Notices
C6 Tech/Performance LS2, LS3, LS7, LS9 Corvette Technical Info, Internal Engine, External Engine, Tech Topics, Basic Tech, Maintenance, How to Remove & Replace
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

C6 F55 Delete Solutions

 
Old 07-03-2018, 08:29 PM
  #1  
'12GS
CF Member
Thread Starter
 
Member Since: Aug 2017
Posts: 60
Received 8 Likes on 7 Posts
Default C6 F55 Delete Solutions

Let me start with this statement. This question is regarding C6 (05-13) F55, not the C5 F55 which is arguably much easier to delete

I'm finding a lot of mixed messages on how to delete F55 on a C6. Some say just disable the RTD function with a Tech2, others say you still have to unplug the module under the passenger fender and jumper wires in the disconnected connector, others say unplug the battery for a while, . So does anyone have a definitive solution to delete this, with firsthand experience doing it? I have coilovers on the way and I didn't realize this would be as big of an issue as it appears it is. Apparently I was looking at instructions to remove C5 F55 instead of C6 ...
'12GS is offline  
Old 07-04-2018, 06:14 AM
  #2  
Dano523
CF Senior Member
 
Member Since: Dec 2013
Posts: 7,247
Likes: 0
Received 1,093 Likes on 875 Posts
Default

Base model and GS model, just go in BCM programing and turn it off with a tech II (don't need to disconnect the F55 module).
Note, it was on the C5 BCM that you have to unplug the F55 module after programming it out of the BCM, since with it just turned off in the BCM, the BCM would see it still plugged in on the next start up, and program it back into the system isntead. On the C6 base and GS, once you have it programmed out of the BCM RPO list (not asterisk marked, and BCM changes saved), you have to go back into the BCM RPO to program it back in if you want to activate it, even if is still plugged into the system.


In a ZR1 since f55 is tied in PTM that is working with the TC button as well (BCM playing a larger roll that just begin set in either tour or sports mode alone to just send the signal to the F55 module alone), get a little harder deleting out the F55 module isntead. Hence in the ZR1, the BCM is not only sending a signal to the F55 module, it sending a signal to the ECM as well per PTM modes (for TM management as well).

As for the RPO T56 option in the BCM programming (the one that stops the DRL from coming on in the day time, option delete) some of the BCM will have it when you switch the country of operation to Mexico (instead of USA), while some will not have this option in the Mexico county RPO's instead. Hence it's a hit or miss, depending on the firmware of the BCM. It will show up if you change the country to a few abroad countries, but you don't want to use them for a USA car (only Mexico as an option to get the T56 option for a USA car), since it will change the fobs and TPMS working frequencies needed for that export country, plus may have problems without the needed other items for that country that may not be installed in the car as well.

Last edited by Dano523; 07-04-2018 at 06:29 AM.
Dano523 is offline  
The following users liked this post:
gunner5 (06-17-2019)
Old 07-04-2018, 09:55 AM
  #3  
'12GS
CF Member
Thread Starter
 
Member Since: Aug 2017
Posts: 60
Received 8 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Dano523 View Post
Base model and GS model, just go in BCM programing and turn it off with a tech II (don't need to disconnect the F55 module).
Note, it was on the C5 BCM that you have to unplug the F55 module after programming it out of the BCM, since with it just turned off in the BCM, the BCM would see it still plugged in on the next start up, and program it back into the system isntead. On the C6 base and GS, once you have it programmed out of the BCM RPO list (not asterisk marked, and BCM changes saved), you have to go back into the BCM RPO to program it back in if you want to activate it, even if is still plugged into the system.

https://youtu.be/5tJl8XQ6Dzo

In a ZR1 since f55 is tied in PTM that is working with the TC button as well (BCM playing a larger roll that just begin set in either tour or sports mode alone to just send the signal to the F55 module alone), get a little harder deleting out the F55 module isntead. Hence in the ZR1, the BCM is not only sending a signal to the F55 module, it sending a signal to the ECM as well per PTM modes (for TM management as well).

As for the RPO T56 option in the BCM programming (the one that stops the DRL from coming on in the day time, option delete) some of the BCM will have it when you switch the country of operation to Mexico (instead of USA), while some will not have this option in the Mexico county RPO's instead. Hence it's a hit or miss, depending on the firmware of the BCM. It will show up if you change the country to a few abroad countries, but you don't want to use them for a USA car (only Mexico as an option to get the T56 option for a USA car), since it will change the fobs and TPMS working frequencies needed for that export country, plus may have problems without the needed other items for that country that may not be installed in the car as well.
You are my new favorite person! Thanks for the responses on both of my comments! That's exactly what I wanted to hear!
'12GS is offline  
Old 06-17-2019, 09:44 PM
  #4  
gunner5
CF Member
 
gunner5's Avatar
 
Member Since: Feb 2010
Location: Norfolk va
Posts: 81
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I actually just posted the same question as I didnít see this in my search originally. Did this work for you?
gunner5 is offline  
Old 06-18-2019, 08:08 PM
  #5  
SilverC54me
CF Senior Member
 
SilverC54me's Avatar
 
Member Since: Jul 2004
Location: Brea CA
Posts: 1,840
Received 117 Likes on 111 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by gunner5 View Post
I actually just posted the same question as I didnít see this in my search originally. Did this work for you?
I have helped 2 guys that have removed the F55 option by just removing the RTD option out of the BCM. One was a base coupe with F55 the other a GS with F55. No modules had to be disconnected.
Both went to C6Z shocks.

Gary
SilverC54me is online now  
Old 06-18-2019, 08:08 PM
  #6  
SilverC54me
CF Senior Member
 
SilverC54me's Avatar
 
Member Since: Jul 2004
Location: Brea CA
Posts: 1,840
Received 117 Likes on 111 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by gunner5 View Post
I actually just posted the same question as I didnít see this in my search originally. Did this work for you?
I have helped 2 guys that have removed the F55 option by just removing the RTD option out of the BCM using a Tech2 clone. One was a base coupe with F55 the other a GS with F55. No modules had to be disconnected.
Both went to C6Z shocks.

Gary
SilverC54me is online now  
Old 06-18-2019, 08:48 PM
  #7  
gunner5
CF Member
 
gunner5's Avatar
 
Member Since: Feb 2010
Location: Norfolk va
Posts: 81
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by SilverC54me View Post
I have helped 2 guys that have removed the F55 option by just removing the RTD option out of the BCM using a Tech2 clone. One was a base coupe with F55 the other a GS with F55. No modules had to be disconnected.
Both went to C6Z shocks.

Gary

Nice!!! I have a base model, just swapped out all 4 with z06 shocks and going to head to a shop this weekend who said they would give it a shot with the tech 2. Hoping it is this easy, guess we will see. Thanks!!!
gunner5 is offline  
Old 06-18-2019, 10:01 PM
  #8  
89Roadster
CF Senior Member
 
89Roadster's Avatar
 
Member Since: May 2000
Location: Red State America
Posts: 14,381
Received 38 Likes on 34 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by gunner5 View Post
Nice!!! I have a base model, just swapped out all 4 with z06 shocks and going to head to a shop this weekend who said they would give it a shot with the tech 2. Hoping it is this easy, guess we will see. Thanks!!!
10 minutes with a Tech2 if they know what they're doing
89Roadster is offline  
Old 07-06-2019, 12:51 PM
  #9  
Dano523
CF Senior Member
 
Member Since: Dec 2013
Posts: 7,247
Likes: 0
Received 1,093 Likes on 875 Posts
Default

Yep, on the C6, you can leave the module in, and it will not program it self back in.

On the C5, 2003 and older, ignition on, program out the F45 option in BCM set up (remove the astriscs and save), remove the large F55 connector from it, turn the car off, remove the two smaller connectors, then restart the car, all while leaving the Tech II connected to the car. Hence on the C5, if the F55 module is left it, the BCM will program it back into the car. On the 2004 C5, you have to do the above to start with to remove the F55 module from the BCM, but then have to go back in and reflash the Modules to strip the F55 program out of the firmware instead. And it just the 2004 that you have to do a lot of Moudule firmware re-flashing, to strip that out of each modules firmware.
Dano523 is offline  
Old 07-06-2019, 12:59 PM
  #10  
gunner5
CF Member
 
gunner5's Avatar
 
Member Since: Feb 2010
Location: Norfolk va
Posts: 81
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Confirmed and completed! It did take about 5 mins and cost about $60 so weíll worth it!
gunner5 is offline  
Old 07-06-2019, 10:52 PM
  #11  
Dano523
CF Senior Member
 
Member Since: Dec 2013
Posts: 7,247
Likes: 0
Received 1,093 Likes on 875 Posts
Default

If $60 from the dealer, not a bad cost since they often charge about $135 to use the tool instead.
Fact is, for this reason that they charge so much to use it to begin with, great reason to buy your own clone instead.
Dano523 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: C6 F55 Delete Solutions


Contact Us - About Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: