C8 Tech/Performance Corvette Technical Info, Internal Engine, External Engine, Tech Topics, Basic Tech, Maintenance, How to Remove & Replace
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by: CARiD

C8 oil consumption

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Old Nov 27, 2022 | 09:36 AM
  #1  
Jmader's Avatar
Jmader
Thread Starter
Navigator
 
Joined: Sep 2022
Posts: 9
Likes: 2
Default C8 oil consumption

I have a 2022 c8 non-z51 that I have now put two quarts of oil in during the last month or two. I have 8200 miles. Has anyone seen this? The car is running fine with no inordinate oil temperature?
Reply
Old Nov 27, 2022 | 10:16 AM
  #2  
pettvette's Avatar
pettvette
Safety Car
20 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,597
Likes: 101
From: TN PA
CI 5-6-7-8-9-10-11 Vet
Default

Are you checking the oil level correctly? It has to be running and up to operating temperature to get the oil correct level...
Reply
Old Nov 27, 2022 | 03:08 PM
  #3  
Jmader's Avatar
Jmader
Thread Starter
Navigator
 
Joined: Sep 2022
Posts: 9
Likes: 2
Default

Yes I am.
Reply
Old Dec 3, 2022 | 07:54 AM
  #4  
JerryU's Avatar
JerryU
E-Ray, 3LZ, ZER, LIFT
Supporting Lifetime Gold
15 Year Member
Shutterbug
Liked
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 34,864
Likes: 12,295
From: NE South Carolina
Default

Originally Posted by Jmader
I have a 2022 c8 non-z51 that I have now put two quarts of oil in during the last month or two. I have 8200 miles. Has anyone seen this? The car is running fine with no inordinate oil temperature?
Nope. I have about 8000 miles and in 2 years never needed to add oil. At each annual oil change with ESP 0W-40 Mobil1 it was less than 1/2 quart low. And that includes frequently braking aggressively from 70 or 100 mph where manifold vacuum is high.

Recall with the LT1 they changed top ring shape to avoid excess oil being pulled into the combustion chambers under strong deacceleration conditions.

If it's not leaking from the oil filter or drain plug, you're pulling oil in from a bad PCV valve etc. Even with the panels covering the bottom of the engine there are large access holes for the filter and drain plug and you'd see a leak of that magnitude on your garage floor. Even a pan leak of that size would drip from the panels to the ground.

Frankly if the engine was digesting that much oil in that short of time, you'd see it out the exhaust or engine missing from oil fouled plugs.

Post what you or the dealer finds.

Last edited by JerryU; Dec 3, 2022 at 08:05 AM.
Reply
Old Dec 4, 2022 | 03:45 PM
  #5  
RussM05's Avatar
RussM05
Melting Slicks
10 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,226
Likes: 1,029
From: Thomas Texas
Default

If you are running in track mode, the RPM will be higher and will consume more oil. We found this out.
Reply
Old Dec 4, 2022 | 06:22 PM
  #6  
bhvrdr's Avatar
bhvrdr
Safety Car
 
Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 4,079
Likes: 2,413
From: Florida
Default

Two quarts in 8k miles isnt from a drive mode selection though. My cars transmission/ powertrain settings have literally never been out of track mode since new and the vehicle regularly sees full throttle runs to 150mph and i don't burn any measurable amount.
Reply
Old Dec 4, 2022 | 10:39 PM
  #7  
RussM05's Avatar
RussM05
Melting Slicks
10 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,226
Likes: 1,029
From: Thomas Texas
Default

Originally Posted by bhvrdr
Two quarts in 8k miles isnt from a drive mode selection though. My cars transmission/ powertrain settings have literally never been out of track mode since new and the vehicle regularly sees full throttle runs to 150mph and i don't burn any measurable amount.
I don’t doubt your oil consumption experience, but different engines will consume oil at different rates. But one fact is higher engine speeds do consume more oil.
Reply
Old Dec 5, 2022 | 07:51 AM
  #8  
bhvrdr's Avatar
bhvrdr
Safety Car
 
Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 4,079
Likes: 2,413
From: Florida
Default

Originally Posted by RussM05
I don’t doubt your oil consumption experience, but different engines will consume oil at different rates. But one fact is higher engine speeds do consume more oil.

Yes racing a c8 regularly will burn more oil than someone who never goes above 3k rpm.

The difference in rpm from touring to track is cruising at 1200rpm vs 2200rpm. You can still rev to whatever rpm with your foot in either mode.

So i just want the op to know that burning 2 quarts of oil is absolutely not related to a drive mode selection. It is not normal for any drive mode and shouldn't be ignored while under warranty particularly


​​​​​
​​​​​​​
Reply
Corvette Stories

The Best of Corvette for Corvette Enthusiasts

story-0

150 hp to 1,250 hp: Every Corvette Generation Compared by the Specs That Matter

 Joe Kucinski
story-1

8 Coolest Corvette Pace Cars (and Replicas) of All Time

 Verdad Gallardo
story-2

Top 10 Corvette Engines RANKED by Peak Torque (70+ Years of Muscle!)

 Joe Kucinski
story-3

Corvette ZR1X Will Be Pacing the Indy 500, And Could Probably Race, Too!

 Verdad Gallardo
story-4

Top 10 Corvettes Coming to Mecum Indy 2026!

 Brett Foote
story-5

Top 10 C9 Corvette MUST-HAVES to Fix These C8 Generation Flaws!

 Michael S. Palmer
story-6

10 Revolutionary 'Corvette Firsts' Most People Don't Know

 Joe Kucinski
story-7

5 Reasons to Upgrade to an LS6-Powered Corvette; 5 Reasons to Stay LT2

 Michael S. Palmer
story-8

2027 Corvette vs The World: Every C8 vs Its Closest Competitor

 Joe Kucinski
story-9

10 Most Common Corvette Problems of the Last 20 Years!

 Joe Kucinski
Old Dec 5, 2022 | 09:11 AM
  #9  
JerryU's Avatar
JerryU
E-Ray, 3LZ, ZER, LIFT
Supporting Lifetime Gold
15 Year Member
Shutterbug
Liked
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 34,864
Likes: 12,295
From: NE South Carolina
Default

^^^
 Especially since it appears to have just started to occur a dealer visit is necessary. As Will Shakespeare noted in Hamlet: "Something is rotten in the State of Denmark."
Reply
Old Dec 6, 2022 | 08:17 AM
  #10  
RussM05's Avatar
RussM05
Melting Slicks
10 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,226
Likes: 1,029
From: Thomas Texas
Default

Originally Posted by bhvrdr
Yes racing a c8 regularly will burn more oil than someone who never goes above 3k rpm.

The difference in rpm from touring to track is cruising at 1200rpm vs 2200rpm. You can still rev to whatever rpm with your foot in either mode.

So i just want the op to know that burning 2 quarts of oil is absolutely not related to a drive mode selection. It is not normal for any drive mode and shouldn't be ignored while under warranty particularly
​​
I am confused. First you say the C8 will burn more oil in racing at higher RPM but then you say it’s not related to the drive mode even after saying track mode does increase RPM.

Is this a contradiction?

Seems very logical and from my personal experience that the higher RPM when in track mode, it does consume more oil because in track mode, it runs most of the time at lower gear thus higher RPM. That’s all I’m saying. Am I wrong?
Reply
Old Dec 6, 2022 | 09:39 AM
  #11  
bhvrdr's Avatar
bhvrdr
Safety Car
 
Joined: Jul 2019
Posts: 4,079
Likes: 2,413
From: Florida
Default

Originally Posted by RussM05
I am confused. First you say the C8 will burn more oil in racing at higher RPM but then you say it’s not related to the drive mode even after saying track mode does increase RPM.

Is this a contradiction?

Seems very logical and from my personal experience that the higher RPM when in track mode, it does consume more oil because in track mode, it runs most of the time at lower gear thus higher RPM. That’s all I’m saying. Am I wrong?

Yes thats incorrect that putting the powertrain in race mode will burn 2 quarts of oil in 8k miles (or worse in a month). Again, putting the powertrain in race mode takes cruise from 1200 to 2200 rpm and holds gears a bit longer. No this will not result in any appreciable increased oil consumption that could be measured.

Yes driving on a track in any drive mode at 100 percent load is unlike anything the car will see on the street regardless of drive mode and may result in a bit of increased consumption...a bit.

Yes the OP should have the car looked at because no matter the drive mode in street driving, even canyon carving you should not be burning 2 quarts

More clear?

Last edited by bhvrdr; Dec 6, 2022 at 08:41 PM.
Reply
Old Dec 6, 2022 | 10:39 AM
  #12  
RussM05's Avatar
RussM05
Melting Slicks
10 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,226
Likes: 1,029
From: Thomas Texas
Default

Originally Posted by bhvrdr
Yes thats incorrect that putting the powertrain in race mode will burn 2 quarts of oil in 8k miles. Again, putting the powertrain in race mode takes cruise from 1200 to 2200 rpm and holds gears a bit longer. No this will not result in any appreciable increased oil consumption that could be measured.

Yes driving on a track in any drive mode at 100 percent load is unlike anything the car will see on the street regardless of drive mode and may result in a bit of increased consumption...a bit.

Yes the OP should have the car looked at because no matter the drive mode in street driving, even canyon carving you should not be burning 2 quarts

More clear?
In all due respect, I believe your answer is partially incorrect. I did more research, and RPM does affect oil consumption.

See this link: https://www.oilspecifications.org/ar...onsumption.php

With regards to 2 qts consumer in 8000 miles on the C8, I believe that is very possible in track mode due to the higher RPM it’s programmed to do. I personally have seen it happen. My GF has her C8 in track mode 100% of the time while I have it in Tour mode 100% of the time. Her car consumes oil at a much higher rate than mine. Hers was down 2 qts in approximately 8000 miles also so we are checking it more frequently.

I won’t go into the details here, but my internet research states there is a direct correlation between RPM and rate of oil consumption.

Please forgive me for contradiction of your statements.

Reply
Old Dec 6, 2022 | 10:43 AM
  #13  
RussM05's Avatar
RussM05
Melting Slicks
10 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,226
Likes: 1,029
From: Thomas Texas
Default

Also, here is a statement from https://static.nhtsa.gov/odi/tsbs/20...26395-9999.pdf

Aggressive driving and/or continuous driving at high speeds/high RPMs will increase oil consumption.”
Reply
Old Dec 6, 2022 | 08:01 PM
  #14  
Andybump's Avatar
Andybump
Race Director
15 Year Member
Community Influencer
Community Favorite
Top Answer: 5
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 11,272
Likes: 8,410
Default

The OP did not say the car used 2 quarts in 8200 miles - rather it used 2 quarts of oil in the last month or two. And it has 8200 total miles. Its not clear what the rate of consumption per mile is from that statement. As a reference, I always have engine shift set to track mode. I have had no measurable oil consumption in 3000 miles. I would consider an average rate of 1 quart in 4000 miles concerning, and worth a dealer check. On the other hand, if OP only traveled 3000 miles in the last "month or two", I would consider 2 quarts to be excessive - and also worth a dealer check.
Reply
Old Dec 6, 2022 | 08:25 PM
  #15  
NORTY's Avatar
NORTY
Race Director
20 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 11,231
Likes: 924
From: Carlsbad Ca
Default

I'd look in the air box for oil.

The upper RPM's can get the oil to push into the oil line that goes to the airbox.

It's the swirling air in that small crankcase that picks up the oil and pushes it to the airbox. (Bottoms of the pistons are the causation.)

2 quarts in a month (say 1000 miles) could be ok. It just depends on how the car was driven. Or not. It just depends.
Reply
Old Dec 6, 2022 | 08:36 PM
  #16  
Jmader's Avatar
Jmader
Thread Starter
Navigator
 
Joined: Sep 2022
Posts: 9
Likes: 2
Default

Thanks for all the good discussion. I am taking her to the dealer in the morning for an oil change and assessment. As I read all the discussion on mode, I drive in Z mode 95% of the time and it is essentially set at track mode setting. I’ll reply when I know more!
Reply
Old Dec 7, 2022 | 12:44 PM
  #17  
jpmotorsport's Avatar
jpmotorsport
Instructor
 
Joined: Jan 2022
Posts: 213
Likes: 119
Default

I will say '2 quarts in 30 days' is bordering on something more , but I find the more time spent at higher RPMs the more chance there is for oil consumption. During the summer when I was out cruising every other day consumption was high and now the past 2 months have curtailed the driving and oil levels still high. Still , id go to the dealer and have them at least log a service visit complaint with the facts and let it go from there.
Reply

Get notified of new replies

To C8 oil consumption

Old Dec 7, 2022 | 12:56 PM
  #18  
Jmader's Avatar
Jmader
Thread Starter
Navigator
 
Joined: Sep 2022
Posts: 9
Likes: 2
Default

Thanks again for all the comments. I had the oil changed today and they found no evidence of leaking or other issues. They seemed to think it is due to continual higher running RPMs which I definitely enjoy in Z mode. I’m to check the level in 1000 miles and if there is appreciative drop in level they’ll have me bring her back in. After years of working on cars my experience with oil loss is either valve seals, rings, oil pan or head gasket related otherwise it pretty much stays constant. I don’t see any evidence of any of these so it must be an LT2 specific nuance. I’ll update the thread in a1000 miles!
Reply
Old Jan 20, 2023 | 06:24 PM
  #19  
GMoney1's Avatar
GMoney1
1st Gear
 
Joined: Jan 2023
Posts: 1
Likes: 0
Default

I have a 2021 with 9k miles and i have also had to add 2 quarts.....Changed oil at 5k....I hammer the car all the time so its going to burn oil....A little more than I expected
Reply
Old Apr 26, 2023 | 10:07 PM
  #20  
GTS Bruce's Avatar
GTS Bruce
Drifting
 
Joined: Aug 2019
Posts: 1,285
Likes: 647
Default

1500 mile proper break in. Then hammer down. 6500 miles negligible oil use
Reply




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:30 PM.

story-0
150 hp to 1,250 hp: Every Corvette Generation Compared by the Specs That Matter

Slideshow: From C1 to C8 we compare every Corvette generation by the numbers.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-12 16:54:12


VIEW MORE
story-1
8 Coolest Corvette Pace Cars (and Replicas) of All Time

Slideshow: Some Corvette pace cars became collectible legends, while others perfectly captured the look and attitude of their era.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-11 09:50:51


VIEW MORE
story-2
Top 10 Corvette Engines RANKED by Peak Torque (70+ Years of Muscle!)

Slideshow: Ranking the top 10 Corvette engines by torque output.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-05 11:58:09


VIEW MORE
story-3
Corvette ZR1X Will Be Pacing the Indy 500, And Could Probably Race, Too!

Slideshow: A Corvette pace car nearly matching IndyCar speeds sounds exaggerated, until you look at the numbers.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-04 20:03:36


VIEW MORE
story-4
Top 10 Corvettes Coming to Mecum Indy 2026!

Among a rather large group of them.

By Brett Foote | 2026-05-04 13:56:44


VIEW MORE
story-5
Top 10 C9 Corvette MUST-HAVES to Fix These C8 Generation Flaws!

Slideshow: the top 10 things Corvette owners want in the C9 Corvette

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-04-30 12:41:15


VIEW MORE
story-6
10 Revolutionary 'Corvette Firsts' Most People Don't Know

Slideshow: 10 Important Corvette 'firsts' that every fan should know.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-29 17:02:16


VIEW MORE
story-7
5 Reasons to Upgrade to an LS6-Powered Corvette; 5 Reasons to Stay LT2

Slideshow: Should you buy a 2020-2026 Corvette or wait for 2027?

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-04-22 10:08:58


VIEW MORE
story-8
2027 Corvette vs The World: Every C8 vs Its Closest Competitor

Slideshow: 2027 Corvette lineup vs the world.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-24 16:12:42


VIEW MORE
story-9
10 Most Common Corvette Problems of the Last 20 Years!

Slideshow: 10 major Corvette problems from the last 20 years.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-14 16:37:05


VIEW MORE