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C1276 code

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Old Dec 30, 2010 | 08:17 PM
  #1  
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Default C1276 code

Long story short.I was putting my alternator back on and forgot to dissconnect the battery again and the red wire to the alt. touched the bracket for a split second and sparked and now I'm thinking its caused the C1276 code.Did not have it before working on car.Any idea's how to fix.1997 auto C5.
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Old Dec 30, 2010 | 08:58 PM
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C1276 Delivered Torque Signal CKT malfunction

I suggest that you record, then reset all codes and see which codes come back. You may have triggered an odd code with the brief short. I sometimes get odd codes, when cycling the emergency flashers to fix the usual turn-signals problem. The odd codes don't come back, unless I have to recycle the flashers again.
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Old Dec 31, 2010 | 05:10 PM
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Yea that C1276 code keeps coming back.
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Old Dec 31, 2010 | 10:55 PM
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Damn! Any advise out there?
What does "C1276 Delivered Torque Signal CKT malfunction" really mean?
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Old Jan 1, 2011 | 01:07 AM
  #5  
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Default I'd guess you probably fried something in the EBTCM

Hope it is something else



DTC C1276 Delivered Torque Signal Circuit Malfunction

Circuit Description


The EBTCM and the PCM simultaneously controlled the traction control. The PCM sends a Delivered Torque message via a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal to the EBTCM confirming the delivered torque level for proper TCS operation. The EBTCM supplies the pull up voltage.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


The DTC sets if all of the following occur:

The ignition is ON.


The PWM signal is out of range or no signal is received for 7 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets



A malfunction DTC is stored.


The TCS is disabled.


The TRACTION CONTROL indicator is turned ON.


The ABS remains functional.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC



The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used scan tool Clear DTCs function.


The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used the On-Board Clear DTCs function.


The EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids



It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.


An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.


If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.


The following conditions can cause this concern:

-
An open circuit.

-
An short to ground or voltage in the circuit.

-
A wiring problem, terminal corrosion, or poor connection in the circuit.

-
A communication frequency problem.

-
A communication duty cycle problem.

-
The EBTCM is not receiving information from the PCM.

Test Description


The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
4. This step checks for the proper duty cycle.
5. This step checks for the proper frequency.

DTC C1276 Delivered Torque Signal Circuit Malfunction


Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
2
Inspect G102 and G103, and ensure that each ground is clean, tight, and free of damage.
Were any loose, damaged, or corroded grounds found?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
Repair the grounds as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
--
--
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the electronic brake traction control module (EBTCM) connector.
  3. Use a J 39700-25 cable adapter in order to install a J 39700 universal pinout box to the EBTCM harness connector and the EBTCM connector.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position with the engine off.
  5. Use a J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM) in order to measure the DC duty cycle between the J 39700 terminal 6 and terminal B.
Is the duty cycle within the specified range?
5-20%
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 7
5
Use the DMM in order to measure the DC Hz between the J 39700 terminal 6 and terminal B.
Is the frequency within the specified range?
121-134 Hz
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 13
6
Replace the EBTCM.
Did you complete the repair?
--
--
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C2.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position with the engine off.
  4. Use the DMM in order to measure the voltage between the J 39700 terminal 6 and terminal B.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
Battery Voltage
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 10
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the J 39700-25 cable adapter from the EBTCM, leaving the J 39700 connected to the EBTCM harness only.
  3. Use the DMM in order to measure the voltage between the J 39700 terminal 6 and terminal B.
Is the voltage greater than the specified value?
1 V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 12
9
Repair the short to voltage in CKT 464. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
--
--
10
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Use the DMM in order to measure the resistance between the J 39700 terminal 6 and terminal B.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
OL (infinite)
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 11
11
Repair the short to ground in CKT 464. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
--
--
12
Use the DMM in order to measure the resistance between the J 39700 terminal 6 and the PCM connector C2 terminal 27.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
2 Ω
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 14
13
Test the PCM. Refer to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls.
Is the diagnosis complete?
--
--
14
Repair the open in CKT 464. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
--
--
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Old Jan 1, 2011 | 11:55 AM
  #6  
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Thanks guy's for the help,I know what the code is,I have the service manuals.I checked a few things with a DMM,I tried 2 other PCM'S and got the same code,So I'm thinking it is the EBCM.I just thought maybe someone else had the same problem.If I new what resistors to change or relay in the EBCM,I would fix it myself.If anybody got any idea's let me know...................Paul
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Old Jan 1, 2011 | 01:48 PM
  #7  
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You can have your EBCM repaired inexpensively. Do a Google search on ABSfixer. Mine was repaired there and returned within one week.
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Old Jan 1, 2011 | 02:43 PM
  #8  
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Regardless, it sounds like this is going to be an expensive repair. Good lesson learned here not only for the OP but for everyone. Always disconnect the battery when removing wires, connectors and etc... unless you are sure you can't damage anything.
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Old Jan 1, 2011 | 06:37 PM
  #9  
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Originally Posted by dbstephens
You can have your EBCM repaired inexpensively. Do a Google search on ABSfixer. Mine was repaired there and returned within one week.
I e-mailed absfixer a few days ago,But have not heard back from him yet.I also read that he does not fix 97-98 EBCM Yea I did have the battery disconncted,But I connected to check something and forgot to redisconnect it.Oh well live and learn
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Old Jan 1, 2011 | 10:33 PM
  #10  
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Originally Posted by DRIVER456
Yea I did have the battery disconncted,But I connected to check something and forgot to redisconnect it.Oh well live and learn
I hear ya. There was someone in here who posted last year I think it was. He hooked up a truck battery charger to his car and forgot to switch it to 12volts and left it on 24volts. Cooked everything electronic in the car. His lesson learned was by far more costly, so no worries, you are better off than him
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Old Jan 3, 2011 | 02:01 PM
  #11  
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Default

CHECK THIS OUT, pre-2001 EBCM fix. I happened to see this on the Forum, but haven't had occasion to try:
http://forums.corvetteforum.com/c5-g...arlier-vs.html

And, here's an EBay guy asking $800 for 98-00:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/1998-...Q5fAccessories

And, and a different EBay guy asking $40 for 00-04:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/CORVE...Q5fAccessories

It looks pretty competitive out there, so prices on the pre-2001 may come down as more repair sites figure it out.

Last edited by C50Bob; Jan 3, 2011 at 02:15 PM.
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Old Jan 3, 2011 | 06:53 PM
  #12  
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From: NY- 2013 Corvette Challenge Champion-2013 Index Combo Champion 2015 CC/MM Champion
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Thanks for the info
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