ABS/Traction control
See :
https://www.corvetteforum.com/techti...D=26&TopicID=1
For more information on how to read and/or delete the codes. If the problem persists, post the codes and someone will help you out with it.




On cars with Active Handling or 99 and newer cars with only TC the BPMV is attached to the EBCM and both of them are located on the drivers side down slightly below and to the left of the power steering reservoir. The BPMV is the one with all of the brake lines going to it.
If you have a 97 or have a 98 without AH then the unit is located to the left of the differential.
What year car do you have and do you just have Traction Control or do you have Traction Control plus Active Handling. Active Handling was standard on all 2001 and newer cars and optional on 98 through 2000 cars. Its option code is JL4.
Bill
The Best of Corvette for Corvette Enthusiasts
My '98 must have Active Handling since it came up on the DIC as "Service Active Handling". All it has is the switch on the center console however, which I thought was just traction control.
On the Corvette the computer that controls the ABS also controls some other functions. That computer is the EBCM (Electronic Brake Control Module). It controls modulation of the brakes for Active Handling, Traction Control, ABS etc. by using the BPMV as its "muscle" to modulate/control hydraulic pressure to the calipers.
C1217 causes the EBCM to disable ABS, Traction Control, and Active Handling for that ignition cycle. It of course turns on the appropriate warning lamps and issues the SERVICE ABS and other warning messages to the DIC.
Generally the pump motor has failed in the BPMV and the unit (the internals of the BPMV are not a servicable item - the whole BPMV) must be replaced. Depending on what year Corvette you have will determine which part you need as I believe there are at least two different parts for the C5.
I can post the diagnostics, but they are mainly wiring tests (checking connectors to the EBCM, etc.) and usually you end up at Step 6 .... replace the BPMV.
HTH




As indicated above most of the diagnostic checks are related to wiring and the wiring should be checked out before replacing any modules. Most likely cause is a wiring or connection problem not module failure. However, since this seemed to pop up after the battery was replaced I would also check the two ABS fuses under the hood. Sometimes you can get current surges when connecting a battery. The other thing to check is the Ground at G108 it is under the battery.
DTC C1217 Pump Motor Relay Contact Circuit Open Front Mounted EBTCM/BPMV
Circuit Description
The pump motor is an integral part of the BPMV, while the pump motor relay is integral to the EBTCM. The pump motor relay is not engaged during normal system operation. When an ABS/TCS/Active Handling (if equipped with RPO JL4) operation is required, the EBTCM activates the pump motor relay and battery power is provided to the pump motor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC C1217 will set anytime the pump motor relay is commanded on and the pump relay voltage is less than 8 volts, and ignition voltage is greater than 10.5 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
ABS/TCS/Active Handling (if equipped with RPO JL4) are disabled.
Indicators that turn on:
ABS indicator
Car Icon (TCS indicator)
Messages displayed on the DIC:
Service ABS
Service Traction System
Service Active HNDLG (if equipped with Active Handling RPO JL4)
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected.
Diagnostic Aids
It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Checks for a short to ground in CKT 1642.
Checks for an internal short in the BPMV.
Checks for an open in CKT 1642.
DTC C1217 Pump Motor Relay Contact Circuit Open Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check
2
Inspect the 40A ABS Maxifuse®, in the Underhood Electrical Center.
Is the fuse OK?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 3
3
Install a new 40A ABS Maxifuse®.
Cycle the ignition switch from the OFF to ON position, engine off.
Using a scan tool in ABS/TCS or ABS/TCS/Active Handling Special Functions attempt to run the AUTOMATED test.
Recheck the 40A ABS Maxifuse® fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check
Go to Step 4
4
Turn the Ignition switch to the OFF position.
Remove the 40A ABS Maxifuse®.
Disconnect the EBTCM.
Disconnect the pump motor ground.
Connect the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBTCM harness connector only.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminals E and B of J 39700 .
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 10
5
Remove the EBTCM from the BPMV.
Connect the J 41247 Pinout Box to the BPMV.
Measure the resistance between J 41247 terminal 8 and the BPMV case.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement .
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check
--
7
Install the fuse if removed.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at the 40A ABS Maxifuse® fuse by probing between the fuse test terminals and a good ground.
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Battery volts
Go to Step 8
Go to Power Distribution Wiring Systems
8
Turn the Ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the EBTCM.
Connect J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adaptor to the EBTCM harness connector only.
Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage at terminal E of J 39700 .
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Battery volts
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 11
9
Replace EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check
--
10
Repair short to ground in CKT 1642. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check
--
11
Repair open in CKT 1642. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check
--
Bill
Next question: Do you think this blew because of another faulty part of just because I was sliding on ice when the error occurred?
I'm heading to autozone in the morning to find one of these fuses.
Thanks again guys.
On the Corvette the computer that controls the ABS also controls some other functions. That computer is the EBCM (Electronic Brake Control Module). It controls modulation of the brakes for Active Handling, Traction Control, ABS etc. by using the BPMV as its "muscle" to modulate/control hydraulic pressure to the calipers.
C1217 causes the EBCM to disable ABS, Traction Control, and Active Handling for that ignition cycle. It of course turns on the appropriate warning lamps and issues the SERVICE ABS and other warning messages to the DIC.
Generally the pump motor has failed in the BPMV and the unit (the internals of the BPMV are not a servicable item - the whole BPMV) must be replaced. Depending on what year Corvette you have will determine which part you need as I believe there are at least two different parts for the C5.
I can post the diagnostics, but they are mainly wiring tests (checking connectors to the EBCM, etc.) and usually you end up at Step 6 .... replace the BPMV.
HTH
If you have a 97 or have a 98 without AH then the unit is located to the left of the differential.
Bill
John
Last edited by Cscokd; Jan 23, 2007 at 03:32 AM.














