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RDCM battery #2 fault code...which battery?

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Old Jan 21, 2007 | 08:09 PM
  #1  
00Corvette's Avatar
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Default RDCM battery #2 fault code...which battery?

B2285 code came on and won't go away, I posted another thread on this topic but I've since checked the fuses and they're all good and I messed with the connection's on the control module and the code still hasn't gone away and my passenger side power window and door locks still don't work?
Which battery is is referring to that's having the fault???
Thanks so much,
Donnie
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Old Jan 21, 2007 | 08:41 PM
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I believe this pertains to #1 of 2 battery power feeds to the right side door module, not batteries. I'm sure someone more knowledgeable will chime in with more info.
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Old Jan 21, 2007 | 09:47 PM
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Thanks man! I'de like to find that power feed so I can trace down this problem...
Thanks again,
Donnie
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Old Jan 22, 2007 | 01:25 AM
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Originally Posted by 00Corvette
B2285 code came on and won't go away, I posted another thread on this topic but I've since checked the fuses and they're all good and I messed with the connection's on the control module and the code still hasn't gone away and my passenger side power window and door locks still don't work?
Which battery is is referring to that's having the fault???
Thanks so much,
Donnie
Some members have had problems with the wiring where it goes through the rubber concertina in the door frame. Try pulling it back and make sure there's no chafing or damaged wiring.

If thats OK it could be the module. They have a high failure rate.
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Old Jan 22, 2007 | 01:47 PM
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Here is the info from the Service Manual:
DTC B2282-B2285
Circuit Description
The driver door module (DDM) and passenger door module (PDM) each have a high and low power feed . The low power feed, battery 1, is used to provide power for the door module logic and internal driver operation. The high power feed, battery 2, is used to provide power for systems that draw higher amounts of current. The door modules monitor the voltage level at battery 1 and battery 2 to determine if the voltage level is out of range. If the voltage level is out of range, a DTC is set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The door module detects battery 1 or battery 2 voltage range under 8.5 volts or over 16.3 volts.
Condition must be present for greater than 2 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Stores a history DTC B2282, B2283, B2284 or B2285 in the door module memory.
These DTCs can only be set as a history code even if the malfunction is current.
No driver warning message will be displayed for this DTC.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The door module no longer detects battery 1 or battery 2 voltage below 8.5 volts or higher than 16.3 volts for greater than 2 seconds.
The DTC is cleared using the IPC clearing feature, or
The DTC is cleared using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
There is an intermittent open or short to ground in a battery 1 or battery 2 circuit.
The battery voltage is out of range.
A charging system malfunction.
Using a scan tool, select DCM Data display and monitor battery 1 and battery 2 voltage while operating the door locks and heated mirrors. This can determine if battery 1 or battery 2 voltage is affected by these devises and can help duplicate the malfunction.
If the DTC does not reset after the code is cleared, then the problem may be intermittent. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

This test verifies if the vehicle's Starting/Charging system is functioning properly.

This test verifies if the door module is functioning properly.

This tests for a short to ground in the door lock actuator control circuits.

This tests for a short to ground in the heated mirror element supply voltage circuit.

This tests for a short to ground in the door lock actuator motor.

This tests for a short to ground in the mirror heater.

Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: Door Control Module Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views

1
Did you perform the Door Systems Diagnostic System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Door Systems

2
Verify that the vehicle's Starting/Charging system is operating properly.

Is the Starting/Charging system operating properly?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to Symptoms - Engine Electrical

3
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, observe the Battery 1 and Battery 2 parameters in the Left Door Control Module or Right Door Control Module data lists.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Battery 1 and the Battery 2 parameters are within the specified range?
8.5-16.3 V
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 4

4
Inspect the PWRFDL fuse.

Is the PWRFDL fuse open?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

5
Test the battery positive voltage of the appropriate door module for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 6

6
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the appropriate door latch connector C3 of the door module which set the DTC.
Replace the PWRFDL fuse.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Activate a door lock switch to LOCK and UNLOCK.
Does the PWRFDL fuse open?
--
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 7

7
Turn OFF the ignition.
Leave the appropriate door latch connector C3 disconnected.
Disconnect the appropriate outside rearview mirror connector C1 of the door module which set the DTC.
Replace the PWRFDL fuse.
Start the engine.
Activate the heated mirrors.
Does the PWRFDL fuse open?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 8

8
Turn OFF the ignition.
Connect the door latch connector C3.
Leave the outside rearview mirror connector C1 disconnected.
Replace the PWRFDL fuse.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Activate a door lock switch to LOCK and UNLOCK.
Does the PWRFDL fuse open?
--
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9

9
Turn OFF the ignition.
Connect the outside rearview mirror connector C1.
Replace the PWRFDL fuse.
Start the engine.
Activate the heated mirrors.
Does the PWRFDL fuse open?
--
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10

10
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the appropriate door module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 15

11
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the appropriate door latch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 16

12
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the appropriate outside rearview mirror. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 17

13
Repair the short to ground in the appropriate door lock actuator control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 18
--

14
Repair the short to ground in the appropriate heated mirror element supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 18
--

15
Replace the appropriate door module. Refer to Door Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 18
--

16
Replace the appropriate door latch. Refer to Lock Replacement - Door .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 18
--

17
Replace the appropriate door module. Refer to Mirror Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 18
--

18
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK

Bill
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Old Jan 22, 2007 | 09:00 PM
  #6  
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From: Redding CA
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Bill,
Thanks so much man!! I'll trace this thing down...thanks again so much man and everyone else!

Donnie
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