Infamous Service Active Handling....?

Link for checking codes:
http://web.archive.org/web/200306042...D=25&TopicID=1
If it does turn out to be the EBCM though, the ABSfixer route is quick, not mechanicaly difficult, doesn't take the car out of service (you can still use the car with it out) and fixes it better than new (yes, better than a new off the shelf EBCM).
If it does turn out to be the EBCM though, the ABSfixer route is quick, not mechanicaly difficult, doesn't take the car out of service (you can still use the car with it out) and fixes it better than new (yes, better than a new off the shelf EBCM).
Here's what mine has done. Please let me know if I'm on the right track.
At times it will say service ABS / TC when I first start the car. If I turn it off, pull the key, etc. it doesn't do it for a while. The last time it did it, which was about a month since it had done it, I got on it pretty hard and when it went to 2nd gear it did it. Hasn't done it since.
Please help me out.Thanks!
Dan (2000 A4 by the way)
The Best of Corvette for Corvette Enthusiasts
Here's what mine has done. Please let me know if I'm on the right track.
At times it will say service ABS / TC when I first start the car. If I turn it off, pull the key, etc. it doesn't do it for a while. The last time it did it, which was about a month since it had done it, I got on it pretty hard and when it went to 2nd gear it did it. Hasn't done it since.
Please help me out.Thanks!
Dan (2000 A4 by the way)
Pull the codes and list them (see post # 5 to pull codes) - Start with codes first
ABS Fixer doesn't fix EBCM's that are 1997-2000
The two experts are Bill Dearborn & Curlee - Use the search function or PM me for more information
The part with all the tubes is your BPMV and the part with the 'M' is your EBCM - You can see that I'm pulling the rad. hose to the side to get the picture





Wade
Wade

Guys on here are phenomenal.
Usually the 1214 is the 'kiss of death' - You could try cleaning the grounds, but most people just send it to absfixer or other companies - Price ranges from $60 - $150
You have to take it out and send it the companies that re-build these units - There are lots of threads on forum that describe how to remove the ECBM
Consider yourself VERY lucky to have a 2002 - For owners of YR 97-00 vettes, we have to buy new EBCM that run $600+
Hope this helps
If you are handy with a DMM, here are more checks you can do to help nail down the problem:
DTC C1214 Solenoid Valve Relay Contact or Coil Circuit Open
Circuit Description
The solenoid valve relay supplies power to the solenoid valves in the BPMV. The solenoid valve relay, located in the EBCM, is activated whenever the ignition switch is in the ON position and no faults are present. Power is provided to the solenoid valves through the relay from CKT 1242 going into terminal D of the EBCM. The solenoid valve relay remains engaged until the ignition is turned off or a failure is detected.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC C1214 will set anytime the solenoid valve relay is commanded on and the solenoid valve relay voltage is less than 8 volts, and ignition voltage is greater than 10.5 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
ABS/TCS/Active Handling (if equipped with RPO JL4) are disabled.
Indicators that turn on:
ABS indicator
Car Icon (TCS indicator)
Messages displayed on the DIC:
Service ABS
Service Traction System
Service Active HNDLG (if equipped with Active Handling RPO JL4)
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected.
Diagnostic Aids
It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
The Relays are integral to the EBCM and are not serviceable.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Checks for a short to ground in CKT 1242.
Checks for an internal short in the BPMV.
Checks for an open in CKT 1242.
DTC C1214 Solenoid Valve Relay Contact or Coil Circuit Open Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
2
Inspect fuse 20A ABS ELEC Maxifuse®, in the Underhood Electrical Center.
Is the fuse OK?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 3
3
Install a new 20A ABS ELEC Maxifuse®.
Cycle the ignition switch from the OFF to ON position, engine off.
Recheck the 20A ABS ELEC Maxifuse®.
Is the fuse OK?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
Go to Step 4
4
Turn the Ignition switch to the OFF position.
Remove the 20A ABS ELEC Maxifuse®.
Disconnect the EBCM.
Connect the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
Using J 39200 DMM measure the resistance between terminals D and B of J 39700 .
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 10
5
Remove the EBCM from the BPMV.
Connect the J 41247 Pinout Box to the BPMV.
Measure the resistance between the J 41247 terminal 7 and the BPMV case.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement .
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
7
Install the fuse if removed.
Using J 39200 DMM measure the voltage at the 20A ABS ELEC Maxifuse® fuse by probing between the fuse test terminals and a good ground.
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Battery volts
Go to Step 8
Go to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems
8
Turn the Ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the EBCM.
Connect the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
Using J 39200 DMM measure the voltage at terminal D of J 39700 .
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Battery volts
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 11
9
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
10
Repair short to ground in CKT 1242. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
11
Repair open in CKT 1242. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--






a new battery. I have a 2000 with a 110 generator , I finally decided the wires were getting old so I bought a 200 amp generator and problem solved. So far.
Good luck











