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[Z06] EBCM Help

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Old May 21, 2007 | 08:22 PM
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Default EBCM Help

i am flashing c1232 h c when i check the dic. i have checked the left front wheel, and it seems to make a good connection for the wheel speed sensor. i checked the ground under the hood as bill so nicely explains. i cannot reset the code either. i have removed the ebcm, maybe prematurely, but i cannot clear code. i just want to make sure b4 i spend the $$, that i am not overlooking something.
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Old May 21, 2007 | 08:23 PM
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ebcm crapped out...... new to buy a new one which will cost you $$$$
or you can get yours rebuilt like i did from absfixer.com
should be under $200.00 to fix it
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Old May 21, 2007 | 08:34 PM
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Originally Posted by redsox888
i am flashing c1232 h c when i check the dic. i have checked the left front wheel, and it seems to make a good connection for the wheel speed sensor. i checked the ground under the hood as bill so nicely explains. i cannot reset the code either. i have removed the ebcm, maybe prematurely, but i cannot clear code. i just want to make sure b4 i spend the $$, that i am not overlooking something.

The code indicates a problem with the wheel speed sensor ... not the EBCM. Have you recently installed Stainless Steel brake lines, and if so, what brand ??
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Old May 21, 2007 | 09:13 PM
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haven't done anything to the car...that is what is strange....
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Old May 21, 2007 | 10:09 PM
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Originally Posted by redsox888
i am flashing c1232 h c when i check the dic. i have checked the left front wheel, and it seems to make a good connection for the wheel speed sensor. i checked the ground under the hood as bill so nicely explains. i cannot reset the code either. i have removed the ebcm, maybe prematurely, but i cannot clear code. i just want to make sure b4 i spend the $$, that i am not overlooking something.
Code C1214 ("Sol Valve Relay Contact or Coil CKT Open") is what sets when the EBCM is going out.

http://forums.corvetteforum.com/show....php?t=1682562
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Old May 21, 2007 | 11:10 PM
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i was getting the 1232 hc b4 i removed the ebcm. i pulled the front left tire off and checked the connection there, and it was fine. i checked all ground wires for ebcm, also cheked winring going to ebcm. everything is pretty new...my car doesn't see much rain, so there was no corrosion at all. can the ebcm be bad, without getting code 1214? and if it is the wheel sensor, what do i need to do to fix that?
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Old May 22, 2007 | 12:21 AM
  #7  
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The last step in the C1232 diagnostic procedure is replacement of the EBCM if other repair attempts have failed.

Bill

Here is the procedure hopefully you can narrow it down to something else before getting to the final step.

DTC C1232 LF Wheel Speed Circuit Open or Shorted
Circuit Description
The speed sensor used on this vehicle is a single point magnetic pickup. This sensor produces an AC signal that the EBCM uses the frequency from to calculate the wheel speed.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The DTC can be set any time the ignition is in the ON position, and the EBCM senses an open, a short to ground, or a short to battery.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
ABS/TCS/Active Handling (if equipped with RPO JL4) are disabled.
• Indicators that turn on:
o ABS indicator
o Car Icon (TCS indicator)
• Messages displayed on the DIC:
o Service ABS
o Service Traction System
o Service Active HNDLG (if equipped with Active Handling RPO JL4)

Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
• Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected.

Diagnostic Aids
• It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
• An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
• If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.

Test Description
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
4. Checks for an open in the WSS or WSS CKT.
12. Checks for a short to ground in the WSS or WSS CKT.
19. Checks for a short to voltage in the WSS CKT.
21. Checks for a short to voltage in the WSS CKT.

DTC C1232 LF Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Open or Shorted
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? -- Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2 1. Inspect the WSS wiring and connectors for damage.
2. Inspect the WSS for looseness or damage.
Is physical damage of sensor evident? -- Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4

3 Repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete? -- Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the EBCM.
3. Install the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
4. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals 15 and 31 of J 39700 .
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column? 850-1350 ohms Go to Step 12
Go to Step 5

5 1. Disconnect the LF Wheel Speed Sensor.
2. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals A and B of the Wheel Speed Sensor Connector.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column? 850-1350 ohms Go to Step 6
Go to Step 11

6 1. Connect a jumper between the LF Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector terminal A and ground.
2. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals 31 and B of J 39700 .
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column? 0-5 ohms Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7

7 1. Repair CKT 830 for an open or high resistance.
2. If the open or high resistance is found in the jumper harness, replace the jumper harness. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete? -- Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
8 1. Connect a jumper between the LF Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector terminal B and ground.
2. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals 15 and B of J 39700 .
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column? 0-5 ohms Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9

9 1. Repair CKT 873 for an open or high resistance.
2. If the open or high resistance is found in the jumper harness, replace the jumper harness. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete? -- Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
10 Malfunction is intermittent. Inspect all connectors and harnesses for damage that may result in an open or high resistance when connected. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete? -- Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
11 Replace the Wheel Speed Sensor. Refer to Wheel Hub/Speed Sensor Replacement in Front Suspension.
Is the replacement complete? -- Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
12
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals 15 and B of J 39700 .
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column? OL (infinite) Go to Step 19
Go to Step 13

13 1. Disconnect the LF Wheel Speed Sensor.
2. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminal A and ground of the Wheel Speed Sensor Connector.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column? OL (infinite) Go to Step 14
Go to Step 11

14 Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals 31 and B of J 39700 .
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column? OL (infinite) Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15

15 1. Repair CKT 830 for a short to ground.
2. If the short is found in the jumper harness, replace the jumper harness. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete? -- Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
16 Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals 15 and B of J 39700 .
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column? OL (infinite) Go to Step 17
Go to Step 18

17 Malfunction is intermittent. Inspect all connectors and harnesses for damage that may result in a short to ground when connected. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete? -- Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
18 1. Repair CKT 873 for a short to ground.
2. If the short is found in the jumper harness, replace the jumper harness. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete? -- Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
19
1. Disconnect the LF Wheel Speed Sensor.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
3. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 31 of J 39700 .
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column? Above 1 V Go to Step 20
Go to Step 21

20 1. Repair CKT 830 for a short to voltage.
2. If the short is found in the jumper harness, replace the jumper harness. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete? -- Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
21
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 15 of J 39700 .
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column? Above 1 V Go to Step 22
Go to Step 23

22 1. Repair CKT 873 for a short to voltage.
2. If the short is found in the jumper harness, replace the jumper harness. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete? -- Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
23 Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
Is the replacement complete? -- Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
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Old Aug 29, 2007 | 07:42 PM
  #8  
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Default Got both 1232 and 1233 codes

Like many others, I recently got the Service ABS/Active Handling/Traction Sys warnings. Codes were 1232 and 1233 (Both "LR and RF wheel speed circuit open or shorted").

Car is a '99 with only about 11,000 miles. I am the original owner, babied it only on weekends, garaged it always, etc. etc. So, I'm surprised that this happened. I cleared the codes tonight and will drive it tomorrow - would you guess this may have been a passing problem? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!!!
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Old Aug 29, 2007 | 09:08 PM
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http://www.absfixer.com/
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Old Aug 30, 2007 | 12:04 AM
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Before you get tooooo far into spending cash, disconnect the Main EBTCM connector and read the resistance of the sensor from there. While your reading the resistance, shake the cables to see if you get intermittant readings. You can also set the meter to read AC volts and spin the tire. It should read a few milivolts as at slow speeds and should increase as the wheel speed increases.

BC
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