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Infamous Service Active Handling....?

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Old Dec 5, 2009 | 01:24 PM
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Default Infamous Service Active Handling....?

I've got the service active handling, ABS, traction control lights and chimes. Anyone know a quick and painless way to get rid of or fix this problem?
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Old Dec 5, 2009 | 01:25 PM
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I have heard ABSFixer car repair them.
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Old Dec 5, 2009 | 01:28 PM
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ATTENTION: ABS FIXER.....
ATTENTION: Any advice?
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Old Dec 5, 2009 | 01:40 PM
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http://www.absfixer.com/
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Old Dec 5, 2009 | 01:48 PM
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The first thing you must do is check for codes to see what the problem is as it could be many different things.

Link for checking codes:
http://web.archive.org/web/200306042...D=25&TopicID=1
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Old Dec 5, 2009 | 01:49 PM
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Wade,

You need to post your code(s) in order to get an accurate diagnosis - Many others on the forum have had similar issues with our ABS
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Old Dec 5, 2009 | 01:53 PM
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Yup, cant assume its the EBCM (thats the thing you pull and send to ABSfixer) until you poke around, see if the grounds and battery are good, and check the codes.

If it does turn out to be the EBCM though, the ABSfixer route is quick, not mechanicaly difficult, doesn't take the car out of service (you can still use the car with it out) and fixes it better than new (yes, better than a new off the shelf EBCM).
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Old Dec 6, 2009 | 01:29 AM
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Originally Posted by Jistari
Yup, cant assume its the EBCM (thats the thing you pull and send to ABSfixer) until you poke around, see if the grounds and battery are good, and check the codes.

If it does turn out to be the EBCM though, the ABSfixer route is quick, not mechanicaly difficult, doesn't take the car out of service (you can still use the car with it out) and fixes it better than new (yes, better than a new off the shelf EBCM).
I've had this problem and would like to know about the grounds and battery. Where do I find the code it may be throwing? Exactly where is the EBCM located? Think I know but not positive.

Here's what mine has done. Please let me know if I'm on the right track.
At times it will say service ABS / TC when I first start the car. If I turn it off, pull the key, etc. it doesn't do it for a while. The last time it did it, which was about a month since it had done it, I got on it pretty hard and when it went to 2nd gear it did it. Hasn't done it since. Please help me out.

Thanks!

Dan (2000 A4 by the way)
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Old Dec 6, 2009 | 03:16 AM
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Originally Posted by DP77Vette
I've had this problem and would like to know about the grounds and battery. Where do I find the code it may be throwing? Exactly where is the EBCM located? Think I know but not positive.

Here's what mine has done. Please let me know if I'm on the right track.
At times it will say service ABS / TC when I first start the car. If I turn it off, pull the key, etc. it doesn't do it for a while. The last time it did it, which was about a month since it had done it, I got on it pretty hard and when it went to 2nd gear it did it. Hasn't done it since. Please help me out.

Thanks!

Dan (2000 A4 by the way)
See post #5 for checking codes.
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Old Dec 6, 2009 | 08:42 AM
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Dan,

Pull the codes and list them (see post # 5 to pull codes) - Start with codes first

ABS Fixer doesn't fix EBCM's that are 1997-2000

The two experts are Bill Dearborn & Curlee - Use the search function or PM me for more information

The part with all the tubes is your BPMV and the part with the 'M' is your EBCM - You can see that I'm pulling the rad. hose to the side to get the picture

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Old Dec 6, 2009 | 10:32 AM
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I have an 01 and I had the Service Active Handling and Traction Control message also. As already stated check your codes and post them. I have a warranty and mine was a wheel position sensor. The dealership repaired it in a few hours, and it cost me $85.
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Old Dec 6, 2009 | 10:38 AM
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Mine would do it only when i turned the wheel full either direction. After i lowered it, it never happened again. Loose connection i guess. Just make sure it isn't something as simple as that before you start replacing anything.
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Old Dec 6, 2009 | 11:07 AM
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Thanks to all! I'll check the codes and be back later today or tomorrow.

Thanks again!

Dan
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Old Dec 6, 2009 | 11:55 AM
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Default Thank You

Thank You to everyone for their time and advice. This forum and its respectable guests, is awesome. I've fixed several problems without spending any labor dollars, all on the account of fellow corvette drivers from this forum. You guys are great, Thanks Again!

Wade
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Old Dec 6, 2009 | 11:59 AM
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Originally Posted by wadethompson1
Thank You to everyone for their time and advice. This forum and its respectable guests, is awesome. I've fixed several problems without spending any labor dollars, all on the account of fellow corvette drivers from this forum. You guys are great, Thanks Again!

Wade
Thumbs up to that

Guys on here are phenomenal.
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Old Dec 6, 2009 | 12:16 PM
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Default here's the code

28tcs-c1214
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Old Dec 6, 2009 | 01:23 PM
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Wade,

Usually the 1214 is the 'kiss of death' - You could try cleaning the grounds, but most people just send it to absfixer or other companies - Price ranges from $60 - $150

You have to take it out and send it the companies that re-build these units - There are lots of threads on forum that describe how to remove the ECBM

Consider yourself VERY lucky to have a 2002 - For owners of YR 97-00 vettes, we have to buy new EBCM that run $600+

Hope this helps
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Old Dec 6, 2009 | 01:25 PM
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DTC C1214 Solenoid Valve Relay Contact or Coil Circuit Open, the common one! If the service light is always on check fuse 20A ABS ELEC Maxifuse®, in the Underhood Electrical Center. Check the condition of the wire harness to the EBCM, were the harness passes in front of radiator cooling fans can be a problem area. Since you have a 2002, absfixer can possibly repair your EBCM.

If you are handy with a DMM, here are more checks you can do to help nail down the problem:

DTC C1214 Solenoid Valve Relay Contact or Coil Circuit Open




Circuit Description
The solenoid valve relay supplies power to the solenoid valves in the BPMV. The solenoid valve relay, located in the EBCM, is activated whenever the ignition switch is in the ON position and no faults are present. Power is provided to the solenoid valves through the relay from CKT 1242 going into terminal D of the EBCM. The solenoid valve relay remains engaged until the ignition is turned off or a failure is detected.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC C1214 will set anytime the solenoid valve relay is commanded on and the solenoid valve relay voltage is less than 8 volts, and ignition voltage is greater than 10.5 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
ABS/TCS/Active Handling (if equipped with RPO JL4) are disabled.

Indicators that turn on:
ABS indicator
Car Icon (TCS indicator)
Messages displayed on the DIC:
Service ABS
Service Traction System
Service Active HNDLG (if equipped with Active Handling RPO JL4)
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected.
Diagnostic Aids
It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
The Relays are integral to the EBCM and are not serviceable.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

Checks for a short to ground in CKT 1242.

Checks for an internal short in the BPMV.

Checks for an open in CKT 1242.

DTC C1214 Solenoid Valve Relay Contact or Coil Circuit Open Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2
Inspect fuse 20A ABS ELEC Maxifuse®, in the Underhood Electrical Center.

Is the fuse OK?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 3

3
Install a new 20A ABS ELEC Maxifuse®.
Cycle the ignition switch from the OFF to ON position, engine off.
Recheck the 20A ABS ELEC Maxifuse®.
Is the fuse OK?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
Go to Step 4

4
Turn the Ignition switch to the OFF position.
Remove the 20A ABS ELEC Maxifuse®.
Disconnect the EBCM.
Connect the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
Using J 39200 DMM measure the resistance between terminals D and B of J 39700 .
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 10

5
Remove the EBCM from the BPMV.
Connect the J 41247 Pinout Box to the BPMV.
Measure the resistance between the J 41247 terminal 7 and the BPMV case.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6

6
Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

7
Install the fuse if removed.
Using J 39200 DMM measure the voltage at the 20A ABS ELEC Maxifuse® fuse by probing between the fuse test terminals and a good ground.
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Battery volts
Go to Step 8
Go to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems

8
Turn the Ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the EBCM.
Connect the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
Using J 39200 DMM measure the voltage at terminal D of J 39700 .
Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?
Battery volts
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 11

9
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

10
Repair short to ground in CKT 1242. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

11
Repair open in CKT 1242. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--
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Old Mar 17, 2019 | 10:17 AM
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Bill, could you please send me you tutorial at your convenience? Thank you, sir !! wineczar@gmail.com
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Old Mar 18, 2019 | 03:59 PM
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I guess I will throw my 2 cents into this............... my car is highly modified and uses more electric power. I started to have the same problems although all grounds were clean and
a new battery. I have a 2000 with a 110 generator , I finally decided the wires were getting old so I bought a 200 amp generator and problem solved. So far.
Good luck
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