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2000 c5 problems!!!!!! Need Help Plzzzzz

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Old 03-01-2007, 03:57 PM
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vette2k2
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Default 2000 c5 problems!!!!!! Need Help Plzzzzz

I just purchased a 2000 and boy am I regretting it at the moment. I had this car delivered to me and bought it sight unseen (I know). Anyway, All looks good. Then the first drive.... WhenI first start it up i get the old "Service Engine Soon" light on. I hit the reset and it goes off. Next I get it out on the highway and a loud whining or loud I guess it could be describe as a binding sound from the rear end. Ok. Next thing while I'm driving it I get a "Reduced power" light, The gauges stop working,the security light and gauges light comes on along with the traction control display on the dash comes on, The radio stops. WOW!!!
I saying what the h e double L is going on???. Ok I get it back home and now the frigging passenger window will not work nor the passenger door lock. Not to mention a rough idle or miss when the car is in park and running. When you put it into drive it seems ok. but when it idles it misses like all heck. It does run good and smooth, Plenty of power, shifts great, goes straight brakes good etc etc.. I was told that the tap or light knock might because it does not have Mobil 1 oil???? I bought it from a Lexus dealer in Ohio( I live in Delaware.) I called and of course they said it was find when they had it. And wasn't sure what but doubt they put Mobil 1 in for oil. At the present time the electrical problem has not happen in 3 days. I read the thread about the grounding problem and that sounds like maybe the culprit. It was raining the day I took delivery and the car was wet the day I had the electrical problems.

I heard about running codes and I got a b1001 and b0090.

ANy help would be MUCH appreciated!!!!!
Old 03-01-2007, 04:29 PM
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VetteDrmr
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Bad news: sounds like you've got multiple problems that need to be solved
Good news: C5s are pretty solid cars; once you get problems solved they tend to stay solved.

The rough engine could be a misfire. You won't notice it much in Park or Neutral, because the engine is at low power and the rotating mass of the drivetrain is enough to mask it. Check the plug wires to see if one is burnt or broken.

It could also be a vacuum leak downstream of the MAF. Check the bottom side of the air intake bellows to see if it's folded under.

The whining in the rear could be tire noise or bad things happening in the tranny or diff. I'd check your fluids ASAP back there just in case.

The electrical can drive you nuts, but there are a couple of secrets. When it happens again (and it probably will), try pulling the driver's side door bellows (that ribbed plastic thing that the door wire bundle runs through) and check for corroded connectors or (in my case) a wire that the insulation had pulled away, exposing wires that were shorting out against some interior metal.

Lots of things to try, but hang in there, you'll get through them.

Have a good one,
Mike
Old 03-01-2007, 05:09 PM
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vette2k2
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Thanks Mike

Yeah it looks like I've got my work cut out for me. The car runs great no misses or anything when driving. It just rough when it idles. It will run smooth then miss,smooth then miss again. When it's in drive it's not bad. Just idle. The electrical thing has gone away but I think that you might be right I will check also.

The main thing is the noise in rear. It sounds different than a tire noise. Almost like something is binding. Tire noise's tend to vary when your on concrete then switch to asphalt the pitch changes..This stays the same.

Thanks for your reply
Old 03-01-2007, 05:19 PM
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Take your car to Steve Spencer @ Bryner Chevrolet in jenkintown PA.

Should not be too far...

He has been the Corvette Tech there for OVER 20 yrs & is a C5 specialist.

Trust me on this..
Call Steve FISHER to make an appt w/ Steve Spencer.
215-886-3140

Trust me on this bro..
Old 03-01-2007, 05:23 PM
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Thanks!

I check into this. Right now I have it at a local Chevrolet dealer here in Delaware. The place I bought it from told me to have a local GM tech check it out and then call them.

Thanks Guy for the info!
Old 03-01-2007, 05:28 PM
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Originally Posted by vette2k2

I heard about running codes and I got a b1001 and b0090.

ANy help would be MUCH appreciated!!!!!
The B1001 is indicative of a car that has been in a wreck that deployed the airbags. When the airbags deploy the SDM (the computer that controls the SIR system) is "locked" and has to be replaced. When it is replaced with a new SDM must be programed with the vehicles VIN number and the BCM must be programmed with the SDM's "restraint ID". When you start the car the SDM and PCM compare VIN, and the BCM and the SDM compare the restraint ID numbers. If they don't all match, the DTC B1001 is set.

B0090 indicates a problem with the wiring/switch for the passenger airbag disable switch and/or the switch indicator (the lamp that shows the airbag is disabled).

First thing I'd do is try and clear these two DTC's, and then see if they reappear. If they do, I'd be suspicious that car has either been in a wreck, or had problems with the SIR system that required someone to reeplace the SDM, and they didn't do it properly (programming VIN, etc. into the module).

HTH
Old 03-01-2007, 05:36 PM
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Not sure what you mean by "binding" sound, but on the '98 that I bought a couple years ago, it was a rear wheel bearing. I noticed that when driving about 40 mph thru a left hand curve, the noise almost went away and when the car straightened back out the noise returned. It was a LR wheel bearing...about 135 bux at autozone and three hours to fix...did it myself. When the weight of the car shifted to the right side during the turn, the weight on the LR wheel was reduced enough to almost stop the noise. Check it out.
Old 03-01-2007, 05:42 PM
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Thanks!

I did a Carfax and it was clean. But that doesn't mean it was not reported. I checked those codes and came up with a configuration error and Voltage out of range?? error..Maybe that's the samething???


By binding sound I mean it's not a high pitch or metal sound. Almost like a truck that has been lifted and has huge nobby tires.


Thanks for your reply

Last edited by vette2k2; 03-01-2007 at 05:59 PM.
Old 03-01-2007, 05:54 PM
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YO-EL
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Originally Posted by vette2k2
Thanks!

I check into this. Right now I have it at a local Chevrolet dealer here in Delaware.
NOT GOOD....

Flat bed it, or drive it to Bryner RIGHT AWAY!
Only let Steve Spencer work on it..!
Old 03-01-2007, 06:05 PM
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Thanks, But that's too far 110 miles!

I'm sure there's someone in Delaware that works on Vettes

Thanks and I'm sure Steve appreciates the business!
Old 03-01-2007, 06:07 PM
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Originally Posted by vette2k2
Thanks!

I did a Carfax and it was clean. But that doesn't mean it was not reported. i checked those codes and came up with a configuration error and Voltage out of range?? error
Thanks for your reply
Yup, the SDM (and/or the BCM) are not "configured" correctly. As I said before, it sounds like the SDM has been replaced and the proper programming was not done on it.

The "voltage out of range" is a short (sorry for the pun) way of saying there is a wiring/connection issue.

The B0090 may be caused by any one or more of the following ...

1) A short to ground or a short to voltage in the IP (passenger) module disable switch - signal circuit.

2) A short to ground or a short to voltage in the IP (passenger) module disable switch indicator - control circuit.

3) Damage or corrosion on the IP module disable switch harness connector

4) Damage or corrosion on the IP module disable switch indicator harness connector

5) Damage or corrosion on the SDM harness connector

6) An internal IP module disable switch malfunction

7) An internal IP module disable switch indicator malfunction

8) An internal SDM malfunction

HTH
Old 03-01-2007, 06:13 PM
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Thank you, What can I do to fix the problem?
Old 03-01-2007, 06:18 PM
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100 miles is nothing..

Dude..

I'm on this forum for 8 yrs..
Trust me...

But again its your car..
Go through all the trials & tribulations, & you'll STILL end up at Bryner with Spencer working on it..

People from ALL OVER take their car to him..
There's a reason..

But have fun in DE w/ the local place....
Old 03-01-2007, 06:22 PM
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Here is some more information for you. You need to take the car to a dealer for these codes since a scan tool will be required.

Info - DTCs B1001, B1271 or B1780 Set When Replacing/Reprogramming Other Modules #02-09-41-001 - (May 24, 2002)
DTCs B1001, B1271 or B1780 Set When Replacing/Reprogramming Other Modules
1999-2003 Passenger Cars and Trucks

with Class 2 Serial Data Communication Between Modules

This bulletin is being revised to add model years and reflect changes in the Tech 2 procedure and filing classification. Please discard Corporate Bulletin Number 99-06-03-010A (Section 6 -- Engine).

Class 2 Serial Data Communication allows control modules (i.e. the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), the Body Control Module (BCM), the Dash Integration Module (DIM), the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC), the radio, the Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Controller, and the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) to exchange information. This information may be operational information or identification information. Among the identification information exchanged and compared within these modules is the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN). Typically the one module, the master module, broadcasts the VIN and all the other modules compare the VIN stored within itself. When the broadcast VIN does not match the VIN stored within the SDM, the following actions occur:

DTC B1001 Option Configuration Error is set and deployment of the airbags is inhibited.
DTC B1271 or a DTC B1780 Theft Locked. The VIN information is also used by the radio. When the VIN does not match the VIN stored within the radio, DTC B1271 or DTC B1780 is set and the radio is inoperative.
Additionally, the master module will compare the SDM's part number (last four digits) to determine if the correct SDM is installed in the vehicle. If the SDM is the wrong part, a B1001 will also set.

This situation may occur when a vehicle is being repaired. When a PCM or a body control type module is replaced, the VIN information must be programmed into the replaced (new) control module. A module which has had VIN information entered into it (for example, one taken from another vehicle) cannot be reprogrammed. VIN information can only be entered into new modules. The ignition must be ON in order to program the control module. Since the VIN information is broadcast when the ignition goes to ON from any other ignition switch position, DTCs may be set in the SDM and/or the radio. Therefore, always follow the specified control module replacement procedures.

After completing the repair, turn OFF the ignition for at least 30 seconds.
Turn ON the ignition and check for DTCs using a Tech 2® scan tool. If DTCs B1001, B1271, or B1780 are present with a history status, DO NOT REPLACE THE SDM OR THE RADIO.
Clear the DTCs from all modules using the Tech 2 scan tool.
Remove the Tech 2® from the vehicle
Ensure the proper operation of the SDM by turning OFF the ignition and then turning ON the ignition. The air bag warning indicator should flash seven times and then go OFF.
Refer to Corporate Bulletin Number 99-09-41-001 for additional information regarding proper reprogramming of the new/replaced module.

Clearing codes from the other modules is part of the replacement and reprogramming procedure for the replaced module. The repair is not complete unless all codes have been cleared from all modules.

DTC B0090 Active Switch Voltage Out of Range

Circuit Description
When you first turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. The SDM monitors the voltage levels at the PSIR enable and PSIR disable terminals of the SDM to determine the position of the inflatable restraint IP module switch. The SDM then performs the following continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops:

Deployment loop voltage out of range test
Deployment loop resistance measurement test
If the voltage out of range test detects a short to voltage condition, the resistance measurement test for that deployment loop will not be performed.

Conditions for Running the DTC
Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
PSIR enable circuit is not shorted to voltage.
PSIR disable circuit is not shorted to voltage.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The voltage detected at PSIR enable terminal and PSIR disable terminal are less than 1.0 volts when the PASSENGER AIR BAG OFF LED is commanded OFF.
The voltage detected at PSIR enable terminal and PSIR disable terminal are greater than 1.0 volt when the PASSENGER AIR BAG OFF LED is commanded ON.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The inflatable restraint IP module switch is defaulted to a calibrated state.
The SDM commands ON the PASSENGER AIR BAG OFF LED via Class 2 serial data.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
You issue a scan tool CLEAR CODES command.
A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.
When the SDM detects that no DTCs are present, the SDM commands the AIR BAG warning lamp OFF.

Diagnostic Aids
The following can cause an intermittent condition:

A short between the PSIR enable and PSIR disable circuits.
Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

Test determines if the AIR BAG ON lamp illuminates when the inflatable restraint IP module switch is in the ON position.

Tests for a poor connection at the inflatable restraint IP module switch harness connector.

Tests for a poor connection at the inflatable restraint IP module LED harness connector.

Tests for a poor connection at the inflatable restraint IP module LED connector.

Tests for an open or high resistance in the inflatable restraint IP module LED.

Test determines whether the malfunction is in the inflatable restraint IP module switch ground circuit.

Test determines whether the malfunction is in the power feed circuit between the fuse block and the inflatable restraint IP module switch.

Tests for proper contact or corrosion of the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) harness connector.

Tests for an open or high resistance in the passenger SIR enable circuit.

Tests for a short to ground in the passenger SIR enable circuit.

Tests for a short to voltage in the passenger SIR enable circuit.

Tests for a short between the passenger SIR enable and disable circuits.

Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1
Did you perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

2
Turn OFF the ignition.
Turn the inflatable restraint IP module switch to the OFF position.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the PASSENGER AIR BAG OFF LED illuminate?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 3

3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the inflatable restraint IP module switch connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel (I/P) Module Disable Switch Replacement .
Inspect the inflatable restraint IP module switch wiring harness connector for the following conditions:
Corrosion
Terminal damage
Poor connections/terminal tension
Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Does the connector exhibit any signs of corrosion, terminal damage, or poor connections?
--
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5

4
Repair or replace the the inflatable restraint IP module switch harness connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 29
--

5
Inspect the inflatable restraint IP module switch terminals for the following conditions:

Corrosion
Terminal damage
Poor connections/terminal tension
Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Do the terminals exhibit any signs of corrosion, terminal damage, or poor connections?
--
Go to Step 27
Go to Step 6

6
Remove the inflatable restraint IP module LED connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel (I/P) Module Disable Switch LED Replacement .
Inspect the inflatable restraint IP module LED wiring harness connector for the following conditions:
Corrosion
Terminal Damage
Poor connection/terminal tension
Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Does the connector exhibit any signs of corrosion, terminal damage, or poor connections?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8

7
Repair or replace the inflatable restraint IP module LED harness connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 29
--

8
Inspect the inflatable restraint IP module LED connector for the following conditions:
Corrosion
Terminal damage
Poor connections/terminal tension
Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems?
Does the connector exhibit any signs of corrosion, terminal damage, or poor connections?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10

9
Repair or replace the inflator restraint IP module LED connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 29
--

10
Use the J 39200 DMM to measure the resistance of the inflatable restraint IP module LED.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?
0.8 ohms
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 12

11
Replace the inflatable restraint IP module LED. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel (I/P) Module Disable Switch LED Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 29
--

12
Disable the SIR system. Refer to Disabling the SIR System .
Use the J 39200 DMM to measure the resistance of the ground circuit from the inflatable restraint IP module switch harness connector terminal to a known good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value?
5 ohms
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 14

13
Locate and repair an open or high resistance in the inflatable restraint IP module switch ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 29
--

14
Install the SDM Fuse.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Using the J 39200 DMM measure the voltage of the power feed circuit between the inflatable restraint IP module switch harness connector and a known good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value?
1 V
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 16

15
Locate and repair an open or high resistance in the inflatable restraint IP module switch power feed circuit between the fuse block and the IP module switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 29
--

16
Turn OFF the ignition.
Install a scan tool.
Turn the inflatable restraint IP module switch to the ON position.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Use the scan tool to request the SIR data list display.
Does the active switch show the specified state?
Enabled
Go to Step 28
Go to Step 17

17
Turn OFF the ignition.
Remove the SDM Fuse.
Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and dignostic module (SDM) harness connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
Inspect the SDM harness connector for the following conditions:
Corrosion
Terminal damage
Poor connections/terminal tension
Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in wiring systems.
Does the connector exhibit any signs of corrosion, terminal damage, or poor connections?
--
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 19

18
Repair or replace the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring harness connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 29
--

19
Disconnect the inflatable restraint IP module switch connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel (I/P) Module Disable Switch Replacement .
Use the J 39200 DMM to measure the resistance of the PSIR enable circuit between the inflatable restraint IP module switch harness connector and the SDM harness connector.
Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value?
5 ohms
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 21

20
Locate and repair an open or high resistance in the PSIR enable circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 29
--

21
Reconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) harness connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
Use J 39200 DMM to measure the resistance of the PSIR enable circuit from the inflatable restraint IP module harness connector to a known good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?
0 L
Go to Step 22
Go to Step 23

22
Locate and repair a short to ground in the PSIR enable circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 29
--

23
Reconnect the inflatable restraint IP module switch harness connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel (I/P) Module Disable Switch Replacement .
Install the SDM Fuse.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Turn the inflatable restraint IP module switch to the OFF position.
Use J 39200 DMM to measure the voltage of the PSIR enable circuit between the inflatable restraint IP module switch harness connector and a known good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value?
2 V
Go to Step 24
Go to Step 25

24
Locate and repair a short to voltage in the PSIR enable circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 29
--

25
Turn OFF the ignition.
Use J 39200 DMM to measure the resistance between the PSIR enable and the PSIR disable circuits at the inflatable restraint IP module harness connector. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?
O.8 ohms
Go to Step 26
Go to Step 27

26
Locate and repair a short between the PSIR enable and PSIR disable circuits. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 29
--

27
Replace the inflatable restraint IP module switch. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel (I/P) Module Disable Switch Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 29
--

28
Replace the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 29
--

29
Reconnect all SIR system components.
Verify that all components and connectors are properly mounted.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Did you complete the action?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR
--

The noise you hear in the rear could be from a bad wheel bearing. Does the noise change as you drive down the road and cycle the steering wheel back and forth to get some quick turns. Depending how the car was used before the dealer got it you could have all 4 wheel bearings making noise. With a lot of track and autocross time the bearings get really abused.

If possible see if you can get the name and phone number of the prior owner to see why he traded the car.

Bill
Old 03-01-2007, 06:31 PM
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vette2k2
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Wow! Thanks Bill!

The more information I get the sicker I feel!!!!

Looks like I've been taken for $23K

Anyone want to buy a Corvette???

Old 03-01-2007, 07:22 PM
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Originally Posted by vette2k2
I just purchased a 2000 and boy am I regretting it at the moment. I had this car delivered to me and bought it sight unseen (I know). Anyway, All looks good. Then the first drive.... WhenI first start it up i get the old "Service Engine Soon" light on. I hit the reset and it goes off. Next I get it out on the highway and a loud whining or loud I guess it could be describe as a binding sound from the rear end. Ok. Next thing while I'm driving it I get a "Reduced power" light, The gauges stop working,the security light and gauges light comes on along with the traction control display on the dash comes on, The radio stops. WOW!!!
I saying what the h e double L is going on???. Ok I get it back home and now the frigging passenger window will not work nor the passenger door lock. Not to mention a rough idle or miss when the car is in park and running. When you put it into drive it seems ok. but when it idles it misses like all heck. It does run good and smooth, Plenty of power, shifts great, goes straight brakes good etc etc.. I was told that the tap or light knock might because it does not have Mobil 1 oil???? I bought it from a Lexus dealer in Ohio( I live in Delaware.) I called and of course they said it was find when they had it. And wasn't sure what but doubt they put Mobil 1 in for oil. At the present time the electrical problem has not happen in 3 days. I read the thread about the grounding problem and that sounds like maybe the culprit. It was raining the day I took delivery and the car was wet the day I had the electrical problems.

I heard about running codes and I got a b1001 and b0090.

ANy help would be MUCH appreciated!!!!!

If you have the stock battery get rid of it and get a red top
Old 03-01-2007, 07:29 PM
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To 2000 c5 problems!!!!!! Need Help Plzzzzz

Old 03-01-2007, 07:30 PM
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Originally Posted by vette2k2
Wow! Thanks Bill!

The more information I get the sicker I feel!!!!

Looks like I've been taken for $23K

Anyone want to buy a Corvette???

Hang in there until a good mechanic has had a look at the car. The B1001 and B0090 MIGHT be related to a wiring issue with the SDM, or a bad SDM .... a little money and you're good to go. Wheel bearings aren't a major repair either.

Let the mechanic look it over, and then you can decide how you want to approach any problems they discover. Possibly the selling dealer will help out with the costs, so get an itemized report from the mechanic, and call the selling dealer and discuss it with them.

Best of luck, and keep us posted on what is found.

Old 03-01-2007, 08:48 PM
  #19  
Ikester
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Originally Posted by vette2k2
Wow! Thanks Bill!

The more information I get the sicker I feel!!!!

Looks like I've been taken for $23K

Anyone want to buy a Corvette???

Not to worry..the idle and miss can be as easy as a bad 02 sensor. or dirty MAF. the dealer will diagnose everything.

regarding the bad power locks and windows on the passenger side...try hitting the up button for the window several times to "wake it up" the buttons tend to have slight dirt build up between the contacts if the buttons are not used for a long time. same for the power door locks. passenger side are effected first because most of them are not used frequently.

I bet this vette was stored alot and not driven so all kinds of gremlins come out.

I have a 2000 and its a solid car

Last edited by Ikester; 03-01-2007 at 10:37 PM.
Old 03-01-2007, 11:23 PM
  #20  
rgtkst
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the only thing you have of huge concern is the air bag code issue. the others are fixable. and it probably is too. you need a dlr to mess with this now. and a good one. i might have missed it but was this an ebay purchase from this dlr that shipped it to you?? and they even say they did not put mobile 1 in it? even though the cap they have to remove to add it says to ONLY USE MOBIL 1 ?? i think the finding out the airbag is the first thing you need to do. the 2000 C5 is a pretty good car. i have one. and it takes a lickin and keeps on tickin pretty well. it has had its moments. but with the right tech tool its very easy to figure out the problem.


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