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P0200...read this,it's really weird!!

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Old Nov 18, 2008 | 03:37 PM
  #1  
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Default P0200...read this,it's really weird!!

So I get a P0200 every time I start the car up and WHILE STEERING TO THE LEFT!!!And by that I mean only to the left....when I drive in a straight line I can accelerate,everything is fine.When I'm steering to the left the car seems to misfire and has a loss of power and the engine is very rough and rumbling...I think that at that moment the car has a bad smell of exhaust gasses too.It has to do something with a sideways movement.I've checked all the wiring harnesses and coils and because it is related with a left steering motion that it maybe is a fuel supply issue??I must admit that my fuel gage acts up from time to time.


So car runs fine in a straigt line and right turns but when steering to the left(like changing lanes)it kinda backfires and has a bad rumble.
I have no check engine but after each "incident" I check for codes and only the P0200 code comes back every time I drive the car when steering to the left.

Can anybody tell me what's wrong here....thx in advance

Greetz Erik.
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Old Nov 18, 2008 | 04:34 PM
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Sound like you might have a chaffed wire on the fuel injection system. Pull the covers and see if any wires are touching the engine. Also look and see if you have any loose harneses hitting the intermediate shaft off the steering rack
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Old Nov 18, 2008 | 04:47 PM
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Hi,I did check all the wires on top of the engine under the fuelrail covers.
No chaffed wire what so ever,not even on the drivers side bracket.

Wich wires are in the area of the steering rack that can cause a P0200 code??It's really funny..well not funny but it seems like some kinda traction control for steering to the left.Like trying to burn some rubber with the traction control on..All the wires on top of the engine are pretty firm on its place so I don't think that this can cause such a movement that a wire should hit a ground somewhere.

Car starts and idles fine.When revving the engine and steering to the left,no problems ...only when driving(under load)

Greetz Erik.

Last edited by Erik88vette; Nov 18, 2008 at 05:12 PM.
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Old Nov 19, 2008 | 12:21 AM
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Anyone has a fix??
Or where to look??
Help!

Greetz Erik.
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Old Nov 19, 2008 | 10:24 AM
  #5  
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Service Information
1999 Chevrolet Corvette | Corvette (VIN Y) Service Manual | Document ID: 388720
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DTC P0200 Injector Control Circuit
Refer to Cell 20: Fuel Injectors 2, 4, 6 and 8 or Cell 20: Fuel Injectors 1, 3, 5 and 7 for complete circuit details.

Circuit Description
The PCM enables an injector on the intake stroke of each cylinder. Individual cylinder fuel control is referred to as Sequential Multi-port Fuel Injection (SFI).

Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the fuel injectors. The PCM controls each injector by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver or control circuit is equipped with a fault line which is monitored by the PCM. When the PCM is commanding an injector ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low. When the PCM is commanding the injector OFF, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be high. If the PCM detects the injector control circuit voltage other than what is expected, the PCM sets a DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC
• The engine speed is greater than 400 RPM.

• The ignition voltage is greater than 6.0 volts but less than 18.0 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PCM detects the wrong voltage potential on any injector driver circuit for 5.0 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.

• The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The PCM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.

• A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.

• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.

• Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL and the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids
Important:

• Remove any debris from the PCM\TAC module connector surfaces before servicing the PCM\TAC module. Inspect the PCM\TAC module connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the modules. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM\TAC modules.

• For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616 . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness/component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.


• The following may cause an intermittent:

- Poor connections; Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

- Corrosion

- Mis-routed harness

- Rubbed through wire insulation

- Broken wire inside the insulation

• When the injector driver is disabled, an engine misfire will be apparent and a misfire DTC sets.

• Using the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can help determine how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also help determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that you observed. This isolates when the DTC failed.

• For an intermittent condition, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

The Misfire current counters will not increment if certain DTCs set at the same time or after DTC P0300 sets. Refer to Conditions for running DTC P0300 for applicable DTC list.

If more than one cylinder is misfiring, the Misfire current counters may increment for only one cylinder. Example: Cylinders 1 and 8 are both misfiring, yet only cylinder 8 increments on the Misfire current counter.

If one of the injector fuses is open, only two or three Misfire current counters may increment for the corresponding side of the engine.

There are two ways to isolate a malfunctioning injector circuit:

• DTC P0300 indicates a misfire is present. So use the misfire current counters to locate the cylinder that is misfiring.

• If no misfire DTC is present, Start and idle the engine while monitoring misfire current counters. If a misfire is present, the misfire current counters will increase for a cylinder that has a misfire.

The injector fuses also feed the ignition coil/modules. Thoroughly inspect the circuits going to the ignition coil/modules for a short to ground. A shorted ignition coil/module may also cause a fuse to open.

Inspect the injector connections before replacing the injector. A faulty connection causes an inoperative injector.

Disconnecting the PCM allows using the DMM to test the continuity of the circuits. This aids in locating an open or shorted circuit.

Fuel Injector Circuit Check Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1
Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2
Install the scan tool.
Start the engine.
Monitor all the Misfire Current Counters on the Misfire Data List (There are a total of 8 counters. One counter per cylinder) using a scan tool.
Are any of the Misfire Current Counters incrementing?
--
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3

3
Monitor the Misfire History Counters on the Misfire Data List (There are a total of 8 counters. One counter per cylinder) using a scan tool.

Do any of the Misfire History Counters indicate a number other than 0.0 counts?
--
Go to Step 18
Go to Diagnostic Aids

4
Are the injector fuses OK?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8

5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the injector(s) harness that the Misfire Current counter is incrementing for.
Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
Probe the injector harness ignition feed circuit using the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems .
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 10

6
Start the engine.
Connect the injector test lamp J 34730-2C to the isolated injector harness.
Does the test lamp blink?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 11

7
Inspect the injector harness terminals for proper terminal tension. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems .
Replace the terminal as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems .
Did the terminal need replacing?
--
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 15

8
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the four injector harness connectors related to the fuse that was open.
Probe the injector ignition feed circuits of one of the injector harnesses that are disconnected using the test lamp J 35616-200 connected to B+.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 9

9
Important: Return to this diagnostic after performing the Fuel Injector Coil Test.

Perform the Fuel Injector Coil Test. Refer to Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test - Engine Coolant Temperature Between 10-35 Degrees C (50-95 Degrees F) .

Did any injector require replacement?
--
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 14

10
Repair the injector ignition feed circuit to the isolated injector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems .

Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 19
--

11
Important: Disconnecting the PCM may eliminate the short to ground if the injector circuit is shorted to another PCM circuit.

Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM connector C1 located on the same side as the manufacturer's logo. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
Test the injector driver circuit for an open or short to ground. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.
Is the injector driver circuit open or shorted to ground?
--
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 16

12
Repair the injector driver circuit for an open, short to ground, or a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems .

Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 19
--

13
Repair the grounded ignition feed circuit to the injectors. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems .

the action complete?
--
Go to Step 19
--

14
Repair the intermittent short to ground in the injector ignition feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems .

Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 19
--

15
Replace the faulty injector(s) that you isolated. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement .

Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 19
--

16
Inspect for a poor connection at the PCM harness connector. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems .
If you find a poor connection repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 17

17
Important:: Program the replacement PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module/Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 19
--

18
Inspect the appropriate injector circuit for the following:
• Poor connections at the injector and the PCM terminal. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

• Intermittent shorts to ground.

• Intermittent opens.

If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 19
Go to Symptoms

19
Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.
Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 2

20
Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
--
Go to the applicable DTC table
System OK

© 2008 General Motors Corporation. All rights reserved.
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Old Nov 19, 2008 | 05:26 PM
  #6  
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Default check it out

I had a car doing what you are describing.

However it was not setting the po200 code.

On mine all that was wrong was there was water in the gas.
When i would turn, the fuel would slosh in the tank and the water was getting sucked up by the pump. When i was going straight or sitting still there wasent a problem.
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Old Nov 19, 2008 | 09:55 PM
  #7  
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I sure don't have a clue other than to suggest that you check the grounds on the rear of the driver's side head and see if they came loose.
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Old Nov 23, 2008 | 10:09 AM
  #8  
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Problem was fixed a few days ago....the inner wheel wells(small hatch) in the PCM area are screwed to retainer clips.These screws are maybe an inch long.In my case one of these screws pierced a thick bundle of wiring and may have caused the problem I encountered while steering to the left.After rerouting the wiring my problem was gone.So,check your wiring coming from the PCM and going up towards were ever they're going(fusebox?)

Greetz Erik.
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Old Nov 23, 2008 | 12:55 PM
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Originally Posted by Erik88vette
Problem was fixed a few days ago....the inner wheel wells(small hatch) in the PCM area are screwed to retainer clips.These screws are maybe an inch long.In my case one of these screws pierced a thick bundle of wiring and may have caused the problem I encountered while steering to the left.After rerouting the wiring my problem was gone.So,check your wiring coming from the PCM and going up towards were ever they're going(fusebox?)

Greetz Erik.
How random is that! I'm glad you figured it out.
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Old Nov 24, 2008 | 01:17 AM
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Very interesting and congrats on finding it. Thanks for letting us know as that is certainly a new one. You might also let Bill Curlee know about it as I'm sure he would like to know this one.
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Old Nov 24, 2008 | 06:15 PM
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Erik

I just saw your request for help (been out of town a LOT lately)..

You need to find that wire. When the outside covering of a wire is compromised, water gets in the wire and will (over time) dissolve the copper strands.
Just had to diagnose a JEEP withe that very issue. Those wires are very small and it doesn't take much to damage them.

If you find the wire, you can use liquid electrical tape to seal it. RTV even works. Just keep the air and moisture out.

Good work finding the issue.
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Old Nov 26, 2008 | 03:59 PM
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Originally Posted by Bill Curlee
Erik

I just saw your request for help (been out of town a LOT lately)..

You need to find that wire. When the outside covering of a wire is compromised, water gets in the wire and will (over time) dissolve the copper strands.
Just had to diagnose a JEEP withe that very issue. Those wires are very small and it doesn't take much to damage them.

If you find the wire, you can use liquid electrical tape to seal it. RTV even works. Just keep the air and moisture out.

Good work finding the issue.
Tnx,well I must say that it was" a needle in a haystack" kinda thing but luckilly it solved the problem.

Greetz Erik.
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