Need Help ...Have Codes
Codes;
c1288h
B2860H
U1064H
U1000H
Any direction would be appreciated. Thanks in advance
Jake


Clear it down and see if it comes back. If so we can follow up. The U codes are battery related. make sure your battery is fully charged as this can affect things. You could clean the grounds at the wheel hubs for a starter. It may be a problem with the steering wheel position sensor but dont worry at this stage.
Last edited by DeeGee; Jan 6, 2011 at 02:55 PM.
http://www.stengel.net/diccodes.htm
Last edited by joe Villarreal; Jan 6, 2011 at 07:49 PM. Reason: note
C1288H
B22860H
U1064 H
Thanks again for your advice
Jake
Probably more than you wanted to read......
DTC C1287 or C1288
Circuit Description
The vehicle stability enhancement system (VSES) is activated by the electronic brake control mdoule (EBCM) calculating the desired yaw rate and comparing it to the actual yaw rate input. The desired yaw rate is calculated from measured steering wheel position, vehicle speed, and lateral acceleration. The difference between the desired yaw rate and actual yaw rate is the yaw rate error, which is a measurement of oversteer or understeer. If the yaw rate error becomes too large, the EBCM will attempt to correct the vehicle's yaw motion by applying differential braking to the left or right front wheel.
The amount of differential braking applied to the left or right front wheel is based on both the yaw rate error and side slip rate error. The side slip rate error is a function of the lateral acceleration minus the product of the yaw rate and vehicle speed. The yaw rate error and side slip rate error are combined to produce the total delta velocity error. When the delta velocity error becomes too large and the VSES system activates, the drivers steering inputs combined with the differential braking will attempt to bring the delta velocity error toward zero.
The VSES activations generally occur during aggressive driving, in the turns or bumpy roads without much use of the accelerator pedal. When braking during VSES activation, the brake pedal will feel different than the ABS pedal pulsation. The brake pedal pulsates at a higher frequency during VSES activation.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
C1287
One of the following conditions exists:
• The steering wheel position sensor is synchronized and the steer rate (speed that the steering wheel appears to be turning) is greater than 1100 degrees/second.
• The steer rate is less than 80 degrees/second and the difference in the phase angle between Phase A and Phase B is greater than 20 degrees.
• The 2 steering sensor signals (Phase A and Phase B) do not agree for 1 second. Under this condition, this DTC will set along with DTC C1281.
C1288
One of the following conditions exists:
• Both Phase A and Phase B are greater than 4.9 volts for 1.6 seconds.
• Both Phase A and Phase B are less than 0.2 volts for 1.6 seconds.
• The difference in the changes in Phase A and Phase B is greater than 35.2 degrees for 9.76 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The EBCM disables the VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle.
• The Traction Control and Active Handling indicator turns ON.
• The DIC displays the Service Active Handling message.
• The ABS remains functional.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
• The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
• The scan tool may display 2 additional characters after the DTC. Take note of the 2 character code and any other DTCs that are set. The 2 character code is an engineering aid used in order to determine the specific criteria which caused the DTC to set.
• During diagnosis, park the vehicle on a level surface.
• Check the vehicle for proper alignment. The car should not pull in either direction while driving straight on a level surface.
• Find out from the driver under what conditions the DTC was set (when the DIC displayed the Service Active Handling message). This information will help to duplicate the failure.
• The Snapshot function on the scan tool can help find an intermittent DTC.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
2. Perform the Steering Position Sensor Test in order to verify if the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) is operating properly.
3. Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal A circuit in the low voltage range.
4. Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal B circuit in the low voltage range.
5. Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal A circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.
6. Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal B circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.
7. Tests for a short to voltage in the 5 volt reference circuit.
8. Tests for a high resistance or an open in the low reference circuit.
Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics
1 Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? -- Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
2
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. With the scan tool, perform the Steering Position Sensor Test.
Did the SWPS pass the test? -- Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter in the VSES data list.
Does the scan tool indicate the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter is less than the specified value? 0.2 V Go to Step 4
Go to Step 13
4
With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter is less than the specified value? 0.2 V Go to Step 5
Go to Step 14
5
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) and the signal A circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS).
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter is greater than the specified value? 4.9 V Go to Step 6
Go to Step 10
6
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
3. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) and the signal B circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS).
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter is greater than the specified value? 4.9 V Go to Step 7
Go to Step 10
7
1. Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
2. Measure the voltage between the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) and the low reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS).
Does the voltage measure less the specified value? 5 V Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure in Engine Electrical.
3. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) to a good ground.
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? 5 ohms Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15
9
Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
10
Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for the following conditions:
• An open
• A short to ground
• A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 11
11
Test the signal A circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for the following conditions:
• An open
• A short to ground
• A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 12
12
Test the signal B circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for the following conditions:
• An open
• A short to ground
• A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
13
Test the signal A circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
14
Test the signal B circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
15
1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
2. Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-300 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
3. Test the low reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
16
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS). Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 18
17
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition? -- Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
18
Replace the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS). Refer to Steering Shaft, Lower Bearing, and Jacket - Disassemble - Off Vehicle and Steering Shaft, Lower Bearing, and Jacket - Assemble - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Tilt.
Did you complete the repair? -- Go to Step 20
--
19
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .
Did you complete the repair? -- Go to Step 20
--
20
1. Clear the DTCs using the scan tool.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset? -- Go to Step 2
System OK
Good luck...Since this is so long and your problem is random I would ck the ground circuit identified above first.....
Last edited by seoulbrooks; Jan 7, 2011 at 07:32 PM.
Ck all of the connectors coming out of the steering column. Also try running the Steering Wheel full range in and out several times...Might clean off the sensor.
This list shows all your codes... Good luck
http://www.obd-codes.com/trouble_cod...d-ii-codes.php
Has your steering rack been disconnected resently????
The Best of Corvette for Corvette Enthusiasts
Ck Battery Voltage, Ground and Data Buss to the BCM..
If you do not have the schematics shoot me a PM and I'll send them to you....
I'd work on the C1288 first......




The modules on the serial data bus constantly send State of Health messages to each other. If a module doesn't respond to one of those messages a U Code is set. These messages can be intermittently blocked by electrical noise on the serial buss or other issues. When the module fails to respond to just one SOH message the U code is set. Most modules respond to the next message but the U Code isn't reset so it shows up on the DIC or a scanner. If you get multiple U codes in several different modules then you should look at battery connections and grounds as a bunch of U codes probably indicates a voltage level problem. From the Service Manual:
"Communication DTCs do not necessarily indicate a malfunction. These DTCs are only intended to aid in diagnosing an intermittent communication malfunction that is accompanied by a symptom. If the vehicle does not experience a symptom related to a communication malfunction, these DTCs can be disregarded."
Bill





