ABS / Traction control Faults
Well yesterday I was out crusing around and ABS + traction control light go off on the dash. I think I may have jarked something loose in that launch.
Anybody have a clue what it is where it's at? Is it the wheel speed sensors at each tire? I need to get under there and have a look but any advice beforehand would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks!
push and release the reset button until all messages cleared
next push and HOLD button #4
next push and release button #1 four times while holding button #4
When first engaged the on-board diagnostics go into an "automatic" mode which shows all parameters: PCM-TCS-RTD-BCM-IPC-radio-HVAC-LDCM-RDCM-SCM-RFA. If there are no problems, you will see "no more codes" on the ICP display. The computer will show two kinds of codes, "current" and "history," designated "C" or "H". A current code indicates a malfunction is present in the system whose module is displaying data. A history code indicates a past problem. When the screen displays "manual diagnostics," select the desired module by pressing the "options" button to go forward or the "trip" button to go back. Press "gages" to go forward or "fuel" to go back. To exit the diagnostic mode at any time, press "E/M".
If you want to erase or "clear" codes, press .""reset

The only current code you're showing is for the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) system, that's the C2120 code.
It sounds like you may have a loose sensor connection. First thing to do is clear all codes and see if the TCS lights stay off. If they do, it's probably a loose connection. If they come back on you can try pulling the fuses. Tell me what year car you have and I can tell you which fuses to pull.




The problem probably has nothing to do with the wheel hop. Here is the diagnostic procedure for the code (shown the best a table can be shown on the forum):
DTC C1236 Low System Supply Voltage
Circuit Description
This circuit is used to monitor the voltage level available to the EBTCM. If the voltage drops below 10.5 volts, full performance of the ABS/TCS/Active Handling (if equipped with RPO JL4) cannot be guaranteed. During ABS/TCS/Active Handling operation, there are several current requirements that will cause battery voltage to drop. Because of this, voltage is monitored prior to ABS/TCS/Active Handling operation to indicate good charging system condition and also during ABS/TCS/Active Handling operation when voltage may drop significantly.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC C1236 can only be set if the vehicle's speed is greater than 8 km/h (5 mph). If both the battery and ignition voltages are less than 10.5 volts, a malfunction DTC will set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
ABS/TCS/Active Handling (if equipped with RPO JL4) are disabled.
- Indicators that turn on:
- ABS indicator
- Car Icon (TCS indicator)
- Messages displayed on the DIC:
- Service ABS
- Service Traction System
- Service Active HNDLG (if equipped with Active Handling RPO JL4)
- Condition for DTC is no longer present and Scan Tool clear DTC function is used.
- 50 Ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected.
- It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
- If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.
- Check for other low voltage conditions.
- Test the charging system. Refer to Charging System Check in Engine Electrical.
- Possible causes for DTC C1236 to set:
- Charging System Malfunction.
- Excessive Battery Draw.
- Weak Battery.
- Faulty system ground.
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
4. Checks for a good ground.
6. Checks for battery voltage.
DTC C1236 Low System Voltage
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
2
Check the charging system. Refer to Charging System Check in Engine Electrical.
Is the Charging System OK?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to Battery Common Causes of Failure in Engine Electrical
3
- Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
- Disconnect the EBTCM harness connector and inspect both the harness connector and the EBTCM connector for signs of corrosion or damage.
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 4
4
- Install J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using J 39700-25 cable adapter between the EBTCM harness connector and the EBTCM.
- Using J 39200 DMM measure the resistance between terminal B of J 39700 and a good ground.
0-2ohms
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8
5
Measure the voltage between terminals D and B of J 39700 .
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Above 10.5 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Voltmeter Displays High or Low in Engine Electrical
6
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
- Measure the voltage at terminals A and B of J 39700 .
Above 10.5 V
Go to Step 9
Go to Voltmeter Displays High or Low in Engine Electrical
7
Repair as necessary
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
8
Repair open or high resistance in CKT 1251. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
9
Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
Bill
Last edited by Bill Dearborn; Jul 17, 2009 at 08:50 PM.
The only current code you're showing is for the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) system, that's the C2120 code.
It sounds like you may have a loose sensor connection. First thing to do is clear all codes and see if the TCS lights stay off. If they do, it's probably a loose connection. If they come back on you can try pulling the fuses. Tell me what year car you have and I can tell you which fuses to pull.
Well yesterday I was out crusing around and ABS + traction control light go off on the dash. I think I may have jarked something loose in that launch.
I have been getting the same lights when I hit a large expansion joint in the highway or the seam where they are paving. Usaully just pulling over and shutting down the car will clear it. Now I have something to look for. It is a 2K coupe.
The Best of Corvette for Corvette Enthusiasts

Does anybody know where these sensors are located? Are they on the rear uprights near the hubs? Or closer to the half shafts / diff? Or on the tranny?
Also, my fuel gauge will sometimes drop to empty when under a quarter tank.
Also, my column lock light comes on.
Also, my battery drains really fast unless you drive the car often. I've gone through a lot battery's.
Any ideas? Grounding issues?











