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Rear brake noise and C1288 Code

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Old Dec 28, 2013 | 05:33 PM
  #1  
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Default Rear brake noise and C1288 Code

I just swapped in a TR6060 setup from a C6 Z06 and I couldn't be more pleased with myself. The car drives smooth, my new clutch feels better than ever, and I am sure it will hold the power I make.

However, I am dealing with the following problems...
  • Rear Brake Noise
The rear brake noise seems to come from the Passenger rear more than the driver rear. During the reinstallation of the suspension/axels I believe I used the ebrake without the disk on the spindle/e-brake shoe. I went back and today and set the ebrake on that wheel to its lowest tightend setting but there is still a noise. Maybe it is the disk brakes?

  • C1288 Code
I did not see this code on my first test drive, nor did I see it on the way to get the car aligned. It only popped up during my drive home from the alignment shop. When the car is on and rolling it shows "Active Handling Disabled" and it turns the traction control off. I have read this could be a bad steering wheel position sensor, but want to make sure it is before I replace it.


Could these two problems be related? Any help on either would be a huge help. I can't wait to get this thing back on the road....
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Old Dec 28, 2013 | 05:51 PM
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First things first,, You need to make sure that your steering wheel position is still DEAD NUTS ZERO when you are driving straight down a level road. If you are OFF ZERO (left or right steering wheel position) while driving straight,, it could be causing your issue.

Bill
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Old Dec 28, 2013 | 06:37 PM
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Originally Posted by Bill Curlee
First things first,, You need to make sure that your steering wheel position is still DEAD NUTS ZERO when you are driving straight down a level road. If you are OFF ZERO (left or right steering wheel position) while driving straight,, it could be causing your issue.

Bill
Thanks Bill,

I tried searching on this topic but was not able to find a DIY guide. Do you have one?
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Old Dec 28, 2013 | 06:54 PM
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Woops,,,,,,,, I forgot to add it:

Happy New Years!


BC

Document ID# 849965
2004 Chevrolet Corvette


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DTC C1287 or C1288
Circuit Description
The vehicle stability enhancement system (VSES) is activated by the electronic brake control mdoule (EBCM) calculating the desired yaw rate and comparing it to the actual yaw rate input. The desired yaw rate is calculated from measured steering wheel position, vehicle speed, and lateral acceleration. The difference between the desired yaw rate and actual yaw rate is the yaw rate error, which is a measurement of oversteer or understeer. If the yaw rate error becomes too large, the EBCM will attempt to correct the vehicle's yaw motion by applying differential braking to the left or right front wheel.

The amount of differential braking applied to the left or right front wheel is based on both the yaw rate error and side slip rate error. The side slip rate error is a function of the lateral acceleration minus the product of the yaw rate and vehicle speed. The yaw rate error and side slip rate error are combined to produce the total delta velocity error. When the delta velocity error becomes too large and the VSES system activates, the drivers steering inputs combined with the differential braking will attempt to bring the delta velocity error toward zero.

The VSES activations generally occur during aggressive driving, in the turns or bumpy roads without much use of the accelerator pedal. When braking during VSES activation, the brake pedal will feel different than the ABS pedal pulsation. The brake pedal pulsates at a higher frequency during VSES activation.

Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
C1287
One of the following conditions exists:

The steering wheel position sensor is synchronized and the steer rate (speed that the steering wheel appears to be turning) is greater than 1100 degrees/second.
The steer rate is less than 80 degrees/second and the difference in the phase angle between Phase A and Phase B is greater than 20 degrees.
The 2 steering sensor signals (Phase A and Phase B) do not agree for 1 second. Under this condition, this DTC will set along with DTC C1281.
C1288
One of the following conditions exists:

Both Phase A and Phase B are greater than 4.9 volts for 1.6 seconds.
Both Phase A and Phase B are less than 0.2 volts for 1.6 seconds.
The difference in the changes in Phase A and Phase B is greater than 35.2 degrees for 9.76 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The EBCM disables the VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle.
The Traction Control and Active Handling indicator turns ON.
The DIC displays the Service Active Handling message.
The ABS remains functional.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
The scan tool may display 2 additional characters after the DTC. Take note of the 2 character code and any other DTCs that are set. The 2 character code is an engineering aid used in order to determine the specific criteria which caused the DTC to set.
During diagnosis, park the vehicle on a level surface.
Check the vehicle for proper alignment. The car should not pull in either direction while driving straight on a level surface.
Find out from the driver under what conditions the DTC was set (when the DIC displayed the Service Active Handling message). This information will help to duplicate the failure.
The Snapshot function on the scan tool can help find an intermittent DTC.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

Perform the Steering Position Sensor Test in order to verify if the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) is operating properly.

Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal A circuit in the low voltage range.

Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal B circuit in the low voltage range.

Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal A circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.

Tests for the proper operation of the steering wheel position signal B circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.

Tests for a short to voltage in the 5-volt reference circuit.

Tests for a high resistance or an open in the low reference circuit.

Step
Action
Values
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics

Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views

1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-ABS?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, perform the Steering Position Sensor Test.
Did the SWPS pass the test?
--
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 3

3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) connector.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter in the VSES data list.
Does the scan tool indicate the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter is less than the specified value?
0.2 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 13

4
With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter is less than the specified value?
0.2 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 14

5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) and the signal A circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS).
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Dual Analog SWPS Input A parameter is greater than the specified value?
4.9 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 10

6
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) and the signal B circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS).
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, observe the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Dual Analog SWPS Input B parameter is greater than the specified value?
4.9 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 10

7
Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) and the low reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS).
Does the voltage measure less the specified value?
5 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9

8
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure in Engine Electrical.
Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) to a good ground.
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?
5 ohms
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15

9
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17

10
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for the following conditions:

An open
A short to ground
A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 11

11
Test the signal A circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for the following conditions:

An open
A short to ground
A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 12

12
Test the signal B circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for the following conditions:

An open
A short to ground
A high resistance
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17

13
Test the signal A circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17

14
Test the signal B circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17

15
Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-300 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
Test the low reference circuit of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17

16
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS). Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 18

17
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19

18
Replace the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS). Refer to Steering Wheel Position Sensor or Steering Shaft Lower Bearing Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column.

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 20
--

19
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 20
--

20
Clear the DTCs using the scan tool.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Document ID# 849965
2004 Chevrolet Corvette
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Old Dec 28, 2013 | 11:32 PM
  #5  
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I want to emphasize Bill C's comment about the steering wheel being turned. I don't believe in coincidences. It is possible but unlikely the C1288 code just happened independent of anything that you did when replacing the transmission.

However, since you had the rear end apart it is possible you have some thrust angle issues with the rear toe settings. That would cause the steering wheel to be turned in one direction or the other to get the car to run straight. If it is turned to far that will set off the C1288 code. Scraping noise in the rear could be an issue with the backing plate that holds the parking brake. Again, since you were playing around with all of that stuff while replacing the transmission it is possible the backing plate was bent and is touching the rotor.

Bill D
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Old Dec 29, 2013 | 05:12 PM
  #6  
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Sure enough I had mistakenly bent the thin metal shroud the goes behind the ebrake/rotors. I bent it back and the noise seems to be gone. Now to get that steering fixed...
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Old Dec 29, 2013 | 09:51 PM
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Looked over the steering briefly this evening and the codes. It shows the C1288 code as History. I am certain that it would once again turn current if I were to drive it down the street.

When I turn the steering wheel with the car on or off I hear a slight knocking. It also appears there is some slack between the wheel turning and the tires turning. This knocking happens when there is no slack and there is tension. Is this normal?

It has been several months since I have driven the car so I do not remember.

Tomorrow I will be putting the car up on race ramps to check to make sure everything is tight. I will also be looking at the end rods to make sure they look okay.

I did not have the steering or anything in the front taken apart during my tr6060 swap.
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Old Dec 29, 2013 | 10:16 PM
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Have someone turn the steering wheel just enough (left and right) to take up the free play and examine the steering rack mounts, the coupling between the steering shaft and the rack and the tie rods.

Look for excessive slop / free play at each area. Theres a single bolt rubber bushing mount on the passengers side of the rack that can deteriorate.

BC
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