Got a Code
Circuit Description
The Steering Wheel Position Sensor provides the EBCM with an analog voltage reading from 0.2-4.8 V depending on the steering wheel angle. The EBCM uses the analog voltage for the centering routine. The EBCM runs a centering routine when the vehicle speed goes above 30 km/h (18 mph). When the vehicle reaches 30 km/h (18 mph), the EBCM monitors the Steering Wheel Position Sensor inputs (Phase A, Phase B and Analog voltage) to see if the steering wheel is moving. If the steering wheel is not moving for a set period of time then the EBCM assumes the vehicle is going in a straight line. At this point, the EBCM looks at the analog voltage signal and reads the voltage. This voltage, normally around 2.5 V, is then considered the center position and the digital degrees also become zero at the same time. This centering routine is necessary to compensate for wear in the steering and suspension. Wear in the steering and suspension can result in a change in the relationship between the steering wheel and the front wheels. By running the centering routine, the EBCM can compensate for these changes by changing the digital and analog center position.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The Steering Wheel Position Sensor analog output voltages falls outside 0.2-4.8 V range.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Magnasteer®2 is disabled, ABS/TCS remains active.
Messages displayed on the DIC:
Service Vehicle Soon
Diagnostic Aids
The following are possible causes:
A Steering Wheel Position Sensor circuit open.
A Steering Wheel Position Sensor shorted.
Check connector C102 RH side rear of engine compartment for water intrusion or missing plugs, and that the connector is oriented horizontal to prevent water intrusion.
Perform an inspection of the wiring and of the connectors. Failure to carefully inspect the wiring and the connectors may result in misdiagnosis. Misdiagnosis causes part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Checks for a short to voltage.
Checks for a short to ground.
Checks for an open.
DTC C1288 Steering Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Without RPO JL4) Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
2
Is this vehicle equipped with Active Handling (RPO JL4)?
--
Go to DTC C1288 Steering Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Go to Step 3
3
Turn the Ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the EBCM.
Install the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter between the EBCM harness connector and the EBCM.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 23 of J 39700 .
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
0.2-4.8 V
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 4
4
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the Steering Wheel Position Sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position , engine off.
Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 1 of the Steering Wheel Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
4.75-5.25 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 14
5
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the Steering Wheel Position Sensor harness connector terminal 2 and a good ground.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
0-5 ohms
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 18
6
Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal 6 of the Steering Wheel Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the above within the value specified in the value(s) column?
1 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Repair CKT 1059 for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
8
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the J 39700-25 cable adapter from the EBCM leaving the J 39700-25 cable adapter connected to the EBCM harness connector.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals 23 and B of J 39700 .
Is the resistance within the range specified within the value(s) column?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
9
Repair CKT 1059 for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
10
Connect a jumper wire between terminals 23 and 27 of J 39700 .
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the Steering Wheel Position Sensors harness connector terminals 2 and 6.
Is the resistance within the range specified within the value(s) column?
0-5 ohms
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 11
11
Repair CKT 1059 for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
12
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
13
Replace the Steering Wheel Position Sensor. Refer to Steering Shaft, Lower Bearing, and Jacket - Disassemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column.
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
14
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the J 39700-25 cable adapter from the EBCM leaving the J 39700-25 cable adapter connected to the EBCM harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between terminals 11 and B of J 39700 .
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the Steering Wheel Position Sensor harness connector terminal 1 and a good ground.
Is the resistance within the range specified within the value(s) column?
0-5 ohms
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15
15
Repair CKT 1056 for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
16
Remove the jumper wire from J 39700 .
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the Steering Wheel Position Sensor harness connector terminal 1 and a good ground.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the values column?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 17
17
Repair CKT 1056 for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
18
Repair CKT 556 for an open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--


I assume on an 02 you have AH as standard?
The reason I'm confused is I have an 02 and I throw a C1287 which I know is because i need a new SWPS.




DTC C1287 or C1288
Circuit Description
The vehicle stability enhancement system (VSES) is activated by the electronic brake control mdoule (EBCM) calculating the desired yaw rate and comparing it to the actual yaw rate input. The desired yaw rate is calculated from measured steering wheel position, vehicle speed, and lateral acceleration. The difference between the desired yaw rate and actual yaw rate is the yaw rate error, which is a measurement of oversteer or understeer. If the yaw rate error becomes too large, the EBCM will attempt to correct the vehicle's yaw motion by applying differential braking to the left or right front wheel.
The amount of differential braking applied to the left or right front wheel is based on both the yaw rate error and side slip rate error. The side slip rate error is a function of the lateral acceleration minus the product of the yaw rate and vehicle speed. The yaw rate error and side slip rate error are combined to produce the total delta velocity error. When the delta velocity error becomes too large and the VSES system activates, the drivers steering inputs combined with the differential braking will attempt to bring the delta velocity error toward zero.
The VSES activations generally occur during aggressive driving, in the turns or bumpy roads without much use of the accelerator pedal. When braking during VSES activation, the brake pedal will feel different than the ABS pedal pulsation. The brake pedal pulsates at a higher frequency during VSES activation.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
C1287
One of the following conditions exists:
- The steering wheel position sensor is synchronized and the steer rate (speed that the steering wheel appears to be turning) is greater than 1100 degrees/second.
- The steer rate is less than 80 degrees/second and the difference in the phase angle between Phase A and Phase B is greater than 20 degrees.
- The 2 steering sensor signals (Phase A and Phase B) do not agree for 1 second. Under this condition, this DTC will set along with DTC C1281.
One of the following conditions exists:
- Both Phase A and Phase B are greater than 4.9 volts for 1.6 seconds.
- Both Phase A and Phase B are less than 0.2 volts for 1.6 seconds.
- The difference in the changes in Phase A and Phase B is greater than 35.2 degrees for 9.76 milliseconds.
- The EBCM disables the VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle.
- The Traction Control and Active Handling indicator turns ON.
- The DIC displays the Service Active Handling message.
- The ABS remains functional.
- The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
- The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
- The scan tool may display 2 additional characters after the DTC. Take note of the 2 character code and any other DTCs that are set. The 2 character code is an engineering aid used in order to determine the specific criteria which caused the DTC to set.
- During diagnosis, park the vehicle on a level surface.
- Check the vehicle for proper alignment. The car should not pull in either direction while driving straight on a level surface.
- Find out from the driver under what conditions the DTC was set (when the DIC displayed the Service Active Handling message). This information will help to duplicate the failure.
- The Snapshot function on the scan tool can help find an intermittent DTC.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- Perform the Steering Position Sensor Test in order to verify if the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) is operating properly.
Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal A circuit in the low voltage range.
Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal B circuit in the low voltage range.
Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal A circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.
Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal B circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.
Tests for a short to voltage in the 5-volt reference circuit. - Tests for a high resistance or an open in the low reference circuit.
Action
Values
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics
Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-ABS?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
2
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- With the scan tool, perform the Steering Position Sensor Test.
--
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 3
3
- Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter in the VSES data list.
0.2 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 13
4
With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter is less than the specified value?
0.2 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 14
5
- Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) and the signal A circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter.
4.9 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 10
6
- Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the fused jumper wire. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) and the signal B circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS). Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter.
4.9 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 10
7
- Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
- Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) and the low reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS).
5 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
- Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure in Engine Electrical.
- Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) to a good ground.
5 ohms
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15
9
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
10
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for the following conditions:
- An open
- A short to ground
- A high resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 11
11
Test the signal A circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for the following conditions:
- An open
- A short to ground
- A high resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 12
12
Test the signal B circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for the following conditions:
- An open
- A short to ground
- A high resistance
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
13
Test the signal A circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
14
Test the signal B circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
15
- Disconnect the EBCM harness connector. Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-300 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
- Test the low reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
16
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS). Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 18
17
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
18
Replace the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS). Refer to Steering Wheel Position Sensor or Steering Shaft Lower Bearing Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 20
--
19
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 20
--
20
- Clear the DTCs using the scan tool.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
--
Go to Step 2
System OK
Last edited by Bill Dearborn; Nov 28, 2008 at 05:44 PM.







