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Old Apr 20, 2013 | 07:59 AM
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From: cortland n.y
Default scm help

I have a 97 with duel power seat. I have a code scm 2177. And both seats the front down isn't working. Are both seats run off 1 module? Chance of both seats having the same problem to me seems slim. Any help is appreciated. Thanks Reggie
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Old Apr 20, 2013 | 10:26 AM
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From: Anthony TX
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St. Jude Donor '08
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Each seat has its own switch and SCM. Time to remove the switch and make sure that its working correctly. Sometimes you habe to remove the seat and inspect the wiring , connector and modules. They come apart and you can check the board for damage.

DTC B2177 Seat Front Down Switch Shorted to Ground




Circuit Description
The LH seat switch circuit provides an input to the LH Seat Control Module (SCM) when the seat front switch is pressed DOWN. This input allows the SCM to detect a seat front DOWN request. The SCM provides a signal, which is pulled UP to system battery voltage through a pull-UP resistor, and a ground to the seat front down switch. When the seat front down switch is pressed the signal is pulled low within the SCM. When the SCM detects the transition from high to low it will command the seat front to move in the DOWN direction. When the switch is released it will command the seat front to stop.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The seat front down switch input, to the SCM, is active (low) for more than 20 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Stores a history DTC B2177 in the SCM memory.
This DTC can only be set as a history code even if the malfunction is current.
No driver warning message will be displayed for this DTC.
The operation/function of the seat front down switch is disabled.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The seat front down switch input, to the SCM, is inactive (high) for less than 20 seconds.
Using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
There is an intermittent short to ground in CKT 1518.
The seat front down switch is shorted to ground internally or is sticking.
The seat front down switch was pressed for longer than 20 seconds.
If CKT 1518 is shorted to ground or the seat front down switch is stuck closed, the seat will remain in the down position at all times.
Using a scan tool, select SCM inputs and monitor the seat front down switch status. If the scan tool displays ACTIVE, disconnect the seat front down switch and check if the seat status changes to INACTIVE. If the status changed, then replace the LH seat switch. If the status did not change, then check CKT 1518 for a short to ground.
If the DTC does not reset after the code is cleared, then the problem may be intermittent. Perform the tests shown while moving related wiring and connectors. This can often cause the malfunction to occur. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections
Activate the seat front down switch numerous times while monitoring the status on the scan tool to see if it sticks intermittently.
DTC B2177 -- Seat Front DOWN Switch -- Fault Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1
Is there any mechical binding or obstruction?


Go to Step 2

2
Disconnect the Seat Control Module (SCM)
While pressing the seat front DOWN switch, measure the resistance between the SCM connector C1 terminal 16 and terminal 8.
Is the resistance within specified range?
<5ohms
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4

3
Replace the Seat Control Module (SCM).

Is the repair complete?

Recheck the System Operation


4
Disconnect the left seat switch.
While pressing the seat front DOWN switch, measure the resistance between the left seat switch terminal 7 and terminal 26.
Is the resistance within specified range?
<5ohms
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6

5
Repair the open in CKT1798 or CKT 1518 between the left seat switch and the Seat Control Module(SCM).

Is the repair complete?

Recheck the System Operation


6
Replace the left seat switch.

Is the repair complete?

Recheck the System Operation




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Document ID# 102746
1998 Chevrolet/Geo Corvette
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Old Apr 20, 2013 | 03:07 PM
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From: cortland n.y
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Thank you bill. Just found it odd both seats had the same thing happen at the same time.
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Old Apr 20, 2013 | 05:26 PM
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From: Anthony TX
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St. Jude Donor '08
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If you unplug the passengers seat, you will see that it only has three wires. Two orange power wires and a black ground wire.

The two power wires are FAT ORANGE that supplies power to the motor/s and thin Orange that supplies power to the relays.

Your passengers seat does not even have a SCM in it.

Just a relay center and a multifunction switch and the three motors.

Thats the easiest seat to troubleshoot... Start there. I would look hard at the multifunction switch as it is easy to damage.

The drivers seat on the other hand has a SCM and interfaces with BCM and DCM thru the serial data buss IF it has memory seats.

The drivers seat connector has two orange power wires a black ground wire and a brown / white serial data communications wire,,,,,,,,, IF,,,,,,,,, you have memory seats. If you don't have memory seats, you will not have the brown / white in the seat connector.

BC

Bill

Last edited by Bill Curlee; Apr 20, 2013 at 05:43 PM.
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