
Nathan Plemons's Avatar
Nathan Plemons
Race Director
15 Year Member
 
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 14,165
Likes: 9
Default

Originally Posted by Bluewasp
Stock Lt4 compression is 10.8 and LT1 is 9.6??

robert
LT1 is 10.5 or 10.2 depending on who you believe. BTW with the reverse flow cooling of the LTx style engines you can easily run 12:1 on pump gas.
Reply
Corvette Stories

The Best of Corvette for Corvette Enthusiasts

story-0

8 Coolest Corvette Pace Cars (and Replicas) of All Time

 Verdad Gallardo
story-1

Top 10 Corvette Engines RANKED by Peak Torque (70+ Years of Muscle!)

 Joe Kucinski
story-2

Corvette ZR1X Will Be Pacing the Indy 500, And Could Probably Race, Too!

 Verdad Gallardo
story-3

Top 10 Corvettes Coming to Mecum Indy 2026!

 Brett Foote
story-4

Top 10 C9 Corvette MUST-HAVES to Fix These C8 Generation Flaws!

 Michael S. Palmer
story-5

10 Revolutionary 'Corvette Firsts' Most People Don't Know

 Joe Kucinski
story-6

5 Reasons to Upgrade to an LS6-Powered Corvette; 5 Reasons to Stay LT2

 Michael S. Palmer
story-7

2027 Corvette vs The World: Every C8 vs Its Closest Competitor

 Joe Kucinski
story-8

10 Most Common Corvette Problems of the Last 20 Years!

 Joe Kucinski
story-9

5 MOST and 5 LEAST Popular Corvette Model Years in History!

 Joe Kucinski
Old Aug 20, 2004 | 11:43 AM
  #9  
JAKE's Avatar
JAKE
Le Mans Master
10 Year Member
 
Joined: Feb 2000
Posts: 9,715
Likes: 27
From: Kempner Texas
Default

Originally Posted by Bluewasp
3% is 15hp increase if the motor makes 500hp at the flywheel. Some say its 4% but i used 3% because 10.4 to 11.2 is only .8 of an increase.

Would it be safer to go with the 10.4 and possibly be able to put a blower on it later on down the road. HMmm... don't know.

Stock Lt4 compression is 10.8 and LT1 is 9.6??

robert
The percentage increase for one point in CR is not linear. That is, going from 10:1 to 11:1 may show a 3 percent increase, but going from 8:1 to 9:1 may show 4 percent. It's not a static percent number.

Using a percentage figure is convenient but can be a little misleading. The percentage depends on the power the engine was making before the CR change compared to what it makes after the change.

For example 3% of 400 HP is 12 HP, but 3% of 500 HP is 15 HP. The percentage figure is best used as a rule of thumb - like so many other things.

So it depends on what the CR was before the change AND what the power was before and after the change.

Jake
Reply
Old Aug 20, 2004 | 02:59 PM
  #10  
TheStef's Avatar
TheStef
Burning Brakes
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,229
Likes: 1
Default

out of curiosity, what is the CR for a stock L98?
Reply
Old Aug 20, 2004 | 03:36 PM
  #11  
vader86's Avatar
vader86
Team Owner
20 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 62,122
Likes: 1,725
From: Athens AL
C7 of the Year - Unmodified Finalist 2021
C4 of Year Finalist (performance mods) 2019
Default

I'd keep it at 10.5 or so, I wouldnt want to worry about ever driving it on the street and having problems with ping/knock.
Reply
Old Aug 21, 2004 | 10:21 PM
  #12  
No Go's Avatar
No Go
Melting Slicks
25 Year Member
Conversation Starter
All Eyes On Me
 
Joined: Jun 2000
Posts: 3,215
Likes: 6
From: Tampa Florida
Default

I'd go for the 11.8 CR.

I'm currently running an actual 11.9 CR with .016 piston in the hole, .039 FEL PRO head gasket, and the GM 847 camshaft. This equates to a ~225 psi cranking compression. I have no knock even with 37 degrees of timing at max rpm (6800). I run almost 100% of the time on 92 octane. Sometimes 91 and sometimes 94. As stated above...LT1/4's seem like they are in another league when it comes to static compression ratios. Normally 10.5 is the limit for iron block aluminum head SBCs, but I'm convinced these are different.

I seriously looked at the Scoggins shortblocks, but figured I could build my own for cheaper, but not everyone is in that situation. I would be very interested at the actual CR they provide. Quoting numbers is one think, but are the blocks zero decked, etc? Closer to .040 quench is supposed to minimize combustion issues such as knock. I'm .054 so certainly not optimal...but if I zero decked the block I would end up with something around 12.5 CR. Wow.

I mention the cranking compression just for comparison. Previously, I had a HOT cam, angle milled LT4 heads, and stock shortblock. This equated to 11.2 CR and the same cranking compression. I never did a stock cranking compression test unfortunately.

The GM847 cam is quite large...296/304 advertised duration and frankly I'm super impressed that it will work with the factory computer (with LT1 Edit), but disappointed at some mild drivability issues below 2000 rpm. I'm almost certain that it is a lean miss issue-factory computer demands 14.7 AFR other than WOT-which is great until the big cams want richer mixture due to their nature.

If you decide on this camshaft, then you almost need the higher CR to make up for the loss in pressure due to overlap, etc. If you go smaller then the lower static CR is probably preferred.

Also as a side note. I'm seriously thinking of going with a similar GM847 camshaft, but custom for better drivability even with all my max performance exploits...

Although, I sure do love that 775 RPM staccato this thing makes thru the Corsa system. Downright radical...cool.
Reply
Old Aug 22, 2004 | 09:34 AM
  #13  
Bluewasp's Avatar
Bluewasp
Thread Starter
Race Director
25 Year Member
All Eyes On Me
Photogenic
Photoriffic
 
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 13,910
Likes: 101
From: Manassas VA
NoVa Events Coordinator
St. Jude Donor '14
Default

The quoted numbers are with a 58cc head. I'll call on monday and more specific info...

My plan is to use the 847 while I'm in europe and swap it out for something else when I return to the states. If I move to an area that requires emissions testing.

With the "mild drivability issues below 2000 rpm" problem. There isn't a way to compensate for the lean with tuning?

Do you have a dyno results from your car that you can post?

Last question, who tuned your car? I'm trying to find someone that can do a mail order tune. I've been told PCMforLess is the best, then Hypertech, and finally Fastchip.

A friend of mine races super gas drag cars suggested I go with the 11.2 because the dynamic compression would be lower with the overlap. basically said the samething you did.







Originally Posted by No Go
I'd go for the 11.8 CR.

I'm currently running an actual 11.9 CR with .016 piston in the hole, .039 FEL PRO head gasket, and the GM 847 camshaft. This equates to a ~225 psi cranking compression. I have no knock even with 37 degrees of timing at max rpm (6800). I run almost 100% of the time on 92 octane. Sometimes 91 and sometimes 94. As stated above...LT1/4's seem like they are in another league when it comes to static compression ratios. Normally 10.5 is the limit for iron block aluminum head SBCs, but I'm convinced these are different.

I seriously looked at the Scoggins shortblocks, but figured I could build my own for cheaper, but not everyone is in that situation. I would be very interested at the actual CR they provide. Quoting numbers is one think, but are the blocks zero decked, etc? Closer to .040 quench is supposed to minimize combustion issues such as knock. I'm .054 so certainly not optimal...but if I zero decked the block I would end up with something around 12.5 CR. Wow.

I mention the cranking compression just for comparison. Previously, I had a HOT cam, angle milled LT4 heads, and stock shortblock. This equated to 11.2 CR and the same cranking compression. I never did a stock cranking compression test unfortunately.

The GM847 cam is quite large...296/304 advertised duration and frankly I'm super impressed that it will work with the factory computer (with LT1 Edit), but disappointed at some mild drivability issues below 2000 rpm. I'm almost certain that it is a lean miss issue-factory computer demands 14.7 AFR other than WOT-which is great until the big cams want richer mixture due to their nature.

If you decide on this camshaft, then you almost need the higher CR to make up for the loss in pressure due to overlap, etc. If you go smaller then the lower static CR is probably preferred.

Also as a side note. I'm seriously thinking of going with a similar GM847 camshaft, but custom for better drivability even with all my max performance exploits...

Although, I sure do love that 775 RPM staccato this thing makes thru the Corsa system. Downright radical...cool.

Last edited by Bluewasp; Aug 22, 2004 at 12:54 PM.
Reply
Old Aug 22, 2004 | 11:14 AM
  #14  
LD85's Avatar
LD85
Race Director
25 Year Member
 
Joined: Feb 1999
Posts: 12,772
Likes: 17
From: Indianapolis IN
Default

My Static CR is 10:97, no pings ever on 92-93 octane, I would shoot for close to 11.1, if lower CR gives you peace of mind then, thats your choice.
Reply
Old Aug 22, 2004 | 12:08 PM
  #15  
Corvette Kid's Avatar
Corvette Kid
Large Impressive Member
Supporting Lifetime Gold
20 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 65,811
Likes: 71
From: Good health is merely the slowest possible rate at which one can die
St. Jude Donor '04-'05-'06-'07
Default

Originally Posted by Nathan Plemons
LT1 is 10.5 or 10.2 depending on who you believe. BTW with the reverse flow cooling of the LTx style engines you can easily run 12:1 on pump gas.
Yes, the LT1 is much more forgiving with higher Crs. I'm running about 11.3:1 on my new engine and will probably increase it some more with shaving the heads when I do some porting. Except for the idle and when you stab it, you'd think you were still driving a stock LT1. I always run premium because "The Critter" deserves the best!
Reply
Old Aug 23, 2004 | 07:23 PM
  #16  
TheStef's Avatar
TheStef
Burning Brakes
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,229
Likes: 1
Default

My heads were shaved when the engine was rebuilt, how much is my CR? god only knows

The only thing I know is the guy who rebuilt the engine told me to put premium gas because the heads were shaved.
Reply
Old Aug 24, 2004 | 06:04 PM
  #17  
No Go's Avatar
No Go
Melting Slicks
25 Year Member
Conversation Starter
All Eyes On Me
 
Joined: Jun 2000
Posts: 3,215
Likes: 6
From: Tampa Florida
Default

Compression Ratio is a fine line.

Too much and you have knock or reduced spark timing that kills power.

Too little and your engine is a stone.

Just right and you have a good running engine.

Again, just basing the cranking compression comparison between the traditional SBC and the LT1/4's...the older non reverse cooled were really pushing knock with anything over 200 for pump gas. I'm running over 220 with no problems. I would shoot for 11.8 with the GM 847...just make sure you cover you bases with the calculated CR...you still have head gasket, YOUR cylinder head, valve notches, etc.

At 6900 rpm thru the Corsa's...it sounds pretty good! Autobahn would be ideal...
Reply

Get notified of new replies

To Help me pick the compression ratio.

Old Aug 24, 2004 | 08:28 PM
  #18  
EDMGUY's Avatar
EDMGUY
Burning Brakes
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 779
Likes: 0
From: West Point Utah
Default

Originally Posted by vader86
I'd keep it at 10.5 or so, I wouldnt want to worry about ever driving it on the street and having problems with ping/knock.

Running 10.4 myself and running 91 oct.Running great.
Reply
Old Aug 24, 2004 | 09:51 PM
  #19  
Corvette Kid's Avatar
Corvette Kid
Large Impressive Member
Supporting Lifetime Gold
20 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 65,811
Likes: 71
From: Good health is merely the slowest possible rate at which one can die
St. Jude Donor '04-'05-'06-'07
Default

Originally Posted by TheStef
My heads were shaved when the engine was rebuilt, how much is my CR? god only knows

The only thing I know is the guy who rebuilt the engine told me to put premium gas because the heads were shaved.

If you've had them shaved, and especially if you don't know how much, the only way to know for sure is to have the combustion chambers checked for CCs and then do the math. You also need gasket thickness and it's quench area, piston specs, bore, etc.
Reply
Old Aug 25, 2004 | 08:51 AM
  #20  
Swirk's Avatar
Swirk
Racer
 
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 345
Likes: 0
From: Rochester NH
Default

Originally Posted by TheStef
out of curiosity, what is the CR for a stock L98?

Depends on the year.

My '90 is 9.5:1, '88 - '91 were the same CR (aluminum heads).

I think the '85-'87 have less CR (iron heads).
Reply



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:38 AM.

story-0
8 Coolest Corvette Pace Cars (and Replicas) of All Time

Slideshow: Some Corvette pace cars became collectible legends, while others perfectly captured the look and attitude of their era.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-11 09:50:51


VIEW MORE
story-1
Top 10 Corvette Engines RANKED by Peak Torque (70+ Years of Muscle!)

Slideshow: Ranking the top 10 Corvette engines by torque output.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-05 11:58:09


VIEW MORE
story-2
Corvette ZR1X Will Be Pacing the Indy 500, And Could Probably Race, Too!

Slideshow: A Corvette pace car nearly matching IndyCar speeds sounds exaggerated, until you look at the numbers.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-04 20:03:36


VIEW MORE
story-3
Top 10 Corvettes Coming to Mecum Indy 2026!

Among a rather large group of them.

By Brett Foote | 2026-05-04 13:56:44


VIEW MORE
story-4
Top 10 C9 Corvette MUST-HAVES to Fix These C8 Generation Flaws!

Slideshow: the top 10 things Corvette owners want in the C9 Corvette

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-04-30 12:41:15


VIEW MORE
story-5
10 Revolutionary 'Corvette Firsts' Most People Don't Know

Slideshow: 10 Important Corvette 'firsts' that every fan should know.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-29 17:02:16


VIEW MORE
story-6
5 Reasons to Upgrade to an LS6-Powered Corvette; 5 Reasons to Stay LT2

Slideshow: Should you buy a 2020-2026 Corvette or wait for 2027?

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-04-22 10:08:58


VIEW MORE
story-7
2027 Corvette vs The World: Every C8 vs Its Closest Competitor

Slideshow: 2027 Corvette lineup vs the world.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-24 16:12:42


VIEW MORE
story-8
10 Most Common Corvette Problems of the Last 20 Years!

Slideshow: 10 major Corvette problems from the last 20 years.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-14 16:37:05


VIEW MORE
story-9
5 MOST and 5 LEAST Popular Corvette Model Years in History!

Slideshow: 5 most and least popular Corvette model years.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-08 13:25:01


VIEW MORE