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help ! - trouble code p0410

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Old Aug 18, 2009 | 10:57 PM
  #1  
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Default help ! - trouble code p0410

I've got a 99 convertible, with code 0410 displaying. From what I've researched on the internet tonight, it could be one of many things. Anyone have any knowledge of what "more than likely" specific fixes it could be? Thanks in advance. weatherman.
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Old Aug 18, 2009 | 11:15 PM
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Mine just did the same. Hopefully it's a easy fix,and cheap!!!
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Old Aug 18, 2009 | 11:25 PM
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the code is "secondary air injection system malfunction"....and from what I'm learning could be anything from a bad gas cap, to bad vacuum lines, bad air injection valve or pump, or ?..... I'd like to find out if there is any more-than-likely problem that 99 vettes have when this trouble code appears.
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Old Aug 18, 2009 | 11:39 PM
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I had that code on my 2000 C5 M6 Coupe. Most common problem is the plastic lines from the air pump. You can check the plastic line under the battery to see if the battery had ever leaked damaging the line. Just pull the battery and take a look. I found my leak, left front just to the right of the air pump, the plastic line had rubbed through causing a leak. To check that location put the Vette up on ramps and remove the small access panel on the drivers side. Using a flashlight/shop light you should be able to see the line and the pump. Or you can purchase the Predator Tuner, install the performance tune and tune the pump out yourself...very easy takes a few minutes. You can pick up a used, unlocked, Predator for $150 to $200. Last, you can get a professional tune and have them tune the pump out.

Good Luck, Bill

Last edited by HT1663WB; Aug 18, 2009 at 11:43 PM.
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Old Aug 19, 2009 | 02:00 AM
  #5  
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thanks Bill for all the info. But when you say to "tune out the air pump" - this obviously means that it will cease to be recognized by the on-board computer, of which then I assume that the trouble code (p0410) that is presumed to be generated by it (the air pump and/or plastic line) will cease to exist as well?
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Old Aug 19, 2009 | 02:10 AM
  #6  
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Not something I've had to deal with. Heres the troubleshooting guide from the manual if it helps

DTC P0410 Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System

Object Number: 383940 Size: MF
Click here for detailed picture of above image.
Circuit Description

An AIR pump is used on this vehicle to lower tail pipe emissions on start-up. The PCM supplies a ground to the AIR pump relay, which energizes the AIR pump.

The PCM monitors the HO2S voltages to diagnose the AIR system.

During the AIR test, the PCM activates the AIR pump during closed loop operation. When the AIR is activated, the PCM monitors the HO2S voltages and short term fuel trim values for both banks of the engine. If the AIR system is operating properly, the HO2S voltages should go low and the short term fuel trim should go high.

If the PCM determines that the HO2S voltages for both banks did not respond as expected during the tests, DTC P0410 sets. If only one sensor responded, the PCM sets either a DTC P1415 or P1416 to indicate on which bank the AIR system is inoperative.
Conditions for Running the DTC

* DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0125, P0171-P0175, P0200, P0300, P0335, P0336, P0351-P0358, P0440, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P1120, P1220, P1221, P1258, P1441 and HO2S DTCs are not set.
* The engine is running for greater than 2.0 seconds.
* The maximum air flow is 22 g/s.
* The Air Fuel ratio is 14.7:1
* The engine load is less than 40%.
* The ignition voltage is greater than 11.7 volts.
* Engine is not operating in Power Enrichment, Decel Fuel Shut-off, or Catalyst Over-temperature Modes.
* The engine is operating in closed loop for greater than 15 seconds.
* The engine speed is greater than 725 RPM.
* The ECT is greater than 80°C (176°F) but less than 110°C (230°F).
* The IAT is greater than -10°C (-14°F).
* The fuel system is operating in fuel trim cells 1, 2, 4, 5, or 6

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The HO2S voltage does not go below 222 mV for 1.2 seconds, when the AIR pump turns ON during closed loop operation.

OR

The short term fuel trim does not change more than a predetermined value, when the AIR pump turns ON during closed loop operation.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets

* The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
* The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

* The PCM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
* A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
* A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
* Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL and the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Important

* Remove any debris from the PCM\TAC module connector surfaces before servicing the PCM\TAC module. Inspect the PCM\TAC module connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the modules. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM\TAC modules.
* For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616-A . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness/component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.

AIR Pump Relay Underhood Electrical Center Terminal Identification

Front of Vehicle

Left Side of Vehicle


Ignition


B+


Right Side of Vehicle

Load


Control

AIR Solenoid Relay Underhood Electrical Center Terminal Identification

Front of Vehicle

Left Side of Vehicle


Ignition


Load


Right Side of Vehicle

B+


Control

* Using Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can aid in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid determining how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that you observed. This isolates when the DTC failed.
* For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

2.

If DTCs P0412 or P0418 are set, diagnose those DTCs first.
4.

This step is testing for battery voltage at the AIR pump relay and the AIR solenoid relay. If voltage is not present at both of the AIR relays the AIR system does not operate properly.
5.

The scan tool offers three modes of AIR operation, AIR solenoid, AIR pump, and AIR system. Use the AIR system selection when commanding the AIR pump, or relays. This mode ensures that the entire AIR system is responding to the scan tool commands. If DTCs P0412 or P0418 are not set and the relays do not respond to the scan tool commands, inspect for excessive resistance in all of the circuits associated with the AIR system.
6.

This step is testing for power to the AIR pump.
7.

This step is testing the ground circuit for the AIR pump.
10.

A restriction in a hose or pipe before the systems divides will cause this DTC to set. Inspect for kinks or blockages from the AIR pump to the connection point where the AIR system divides.
12.

This step is testing for a grounded circuit between the AIR pump and the AIR pump relay.
13.

This step is testing for a grounded circuit between the AIR pump and the AIR solenoid relay.

DTC P0410 - Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System

Step


Action


Value(s)


Yes


No

1


Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?


--


Go to Step 2


Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2


Are DTCs P0412 and/or P0418 set?


--


Go to Applicable DTC table


Go to Step 3

3


Is the AIR pump fuse OK?


--


Go to Step 4


Go to Step 11

4


1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the following components:
* The AIR pump relay.
* The AIR solenoid relay.
3. Probe both relay B+ supply circuits at the underhood electrical center using the test lamp J 34142-B connected to ground. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for terminal identification.

Does the test lamp illuminate for both terminals?


--


Go to Step 5


Go to Step 16

5


1. Install both relays.
2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
3. Enable the AIR system using a scan tool.

Does the AIR pump turn ON?


--


Go to Step 8


Go to Step 6

6


1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the AIR pump electrical connector. Refer to Secondary AIR Injection Pump Replacement .
3. Probe terminal A of the AIR pump electrical connector using the test lamp J 34142-B connected to battery ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.
4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
5. Enable the AIR system using a scan tool.

Is the test lamp illuminated?


--


Go to Step 7


Go to Step 17

7


Probe terminal C of the AIR pump electrical connector using the test lamp J 34142-B connected to B+.

Is the test lamp illuminated?


--


Go to Step 25


Go to Step 18

8


1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the AIR pump outlet hose from the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary AIR Injection Pump Replacement .
3. Turn ON the ignition.
4. Enable the AIR pump using a scan tool.

Is air flow present at the AIR pump outlet?


--


Go to Step 10


Go to Step 9

9


1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the AIR pump electrical connector.
3. Probe terminal B of the AIR pump electrical connector using the test lamp J 34142-B connected to battery ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.
4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
5. Enable the AIR system using a scan tool.

Is the test lamp illuminated?


--


Go to Step 25


Go to Step 19

10


1. Inspect for a restriction/blockage or a disconnect in the AIR hoses/pipes between the AIR pump and the point where the system branches to both sides of the engine.
2. If you find a restriction/blockage or a disconnect in the AIR hoses/pipes, repair as necessary.

Is the action complete?


--


Go to Step 27


--

11


1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the following components:
* The AIR solenoid relay.
* The AIR pump relay.
3. Probe both relay B+ supply terminals at the underhood electrical center using the test lamp J 34142-B connected to B+. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for terminal identification.

Does the test lamp illuminate for both terminals?


--


Go to Step 20


Go to Step 12

12


1. Disconnect the AIR pump electrical connector. Refer to Secondary AIR Injection Pump Replacement .
2. Probe the AIR solenoid relay load terminal at the underhood electrical center using the test lamp J 34142-B connected to B+. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for terminal identification.

Does the test lamp illuminate?


--


Go to Step 21


Go to Step 13

13


Probe the AIR pump relay load terminal at the underhood electrical center using the test lamp J 34142-B connected to B+. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for terminal identification.

Does the test lamp illuminate?


--


Go to Step 22


Go to Step 14

14


1. Install the AIR pump electrical connector.
2. Install a new fuse.
3. Install the AIR pump relay.
4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
5. Enable the AIR system using the scan tool.

Does the fuse open?


--


Go to Step 26


Go to Step 15

15


1. Install the AIR solenoid relay.
2. Enable the AIR system using the scan tool.

Does the fuse open?


--


Go to Step 26


Go to Diagnostic Aids

16


Repair the open circuit that did illuminate the test lamp. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?


--


Go to Step 27


--

17


1. Test for continuity of the circuit between the AIR pump electrical connector terminal A and the AIR pump relay using the DMM J 39200 . Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.
2. If you find an open circuit repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?


--


Go to Step 27


Go to Step 23

18


Repair the faulty ground connection or open AIR pump ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?


--


Go to Step 27


--

19


1. Test for continuity between the AIR pump electrical connector terminal B and the AIR Solenoid relay using the DMM J 39200 . Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.
2. If you find an open circuit repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?


--


Go to Step 27


Go to Step 24

20


Repair the short to ground in the ignition feed circuit between the fuse and the relays. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?


--


Go to Step 27


--

21


Repair the short to ground in the circuit between the AIR Solenoid relay and the AIR pump. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?


--


Go to Step 27


--

22


Repair the short to ground in the circuit between the AIR pump relay and the AIR pump. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?


--


Go to Step 27


--

23


Replace the AIR pump relay. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Relay Replacement .

Is the action complete?


--


Go to Step 27


--

24


Replace the AIR solenoid relay. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Solenoid Relay Replacement .

Is the action complete?


--


Go to Step 27


--

25


1. Inspect for poor connections at the AIR pump electrical connector. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
2. If you find a poor connection repair the terminal as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?


--


Go to Step 27


Go to Step 26

26


Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary AIR Injection Pump Replacement .

Is the action complete?


--


Go to Step 27


--

27


1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
3. Select the Specific DTC option under the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option using a scan tool.
4. Operate vehicle within the Conditions for Running this DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test failed?


--


Go to Step 2


Go to Step 28

28


Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Are any DTCs displayed that you have not diagnosed?


--


Go to the applicable DTC table


System OK
Document ID# 316832
1999 Chevrolet/Geo Corvette
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Old Aug 19, 2009 | 04:46 AM
  #7  
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The "Typical Problem" is the one way valve feeding the Passenger side is stuck. You can spray a generous shot of WD-40 into the hose leading to the valve (located behind the intake manifold) prior to a cold start. The air pump will force the WD-40 into the valve and hopefully loosen it up again.

For some owners this worked and has continued to work, for others it was short lived and they had to replace the valve eventually. To replace the valve you need to remove the intake manifold OR if you have itty bitty skinny hands you might be able to loosen the nut holding it down to R&R it...

Here's a good read;

http://forums.corvetteforum.com/c5-t...-40-trick.html

Again this is what I've seen as the typical problem associated with this DTC...
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Old Aug 19, 2009 | 06:17 PM
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thanks everyone for your responses!- what a wealth of information here on Corvette forum.....thanks again.
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