Need help with codes
P0113 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage
P111 DTC P1111 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage
My car is not running/idling rough or anything so I'm gonna guess its a sensor. Not sure where or how to replace it. Also my Oil pressure sending switch went up recently as well I'm not sure where thats located to replace it. If anyone can help me out with any of this I'd appreciate it, I've been trying to fix all the problems on my Vette this week and these are the last few I can't figure out. Thanks. -Chris
P111 DTC P1111 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage
My car is not running/idling rough or anything so I'm gonna guess its a sensor
your wiring at the MAF or Clean the MAF sensor, reset the DIC and see what comes back before you buy a MAF sensor.
unit.




DTC P0113
Circuit Description
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a variable resistor. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The IAT sensor measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit and a ground for the IAT low reference circuit. When the IAT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the air temperature increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the IAT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively high IAT signal voltage, indicating a low temperature, DTC P0113 sets.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125, P0128, P0502, P0503 are not set.
• The engine run time is more than 120 seconds.
• The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) indicates that the vehicle speed is less than 11 km/h (7 mph).
• The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 60°C (140°F).
• The mass air flow (MAF) is less than 15 g/s.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PCM detects that the IAT Sensor parameter is less than -38°C (-36°F) for more than 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
• Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• When the vehicle is at ambient temperature the IAT sensor and the ECT sensor temperatures should be relatively close to each other. Refer to Temperature vs Resistance .
• If a short to a separate 5-volt source occurs this DTC may set.
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
6. This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
4
1. Disconnect the mass air flow/intake air temperature (MAF/IAT) sensor.
2. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage more than the specified value? 5.2 V Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Important The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
Test the signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 15
Go to Step 12
6
1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and the low reference circuit of the IAT sensor. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems.
2. Observe the IAT sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the IAT sensor parameter more than the specified value? 128°C (262°F) Go to Step 10
Go to Step 7
7
1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and a good ground. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems.
2. Observe the IAT sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the IAT sensor parameter more than the specified value? 128°C (262°F) Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor for an open circuit or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 15
Go to Step 12
9
Test the IAT sensor low reference circuit for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 15
Go to Step 12
10
Test the IAT signal circuit for a short to any 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 15
Go to Step 11
11
Important The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 15
Go to Step 13
12
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 15
Go to Step 14
13
Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement? -- Go to Step 15
--
14
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement? -- Go to Step 15
--
Here is the diagnostic for P1111:
DTC P1111
Circuit Description
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a variable resistor. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The IAT sensor measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit and a ground for the IAT low reference circuit. When the IAT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the air temperature increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the IAT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an intermittent high IAT signal voltage, indicating a low temperature, DTC P1111 sets .
Conditions for Running the DTC
• DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0113 are not set.
• The engine run time is more than 120 seconds.
• The engine coolant is more than 60°C (140°F).
• The vehicle speed is less than 11 km/h (7 mph).
• The mass air flow is less than 15 g/s.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The intake air temperature is less than -38°C (-36°F) intermittently for a calibrated amount of time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
• The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records.
• The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
• Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
2
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0113 set? Go to DTC P0113
Go to Step 3
3
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 8
Go to Step 4
4
Test the IAT signal circuit between the IAT sensor and the PCM for an intermittent open. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions , Circuit Testing , and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 8
Go to Step 5
5
Test the IAT signal circuit between the IAT sensor and the PCM for an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions , Circuit Testing , and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Test the low reference circuit for an intermittent open. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions , Circuit Testing , and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 8
Go to Intermittent Conditions
Bill
I do have the airbag light on and it has been on for a while but now the check engine light will has come and I think the B0026 is the reason. When I clear the codes it will come right back on ..... I assume I will just have to take it in and get it looked, I do not want to mess with the airbag.









