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High Engine Oil Temp on DIC

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Old Sep 7, 2011 | 11:28 PM
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Default High Engine Oil Temp on DIC

Hello, I just bought a C5 with a bunch of electrical problems. I have been trying to work them out with little success. One problem that I would like to solve is the message about high oil temp, even at cold start-up. The code indicates short to ground on sensor circuit. I have been cleaning connectors and grounds, but I cannot find the short, or anything wrong. I get 352 degrees even with the sender wire off. thanks for any ideas.
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Old Sep 8, 2011 | 10:12 AM
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PCM P1571HC
TCS No Comm
BCM B4032HC
SDM B1001HC U1040HC
IPC no codes
Radio no codes
HVAC no comm
AO LDCM B2262H B2264H (I Cannot reset these)
A1 RDCM no codes
A6 SCM no codes
BO RFA no codes

The car starts and runs. Recently the AC would occasionally come on and cool well.
I am in the process of replacing the blower module. When the AC would come on, I would also get more messages on the DIC, pertaining to traction control and other systems.....
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Old Sep 8, 2011 | 10:41 AM
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Originally Posted by farmdog
Hello, I just bought a C5 with a bunch of electrical problems. I have been trying to work them out with little success. One problem that I would like to solve is the message about high oil temp, even at cold start-up. The code indicates short to ground on sensor circuit. I have been cleaning connectors and grounds, but I cannot find the short, or anything wrong. I get 352 degrees even with the sender wire off. thanks for any ideas.
No info in your sig. No idea what year/ mods, etc.
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Old Sep 8, 2011 | 10:44 AM
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Originally Posted by farmdog
PCM P1571HC
TCS No Comm
BCM B4032HC
SDM B1001HC U1040HC
IPC no codes
Radio no codes
HVAC no comm
AO LDCM B2262H B2264H (I Cannot reset these)
A1 RDCM no codes
A6 SCM no codes
BO RFA no codes

The car starts and runs. Recently the AC would occasionally come on and cool well.
I am in the process of replacing the blower module. When the AC would come on, I would also get more messages on the DIC, pertaining to traction control and other systems.....
Based on the P1571, TCS no comm, and HVAC no comm......I would investigate the ignition switch.
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Old Sep 8, 2011 | 11:44 AM
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It is a 2001 Stock Previous owner said he cut open the cats and removed material and
welded them back together.
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Old Sep 8, 2011 | 12:41 PM
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From: Oak Hill Virginia
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Ignition Switch: http://forums.corvetteforum.com/c5-t...ch-repair.html

Good information: http://forums.corvetteforum.com/c5-t...tion-long.html
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Old Sep 8, 2011 | 03:27 PM
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WOW I wish I would have come here sooner....The ignition cleaning woke up the car.
Now I have comm. with the TCS and HVAC modules. Still have the oil temp problem. My codes now are: TCS C1232HC C1234HC C1243H SDM B1001HC AOLDCM B0030H B2264H
Thanks a million for your help. I have been fighting this for a while. Tell me what to do next, this is fun when you make progress.
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Old Sep 8, 2011 | 04:44 PM
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Originally Posted by farmdog
WOW I wish I would have come here sooner....The ignition cleaning woke up the car.
Now I have comm. with the TCS and HVAC modules. Still have the oil temp problem. My codes now are: TCS C1232HC C1234HC C1243H SDM B1001HC AOLDCM B0030H B2264H
Thanks a million for your help. I have been fighting this for a while. Tell me what to do next, this is fun when you make progress.
Are you seeing any warning messages in your DIC? Have you had your battery load tested?

1232 - LF Wheel Speed Circuit Open or Shorted
1234 - LR Wheel Speed Circuit Open or Shorted

Check your electrical connections at the speed sensors. Do you have a DMM?

1243 - BPMV Pump Motor Stalled

Circuit Description
When the pump motor relay is grounded by the EBCM, it closes and provides battery voltage to operate the pump.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC C1243 can be set when the pump motor relay has been commanded off after the pump motor has been on. A malfunction has occurred if the pump motor was on, and the EBCM sensed a stuck or slowly turning pump motor.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
ABS/TCS/Active Handling (if equipped with RPO JL4) are disabled.

Indicators that turn on:
ABS indicator
Car Icon (TCS indicator)
Messages displayed on the DIC:
Service ABS
Service Traction System
Service Active HNDLG (if equipped with Active Handling RPO JL4)
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
Fifty ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected.
Diagnostic Aids
It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

Checks for good pump motor ground.

Checks for good pump motor ground through the BPMV.


DTC C1243 BPMV Pump Motor Stalled Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1
Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2
Is DTC 1217 also set as a current DTC?
--
Go to DTC C1217 Pump Motor Relay Contact Circuit Open
Go to Step 3

3
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the pump motor ground stud and a good chassis ground.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?
0-2 ohms
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 9

4
Disconnect the EBCM connector.
Remove the EBCM from the BPMV.
Inspect the EBCM to BPMV connector for conditions which could cause intermittents, such as damage, corrosion, poor terminal contact, or presence of brake fluid.
Is connector OK and cavity free of brake fluid?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6

5
Install the J 41247 Pinout Box to the BPMV connector.
Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the J 41247 terminal 8 and the pump motor ground stud.
Is the resistance within the range specified in the Value(s) column?
0.2-10 ohms
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8

6
If connector corrosion or damage is evident, replace BPMV and/or EBCM as necessary.
If brake fluid is present, replace BPMV and EBCM.
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

7
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

8
Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
--

9
Repair open or high resistance in CKT 1250. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - A
B1001 - Option Configuration Error ... From searching on here it looks like this one is usually related to a bad ignition switch... Did you clean all of those contacts REALLY well? Do you know if the PCM in your car has been replaced? Here's the circuit description courtesy of Bill Curlee:

DTC B1001 Option Configuration Error
Circuit Description
When the ignition key is first turned to the RUN position, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) compares the restraints ID that is stored in the SDM to the restraints ID that is stored in the BCM. The restraints ID that is being compared contains the last four digits of the SDM part number. For more detailed information concerning the Class 2 data lines, refer to Data Link Communications Description in Data Link Communications.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
The restraints ID that is stored in the SDM does not match the restraints ID that is stored in the BCM.
This test is only run once during power up initialization.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The SDM sets a DTC B1001.
The SDM commands ON the AIR BAG warning lamp via Class 2 serial data.
The SDM disables all deployments.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The restraints ID that is stored in the SDM matches the restraints ID that is stored in the BCM.

Diagnostic Aids
DTC B1001 is an indication that the restraints ID's stored in both the BCM and SDM do not match. If either the BCM and/or PCM were replaced, the replacement modules need to be reprogrammed for proper operation.

Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

This step checks to see if the correct VIN is programmed in the powertrain control module (PCM).

This step checks to see if the body control module (BCM) has been replaced.

DTC B1001 Option Configuration Error Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1
Was the SIR Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

2
Install a scan tool.
Use the scan tool to verify that the PCM is programmed with the correct VIN by comparing the VIN that is stored in the PCM to the VIN plate of the vehicle.
Is the PCM programmed with the correct VIN?
--
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3

3
Use the scan tool and/or the techline machine to program the correct VIN into the PCM.

Is the programming procedure complete?
--
Go to Step 6
--

4
Was the BCM replaced?
--
Go to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System
Go to Step 5

5
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 6
--

6
Using the scan tool, clear all the SIR DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position for 10 seconds.
Make sure that all components and connectors are properly mounted.
Are all the SIR components properly mounted and connected?
--
Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

Last edited by cdkcorvette7; Sep 8, 2011 at 04:56 PM.
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Old Sep 8, 2011 | 05:13 PM
  #9  
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Yes I have all those messages, Service Traction Control, Service Active Handling, Service ABS, and High Engine Oil temp. Yes I replaced the PCM. The previous owner worked on the brakes and I think they have air in them because the pedal is not firm, looks like I need a scan tool for bleeding them? I cleaned the contacts except the center passkey ones. Thanks for all your help. On the oil temp, the gauge works like most gauges, open is cold and grounded is hot? I tried removing the wire from the sender and grounding it but the temp display is range bound between 352 and around 385 or so.
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Old Sep 8, 2011 | 05:15 PM
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Also installed new optima battery.800 cca
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Old Sep 8, 2011 | 06:23 PM
  #11  
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I would bet a lot of money that your PCM replacement is the reason for the 1001 code. You need to have that PCM programmed with the proper vin.

You only need a scan tool for bleeding the abs module. You can bleed the lines via the bleeder screws on the calipers. I was able to bleed the abs module with a motive power bleeder pumped up a little over 20 psi but I understand that doesn't always work. You could try driving the car and activating the abs system with your right foot a few times to see if that'll take care of it. If nit, you'll need access to a tech2 to get the air out.
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Old Sep 8, 2011 | 07:55 PM
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Originally Posted by farmdog
It is a 2001 ....
What model? Coupe, FRC, or vert?
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Old Sep 8, 2011 | 09:10 PM
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Its a coupe i guess, it has a removable hard top. I will get into the brakes tomorrow. If the previous owner just put pads on, their should not be any air, but who knows whats been done to this car.
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