Another Serverice TC/ABS/AH !!!!!!
C1214 Solenoid Valve Relay Contact or Coil Circuit Open
C1222 RF Wheel Speed Sensor Input Signal is 0
C1226 RF Excessive Wheel Speed Variation
C1283 VSES Sensors Uncorrected
C1283 Excessive Time to Center Steering
Is this another EBCM module gone bad?
C1214 Solenoid Valve Relay Contact or Coil Circuit Open
C1222 RF Wheel Speed Sensor Input Signal is 0
C1226 RF Excessive Wheel Speed Variation
C1283 VSES Sensors Uncorrected
C1283 Excessive Time to Center Steering
Is this another EBCM module gone bad?
I'd clear all the codes and then drive the car for a few minutes and see what, if any, come back. The C1214 is, unfortunately, not a good sign. Scan for posts on this code, several people have used a company to re-build their EBCM, and seem to report good results. Certainly cheaper than the replacement part cost from GM.
Good luck, let us know how it turns out.




DTC C1214
Circuit Description
The system relay is energized when the ignition is ON. The system relay supplies voltage to the solenoid valves and the pump motor. This voltage is referred to as the system voltage.
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) controls each solenoid valve by grounding the solenoid.
The EBCM controls the pump motor by grounding the control circuit. The pump serves 2 purposes:
Transfers brake fluid from the brake calipers to the master cylinder reservoir during pressure decrease events.
Transfers brake fluid from the master cylinder reservoir to the brake calipers during pressure increase events.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition voltage is greater than 10.5 volts.
The system relay is commanded ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The system voltage is less than 8 volts for 0.23 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
If equipped, the following actions occur:
The EBCM disables the ABS/TCS/VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle.
The DRP does not function optimally.
The ABS indicator turns ON.
The Traction Control and Active Handling indicator turns ON.
The DIC displays the following messages:
Service ABS
Service Traction System
Service Active Handling
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
The system relay is integral to the EBCM. The relay is not serviceable.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Determines whether the DTC is current.
Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics
Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
With the scan tool, perform the Automated Test.
Does the DTC reset as a current DTC?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3
Disconnect the pump motor harness pigtail connector of the BPMV.
Measure the resistance between each pump motor control circuit and the housing of the BPMV at the pump motor harness pigtail connector of the BPMV.
Does the DMM display the specified value?
OL
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Replace the EBCM and the BPMV. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement and Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 6
--
5
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 6
--
6
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
With the scan tool, perform the Automated Test.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK
Bill
Last edited by Bill Dearborn; Jan 26, 2007 at 03:36 AM.
The only other thing that may be trouble is I know that my RF wheel bearing assemly was almost lost last month. Tire was very lose, so I assumed that the bearing was bad. I bought a new one and when I went to replace....I found only 1 bolt was left holding my front assemply on! and it was very lose. I put new bolts in from dealer and did not replace. Maybe the sensor got damaged from the vibrations while being lose? It looked good.
Also, I have a power steering leak now, and it is getting fluid all over. But, it would be on the LF sensor, and I am not getting codes from that side.
Looks like a long weekend with my baby is in order.







